Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની લુમ્બિની, નેપાળની મુલાકાત (મે 16, 2022) લેશે
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16 મે 2022ના રોજ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના અવસરે નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી માનનીય શેર બહાદુર દેઉબાના આમંત્રણ પર લુમ્બિનીની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. 2014 પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની નેપાળની આ પાંચમી મુલાકાત હશે.
લુમ્બિની ખાતે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પૂજા કરવા પવિત્ર માયાદેવી મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નેપાળ સરકારના નેજા હેઠળ લુમ્બિની ડેવલપમેન્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા આયોજિત બુદ્ધ જયંતિ કાર્યક્રમમાં પણ સંબોધન કરશે. અલગથી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લુમ્બિની મોનાસ્ટિક ઝોનની અંદર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બૌદ્ધ સંઘ (IBC), નવી દિલ્હીના પ્લોટમાં બૌદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસા માટે કેન્દ્રના નિર્માણ માટે "શિલાન્યાસ" સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીની મુલાકાત આપણી નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ નીતિને આગળ વધારવા ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચે નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય આદાનપ્રદાનની પરંપરાને ચાલુ રાખે છે. તે બંને દેશોના લોકોની સહિયારી સંસ્કૃતિના વારસાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.