Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کپاس ویلیو چین میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔سریش بھائی کوٹک کی سربراہی میں بھارت کی کپاس کونسل کے قیام کا اعلان
کونسل میں ٹیکسٹائل ،زراعت ،کامرس ،خزانہ ،کامرس اور صنعت ، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور کاٹن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی وزارت کے نمائندے ہوں گے
اٹھائیس(28 )مئی 2022 کو مجوزہ کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ ، میٹنگ میں اس شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے زبردست ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا اور ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے گھریلو صنعت کے لئے کپاس اور سوت کی بلارکاوٹ مفت سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کتائی اور تاجر برادری سے اپیل کی – برآمدات کے لئے صرف فاضل کپاس اور دھاگے میں منتقل کرنے کی اپیل
آگے اور پیچھے دونوں طر ح کے امکانات کو نظر میں رکھ کر ارتباط کے کام میں مصروف شراکتداروں کے لئے ہر ممکن مدد کرنے کے علاوہ کپاس سے جُڑے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور
حکومت انہی درآمداتی ٹھیکوں پر درآمداتی ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ کے لئے کتائی کے سیکٹر کی مانگ پر سرگرمی سے غور کرے گی، جس میں 30ستمبر 2022 تک لدائی کے بل جاری کئے گئے: پیوش گوئل
مرکزی وزیر
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل ، کامرس اورصنعت اور صارفین کے امور کے علاوہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے مشہور سرکردہ کپاس کے ماہر جناب سریش بھائی کوٹک کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان کی کاٹن کونسل کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا ہے اس میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ،زراعت کی وزارت ، کامرس ،خزانہ کی وزارت ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے علاوہ کاٹن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو بھی نمائندگی دی گئی ہے۔مجوزہ کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ 28 مئی 2022 کو ہونی ہے ،جس میں کونسل اس شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتری لانے کے لئے ایک زبردست ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے علاوہ اس پر تبادلہ خیال بھی کرے گی۔
یہ اعلان کاٹن ویلیو چین سے جڑے شراکتداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران کیا گیا،جس کی صدارت کل مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی تھی جہاں ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش ، ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری اور زراعت کے سکریٹری نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں فوری بنیاد پر کپاس اور دھاگے کی قیمتو ں کو کم کرنے کے لئے بہت سی تجاویز اور خیالات پر بحث کی گئی تاکہ رواں سیزن میں بے تحاشہ قیمتوں میں اضافے کو دور کیا جاسکے۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ملک میں کپاس کی پیداوار ایک سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے ،جس کے نتیجے میں کپاس کی کھیتی کے تحت سب سے بڑا علاقہ ہونے کے باوجود کپاس کی کم پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ بہتر معیار کے بیج دستیاب کرائے جائیں تاکہ کپاس کے کسانوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر کیا جاسکے ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے تمام شراکتداروں کو واضح طورپر اور پر زور طریقے سے یہ پیغام دیا کہ وہ مقابلہ آرائی کے بجائے اور زیادہ فائدے کے بجائے اشتراک کے جذبے سے کپاس اور دھاگے کی قیمت کے مسئلے کو حل کریں اور حکومت کو اس معاملے میں مداخلت نہ کرنی پڑے،جس سے کہ کپاس کی ویلیو چین پر طویل مدتی اثر پڑے ۔
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے اُن کپاس کے کسانوں کے ہاتھ مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو کپاس کی ویلیو چین کا کمزور حصہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس مشکل مرحلے میں ان شراکتدارو کی ہرممکن مدد کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو ڈگر سے ہٹ کر آگے اور پیچھے دونو ں طرح کے امکانات کو نظر میں رکھ کرارتباط کے کام میں مصروف ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کپاس کے کسانوں ، بنکروں اور سوت کاتنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان درآمداتی ٹھیکوں پر سے درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے استثنیٰ کے لئے سوت کی کتائی کے سیکٹر کی مانگ پر بھی سرگرمی سے غور کررہی ہے،جس میں لدائی کے بلس 30 ستمبر 2022تک جاری کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ کپاس کی موجودہ قلت اور دیگر اہم امور پر قابو پایا جاسکے ۔
جناب گوئل نے سوت کاتنے والے اور کاروباری برادری سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ گھریلو صنعت کو کپاس اوردھاگے کی بلارکاوٹ مفت سپلائی کو یقینی بنائیں اور صرف فاضل کپاس اور دھاگے برآمدات کے لئے منتقل ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہو ں نے خبردار کیا کہ برآمدات گھریلو صنعت کی قیمت پر نہیں کی جانی چاہئے ،جو اس ملک میں روزگار پیداکرنے والی سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے۔