Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Opening Session of Second Global COVID Virtual Summit
12 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden
Vice President Haris
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
The Covid pandemic continues to disrupt lives, supply chains, and tests the resilience of open societies. In India, we adopted a people-centric strategy against the pandemic. We have made the highest ever allocation to our annual healthcare budget.
Our vaccination programme is the largest in the world. We have fully vaccinated almost 90 percent of the adult population, and more than 50 million children. India manufactures four WHO approved vaccines and has the capacity to produce five billion doses this year.
We supplied over 200 million doses to 98 countries, bilaterally and through COVAX. India has developed low-cost COVID mitigation technologies for testing, treating and data management. We have offered these capabilities to other countries.
India's Genomics Consortium has contributed significantly to the global database on the virus. I am happy to share that we will extend this network to countries in our neighborhood.
In India, we extensively used our traditional medicines to supplement our fight against COVID and to boost immunity, saving countless lives.
Last month, we laid the foundation of ''WHO Centre for Traditional Medicine'' in India, with an aim to make this age-old knowledge available to the World.
Excellencies,
It is clear that a coordinated global response is required to combat future health emergencies. We must build a resilient global supply chain and enable equitable access to vaccines and medicines.
WTO rules, particularly TRIPS need to be more flexible. WHO must be reformed and strengthened to build a more resilient global health security architecture.
We also call for stream-lining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics to keep supply chains stable and predictable. As a responsible member of the global community, India is ready to play a key role in these efforts.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दूसरे वैश्विक कोविड वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में संबोधन
12 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति बाइडन
उपराष्ट्रपति हैरिस
सभी महानुभाव,
नमस्कार!
कोविड महामारी द्वारा अभी भी मानव जीवन एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित करना और खुले समाजों की सहनशीलता की परीक्षा लेना जारी है। भारत में, हमने इस महामारी के खिलाफ जन-केंद्रित रणनीति अपनाई। हमने अपने स्वास्थ्य के वार्षिक बजट में अब तक का सबसे अधिक आवंटन किया है।
हमारा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा है। हमने लगभग 90 प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी और 50 मिलियन से अधिक बच्चों का पूर्ण टीकाकरण किया है। भारत डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा स्वीकृत चार टीकों का उत्पादन करता है और इस वर्ष पांच बिलियन खुराकों का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता रखता है।
हमने द्विपक्षीय आधार पर और कोवैक्स के माध्यम से 98 देशों को 200 मिलियन से अधिक खुराकों की आपूर्ति की। भारत ने कोविड की जांच, उसके उपचार एवं डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए कम लागत वाली निवारक तकनीक विकसित की है। हमने इन क्षमताओं की पेशकश दूसरे देशों को की है।
भारत के जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम ने इस वायरस से संबंधित वैश्विक डेटाबेस में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हम इस नेटवर्क का विस्तार अपने पड़ोस के देशों में करेंगे।
भारत में, कोविड के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में हमने अपनी पारंपरिक दवाओं का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग पूरक के तौर पर प्रतिरोधी क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और अनगिनत लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए किया।
पिछले महीने, इस सदियों पुराने ज्ञान को दुनिया को उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से हमने भारत में ‘डब्ल्यूएचओ सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन’ की नींव रखी।
महानुभाव,
यह बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है कि भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए एक समन्वित वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है। हमें एक लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करना चाहिए और टीकों एवं दवाओं तक समान पहुंच को संभव बनाना चाहिए।
विश्व व्यापार संगठन के नियमों, विशेष रूप से ट्रिप्स, को और अधिक लचीला बनाने की आवश्यकता है। एक मजबूत और अधिक लचीली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा संरचना के निर्माण के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ में सुधार लाकर उसे मजबूत बनाया जाना चाहिए।
हम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को स्थिर एवं निश्चित बनाए रखने के लिए टीकों और रोगों की चिकित्साके संबंध में डब्ल्यूएचओ की अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने का भी आह्वान करते हैं। वैश्विक समुदाय के एक जिम्मेदार सदस्य के रूप में, भारत इन प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
धन्यवाद।
आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।