Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനിയിൽ ബുദ്ധജയന്തി ആഘോഷം
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനിയിലെ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്ററിലും മെഡിറ്റേഷൻ ഹാളിലും നടന്ന 2566-ാമത് ബുദ്ധജയന്തി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുത്തു. അദ്ദേഹത്തോടൊപ്പം നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി റിട്ട. ബഹു. ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദ്യൂബയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാര്യ ഡോ. അർസു റാണ ദ്യൂബയും പങ്കുചേർന്നു.
ലുംബിനി വികസന ട്രസ്റ്റ് ചെയർമാൻ കൂടിയായ നേപ്പാളിലെ സാംസ്കാരിക, ടൂറിസം, സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രേം ബഹാദൂർ ആലെ, ലുംബിനി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. കുൽ പ്രസാദ് കെ.സി., ലുംബിനി വികസന ട്രസ്റ്റ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ മെറ്റെയ്യ ശാക്യ പുട്ട, നേപ്പാൾ ഗവൺമെന്റിലെ നിരവധി മന്ത്രിമാർ എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
തദവസരത്തിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്ന 2500-ഓളം സന്യാസിമാർ, ബുദ്ധമത പണ്ഡിതർ, അന്തർദേശീയ പ്രതിനിധികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരെ ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.