Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেপালৰ লুম্বিনীত বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নেপালৰ লুম্বিনীত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ধ্যান গৃহত ২৫৬৬ সংখ্যক বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁৰ সৈতে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত মাননীয় শ্বেৰ বাহাদুৰ দেউবা আৰু তেওঁৰ পত্নী ড০ আৰজু ৰাণা দেউবা উপস্থিত আছিল।
নেপালৰ সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণৰ মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপ্ৰেম বাহাদুৰ আলে, যি লুম্বিনী উন্নয়ন ন্যাসৰ (এলডিটি) অধ্যক্ষ, লুম্বিনীৰ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীকুল প্ৰসাদ কেচি, এলডিটিৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ, সন্মানীয় মেটেয়া শাক্য পুট্টা আৰু নেপাল চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাজনো মন্ত্ৰী উপস্থিত আছিল।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ২৫০০ জন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক সম্বোধন কৰে, য'ত ভিক্ষু, বৌদ্ধ পণ্ডিত আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল।