Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈ മാസം 16 ന് നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനി സന്ദർശിക്കും
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 മെയ് 16 ന് ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമയുടെ വേളയിൽ നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദേബ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ലുംബിനിയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. 2014ന് ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഞ്ചാമത്തെ നേപ്പാൾ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
ലുംബിനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മായാദേവി ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ച് പ്രാർത്ഥന നടത്തും. നേപ്പാൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ലുംബിനി ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ട്രസ്റ്റ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ബുദ്ധജയന്തി പരിപാടിയിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രസംഗിക്കും. ലുംബിനി മൊണാസ്റ്റിക് സോണിനുള്ളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോൺഫെഡറേഷന്റെ (ഐബിസി) പ്ലോട്ടിൽ ബുദ്ധ സംസ്‌കാരത്തിനും പൈതൃകത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രം നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തറക്കല്ലിടൽ ചടങ്ങിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയും നടത്തും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ സന്ദർശനം നമ്മുടെ അയൽപക്കം ആദ്യം എന്ന നയത്തിന്റെ ഉന്നമനത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും നേപ്പാളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പതിവ് ഉന്നത തല കൈമാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പ്രദായം തുടരുന്നു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പോലുള്ള നാഗരിക പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.