Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address at the Inaugural Session of Jain International Trade Organisation’s ‘JITO Connect 2022’
06 MAY 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This JITO Connect summit is being held in the 75th year of independence, the Amrit Mahotsav. The country is entering the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence from here onwards. Now the country has a resolve to build a Golden India in the next 25 years. Therefore, the theme that you have decided is also very appropriate in itself-- Together, Towards, Tomorrow! And I can say that this is the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort), which is the mantra of rapid development in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom. May all your efforts in the next three days be towards the all-round and all-pervading development so that not even the last person of the society remains left behind! May this summit continue to strengthen this sentiment! There will be efforts to find solutions to our current and future priorities and challenges during this summit. Many congratulations to all of you and very best wishes!
Friends,
I have been privileged to meet you in person several times. It would have been a pleasure had I met you personally, but I am meeting you virtually this time.
Friends,
I returned yesterday after visiting several European countries and discussing with many people in great detail about India's potential, resolve and opportunities during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. I can say that there is a renewed optimism and confidence towards India. Those visiting abroad and those who are settled abroad also experience this. Every Indian, whether in any part of the world or in any corner of India, is feeling proud today. Our self-confidence also gets a new energy and boost from it. Today, the world considers India's development resolutions as a means of achieving its goals. Be it global peace, global prosperity, solutions to global challenges, or empowerment of global supply chain, the world is looking towards India with significant trust.
Friends,
Whether there are people associated with politics, people involved in policy making, or people of a conscious society, or business community, and no matter the areas of expertise, areas of concerns and the difference of opinion, the rise of a new India unites all. Today everyone feels that India is moving beyond probability and potential and performing with purpose for global welfare.
Friends,
I had spoken about clear intentions and favorable policies during my earlier interaction with you. We can experience changes in everyday life due to this mantra in the last eight years. Today the country is encouraging talent, trade and technology as much as it can. Today the country, especially the youth, will be proud that dozens of start-ups are being registered every day and a unicorn is being created every week. Steps such as elimination of thousands of compliances, making life, livelihood and business easier swell the pride of every Indian. Today the tax system in India is faceless, transparent, online, and there is one nation one tax. We are making this dream come true. Today, the country is running production-linked incentive schemes worth lakhs of crores of rupees to promote manufacturing.
Friends,
A good example of transparency in government systems is our government procurement process. Ever since the Government e-Marketplace i.e. GeM portal has come into existence, all the purchases are done on one platform and it is in front of everyone. Now people from remote villages, small shopkeepers and self-help groups can sell their products directly to the government. And here are people who have business in their DNA. Business is in your nature and in your culture. I would urge all the members of JITO and Indians across the world to visit and study the GeM portal of the Government of India once and offer suggestions to facilitate government procurement. You can help a lot of people. The government has developed a very good platform. More than 40 lakh sellers have registered themselves with the GeM portal. I am happy that most of them are MSMEs, small businessmen and our sisters of women self-help groups. And you would love to know that 10 lakh sellers have joined this portal only in the last five months. This shows people's trust in this new system. It shows that when there is will in the government, has the support of the people and the strong spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, then no one can stop the change and change is possible. Today we can see and experience those changes.
Friends,
Both our path and destination for the future are clear. AatmaNirbhar Bharat is our path and our resolve. And it is not the resolve of any government, but of 130 crore countrymen. In the past few years, we have taken every necessary step and have worked relentlessly to make the environment positive. It now rests on my colleagues like you, on the JITO members, to make good use of the right environment to fulfill the resolutions. Therefore, wherever you go, whosoever you meet, half the time of your day should be spent on it. It is in your nature to discuss the future. You are not the people who sit on the past laurels. You look towards the future. Since I have grown up among you, I know about your nature. Therefore, I urge the entrepreneurs of the young Jain society and innovators to shoulder a little more responsibility. It is very natural to have expectations from the Jain International Trade Organization as an institution and from its members during the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Be it education, health and small welfare institutions, the Jain society has always encouraged best institutions, best practices and best services. Therefore, society’s expectations from you are very natural. And I have a special expectation from you and that is you emphasize local products. Following the mantra of ‘Vocal for Local’, all of you should find new destinations for exports and also make local entrepreneurs aware of them in your area. We have to work on the basis of Zero Defect, Zero Effect for the quality of local products and its minimum impact on the environment. Therefore, I want to give a little homework to JITO members. I know for sure you will do it, but will not express it. Raise your hand and tell me that you will do it. You do one thing. Sit with your family and make a list of the foreign products that have become part of your everyday life and in your kitchen. Tick the list of products which you and your family can decide to use which are made in India. The family should decide to stop use of 500 foreign products from the list of 1,500 and should prune it further to 200 and 100 in subsequent months. One can compromise on 20-25-50 foreign products which you think are necessary. Friends, have you ever thought that how we have become mentally enslaved and slaves to foreign products unknowingly when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. This is how the East India Company made its entry to India. That’s why I request it repeatedly. Today I urge all the members of JITO not to follow if you don’t like what I say, but do make a list of such products. One should sit with the family and most of you would not be aware of the use of foreign products in your day-to-day life. There would not even be any request for such foreign-made products, but you would have bought it without any consideration. Therefore, I reiterate Vocal for Local. It will help the people of our country get employment and opportunities. If we take pride in our products, only then the world will be proud of our products. But there is a precondition also, my friends.
Friends,
Another request to you is EARTH. A person from the Jain community is immediately reminded of cash when his attention is drawn towards earth. But I am talking about a different EARTH. ‘E’ in EARTH refers to the environment and you should encourage such investment and practice that should lead to prosperity of the environment. You must also discuss how you can support the efforts to make at least 75 Amrit Sarovars (ponds) in every district by 15th August next year. ‘A’ is for agriculture. My JITO youth should come forward to make agriculture more profitable. They should launch start-ups and make investments in natural farming, farming with zero-cost budgeting, farm technology and the food processing sector. Next comes ‘R’ that is focus on recycling and circular economy. You should work for Reuse, Reduce and Recycle. ‘T’ is technology and you can take it to as many people as possible. You can definitely consider how you can make other advanced technologies like drone technology accessible. And lastly, ‘H’ refers to Healthcare. Today, the government is doing a lot of work for health care and establishing medical colleges in every district in the country. Do think about how your organization can encourage this.
The country also expects your maximum contribution to promote research and development in the field of AYUSH. I am sure that very good suggestions and best solutions will emerge from this summit for the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. And one thing you must always remember. JITO means victory. May you be victorious in your resolutions and realize your resolutions. With this spirit, I wish you all the very best once again.
Jai Jinendra! Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जैन आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संघटनेच्या -जीतो कनेक्ट 2022 शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन
कार्यक्रमामध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
06 MAY 2022 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
मित्रहो,
आपला भविष्यकालीन मार्ग आणि उद्दीष्ट दोन्ही स्पष्ट आहेत. आत्मनिर्भर भारत हाच आपला मार्ग आहे आणि हाच आपला संकल्पही आहे आणि हा काही फक्त कोणत्या सरकारचा नाही तर 130 कोटी देशवासियांचा आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात आम्ही यासाठी आवश्यक ती सर्व पावले उचलली. वातावरण सकारात्मक राखण्यासाठी सातत्याने परिश्रम केले आहेत. देशात निर्माण होत असलेल्या योग्य वातावरणाचा उपयोग करून संकल्प सिद्धीस नेण्याची जबाबदारी आता आपल्यासारख्या माझ्या साथीदारांवर आहे JITO सदस्यांवर आहे. आपण जिथे कुठे जाल, ज्याला भेटाल त्याच्याशी आपल्या दिवसातील अर्धा वेळ येणाऱ्या दिवसांबद्दल चर्चा कराल अशा स्वभावाचे आपण आहात. गेलेल्या परिस्थितीचा विचार करत त्यावर वेळ काढणारे लोक आपण नाही. भविष्याकडे लक्ष देणाऱ्या लोकांपैकी आपण आहात आणि मी आपल्यासारख्यांमध्येच मोठा झालो आहे, त्यामुळे आपला स्वभाव काय आहे हे मला माहिती आहे. म्हणूनच मी आपल्याला आग्रह करतो की आपल्यासारखे विशेषतः माझे युवा जैन समाजातील नव उद्योजक आहेत, संशोधक आहेत, तुमच्यावर जास्त जबाबदारी आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या या अमृत महोत्सवात जैन इटरनॅशनल ट्रेड ऑर्गनायझेशनकडून एक संस्था म्हणून आणि आपल्या सारख्या सर्व सदस्यांकडूनही देशाच्या सहाजिकच जास्त अपेक्षा आहेत. शिक्षण असो, आरोग्य असो किंवा छोट्या-मोठ्या कल्याणकारी संस्था असोत, जैन समाजाने सर्वोत्कृष्ट संस्था, सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्दधत आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट सेवा या गोष्टींना नेहमीच प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. आणि आजही समाजाची आपल्याकडून अपेक्षा असणे सहाजिक आहे. माझी तर आपल्याकडून विशेष अपेक्षा आहे की आपण स्थानिक उत्पादनांवर भर द्या. वोकल फोर लोकल या मंत्रावर मार्गक्रमणा करताना आपण सर्वजण निर्यातीसाठी नवीन जागा शोधा. आपल्या विभागातील स्थानिक उद्योजकांना त्यासंदर्भात जागृत करा. उत्पादनांचा दर्जा आणि कमीत कमी पर्यावरणाची हानी यामुळे आपल्याला झिरो डिफेक्ट झिरो इफेक्ट या आधारावर काम करायचे आहे. म्हणून आज JITO जेवढे सदस्य आहेत त्या सर्वांना एक छोटासा गृहपाठ देऊ इच्छतो. आपण ते कराल यावर माझा विश्वास आहे. पण सांगणार नाही परंतु नक्की करा. आपण कराल ना? जरा हात वर करून मला सांगा, कराल ना? तर एक काम करा कुटुंबातील सर्व लोक एक बसा. यादी तयार करा. त्यात सकाळपासून दुसऱ्या दिवशीच्या सकाळपर्यंत आपल्या जीवनात किती परदेशी वस्तूंचा प्रवेश झाला आहे ते लिहा. आपल्या स्वयंपाक घरात आपल्या रोजच्या व्यवहारात परदेशी वस्तू आल्या आहेत. प्रत्येक वस्तू किती परदेशी आहे ते बघा आणि समोर टिकमार्क करा की त्या पैकी कोणत्या वस्तू भारतीय असल्या तरी चालेल आणि सर्व कुटुंब मिळून हे निश्चित करा की, चला ही पंधराशे वस्तूंची यादी तयार झाली आहे. आता यामधल्या पाचशे परदेशी गोष्टी तरी या महिन्यात बंद करू, त्यानंतर अजून दोनशे, त्याच्यापुढे शंभर. वीस पंचवीस पन्नास गोष्टींबद्दल कदाचित वाटेल की त्या बाहेरूनच आणाव्या लागतील, तर चालेल. तेवढं मान्य करून घेऊ. परंतु, मित्रहो कधीतरी आपण विचार केला आहे का की आपण कशा प्रकारच्या मानसिक गुलामीत वावरत आहोत. त्याच प्रमाणे आपण स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत आहोत मात्र परदेशी वस्तूंचे गुलाम झालो आहोत याचा आपल्याला पत्ताही नाही. ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनीचा प्रवेश असाच झाला होता. कळलेही नाही आणि म्हणूनच मी पुन्हा पुन्हा आग्रहाने सांगतो आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे मी JITO च्या सर्व सदस्यांना ही आग्रह करतो की आपल्याला दुसरं काहीच करायचं नसेल तर नका करू, जर माझं सांगणं योग्य वाटत नसेल तर करू नका. परंतु एकदा तरी कागदावर अशी यादी नक्की बनवा. कुटुंबातील सर्व लोकांनी अशा तऱ्हेची एकत्र बैठक जरूर घ्यावी. आपल्याला माहितीही नसेल की जी आपल्या घरी रोज वापरली जात आहे ती परदेशातून आलेली वस्तू आहे . आपल्याला माहितही नसेल आणि आपला त्या वस्तू परदेशातून आणण्याचा आग्रह सुद्धा नसेल पण आपल्याकडून ते झाले. म्हणूनच पुन्हा पुन्हा ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’. आपल्या देशातील लोकांना रोजगार मिळायला हवा. आपल्या देशातील लोकांना संधी मिळायला हवी. जर आपल्याला आपल्या वस्तुंचा अभिमान असला तर कुठे जग आपल्या वस्तूंचा अभिमान बाळगेल, यावर आपली पैज . मित्रांनो.
मित्रहो
मला सर्वांना अजून एक आग्रहाचे सांगणे आहे ते आपल्या वसुंधरेसाठी. जैन व्यक्ती जेव्हा ‘अर्थ’ शब्द ऐकते तेव्हा तिला पैसा आठवतो. परंतु मी दुसऱ्या ‘अर्थ’बद्दल बोलत आहे. आणि ह्या अर्थ साठी जेव्हा मी सांगतो तेव्हा म्हणजेच पर्यावरण संवर्धन ज्यात अंतर्भूत असेल अशा गुंतवणुकीला, अशा पद्धतीला आपण प्रोत्साहन द्या. पुढील वर्षाच्या 15 ऑगस्टपर्यंत प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात कमीत कमी 75 अमृत सरोवरे बनवण्याच्या प्रयत्न करू शकाल यावरही आपल्यात जरूर चर्चा होऊ दे. तर जसं मी म्हणालो इन्व्हायरमेंट म्हणजे ऍग्रीकल्चर या गोष्टींना अधिक उपयुक्त बनवण्यासाठी नैसर्गिक शेती, शेती, झिरो कॉस्ट बजेटिंग वाली शेती, शेती तंत्रज्ञान आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया या क्षेत्रातही JITO च्या माझ्या तरुण मित्रांनी पुढे यावे आणि स्टार्टअप सुरू करावे, गुंतवणूक करावी, मग आर म्हणजे रिसायकलिंग, सर्क्युलर इकॉनॉमीवर जोर द्यावा आणि रियुज, रिडयुस आणि रिसायकलिंग यासाठी काम करावे म्हणजे टेक्नॉलॉजीला जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत घेऊन जावे आपण ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानासारख्या दुसऱ्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाला सोपे कसे बनवू शकता यावर नक्की विचार करू शकाल. एच म्हणजे हेल्थकेअर देशात प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय अशा व्यवस्थासाठी आजमितीला सरकार फार मोठे काम करत आहे. आपली संस्था यासाठी कशापद्धतीने प्रोत्साहन देऊ शकेल यावर नक्की विचार करा. आयुष उपचारपद्धती या क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि विकासाला पुढे नेण्यासंदर्भात सुद्धा आपल्याकडून देशाला अधिकात अधिक अपेक्षा आहे.
माझा विश्वास आहे की या परिषदेतून स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळासाठी खूप उत्तम सुचना येतील. उत्तम तोडगे मिळतील आणि आपण नेहमी लक्षात ठेवा आपल्या तर नावातच ‘जितो’ आहे. आपण आपल्या संकल्पना सिद्ध करा. विजय म्हणजे फक्त विजय याच भावनेबरोबर मार्गक्रमण करा. याच भावनेतून पुन्हा एकदा आपल्या सर्वांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा.
जय जिनेन्द्र! धन्यवाद!