Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Largest ever Contingent of 8500 players from across the country to participate in the 4th Khelo India Youth Games: Shri Anurag Thakur
Five traditional sports in Khelo India Youth Games 2021: Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports
Logo, Anthem, Jersey and Mascot for the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 launched today in Panchkula
07 MAY 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Largest ever contingent of 8500 players from across the country would participate in the 4th Khelo India Youth Games. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur said this during the launch of Logo, Anthem, Jersey and Mascot for the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 today in Indradhanush Auditorium, Panchkula. The minister said Haryana with just about 2% of the country's population has given the country a major share of medals in most of the sports events. Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dhushyant Chautala, Haryana Legislative Assembly speaker Shri Gyan Chand Gupta, Haryana Minister of Sports Shri Sandeep Singh, Former Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Government of India Shri Rattan Lal Kataria and Haryana Chief Secretary Shri Sanjeev Kaushal also graced the event.
Stressing for the preservation of traditional sports, Shri Thakur said that five traditional games namely Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Mallakhamba and Yogasana would be part of the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games 2021. He said that the Youth Games and the recently concluded University Games under Khelo India would definitely inspire youth to go for big targets in future. The Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports said that the Government of India is steadfast in its efforts for the athletes to excel.
Stating that the state is fully preparing for the event, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal thanked the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for giving opportunity to the state for hosting Khelo India Youth games 2021. The Chief Minister also said that the state is not just producing food grains for the country but also medals through their sportspersons. Sports are good for both physical and mental fitness, the Chief Minister added.
Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dhushyant Chautala, Haryana Minister of Sports Shri Sandeep Singh, Haryana Assembly Speaker Shri Gyan Chand Gupta and Former Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria along other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
‘Jaya’ the black buck and ‘Vijay’ the tiger are the mascots for Khelo India Youth Games. The name of the Mascot for Haryana for Khelo India Youth Games-21 is ‘Dhakad’. The 4th Khelo India Youth Games is going to be held from 4 June to 13 June in Haryana.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
4வது கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 8500 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
07 MAY 2022 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
4வது கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 8500 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டு 2021க்கான லோகோ, கீதம், ஜெர்சி மற்றும் சின்னம் ஆகியவற்றை பஞ்ச்குலாவில் உள்ள இந்திரதனுஷ் ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் இன்று வெளியிடும் போது, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகையில் வெறும் 2% மட்டுமே உள்ள ஹரியானா, பெரும்பாலான விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளில் அதிக பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஹரியானா முதல்வர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், ஹரியானா துணை முதல்வர் திரு. துஷ்யந்த் சௌதாலா, ஹரியானா சட்டமன்ற சபாநாயகர் திரு கியான் சந்த் குப்தா, ஹரியானா விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தீப் சிங், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா மற்றும் ஹரியானா தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சீவ் கௌஷலும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுகளைப் பாதுகாக்க வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் கட்கா, களரிபயட்டு, தங்-டா, மல்லகம்பா மற்றும் யோகாசனம் ஆகிய ஐந்து பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுகள் வரவிருக்கும் கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் எனவும், சமீபத்தில் முடிவடைந்த கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி நிச்சயமாக இளைஞர்களை எதிர்காலத்தில் பெரிய இலக்குகளை நோக்கிச் செல்ல ஊக்குவிக்கும். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்கும் முயற்சியில் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மாநிலமே தயாராகி வருவதாகக் கூறிய ஹரியானா முதல்வர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை ஹரியானாவில் நடத்துவதற்கு வாய்ப்பளித்த பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜெயா' என்ற கரும்புலியும், 'விஜய்' புலியும் கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியின் சின்னங்கள். இந்த போட்டிகளுக்கான ஹரியானாவின் சின்னத்திற்கு 'தாகத்' என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 4 வது கேலோ இந்திய இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் ஜூன் 4 முதல் ஜூன் 13 வரை ஹரியானாவில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.