Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
कापूस मूल्य साखळीतील भागधारकांची केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी घेतली भेट; सुरेशभाई कोटक यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारतीय कापूस परिषदेच्या स्थापनेची केली घोषणा
वस्त्रोद्योग, कृषी, वाणिज्य, वित्त, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारतीय कापूस महासंघ आणि कापूस संशोधन संस्था यांचे परिषदेत प्रतिनिधित्व असेल
चर्चा, विचारमंथन आणि या क्षेत्रात प्रत्यक्ष सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी एक मजबूत कृती आराखडा तयार करण्याकरता परिषदेची पहिली बैठक 28 मे 2022 रोजी प्रस्तावित
यंत्रमाग आणि व्यापारी समुदायाने प्रथम देशांतर्गत उद्योगांना कापूस आणि धाग्याचा सुविहित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले आवाहन; केवळ अतिरिक्त कापूस आणि धागाच निर्यातीसाठी वळवण्याचे आवाहन
मागास आणि एकात्मतेमध्ये सक्रीय भागधारकांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यासोबतच कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना सहकार्य करण्याच्या गरजेवर दिला भर
30 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत लॅडिंगची बिले जारी केलेल्या आयात करारांबाबत आयात शुल्कातून सूट देण्याच्या यंत्रमाग क्षेत्राच्या मागणीचा सरकार सक्रियपणे विचार करेल: गोयल
सर्व भागधारकांनी कापूस आणि धाग्याच्या किमतीचा प्रश्न सोडवण्याचे गोयल यांचे आवाहन
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, सुप्रसिद्ध कापूस उद्योगपती सुरेश भाई कोटक यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, भारतीय कापूस परिषद स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषी मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारतीय कापूस महामंडळ आणि कापूस संशोधन संस्था यांचेही यात प्रतिनिधीत्व असेल. प्रस्तावित परिषदेची पहिली बैठक 28 मे 2022 रोजी नियोजित आहे. चर्चा, विचारमंथन आणि या क्षेत्रात प्रत्यक्ष सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी एक मजबूत कृती आराखडा परिषद तयार करेल.
कापूस मूल्य साखळीतील भागधारकांसोबत काल पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत ही घोषणा करण्यात आली. वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश, वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव आणि कृषी सचिवही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
चालू हंगामात झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व दरवाढीला तोंड देण्यासाठी, तातडीने कापूस आणि धाग्याच्या किमती कमी करण्याबाबत विविध मते आणि सूचनांवर बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. कापूस उत्पादन हे देशातील सर्वात मोठे आव्हान आहे, कापसाच्या लागवडीखाली सर्वाधिक क्षेत्र असूनही कापसाचे उत्पादन कमी होते याकडे यावेळी लक्ष वेधण्यात आले. कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांची उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी उत्तम दर्जाचे बियाणे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या गरजेवर मंत्री महोदयांनी भर दिला.
सर्व भागधारकांनी स्पर्धा आणि अति नफेखोरीऐवजी सहकार्याच्या भावनेने कापूस आणि धाग्याच्या किमतीचा प्रश्न सोडवावा. सरकारला हस्तक्षेप करण्याची वेळ येऊ नये, कारण त्याचा कापूस मूल्य साखळीवर दीर्घकालीन परिणाम होऊ शकतो असा स्पष्ट संदेश त्यांनी बैठकीला संबोधित करताना दिला.
कापूस मूल्य साखळीतील सर्वात कमकुवत भाग असलेल्या कापूस उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांना सहकार्य करण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला. तसेच या नाजूक वळणावर मागास आणि एकात्मतेत सक्रीय भागधारकांना सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
कापूस उत्पादक शेतकरी, यंत्रमाग धारक आणि विणकर यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. सध्याची कापसाची कमतरता आणि मालवाहतुक समस्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी, 30 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत ज्या आयात करारांमध्ये लॅडिंगची बिले जारी केली आहेत त्यांना आयात शुल्कातून सूट देण्याच्या यंत्रमाग क्षेत्राच्या मागणीचा सक्रियपणे विचार करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
देशांतर्गत उद्योगांना कापूस आणि धाग्याचा सुविहीत पुरवठा प्रथम सुनिश्चित करावा आणि केवळ अतिरिक्त कापूस आणि सूत निर्यातीसाठी वळवले जावे असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी यंत्रमाग आणि व्यापारी समुदायाला केले. देशात रोजगार निर्मिती करणाऱ्या स्वदेशी उद्योगांना निर्यातीचा फटका बसता कामा नये, असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.