Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की लुम्बिनी, नेपाल यात्रा (16 मई, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 मई 2022 को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय शेर बहादुर देउबा के निमंत्रण पर लुम्बिनी की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यह वर्ष 2014 से लेकर अब तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पांचवीं नेपाल यात्रा होगी।
लुम्बिनी में प्रधानमंत्री पवित्र मायादेवी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करने के लिए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नेपाल सरकार के तत्वावधान में लुम्बिनी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले बुद्ध जयंती कार्यक्रम को भी संबोधित करेंगे। इसके साथ ही अलग से तय एक कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रधानमंत्री लुम्बिनी मठ क्षेत्र के भीतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), नई दिल्ली के एक भूखंड पर बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत के लिए एक केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए ‘शिलान्यास’ समारोह में भाग लेंगे। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की यह यात्रा हमारी ‘पड़ोस पहले’ नीति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत और नेपाल के बीच नियमित उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा को जारी रखेगी। यह यात्रा दोनों ही देशों के लोगों की साझा सभ्यता की विरासत को रेखांकित करती है।