प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप नीति का शुभारंभ किया
'युवा ऊर्जा से देश के विकास को नई गति मिल रही है'
'आठ साल के छोटे से कालखंड में, देश की स्टार्टअप कहानी में बड़ा बदलाव आया है'
'2014 के बाद, सरकार ने युवाओं की नवाचार क्षमता पर भरोसा जताया और एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार किया'
'7 साल पहले स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया की शुरुआत विचारों को नवोन्मेष में बदलने और उसे उद्योग तक ले जाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम था'
'व्यापार करने में सुगमता के साथ ही भारत में रहना भी आसान बनाने पर काफी जोर है'
13 MAY 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए इंदौर में आयोजित हो रहे मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप नीति का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया, जो स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों से भी बातचीत की।
ऑनलाइन किराना स्टोर- शॉप किराना के संस्थापक श्री तनु तेजस सारस्वत से बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी ली और पूछा कि उन्हें इस व्यवसाय को शुरू करने का विचार कैसे आया? प्रधानमंत्री ने इस व्यवसाय में मौजूद अवसरों और आगे विकास की संभावनाओं के बारे में पूछा। उन्होंने यह भी पूछा कि उनके स्टार्टअप से कितने किराना स्टोर जुड़े हैं और उन्होंने अपने स्टार्टअप के लिए इंदौर को ही क्यों चुना। पीएम ने पूछा कि क्या स्वनिधि से लाभान्वित होने वाले रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को इससे जोड़ा जा सकता है?
भोपाल से उमंग श्रीधर डिजाइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की संस्थापक उमंग श्रीधर के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री को खादी में उनके नवाचार और बड़ी कंपनियों के लिए उत्पाद तैयार करने के बारे में बताया गया। प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि स्टार्टअप की उनकी यात्रा सरकार के साथ-साथ चल रही है क्योंकि उन्होंने 2014 में कंपनी शुरू की थी। उन्होंने पीएम को महिलाओं के साथ अपने काम के बारे में बताया। पीएम ने पूछा कि अपने स्टार्टअप के जरिए उन्होंने महिलाओं में किस तरह का सुधार और मूल्यवर्धन किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि महिला कारीगरों की आय में लगभग 300 फीसदी की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने महिलाओं को कारीगर से लेकर उद्यमी बनने तक के प्रशिक्षण के बारे में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी में उनके काम के बारे में पूछा और उन्हें नौकरी देने वाला और प्रेरणा बनने के लिए बधाई दी।
इंदौर के श्री तौसीफ खान से बातचीत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि उनका संगठन किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने तकनीकी समाधान तैयार किए हैं, जो किसानों को डिजिटल और भौतिक माध्यमों से प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि क्या अपने स्टार्टअप से जुड़े किसानों के लिए मिट्टी परीक्षण सुविधाओं को जोड़ा जा सकता है? प्रधानमंत्री को मृदा परीक्षण करने के तरीकों और किसानों के साथ डिजिटल तरीके से रिपोर्ट साझा करने के बारे में बताया गया। वे जैविक और माइक्रोबियल खाद को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों के प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने के बारे में भी पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इच्छा जताई कि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण में इंदौर के शानदार प्रदर्शन की तरह, इंदौर जिले के किसानों को भी रसायन मुक्त खेती कर उदाहरण पेश करना चाहिए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि युवा ऊर्जा से देश के विकास को नई गति मिल रही है। लोगों में यह भावना बनी है कि आज देश में जितनी सक्रिय स्टार्टअप नीति है, उतना ही परिश्रमी स्टार्टअप नेतृत्व भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 8 साल के छोटे से कालखंड में देश में स्टार्टअप की दुनिया ही बदल गई है। उन्होंने याद किया कि 2014 में जब उनकी सरकार बनी थी तो देश में 300-400 के आसपास स्टार्टअप हुआ करते थे। आज हमारे देश में करीब 70 हजार मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में हर 7-8 दिन में एक नया यूनिकॉर्न बन रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप की विविधता का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 50 फीसदी स्टार्टअप टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों से हैं और कई राज्यों और शहरों में फैले हुए हैं। ये 50 से अधिक उद्योगों से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का समाधान देते हैं। आज के स्टार्टअप कल को बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों में तब्दील हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आठ साल पहले स्टार्टअप की अवधारणा पर कुछ लोगों के बीच चर्चा होती थी और अब यह आम लोगों की चर्चा का विषय बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव अचानक नहीं आया है बल्कि सोची-समझी रणनीति का परिणाम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में नए विचारों से समस्याओं के समाधान की ललक हमेशा रही है, ये हमने अपनी आईटी क्रांति के दौर में अनुभव भी किया है लेकिन जितना प्रोत्साहन, समर्थन युवाओं को मिलना चाहिए था उतना नहीं मिला। उस माहौल को आगे नहीं बढ़ाया गया। पूरा एक दशक घोटालों और अराजकता के चलते एक पीढ़ी के सपने को तबाह कर गया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद, सरकार ने युवाओं में विचारों की ताकत को फिर से बहाल किया। युवाओं के सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास जताया गया और एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि विचार से नवाचार से उद्योग तक का रोडमैप तैयार हुआ और तीन बातों पर फोकस किया गया। इस रणनीति का पहला हिस्सा था आइडिया, इनोवेट, इक्यूबेट और इंडस्ट्री। इनसे जुड़ी संस्थाओं के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया गया। दूसरा, सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण था। तीसरा, एक नया पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाकर नवाचार के लिए मानसिकता में बदलाव था। इन सारी बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हैकाथॉन जैसे कदम उठाए गए। स्टार्टअप के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने वाले इस हैकथॉन मूवमेंट में 15 लाख प्रतिभाशाली युवा शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सात साल पहले स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया की शुरुआत विचारों को नवोन्मेष में बदलने और उन्हें उद्योग तक ले जाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम था। एक साल बाद, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन शुरू किया गया। इसके तहत स्कूलों में अटल टिकरिंग लैब और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स की स्थापना की गई। आज देशभर के 10 हजार से ज्यादा स्कूलों में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब चल रहे हैं, इनमें 75 लाख से अधिक बच्चे आधुनिक तकनीक से रूबरू हो रहे हैं। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है। नवाचार क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, मैपिंग, ड्रोन आदि क्षेत्रों में किए गए सुधार स्टार्टअप्स के लिए नए अवसर खोल रहे हैं। स्टार्टअप के उत्पादों को बाजार तक पहुंचाने में आसानी के लिए जीईएम पोर्टल की स्थापना की गई। जीईएम पोर्टल पर 13 हजार से अधिक स्टार्टअप पंजीकृत हैं और उन्होंने पोर्टल पर 6500 करोड़ से अधिक का कारोबार किया है। डिजिटल इंडिया ने स्टार्टअप के विकास और नए बाजारों को खोलने में बड़ा योगदान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास में भी स्टार्टअप्स की प्रमुख भूमिका है। स्टार्टअप 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को मजबूत करने के लिए भी मदद कर सकते हैं। स्टार्टअप्स आदिवासियों के हस्तशिल्प और अन्य उत्पादों को बाजार तक पहुंचाने में सहयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार गेमिंग उद्योग और खिलौना उद्योग को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने बताया कि खेल क्षेत्र में 800 से अधिक भारतीय स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'हमें भारत की सफलता को नई गति और ऊंचाई प्रदान करनी है। आज भारत जी-20 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था है।' उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है। स्मार्टफोन, डेटा खपत के मामले में भारत पहले और इंटरनेट यूजर्स के मामले में दूसरे नंबर पर है। भारत वैश्विक खुदरा सूचकांक में दूसरे स्थान पर हैं, भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता देश है और दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता बाजार भारत में है। भारत ने इस साल 470 अरब डॉलर का मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट कर नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व निवेश हुआ है। भारत में कारोबार करने में सुगमता के साथ रहना आसान बनाने पर भी काफी जोर दिया जा रहा है। ये तथ्य हर भारतीय को गौरवान्वित करते हैं और विश्वास पैदा करते हैं कि इस दशक में भारत की विकास गाथा नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल में हमारे प्रयास देश की दिशा तय करेंगे और हम अपने सामूहिक प्रयास से देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy during the Madhya Pradesh Startup Conclave
“Country's development is getting new momentum by the young energy”
“In the short period of 8 years, the startup story of the country has undergone a massive transformation”
“After 2014, the government restored faith in the innovation strength of youth and created a conducive ecosystem”
“Launch of Start-Up India 7 years ago was a big step in turning ideas into innovation and taking them to industry”
“There is unprecedented emphasis on ease of doing business as well as on ease of living in India”
13 MAY 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy during the Madhya Pradesh Startup Conclave being held in Indore, today, via video conferencing. He also launched the Madhya Pradesh Startup portal, which will facilitate and help promote the startup ecosystem. He also interacted with the startup entrepreneurs.
Interacting with Shri Tanu Tejas Saraswat founder of online store to organise Kirana stores - Shop Kirana, the Prime Minister enquired about his background and how he got the idea to start this business. The Prime Minister asked about the opportunity and growth in this business. He also asked how many kirana stores were linked to his startup and why he chose Indore for his startup. The PM asked whether one can organise the street vendors who are benefited by SVANIDHI.
Interacting with Ms Umang Shreedhar founder of Umang Shreedhar Designs Private Limited from Bhopal, the Prime Minister was informed about their innovation in Khadi and creating products for big companies. The Prime Minister was told that the journey of the startup has been coterminous with the government as she started the company in 2014. She also informed him about her work with the women. The PM asked about the improvement and value addition which she has brought about among the women via her startup. She informed that the income of women artisan increased by almost 300 per cent. She also talked about training women to graduate from artisan to entrepreneurs. The Prime MInister inquired about her work in Kashi and complimented her for being a job creator and an inspiration.
Interacting with Shri Tausif Khan from Indore, the Prime Minister was informed that his organization is working to double the income of farmers. They have created technological solutions which are being provided to farmers through digital and physical means. The Prime Minister asked whether one can integrate the soil testing facilities to the farmers connected with his startup. The Prime Minister was informed about the ways of doing soil testing and sharing the report digitally with the farmers. They are also promoting organic and microbial manure. The Prime Minister also asked about the adoption of natural farming among the farmers. The Prime MInister wished that similar to Indore excelling in Swachh Sarvekshan, the farmers of Indore district should also set an example for chemical free farming.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the country's development is getting new momentum by the young energy. There is a feeling, as there is a proactive startup policy, there is an equally diligent startup leadership in the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that in the short period of 8 years, the startup story of the country has undergone a massive transformation. He recalled that in 2014 when his Government was formed, the number of startups in the country was about 300-400. Today there are about 70000 recognized startups. He said that every 7-8 days a new unicorn is made in this country.
The Prime Minister also noted the diversity of start-ups. He said about 50% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities and they cover many states and cities. They are associated with more than 50 industries. He said startups give solutions to real world problems. Today’s startups become future MNCs. He said the concept of startup was discussed among a few people 8 years ago and has now become a part of discussion among the common people. He said that this change is not fluke but is a result of a well thought out strategy.
He dwelled on the story of innovative solutions in India and lamented the lack of encouragement to the momentum of the IT revolution and failure of channelling the opportunity. Entire one decade went wasted in the scams and chaos of those times. He said that after 2014, the government restored faith in the innovation strength of the youth and created a conducive ecosystem. He informed about the three pronged approach to push the sector by creating a roadmap ranging from idea to innovation to industry. First part of this strategy, he said, was the notion of idea ,innovate, incubate and industry. Institutions related to these processes were created and strengthened. Second, easing of Government regulations. Thirdly, change in mindset for innovation by creating a new ecosystem. Keeping this in mind, steps like hackathons were taken. 15 lakh talented youngsters have been involved in this hackathon movement creating an ecosystem for startups.
The Prime Minister said that the launch of Start-Up India 7 years ago was a big step in turning ideas into innovation and taking them to industry. One year later, the Atal Innovation Mission was launched with a set up of Atal Tinkering labs in schools and incubation centres in higher education institutions. More than 10 thousand schools have the tinkering labs and more than 75 lakh students are being exposed to the atmosphere of innovation. Similarly National Education Policy also promotes innovation. Private investment is increasing in the innovation sector.
He said reforms carried out in the space sector, mapping, drones, etc are opening new opportunities for the startups. To improve the ease of bringing the products of the startups to the market, GeM portal was established. More than 13000 startups are registered on GeM Portal and have done business worth 6500 crore rupees on the portal. Digital India gave a major push for the development of startups and opening of new markets. He said the startups have a major role in developing the tourism sector. Startups will also help in giving a boost for Vocal for Local. Startups can also help Tribals to bring their handicrafts and products to the market. He said the Government is giving a big push for the gaming industry and toy industry. He also noted the potential in the frontier technologies for startups. He also informed that more than 800 Indian startups are involved in the sports sector.
The Prime Minister said that “we have to provide new momentum and height to India’s success. Today India is the fastest growing economy among the G-20 economies.” He also said that India is the third largest economy of the world. India is at the first place in terms of smartphone, data consumption and second in terms of Internet users. India is at the second place in the Global Retail Index, India is the third largest energy consumer country of the world and the world's third largest consumer market is in India. India has created a new record by doing merchandise exports worth 470 billion dollars this year. There is unprecedented investment in the infrastructure. There is unprecedented emphasis on ease of doing business as well as ease of living in India. These facts make every Indian proud and generate a belief that India’s growth story will move forward with new energy in this decade. Our efforts in the Amrit Kaal will set the direction of the country and we will fulfil the aspirations of the country with our collective endeavour, said the Prime Minister.