Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ કોટન વેલ્યુ ચેઇનમાં હિતધારકોને મળ્યા; શ્રી સુરેશ ભાઈ કોટકની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કોટન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાની રચનાની જાહેરાત કરી
કાઉન્સિલમાં કાપડ, કૃષિ, વાણિજ્ય, નાણા, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને કોટન રિસર્ચ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ હશે
28મી મે 2022ના રોજ પ્રસ્તાવિત કાઉન્સિલની પહેલી બેઠક આ ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂર્ત સુધાર લાવવા માટે ચર્ચા કરવા, વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા અને મજબૂત કાર્ય યોજના તૈયાર કરવા યોજાશે
શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે સ્પિનિંગ અને વેપારી સમુદાયને સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગને સૌપ્રથમ કપાસ અને યાર્નનો વિનાશક પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા હાકલ કરી છે; માત્ર ફાજલ કપાસ અને યાર્ડને નિકાસ માટે વાળવા અપીલ
પછાત અને આગળના એકીકરણમાં રોકાયેલા હિતધારકોને તમામ શક્ય સમર્થન આપવા ઉપરાંત કપાસના ખેડૂતોનો હાથ પકડવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે.
સરકાર 30મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 સુધી સ્પિનિંગ સેક્ટરની આયાત જકાતમાંથી મુક્તિની માગ પર સક્રિયપણે વિચારણા કરશે કે જેમાં 30મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 સુધી લેડીંગના બિલ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે: શ્રી ગોયલ
શ્રી ગોયલે તમામ હિતધારકોને કપાસ અને યાર્નના ભાવના મુદ્દાને સ્પર્ધા અને અતિ નફાખોરીને બદલે સહયોગની ભાવનાથી ઉકેલવા આહ્વાન કર્યું
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાપડ, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ અને ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે જાણીતા પીઢ કપાસ મેન શ્રી સુરેશ ભાઈ કોટકની અધ્યક્ષતામાં, કૃષિ મંત્રાલય, વાણિજ્ય મંત્રાલય, નાણા મંત્રાલય, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને કોટન સંશોધન સંસ્થાના પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સાથે કોટન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાની રચનાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. સૂચિત કાઉન્સિલની પ્રથમ બેઠક 28મી મે 2022ના રોજ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. કાઉન્સિલ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂર્ત સુધાર લાવવા માટે ચર્ચા કરશે, વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરશે અને એક મજબૂત કાર્ય યોજના તૈયાર કરશે.
આ જાહેરાત ગઈકાલે શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી કોટન વેલ્યુ ચેઈનના હિતધારકો સાથેની બેઠક દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં ટેક્સટાઈલ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી એ. દર્શના જરદોશ, સેક્રેટરી ટેક્સટાઈલ અને સેક્રેટરી એગ્રીકલ્ચર પણ હાજર હતા.
મીટિંગમાં, વર્તમાન સિઝનમાં જોવા મળેલા અભૂતપૂર્વ ભાવ વધારાને સંબોધવા માટે, તાકીદના ધોરણે કપાસ અને યાર્ડના ભાવમાં નરમાઈ માટે મંતવ્યો અને સૂચનોના ક્રોસ-સેક્શન પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે તરફ ધ્યાન દોરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા એ દેશમાં સૌથી મોટો પડકાર છે, પરિણામે કપાસની ખેતી હેઠળ સૌથી વધુ વિસ્તાર હોવા છતાં કપાસનું ઓછું ઉત્પાદન થાય છે. મંત્રીએ કપાસના ખેડૂતોની ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે બિયારણની વધુ સારી ગુણવત્તા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
મીટિંગને સંબોધતા શ્રી ગોયલે કપાસ અને યાર્નના ભાવના મુદ્દાને ઉકેલવા માટે તમામ હિતધારકોને સ્પષ્ટ અને બુલંદ સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો કે સ્પર્ધા અને અતિ નફાખોરીને બદલે સહયોગની ભાવનાથી, સરકારને હસ્તક્ષેપ કરવા દબાણ કર્યા વિના આ મુદ્દો ઉકેલવો જોઈએ કારણ કે તે કપાસના મૂલ્ય પર લાંબા ગાળાની અસર કરી શકે છે.
તેમણે કપાસના ખેડૂતોનો હાથ પકડવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે જેઓ કપાસની મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાનો સૌથી નબળો ભાગ છે, ઉપરાંત આ નિર્ણાયક સમયે પછાત અને આગળના એકીકરણમાં રોકાયેલા હિતધારકોને કટોકટીના સમયમાં તમામ શક્ય સમર્થન આપવા જણાવ્યું હતું
કપાસના ખેડૂતો, સ્પિનર્સ અને વણકરોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સરકાર પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે તેનો નિર્દેશ કરતાં મંત્રીએ 30મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 સુધીના બિલો ઑફ લેડીંગ જારી કરવામાં આવેલા આયાત કરારો પર આયાત જકાતમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવાની સ્પિનિંગ સેક્ટરની માગને સક્રિયપણે ધ્યાનમાં લેવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી.. કપાસની વર્તમાન અછત અને લોજિસ્ટિક સમસ્યાઓને દૂર કરવા પણ તેમણે કહ્યું હતું.
શ્રી ગોયલે સ્પિનિંગ અને વેપારી સમુદાયને પણ અપીલ કરી હતી કે તેઓ ઘરેલુ ઉદ્યોગને સૌપ્રથમ કપાસ અને યાર્નનો વિનાશક પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરે અને માત્ર વધારાના કપાસ અને યાર્નને નિકાસ માટે વાળવામાં આવે. તેમણે ચેતવણી આપી હતી કે નિકાસ સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગની કિંમત પર ન હોવી જોઈએ જે દેશમાં રોજગારનું સૌથી મોટું સર્જન છે.