Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy during the Madhya Pradesh Startup Conclave
“Country's development is getting new momentum by the young energy”
“In the short period of 8 years, the startup story of the country has undergone a massive transformation”
“After 2014, the government restored faith in the innovation strength of youth and created a conducive ecosystem”
“Launch of Start-Up India 7 years ago was a big step in turning ideas into innovation and taking them to industry”
“There is unprecedented emphasis on ease of doing business as well as on ease of living in India”
13 MAY 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy during the Madhya Pradesh Startup Conclave being held in Indore, today, via video conferencing. He also launched the Madhya Pradesh Startup portal, which will facilitate and help promote the startup ecosystem. He also interacted with the startup entrepreneurs.
Interacting with Shri Tanu Tejas Saraswat founder of online store to organise Kirana stores - Shop Kirana, the Prime Minister enquired about his background and how he got the idea to start this business. The Prime Minister asked about the opportunity and growth in this business. He also asked how many kirana stores were linked to his startup and why he chose Indore for his startup. The PM asked whether one can organise the street vendors who are benefited by SVANIDHI.
Interacting with Ms Umang Shreedhar founder of Umang Shreedhar Designs Private Limited from Bhopal, the Prime Minister was informed about their innovation in Khadi and creating products for big companies. The Prime Minister was told that the journey of the startup has been coterminous with the government as she started the company in 2014. She also informed him about her work with the women. The PM asked about the improvement and value addition which she has brought about among the women via her startup. She informed that the income of women artisan increased by almost 300 per cent. She also talked about training women to graduate from artisan to entrepreneurs. The Prime MInister inquired about her work in Kashi and complimented her for being a job creator and an inspiration.
Interacting with Shri Tausif Khan from Indore, the Prime Minister was informed that his organization is working to double the income of farmers. They have created technological solutions which are being provided to farmers through digital and physical means. The Prime Minister asked whether one can integrate the soil testing facilities to the farmers connected with his startup. The Prime Minister was informed about the ways of doing soil testing and sharing the report digitally with the farmers. They are also promoting organic and microbial manure. The Prime Minister also asked about the adoption of natural farming among the farmers. The Prime MInister wished that similar to Indore excelling in Swachh Sarvekshan, the farmers of Indore district should also set an example for chemical free farming.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the country's development is getting new momentum by the young energy. There is a feeling, as there is a proactive startup policy, there is an equally diligent startup leadership in the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that in the short period of 8 years, the startup story of the country has undergone a massive transformation. He recalled that in 2014 when his Government was formed, the number of startups in the country was about 300-400. Today there are about 70000 recognized startups. He said that every 7-8 days a new unicorn is made in this country.
The Prime Minister also noted the diversity of start-ups. He said about 50% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities and they cover many states and cities. They are associated with more than 50 industries. He said startups give solutions to real world problems. Today’s startups become future MNCs. He said the concept of startup was discussed among a few people 8 years ago and has now become a part of discussion among the common people. He said that this change is not fluke but is a result of a well thought out strategy.
He dwelled on the story of innovative solutions in India and lamented the lack of encouragement to the momentum of the IT revolution and failure of channelling the opportunity. Entire one decade went wasted in the scams and chaos of those times. He said that after 2014, the government restored faith in the innovation strength of the youth and created a conducive ecosystem. He informed about the three pronged approach to push the sector by creating a roadmap ranging from idea to innovation to industry. First part of this strategy, he said, was the notion of idea ,innovate, incubate and industry. Institutions related to these processes were created and strengthened. Second, easing of Government regulations. Thirdly, change in mindset for innovation by creating a new ecosystem. Keeping this in mind, steps like hackathons were taken. 15 lakh talented youngsters have been involved in this hackathon movement creating an ecosystem for startups.
The Prime Minister said that the launch of Start-Up India 7 years ago was a big step in turning ideas into innovation and taking them to industry. One year later, the Atal Innovation Mission was launched with a set up of Atal Tinkering labs in schools and incubation centres in higher education institutions. More than 10 thousand schools have the tinkering labs and more than 75 lakh students are being exposed to the atmosphere of innovation. Similarly National Education Policy also promotes innovation. Private investment is increasing in the innovation sector.
He said reforms carried out in the space sector, mapping, drones, etc are opening new opportunities for the startups. To improve the ease of bringing the products of the startups to the market, GeM portal was established. More than 13000 startups are registered on GeM Portal and have done business worth 6500 crore rupees on the portal. Digital India gave a major push for the development of startups and opening of new markets. He said the startups have a major role in developing the tourism sector. Startups will also help in giving a boost for Vocal for Local. Startups can also help Tribals to bring their handicrafts and products to the market. He said the Government is giving a big push for the gaming industry and toy industry. He also noted the potential in the frontier technologies for startups. He also informed that more than 800 Indian startups are involved in the sports sector.
The Prime Minister said that “we have to provide new momentum and height to India’s success. Today India is the fastest growing economy among the G-20 economies.” He also said that India is the third largest economy of the world. India is at the first place in terms of smartphone, data consumption and second in terms of Internet users. India is at the second place in the Global Retail Index, India is the third largest energy consumer country of the world and the world's third largest consumer market is in India. India has created a new record by doing merchandise exports worth 470 billion dollars this year. There is unprecedented investment in the infrastructure. There is unprecedented emphasis on ease of doing business as well as ease of living in India. These facts make every Indian proud and generate a belief that India’s growth story will move forward with new energy in this decade. Our efforts in the Amrit Kaal will set the direction of the country and we will fulfil the aspirations of the country with our collective endeavour, said the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش اسٹارٹ اپ کنکلیو کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا
نوجوان توانائی سے ملک کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار مل رہی ہے
‘‘8 سال کی مختصر مدت میں ملک کی اسٹارٹ اپ کہانی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی آئی ہے’’
‘‘2014 کے بعد حکومت نے نوجوانوں کی اختراعی طاقت پر اعتماد بحال کیا اور ایک سازگار ایکوسسٹم بنایا’’
‘‘7 سال قبل اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز خیالات کو اختراع میں بدلنے اور انہیں صنعت تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم تھا’’
‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت میں رہنے میں آسانی پر بے مثال زور دیا گیا ہے’’
13 MAY 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندور میں منعقدہ مدھیہ پردیش اسٹارٹ اپ کنکلیو کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش اسٹارٹ اپ پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا، جو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت اور مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
کیرانہ اسٹورز - شاپ کرانہ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے آن لائن سٹور کے بانی جناب تنو تیجس سرسوت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ان کے پس منظر کے بارے میں دریافت کیا کہ انہیں یہ کاروبار شروع کرنے کا خیال کیسے آیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کاروبار میں مواقع اور ترقی کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی پوچھا کہ ان کے اسٹارٹ اپ سے کتنے کیرانہ اسٹور منسلک ہیں اور انہوں نے اپنے سٹارٹ اپ کے لیے اندور کو کیوں چنا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا کوئی سڑک کے دکانداروں کو منظم کر سکتا ہے جو سونیدھی سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔
بھوپال سے امنگ شریدھر ڈیزائنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی بانی امنگ شریدھر کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کو کھادی میں ان کی اختراعات اور بڑی کمپنیوں کے لیے پراڈکٹس بنانے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ وزیراعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کا سفر حکومت کے ساتھ متوازی رہا ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے 2014 میں کمپنی شروع کی تھی۔ انہوں نے انہیں خواتین کے ساتھ اپنے کام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے خواتین میں بہتری اور قدر میں اضافے کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خواتین کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں تقریباً 300 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو گریجویٹ ہونے کے لیے کاریگر سے کاروباری افراد تک کی تربیت دینے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کاشی میں ان کے کام کے بارے میں دریافت کیا اور ایک روزگار پیدا کرنے والے اور ایک محرک ہونے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔
اندور سے جناب توصیف خان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ ان کی تنظیم کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی حل بنائے ہیں جو کسانوں کو ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل ذرائع سے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا کوئی اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ سے جڑے کسانوں کے لیے مٹی کی جانچ کی سہولیات کو ضم کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کو مٹی کی جانچ کرنے اور کسانوں کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طور پر رپورٹ شیئر کرنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ وہ نامیاتی اور مائکروبیل کھاد کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانے کے بارے میں بھی پوچھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ سوچھ سرویکشن میں اندور کی بہترین کارکردگی کی طرح اندور ضلع کے کسانوں کو بھی کیمیکل سے پاک کھیتی کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنی چاہیے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوان توانائی سے ملک کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار مل رہی ہے۔ ایک احساس ہے، جیسا کہ ایک فعال اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی ہے، ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی اتنی ہی محنتی قیادت موجود ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 8 سال کے مختصر عرصے میں ملک کی اسٹارٹ اپ کہانی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2014 میں جب ان کی حکومت بنی تھی، ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریباً 300-400 تھی۔ آج تقریباً 70000 تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک میں ہر 7-8 دن میں ایک نیا ایک تنگاوالا بنتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے تنوع کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپ ٹائر II اور ٹائر III شہروں سے ہیں اور وہ کئی ریاستوں اور شہروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ وہ 50 سے زائد صنعتوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آج کے اسٹارٹ اپ مستقبل کی ایم این سی بن جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کا تصور 8 سال پہلے چند لوگوں کے درمیان زیر بحث آیا تھا اور اب عام لوگوں میں بحث کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی اتفاق نہیں بلکہ سوچی سمجھی حکمت عملی کا نتیجہ ہے۔
انہوں نے بھارت میں اختراعی حلوں کی کہانی پر توجہ دی اور آئی ٹی انقلاب کی رفتار کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کمی اور موقع کو استعمال کرنے میں ناکامی پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ پوری ایک دہائی اس وقت کے گھپلوں اور افراتفری میں ضائع ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد حکومت نے نوجوانوں کی اختراعی قوت پر اعتماد بحال کیا اور ایک سازگار ایکوسسٹم بنایا۔ انہوں نے آئیڈیا سے جدت تک صنعت تک کا روڈ میپ بنا کر اس شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تین جہتی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس حکمت عملی کا پہلا حصہ خیال، اختراع، انکیوبیٹ اور صنعت کا تصور تھا۔ ان سے متعلق ادارے بنائے گئے اور مضبوط ہوئے۔ دوسرا، حکومتی ضوابط میں نرمی۔ تیسرا، ایک نیا ایکوسسٹم بنا کر اختراع کے لیے ذہنیت میں تبدیلی۔ اسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہیکاتھون جیسے اقدامات کیے گئے۔ 15 لاکھ باصلاحیت نوجوان اس ہیکاتھون تحریک میں شامل ہوئے ہیں جو اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ایکوسسٹم تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 7 سال قبل اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز تصورات کو اختراع میں بدلنے اور انہیں صنعت تک لے جانے کا ایک بڑا قدم تھا۔ ایک سال بعد اٹل انوویشن مشن کا آغاز اسکولوں میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ 10 ہزار سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں ٹنکرنگ لیبز ہیں اور 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو جدت طرازی کے ماحول سے روشناس کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بھی جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ جدت طرازی کے شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری بڑھ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے، نقشہ سازی، ڈرون وغیرہ میں کی گئی اصلاحات اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع کھول رہی ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں لانے کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جی ای ایم پورٹل قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 13000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور انہوں نے پورٹل پر 6500 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی اور نئی منڈیوں کو کھولنے کے لیے بڑا زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اسٹارٹ اپ کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس ووکل فار لوکل کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ قبائلیوں کو ان کی دستکاری اور مصنوعات کو بازار میں لانے میں بھی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت گیمنگ انڈسٹری اور کھلونوں کی صنعت کے لیے بڑا زور دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیت کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 800 سے زیادہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ کھیلوں کے شعبے سے وابستہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں بھارت کی کامیابی کو نئی رفتار اور بلندی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آج بھارت جی- 20 معیشتوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ بھارت اسمارٹ فون، ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے کے معاملے میں پہلے اور انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کے معاملے میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ گلوبل ریٹیل انڈیکس میں بھارت دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی استعمال کرنے والا ملک ہے اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی صارف منڈی بھارت میں ہے۔ بھارت نے اس سال 470 بلین ڈالر کے تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات کرکے ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ رہنے میں آسانی پر بے مثال زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ حقائق ہر ہندوستانی پر فخر کرتے ہیں اور یہ یقین پیدا کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی اس دہائی میں نئی ​​توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں ہماری کوششیں ملک کی سمت متعین کریں گی اور ہم اپنی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ملک کی امنگوں کو پورا کریں گے۔