Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৬ই মে নেপালের লুম্বিনী সফরে যাবেন
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২২
বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেউবা-র আমন্ত্রণে আগামী ১৬ই মে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারি সফরে লুম্বিনী যাবেন। ২০১৪ থেকে এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পঞ্চম নেপাল সফর।
লুম্বিনীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পবিত্র মায়াদেবী মন্দিরে পূজার্চনায় অংশ নেবেন। সেখানে তিনি লুম্বিনী ডেভলপমেন্ট স্ট্রাস্টের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। এছাড়াও তিনি লুম্বিনী বুদ্ধ মঠের অভ্যন্তরে নতুন দিল্লির আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ কনফেডারেশনের একটি জমিতে বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের একটি কেন্দ্রের নির্মাণ কাজের শিলান্যাস করবেন। দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকেও মিলিত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর এই সফর, প্রতিবেশীরাই প্রথম নীতির আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে ভারত ও নেপালের মধ্যে নিয়মিতভাবে উচ্চ পর্যায়ে পারস্পরিক আদানপ্রদানের ঐতিহ্যকে অব্যাহত রাখবে। এই সফর থেকে দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে অভিন্ন সভ্যতাগত পরম্পরাগুলি প্রতিফলিত হয়।