Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧ ಜಯಂತಿ ಆಚರಣೆ
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 2566ನೇ ಬುದ್ಧ ಜಯಂತಿ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೇರ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ದೇವುಬಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪತ್ನಿ ಡಾ. ಅರ್ಜು ರಾಣಾ ದೇವುಬಾ ಕೂಡ ಇದ್ದರು.
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವ ಹಾಗೂ ಲುಂಬಿನಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಎಲ್.ಡಿ.ಟಿ.) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರೇಮ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಆಲೆ; ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕುಲ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಕೆ.ಸಿ; ಲುಂಬಿನಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್‌ನ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಮೆಟ್ಟಯ್ಯ ಶಾಕ್ಯ ಪುಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಲವು ಸಚಿವರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಗಳು, ಬೌದ್ಧ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2500ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಉಭಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.