Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Friday released the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With this release, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 2nd installment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) released
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
2nd installment released for the month of May, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുമാനക്കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിനായി കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 7,183.42 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു
06 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ ഡെഫിസിറ്റ് (PDRD) ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ 2-ആം പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡുവായ 7,183.42 കോടി രൂപ ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് ഇന്ന് കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കനുവദിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ 2022-23-ഇൽ, ഇതുവരെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയ മൊത്ത വരുമാനക്കമ്മി ഗ്രാൻറ്റുകൾ 14,366.84 രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അനുച്ഛേദം 275 പ്രകാരം, 15-മത് ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശകൾക്കനുസൃതമായി റവന്യൂ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കനുവദിക്കുന്ന ധനസഹായമാണ് PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ്.
2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി ആകെ 86,201 കോടി രൂപയുടെ PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് 12 തുല്യ പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡുക്കളായി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് നൽകുന്നതാണ്.
മാസം അനുവദിച്ച ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും, 2022-23- സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച PDRD ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ ആകെ തുകയും താഴെക്കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
2nd installment released for the month of May, 2022.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25