Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا لُمبینی ، نیپال کا دورہ (16مئی ،2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی ، نیپال کے وزیراعظم عزّت مآب شیربہادر دیوباکی دعوت پر16مئی 2022کو بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پرلمبینی کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے ۔ وزیراعظم کا 2014کے بعد سے نیپال کا یہ پانچواں دورہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم لمبینی کے مقام پر مقدس مایادیوی مندرمیں پوجا ارچنا کریں گے ۔ وزیراعظم ، نیپال حکومت کی زیرسرپرستی ، لمبینی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے زیراہتما م منعقد ہونے والی بدھ جینتی تقریب سے بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم ، نئی دہلی میں لمبینی موناسٹک زون کے اندر، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی ) کے ایک پلاٹ پربودھ ثقافت اور وراثت سے متعلق ایک مرکز کی تعمیر کی غرض سے ‘‘شیلانیاس ’’ تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم ، دوطرفہ ملاقات بھی کریں گے ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے اس دور ے سے پڑوس پہلے سے متعلق ہماری پالیسی کو بڑھاوا دینے میں بھارت اورنیپال کے درمیان باضابطہ طورپر اعلیٰ سطح کے تبادلوں کی روایت کو جاری رکھاجارہاہے ۔اس دورے سے دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کی مشترکہ تہذیبی وراثت اجاگر ہوتی ہے ۔