वित्‍त मंत्रालय
14 राज्यों को 7,183.42 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी
चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक राज्यों को जारी कुल राजस्व घाटा अनुदान बढ़कर 14,366.84 करोड़ रुपये हुआ
2022-23 में राज्यों को कुल 86,201 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी किया जाएगा
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने आज 14 राज्यों को .7,183.42 करोड़ रुपये के अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी) अनुदान की पहली मासिक किस्त जारी की। यह अनुदान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार जारी किया गया है
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 14 राज्यों को कुल 86,201 करोड़ रुपये अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान की सिफारिश की है। अनुशंसित अनुदान को व्यय विभाग द्वारा अनुशंसित राज्यों को 12 समान मासिक किश्तों में जारी किया जाएगा। इस रिलीज के साथ, 2022-23 में राज्यों को जारी राजस्व घाटा अनुदान की कुल राशि बढ़कर 14,366.84 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। राज्यों के राजस्व खातों में अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए क्रमिक वित्त आयोगों की सिफारिशों के अनुसार राज्यों को अनुदान जारी किया जाता है।
इस अनुदान को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों की पात्रता और 2020-21 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए अनुदान की मात्रा का निर्धारण पंद्रहवें आयोग द्वारा राज्य के राजस्व और व्यय के आकलन के बीच के अंतर के आधार को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया था।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग द्वारा 2022-23 के दौरान जिन राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की गई है उनमें शामिल हैं : आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल।
2022-23 के लिए अनुशंसित अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान का राज्य-वार विवरण और राज्यों को पहली किस्त के रूप में जारी की गई राशि निम्नानुसार है:
जारी किया राज्यवार अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान (पीडीआरडीजी)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रं. संख्या
राज्य का नाम
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए वित्त वर्ष-XV द्वारा अनुशंसित पीडीआरडीजी
मई, 2022 के महीने के लिए जारी की गई दूसरी किस्त
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
10,549
879.08
2
असम
4,890
407.50
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9,377
781.42
4
केरल
13,174
1097.83
5
मणिपुर
2,310
192.50
6
मेघालय
1,033
86.08
7
मिजोरम
1,615
134.58
8
नागालैंड
4,530
377.50
9
पंजाब
8,274
689.50
10
राजस्थान
4,862
405.17
11
सिक्किम
440
36.67
12
त्रिपुरा
4,423
368.58
13
उत्तराखंड
7,137
594.75
14
पश्चिम बंगाल
13,587
1132.25

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Friday released the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With this release, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 2nd installment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
2nd installment released for the month of May, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25