Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নেপালের লুম্বিনীতে বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেপালের লুম্বিনীতে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন সেন্টার অ্যান্ড মেডিটেশন হলে ২৫৬৬তম বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেউবা ও তাঁর পত্নী আর্জু রানা দেউবা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সেদেশের সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন ও অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ তথা লুম্বিনী ডেভলপমেন্ট ট্রাস্টের সভাপতি মিঃ প্রেম বাহাদুর আলে, লুম্বিনীর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কুল প্রসাদ কে সি, শ্রদ্ধেয় মেত্তেয়া শাক্য পুত্তা সহ নেপাল সরকারের বেশ কয়েকজন মন্ত্রী ও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেন। প্রায় আড়াই হাজার ব্যক্তি সমাবেশে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বহু বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসী, পন্ডিত ও আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধিরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।