Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 190.34 Cr
Over 3.05 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 20,403
3,207 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.82%
09 MAY 2022 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 190.34 Cr (1,90,34,90,396) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,36,58,273 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.05 Cr (3,05,07,974) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,05,810
2nd Dose
1,00,24,711
Precaution Dose
49,34,574
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,16,912
2nd Dose
1,75,55,305
Precaution Dose
79,51,396
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,05,07,974
2nd Dose
98,85,187
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,87,39,456
2nd Dose
4,32,18,084
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,62,54,427
2nd Dose
48,20,42,776
Precaution Dose
2,87,204
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,30,56,775
2nd Dose
18,89,79,847
Precaution Dose
8,07,506
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,69,65,076
2nd Dose
11,77,68,750
Precaution Dose
1,56,88,626
Precaution Dose
2,96,69,306
Total
1,90,34,90,396
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 20,403. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,410 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,60,905.
3,207 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,36,776 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.10 Cr (84,10,29,858) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.82% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.95%.

|
স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৯০ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ৩ কোটি ৫ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ২০ হাজার ৪০৩ দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩ হাজার ২০৭ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৮২ শতাংশ
09 MAY 2022 9:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৯ মে, ২০২২
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৯০ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৩৯৬ ছাড়িয়েছে। ১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত ১৬-ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সী ছেলেমেয়েদের ৩ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৯৭৪টি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া শুরু হয় গত ১০-ই এপ্রিল থেকে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ-
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৪,০৫,৮১০
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০০,২৪,৭১১
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৪৯,৩৪,৫৭৪
অগ্রভাগে থাকা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৪,১৬,৯১২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৭৫,৫৫,৩০৫
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৭৯,৫১,৩৯৬
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৩,০৫,০৭,৯৭৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯৮,৮৫,১৮৭
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫,৮৭,৩৯,৪৫৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪,৩২,১৮,০৮৪
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৫,৬২,৫৪,৪২৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৮,২০,৪২,৭৭৬
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,৮৭,২০৪
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২০,৩০,৫৬,৭৭৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৮,৮৯,৭৯,৮৪৭
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৮,০৭,৫০৬
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২,৬৯,৬৫,০৭৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৭৭,৬৮,৭৫০
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,৫৬,৮৮,৬২৬
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,৯৬,৬৯,৩০৬
মোট
১,৯০,৩৪,৯০,৩৯৬
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ২০ হাজার ৪০৩ যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৫ শতাংশ।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৪১০ জন। এরফলে মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ৯০৫।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ২০৭ জন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ৭৭৬টি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এরফলে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৮৪ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ৮৫৮।
সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৮২ শতাংশ এবং দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৯৫ শতাংশ।