Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નેપાળના લુમ્બિની ખાતે બુદ્ધ જયંતીની ઉજવણી
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નેપાળના લુમ્બિની ખાતે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર અને મેડિટેશન હોલમાં 2566મી બુદ્ધ જયંતીની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. તેમની સાથે નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેર બહાદુર દેઉબા અને તેમના જીવનસાથી ડૉ. આરઝુ રાણા દેઉબા, નેપાળના માનનીય સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રેમ બહાદુર આલે, જેઓ લુમ્બિની ડેવલપમેન્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ (એલડીટી)ના અધ્યક્ષ છે, લુમ્બિનીના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કુલ પ્રસાદ કે.સી., LDTના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ, આદરણીય મેત્તેય શાક્ય પુટ્ટા અને નેપાળ સરકારના કેટલાક મંત્રીઓ ઉપસ્થિત અન્ય મહાનુભાવોમાં સામેલ હતા.
બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ લગભગ 2500 ઉપસ્થિતોને સંબોધિત કર્યા, જેમાં સાધુઓ, બૌદ્ધ વિદ્વાનો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહભાગીઓ સામેલ હતા.