Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Largest ever Contingent of 8500 players from across the country to participate in the 4th Khelo India Youth Games: Shri Anurag Thakur
Five traditional sports in Khelo India Youth Games 2021: Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports
Logo, Anthem, Jersey and Mascot for the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 launched today in Panchkula
07 MAY 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Largest ever contingent of 8500 players from across the country would participate in the 4th Khelo India Youth Games. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur said this during the launch of Logo, Anthem, Jersey and Mascot for the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 today in Indradhanush Auditorium, Panchkula. The minister said Haryana with just about 2% of the country's population has given the country a major share of medals in most of the sports events. Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dhushyant Chautala, Haryana Legislative Assembly speaker Shri Gyan Chand Gupta, Haryana Minister of Sports Shri Sandeep Singh, Former Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Government of India Shri Rattan Lal Kataria and Haryana Chief Secretary Shri Sanjeev Kaushal also graced the event.
Stressing for the preservation of traditional sports, Shri Thakur said that five traditional games namely Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Mallakhamba and Yogasana would be part of the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games 2021. He said that the Youth Games and the recently concluded University Games under Khelo India would definitely inspire youth to go for big targets in future. The Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports said that the Government of India is steadfast in its efforts for the athletes to excel.
Stating that the state is fully preparing for the event, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal thanked the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for giving opportunity to the state for hosting Khelo India Youth games 2021. The Chief Minister also said that the state is not just producing food grains for the country but also medals through their sportspersons. Sports are good for both physical and mental fitness, the Chief Minister added.
Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dhushyant Chautala, Haryana Minister of Sports Shri Sandeep Singh, Haryana Assembly Speaker Shri Gyan Chand Gupta and Former Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria along other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
‘Jaya’ the black buck and ‘Vijay’ the tiger are the mascots for Khelo India Youth Games. The name of the Mascot for Haryana for Khelo India Youth Games-21 is ‘Dhakad’. The 4th Khelo India Youth Games is going to be held from 4 June to 13 June in Haryana.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चौथे खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में देश भर से 8500 खिलाड़ियों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भाग लेगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 में पांच पारंपरिक खेल शामिल: केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के प्रतीक चिन्ह, गीत, जर्सी और शुभंकर आज पंचकुला में लॉन्च किए गए
07 MAY 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में देश भर से 8500 खिलाड़ियों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भाग लेगा। केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने यह बात आज पंचकूला के इंद्रधनुष सभागार में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के प्रतीक चिन्ह, गीत, जर्सी और शुभंकर को लॉन्च करने के दौरान कही। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की कुल आबादी में महज दो प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी के साथ हरियाणा ने अधिकांश खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में देश को सबसे अधिक पदक दिलाए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, हरियाणा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला, हरियाणा विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता, हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री श्री संदीप सिंह, पूर्व जलशक्ति राज्यमंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री रतन लाल कटारिया और हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव श्री संजीव कौशल भी उपस्थित थे।
wps2
पारंपरिक खेलों के संरक्षण पर जोर देते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि पांच पारंपरिक खेल - गतका, कलारीपयट्टू, थांग-ता, मल्लखंब और योगासन - आगामी खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 का हिस्सा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यूथ गेम्स और हाल ही में संपन्न हुए खेलो इंडिया के तहत यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स निश्चित रूप से युवाओं को भविष्य में बड़े लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार एथलीटों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए किए जा रहे अपने प्रयासों को लेकर सजग है।
wps3
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार इस आयोजन के लिए पूरी तैयारी कर रही है। उन्होंने राज्य को खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 की मेजबानी करने का अवसर देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का धन्यवाद किया। मुख्यमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह राज्‍य देश के लिए सिर्फ खाद्यान्नों का ही उत्पादन नहीं कर रहा, बल्कि अपने खिलाड़ियों के माध्यम से पदक भी अर्जित कर रहा है। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि खेल शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दोनों के लिए अच्छे हैं।
wps4
इस अवसर पर, हरियाणा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला, हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री श्री संदीप सिंह, हरियाणा विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता और पूर्व जलशक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
wps5
‘जया' नाम का काला हिरण और विजयनाम का बाघ खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के शुभंकर हैं। खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स-21 के लिए हरियाणा के शुभंकर का नाम 'धाकड़' है। चौथे खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का आयोजन 4 जून से 13 जून के दौरान हरियाणा में होने जा रहा है।