Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of Buddha Purnima at the invitation of the Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal. This will be Prime Minister’s fifth visit to Nepal since 2014.
At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. Separately, Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a centre for Buddhist culture and heritage, in a plot belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. Both Prime Ministers will hold a bilateral meeting.
Prime Minister Modi’s visit continues the tradition of regular high level exchanges between India and Nepal in furtherance of our Neighbourhood First policy. It underscores the shared civilizational heritage of the people of both countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ (16 ਮਈ, 2022)
12 MAY 2022 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬੁਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੰਨ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਾਇਆਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਮੱਠ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਲਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੋਧੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ "ਸ਼ਿਲਾਨਯਾਸ" ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।