Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Friday released the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With this release, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 2nd installment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
2nd installment released for the month of May, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
14 రాష్ట్రాలకు 7,183.42 కోట్ల రూపాయల రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ విడుదల
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 14,366.84 కోట్ల రూపాయలు
మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ గా 2022-23లో 86,201 కోట్ల రూపాయలు పొందనున్న రాష్ట్రాలు
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యయ విభాగం శుక్రవారం పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు (పిడిఆర్‌డి) గ్రాంట్ 2వ నెలవారీ విడతగా 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు 7,183.42 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది . 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల మేరకు ఈ గ్రాంట్ విడుదలైంది.
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మొత్తం 86,201 కోట్ల రూపాయలను డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతరం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంటును సిఫార్సు చేసింది. సిఫార్సు చేసిన గ్రాంట్‌ని 12 సమానమైన నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో సిఫార్సు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు వ్యయ విభాగం విడుదల చేస్తుంది. తాజా విడుదలతో 2022-23లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ల మొత్తం 14,366.84 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు చేరింది. .
విభజన తర్వాత రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం అందిస్తున్నది. ఆర్థిక సంఘాల సిఫార్సుల మేరకు గ్రాంట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేయబడతాయి. విభజన తర్వాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ ఖాతాల్లోని లోటు భర్తీ చేసేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలకు గ్రాంట్లు విడుదల చేయబడతాయి.
2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 వరకు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ను స్వీకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అర్హత మరియు గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని పదిహేనవ కమీషన్ అంచనా వేసిన డెవల్యూషన్‌ను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రం రాబడి మరియు వ్యయ అంచనా మధ్య వ్యత్యాసాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలకు 2022-23లో డివల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌ను విడుదల చేయాలని పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
2022-23కి రాష్ట్రాలకు సిఫార్సు చేయబడిన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ మరియు 2 వ విడత గా విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదల అయిన డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు ( పిడిఆర్‌డిజి )
(కోటిలో)
క్ర.స
రాష్ట్రం పేరు
2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సు చేసిన పిడిఆర్‌డిజి
మే, 2022 నెలలో 2వ విడత విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం .
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
10,549
879.08
2
అస్సాం
4,890
407.50
3
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
9,377
781.42
4
కేరళ
13,174
1097.83
5
మణిపూర్
2,310
192.50
6
మేఘాలయ
1,033
86.08
7
మిజోరం
1,615
134.58
8
నాగాలాండ్
4,530
377.50
9
పంజాబ్
8,274
689.50
10
రాజస్థాన్
4,862
405.17
11
సిక్కిం
440
36.67
12
త్రిపుర
4,423
368.58
13
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
7,137
594.75
14
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
13,587
1132.25