Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబినిలో బుద్ధజయంతి వేడుకలు
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబినీలోగల అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశ కేంద్రం-ధ్యాన మందిరంలో నిర్వహించిన 2566వ బుద్ధ జయంతి వేడుకలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హాజరయ్యారు. ఆయనతోపాటు గౌరవనీయులైన నేపాల్ ప్రధాని షేర్ బహదూర్ దేవ్‌బా, ఆయన సతీమణి డాక్టర్ అర్జు రానా దేవ్‌బా కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
గౌరవనీయులైన నేపాల్ సాంస్కృతిక-పర్యాటకం, పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి, లుంబినీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ట్రస్ట్ (ఎల్‌డీటీ) చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ప్రేమ్ బహదూర్ అలే, గౌరవనీయులైన లుంబిని ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కుల్ ప్రసాద్ కెసి, ఎల్‌డీటీ వైస్-చైర్మన్, పూజనీయ మెట్టెయ్య శాక్య పుట్టా సహా నేపాల్ ప్రభుత్వంలోని పలువురు మంత్రులు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులు, పండితులు, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రతినిధులు మొత్తం దాదాపు 2500 మందిని ఉద్దేశించి రెండు దేశాల ప్రధానమంత్రులు ప్రసంగించారు.