Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ লুম্বিনী, নেপাল ভ্ৰমণ (১৬ মে', ২০২২)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬ মে' ২০২২ত বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় শেৰ বাহাদুৰ দেউবাৰ নিমন্ত্ৰণত লুম্বিনী আনুষ্ঠানিক ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এয়া ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পঞ্চম নেপাল ভ্ৰমণ হ'ব।
লুম্বিনীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৱিত্ৰ মায়াদেৱী মন্দিৰত পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰিবলৈ যাব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে নেপাল চৰকাৰৰ তত্বাৱধানত লুম্বিনী ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজন কৰিবলগীয়া বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী কাৰ্যক্ৰমতো ভাষণ দিব। ইয়াৰ লগতে পৃথকে অনুষ্ঠিত এটা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লুম্বিনী মঠ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ভিতৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ পৰিসংঘ (আইবিচি), নতুন দিল্লীৰ এক ভূখণ্ডত বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে এটা কেন্দ্ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে 'শিলান্যাস' সমাৰোহত ভাগ ল'ব। দুয়োজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকো হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ 'চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম' নীতক আগবঢ়াই ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়া উচ্চস্তৰীয় আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। এই ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সভ্যতাৰ ঐতিহ্যক ৰেখাংকিত কৰিছে।