Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நேபாளத்தின் லும்பினிக்கு வரும் 16-ம் தேதி பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு ஷேர் பகதூர் தியூபாவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, புத்த பூர்ணிமாவையொட்டி வரும் 16ம் தேதி லும்பினிக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பின்னர் பிரதமர் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஐந்தாவது நேபாள பயணம் இதுவாகும்.
லும்பினியில் பிரதமர் புனித மாயாதேவி கோவிலுக்கு விஜயம் செய்து பிரார்த்தனை நடத்துகிறார். நேபாள அரசின் கீழ் இயங்கும் லும்பினி வளர்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் புத்த ஜெயந்தி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுவார். லும்பினி துறவு மண்டலத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட புதுதில்லி சர்வதேச புத்தமத கூட்டமைப்புக்குச் சொந்தமான இடத்தில், கட்டப்பட உள்ள புத்தமத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய மையத்திற்கு, அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் கலந்துகொள்வார். பின்னர் இருநாட்டு பிரதமர்களும் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார்கள்.
முதலில் அண்டை நாடு என்னும், நமது கொள்கையின் முன்னேற்றமாக இந்தியாவுக்கும் நேபாளத்திற்கும் இடையிலான உயர்மட்ட பரிமாற்றங்களைக் கொண்ட பாரம்பரியம் பிரதமர் மோடியின் பயணத்தால் தொடரும். இருநாட்டு மக்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை இது உறுதிப்படுத்தும்.