ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୬ ମଇ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ନେପାଳର ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶେର ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଓବାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ୧୬ ମଇ, ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ସରକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ୨୦୧୪ ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ହେବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଚମ ନେପାଳ ଗସ୍ତ ।
ଲୁମ୍ବିନିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ପାଇଁ ପବିତ୍ର ମାୟାଦେବୀ ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଯିବେ । ନେପାଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ମଠ ପରିସରରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ର୍ନିମାଣ ସକାଶେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମହାସଂଘ (ଆଇବିସି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୃଥକ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ‘ଆମର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ସହିତ ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟର ପରମ୍ପରା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.