Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Friday released the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With this release, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 2nd installment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
2nd installment released for the month of May, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25

وزارت خزانہ
14 ریاستوں کو 7,183.42 کروڑ روپے کی محصول خسارہ گرانٹ جاری
رواں مالی سال میں اب تک ریاستوں کو جاری کل ریونیو خسارہ گرانٹ 14,366.84 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے
ریاستوں کو 2022-23 میں کل 86,201 کروڑ روپے محصول خسارہ گرانٹ جاری کیا جائے گا
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ نے جمعہ کو پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) گرانٹ کی دوسری ماہانہ قسط7,183.42 کروڑ روپے 14 ریاستوں کو جاری کی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے کل مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے 14 ریاستوں کو 86,201 کروڑ روپے پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ تجویز کردہ گرانٹ محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ریاستوں کو 12 مساوی ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جائے گی۔ اس جاری کردہ رقم کے ساتھ، 2022-23 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹس کی کل رقم بڑھ کر 14,366.84 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 275 کے تحت پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ منتقلی کے بعد ریاستوں کے ریونیو کھاتوں میں فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرے مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کے مطابق ریاستوں کو گرانٹس جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی اہلیت اور 2020-21 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ پندرہویں کمیشن نے ریاست کے محصولات اور اخراجات کے تخمینے کے درمیان فرق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا تھا۔
جن ریاستوں کو 2022-23 کے دوران پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے وہ ہیں: آندھرا پردیش، آسام، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
2022-23 کے لیے تجویز کردہ پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ اور ریاستوں کو دوسری قسط کے طور پر جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست وار پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹس (پی ڈی آر ڈی جی) جاری
(کروڑروپےمیں)
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
سال 2022-23 کے لیےایف سی-ایکس وی کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ پی ڈی آر ڈی جی
مئی 2022 کے لیے دوسری قسط جاری کی گئی
1
آندھراپردیش
10,549
879.08
2
آسام
4,890
407.50
3
ہماچل پردیش
9,377
781.42
4
کیرالہ
13,174
1097.83
5
منی پور
2,310
192.50
6
میگھالیہ
1,033
86.08
7
میزورم
1,615
134.58
8
ناگالینڈ
4,530
377.50
9
پنجاب
8,274
689.50
10
راجستھان
4,862
405.17
11
سکم
440
36.67
12
تریپورہ
4,423
368.58
13
اتراکھنڈ
7,137
594.75
14
مغر بی بنگال
13,587
1132.25