Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Opening Session of Second Global COVID Virtual Summit
12 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden
Vice President Haris
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
The Covid pandemic continues to disrupt lives, supply chains, and tests the resilience of open societies. In India, we adopted a people-centric strategy against the pandemic. We have made the highest ever allocation to our annual healthcare budget.
Our vaccination programme is the largest in the world. We have fully vaccinated almost 90 percent of the adult population, and more than 50 million children. India manufactures four WHO approved vaccines and has the capacity to produce five billion doses this year.
We supplied over 200 million doses to 98 countries, bilaterally and through COVAX. India has developed low-cost COVID mitigation technologies for testing, treating and data management. We have offered these capabilities to other countries.
India's Genomics Consortium has contributed significantly to the global database on the virus. I am happy to share that we will extend this network to countries in our neighborhood.
In India, we extensively used our traditional medicines to supplement our fight against COVID and to boost immunity, saving countless lives.
Last month, we laid the foundation of ''WHO Centre for Traditional Medicine'' in India, with an aim to make this age-old knowledge available to the World.
Excellencies,
It is clear that a coordinated global response is required to combat future health emergencies. We must build a resilient global supply chain and enable equitable access to vaccines and medicines.
WTO rules, particularly TRIPS need to be more flexible. WHO must be reformed and strengthened to build a more resilient global health security architecture.
We also call for stream-lining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics to keep supply chains stable and predictable. As a responsible member of the global community, India is ready to play a key role in these efforts.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسری عالمی کووڈ ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریمارکس
12 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
صدر بائیڈن
نائب صدر ہیرس
معززین،
نمسکار!
کووڈ عالمی وبا ء زندگیوں اور باہم رسانی کے سلسلوں کو درہم برہم کررہی ہے، اور کھلے معاشروں کی لچک داری کا امتحان لے رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ہم نے وبائی مرض کے خلاف عوام مرتکز حکمت عملی اپنائی۔ ہم نے اپنے سالانہ حفظان صحت کے بجٹ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ رقم مختص کی ہے۔
ہمارا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے۔ ہم نے تقریباً 90 فیصد بالغ افراد اور 50 ملین سے زیادہ بچوں کو مکمل طور پر ٹیکے لگائے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ڈبلیو ایچ او کی منظور شدہ چار ویکسین تیار کرتا ہے اور اس سال پانچ بلین خوراکیں تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
ہم نے 98 ممالک کو دو طرفہ اور کو ویکس کے ذریعے 200 ملین سے زیادہ خوراکیں فراہم کیں۔ ہندوستان نے جانچ، علاج اور ڈیٹا کے انتظام کے لیے کم لاگت والی کووڈ کے اثر کو کم کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں۔ ہم نے دوسرے ممالک کے لئے بھی ان مصنوعات کی پیش کش کی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے جینومکس کنسورشیم نے وائرس سے متعلق عالمی ڈیٹا بیس کے لئے اہم تعاون کیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہم اس نیٹ ورک کو اپنے پڑوس کے ممالک تک توسیع دینے جارہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں، ہم نے بے شمار زندگیوں کو بچاتے ہوئے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنی روایتی دواؤں کا استعمال کووڈ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں شدت پیدا کرنے اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کیا۔
پچھلے مہینے، ہم نے ہندوستان میں ‘‘ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مرکز برائے روایتی طریقہ علاج’’ کی بنیاد رکھی، جس کا مقصد اس قدیم علم کو پوری دنیا میں عام کرنا ہے ۔
معززین
یہ بات واضح ہے کہ مستقبل میں صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مربوط عالمی ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ایک لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چین بنانا چاہیے اور ویکسینز اور ادویات تک مساوی رسائی کو ممکن بنانا چاہیے۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت کے قوانین، خاص طور پر ٹی آر آئی پی ایس کو زیادہ لچکدار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ عالمی صحت کے تحفظ کا ایک مزید لچک دار نظام تیار کرنے کے لئے عالمی ادارہ صحت میں اصلاحات کی جانی چاہئے۔ اور اس کو مضبوط کیاجاناچاہئے۔
ہم ویکسینز اور طریقہ علاج کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت کی منظوری کے عمل کو بھی متوازن بنانے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ تاکہ باہم رسانی کے سلسلوں کو مستحکم اور توقعات کے مطابق رکھا جاسکے۔عالمی برادری کے ایک ذمہ دار رکن کے طور پر، ہندوستان ان کوششوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
شکریہ
بہت بہت شکریہ.