பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மாநாட்டின் போது பிரதமர் மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஸ்டார்ட் அப் தொடக்கக் கொள்கையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
13 MAY 2022 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மாநாட்டின் போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, காணொலி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டு, மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஸ்டார்ட்அப் கொள்கையைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, ஸ்டார்ட்அப் தொழில்முனைவோருடனும் உரையாடினார். அதற்கான இணையதளத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இது ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதுடன், அதனை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
பலசரக்கு கடைகளை ஒழுங்கமைப்பதற்காக ஆன்லைன் ஸ்டோரின் ஸ்ரீ தனு தேஜஸ் சரஸ்வத் நிறுவனர் திரு தனு தேஜஸ் சரஸ்வத்துடன் உரையாடிய பிரதமர், அவரது தொழில் பின்னணி குறித்தும், இந்தத் தொழிலைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான யோசனை அவருக்கு எப்படி வந்தது என்றும் கேட்டறிந்தார். இந்தத் தொழிலில் உள்ள வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
போபாலில் இருந்து உமாங் ஸ்ரீதர் டிசைன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனர் திருமதி உமாங் ஸ்ரீதருடன் உரையாடியபோது, காதியில் அவர்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து பிரதமருக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் அவர் பெண்களுடனான தனது பணியைப் பற்றியும் அவரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். தனது ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மூலம் பெண்கள் மத்தியில் அவர் கொண்டு வந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் மதிப்பு கூட்டல் குறித்து பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். பெண் கைவினைஞர்களின் வருமானம் ஏறக்குறைய 300 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தூரைச் சேர்ந்த ஸ்ரீ தௌசிப் கானுடன் உரையாடிய பிரதமருக்கு, விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக்க அவரது அமைப்பு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அவர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் இயற்பியல் வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். விவசாயிகள் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை பின்பற்றுவது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இளம் ஆற்றலால் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி புதிய வேகத்தைப் பெறுகிறது என்றார். ஒரு செயலூக்கமான ஸ்டார்ட்அப் கொள்கை இருப்பதால், நாட்டில் சமமான விடாமுயற்சியுடன் கூடிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் தலைமை உள்ளது என்ற உணர்வு உள்ளது. 8 வருடங்கள் என்ற குறுகிய காலத்தில், நாட்டின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் கதை பெரிய மாற்றத்திற்கு உள்ளாகியுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தனது அரசாங்கம் அமைக்கப்பட்டபோது, நாட்டில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 300-400 ஆக இருந்தது என்பதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இன்று சுமார் 70000 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் உள்ளனர். ஒவ்வொரு 7-8 நாட்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய யூனிகார்ன் இந்த நாட்டில் உருவாகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 50% ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவை என்றும் அவை பல மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். அவர்கள் 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்களுடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள். ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் நிஜ உலக பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகளை தருகின்றன என்றார். இன்றைய ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் எதிர்கால பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களாக மாறும். ஸ்டார்ட்அப் பற்றிய கருத்து 8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஒரு சிலரிடையே விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது, இப்போது சாதாரண மக்களிடையே விவாதத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறிவிட்டது என்றார். இந்த மாற்றம் தற்செயலானதல்ல, ஆனால் நன்கு சிந்திக்கப்பட்ட உத்தியின் விளைவாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2014ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குப் பிறகு, இளைஞர்களின் புத்தாக்க வலிமையில் அரசாங்கம் நம்பிக்கையை மீட்டெடுத்து, சாதகமான சூழலை உருவாக்கியது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். யோசனை முதல் புதுமை வரை தொழில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் துறையை மேம்படுத்த மூன்று முனை அணுகுமுறை பற்றி அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த உத்தியின் முதல் பகுதி, யோசனை, புதுமை, இன்குபேசன் மற்றும் தொழில் பற்றிய கருத்து. இந்த செயல்முறைகள் தொடர்பான நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இரண்டாவது, அரசு விதிகளை தளர்த்துவது. மூன்றாவதாக, ஒரு புதிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் புதுமைக்கான மனநிலையை மாற்றவும். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஹேக்கத்தான் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. 15 லட்சம் திறமையான இளைஞர்கள் இந்த ஹேக்கத்தான் இயக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
7 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா தொடங்கப்பட்டது, யோசனைகளை புதுமையாக மாற்றி, தொழில்துறைக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்வதில் ஒரு பெரிய படியாகும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy during the Madhya Pradesh Startup Conclave
“Country's development is getting new momentum by the young energy”
“In the short period of 8 years, the startup story of the country has undergone a massive transformation”
“After 2014, the government restored faith in the innovation strength of youth and created a conducive ecosystem”
“Launch of Start-Up India 7 years ago was a big step in turning ideas into innovation and taking them to industry”
“There is unprecedented emphasis on ease of doing business as well as on ease of living in India”
13 MAY 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy during the Madhya Pradesh Startup Conclave being held in Indore, today, via video conferencing. He also launched the Madhya Pradesh Startup portal, which will facilitate and help promote the startup ecosystem. He also interacted with the startup entrepreneurs.
Interacting with Shri Tanu Tejas Saraswat founder of online store to organise Kirana stores - Shop Kirana, the Prime Minister enquired about his background and how he got the idea to start this business. The Prime Minister asked about the opportunity and growth in this business. He also asked how many kirana stores were linked to his startup and why he chose Indore for his startup. The PM asked whether one can organise the street vendors who are benefited by SVANIDHI.
Interacting with Ms Umang Shreedhar founder of Umang Shreedhar Designs Private Limited from Bhopal, the Prime Minister was informed about their innovation in Khadi and creating products for big companies. The Prime Minister was told that the journey of the startup has been coterminous with the government as she started the company in 2014. She also informed him about her work with the women. The PM asked about the improvement and value addition which she has brought about among the women via her startup. She informed that the income of women artisan increased by almost 300 per cent. She also talked about training women to graduate from artisan to entrepreneurs. The Prime MInister inquired about her work in Kashi and complimented her for being a job creator and an inspiration.
Interacting with Shri Tausif Khan from Indore, the Prime Minister was informed that his organization is working to double the income of farmers. They have created technological solutions which are being provided to farmers through digital and physical means. The Prime Minister asked whether one can integrate the soil testing facilities to the farmers connected with his startup. The Prime Minister was informed about the ways of doing soil testing and sharing the report digitally with the farmers. They are also promoting organic and microbial manure. The Prime Minister also asked about the adoption of natural farming among the farmers. The Prime MInister wished that similar to Indore excelling in Swachh Sarvekshan, the farmers of Indore district should also set an example for chemical free farming.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the country's development is getting new momentum by the young energy. There is a feeling, as there is a proactive startup policy, there is an equally diligent startup leadership in the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that in the short period of 8 years, the startup story of the country has undergone a massive transformation. He recalled that in 2014 when his Government was formed, the number of startups in the country was about 300-400. Today there are about 70000 recognized startups. He said that every 7-8 days a new unicorn is made in this country.
The Prime Minister also noted the diversity of start-ups. He said about 50% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities and they cover many states and cities. They are associated with more than 50 industries. He said startups give solutions to real world problems. Today’s startups become future MNCs. He said the concept of startup was discussed among a few people 8 years ago and has now become a part of discussion among the common people. He said that this change is not fluke but is a result of a well thought out strategy.
He dwelled on the story of innovative solutions in India and lamented the lack of encouragement to the momentum of the IT revolution and failure of channelling the opportunity. Entire one decade went wasted in the scams and chaos of those times. He said that after 2014, the government restored faith in the innovation strength of the youth and created a conducive ecosystem. He informed about the three pronged approach to push the sector by creating a roadmap ranging from idea to innovation to industry. First part of this strategy, he said, was the notion of idea ,innovate, incubate and industry. Institutions related to these processes were created and strengthened. Second, easing of Government regulations. Thirdly, change in mindset for innovation by creating a new ecosystem. Keeping this in mind, steps like hackathons were taken. 15 lakh talented youngsters have been involved in this hackathon movement creating an ecosystem for startups.
The Prime Minister said that the launch of Start-Up India 7 years ago was a big step in turning ideas into innovation and taking them to industry. One year later, the Atal Innovation Mission was launched with a set up of Atal Tinkering labs in schools and incubation centres in higher education institutions. More than 10 thousand schools have the tinkering labs and more than 75 lakh students are being exposed to the atmosphere of innovation. Similarly National Education Policy also promotes innovation. Private investment is increasing in the innovation sector.
He said reforms carried out in the space sector, mapping, drones, etc are opening new opportunities for the startups. To improve the ease of bringing the products of the startups to the market, GeM portal was established. More than 13000 startups are registered on GeM Portal and have done business worth 6500 crore rupees on the portal. Digital India gave a major push for the development of startups and opening of new markets. He said the startups have a major role in developing the tourism sector. Startups will also help in giving a boost for Vocal for Local. Startups can also help Tribals to bring their handicrafts and products to the market. He said the Government is giving a big push for the gaming industry and toy industry. He also noted the potential in the frontier technologies for startups. He also informed that more than 800 Indian startups are involved in the sports sector.
The Prime Minister said that “we have to provide new momentum and height to India’s success. Today India is the fastest growing economy among the G-20 economies.” He also said that India is the third largest economy of the world. India is at the first place in terms of smartphone, data consumption and second in terms of Internet users. India is at the second place in the Global Retail Index, India is the third largest energy consumer country of the world and the world's third largest consumer market is in India. India has created a new record by doing merchandise exports worth 470 billion dollars this year. There is unprecedented investment in the infrastructure. There is unprecedented emphasis on ease of doing business as well as ease of living in India. These facts make every Indian proud and generate a belief that India’s growth story will move forward with new energy in this decade. Our efforts in the Amrit Kaal will set the direction of the country and we will fulfil the aspirations of the country with our collective endeavour, said the Prime Minister.