Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പരുത്തി മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി; കോട്ടൺ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രൂപീകരണം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം, കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം, വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, ധന മന്ത്രാലയം, വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മേഖല, കോട്ടൺ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, കോട്ടൺ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തോടെ, പരുത്തി മേഖലയിലെ പ്രശസ്തനായ ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് ഭായ് കൊട്ടക്കിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ കോട്ടൺ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രൂപീകരണം, കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. നിർദിഷ്ട കൗൺസിലിന്റെ ആദ്യ യോഗം 2022 മെയ് 28-ന് നടക്കും. കൗൺസിലിന്റെ ചർച്ചയുടെയും ആലോചനയുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഈ രംഗത്ത് പ്രകടമായ പുരോഗതി കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിന് ശക്തമായ ഒരു കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കും.
ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയലിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്നലെ പരുത്തി മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികളുമായി നടത്തിയ ചർച്ചയിലാണ് പ്രഖ്യാപനം ഉണ്ടായത്. ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി ദർശന ജർദോഷ് സന്നിഹിതയായിരുന്നു.
നിലവിലെ സീസണിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വിലക്കയറ്റം നേരിടാൻ, അടിയന്തര അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പരുത്തിയുടെയും നൂലിന്റെയും വില പിടിച്ചു നിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. പരുത്തി കർഷകരുടെ ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിത്തുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
മത്സരബുദ്ധിയും അധിക ലാഭേച്ഛയും ഒഴിവാക്കി സഹകരണ മനോഭാവത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ച് പരുത്തിയുടെയും നൂലിന്റെയും വിലക്കയറ്റം പരിഹരിക്കണമെന്നും സർക്കാർ ഇടപെടുന്നതിനുള്ള സാഹചര്യം ഒഴിവാക്കണമെന്നുമുള്ള വ്യക്തമായ സന്ദേശം യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ നൽകി.
ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യവസായത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ പരുത്തിയുടെയും നൂലിന്റെയും തടസ്സരഹിതമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും മിച്ചമുള്ള പരുത്തിയും നൂലും മാത്രം കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാനും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.