Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address at the Inaugural Session of Jain International Trade Organisation’s ‘JITO Connect 2022’
06 MAY 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This JITO Connect summit is being held in the 75th year of independence, the Amrit Mahotsav. The country is entering the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence from here onwards. Now the country has a resolve to build a Golden India in the next 25 years. Therefore, the theme that you have decided is also very appropriate in itself-- Together, Towards, Tomorrow! And I can say that this is the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort), which is the mantra of rapid development in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom. May all your efforts in the next three days be towards the all-round and all-pervading development so that not even the last person of the society remains left behind! May this summit continue to strengthen this sentiment! There will be efforts to find solutions to our current and future priorities and challenges during this summit. Many congratulations to all of you and very best wishes!
Friends,
I have been privileged to meet you in person several times. It would have been a pleasure had I met you personally, but I am meeting you virtually this time.
Friends,
I returned yesterday after visiting several European countries and discussing with many people in great detail about India's potential, resolve and opportunities during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. I can say that there is a renewed optimism and confidence towards India. Those visiting abroad and those who are settled abroad also experience this. Every Indian, whether in any part of the world or in any corner of India, is feeling proud today. Our self-confidence also gets a new energy and boost from it. Today, the world considers India's development resolutions as a means of achieving its goals. Be it global peace, global prosperity, solutions to global challenges, or empowerment of global supply chain, the world is looking towards India with significant trust.
Friends,
Whether there are people associated with politics, people involved in policy making, or people of a conscious society, or business community, and no matter the areas of expertise, areas of concerns and the difference of opinion, the rise of a new India unites all. Today everyone feels that India is moving beyond probability and potential and performing with purpose for global welfare.
Friends,
I had spoken about clear intentions and favorable policies during my earlier interaction with you. We can experience changes in everyday life due to this mantra in the last eight years. Today the country is encouraging talent, trade and technology as much as it can. Today the country, especially the youth, will be proud that dozens of start-ups are being registered every day and a unicorn is being created every week. Steps such as elimination of thousands of compliances, making life, livelihood and business easier swell the pride of every Indian. Today the tax system in India is faceless, transparent, online, and there is one nation one tax. We are making this dream come true. Today, the country is running production-linked incentive schemes worth lakhs of crores of rupees to promote manufacturing.
Friends,
A good example of transparency in government systems is our government procurement process. Ever since the Government e-Marketplace i.e. GeM portal has come into existence, all the purchases are done on one platform and it is in front of everyone. Now people from remote villages, small shopkeepers and self-help groups can sell their products directly to the government. And here are people who have business in their DNA. Business is in your nature and in your culture. I would urge all the members of JITO and Indians across the world to visit and study the GeM portal of the Government of India once and offer suggestions to facilitate government procurement. You can help a lot of people. The government has developed a very good platform. More than 40 lakh sellers have registered themselves with the GeM portal. I am happy that most of them are MSMEs, small businessmen and our sisters of women self-help groups. And you would love to know that 10 lakh sellers have joined this portal only in the last five months. This shows people's trust in this new system. It shows that when there is will in the government, has the support of the people and the strong spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, then no one can stop the change and change is possible. Today we can see and experience those changes.
Friends,
Both our path and destination for the future are clear. AatmaNirbhar Bharat is our path and our resolve. And it is not the resolve of any government, but of 130 crore countrymen. In the past few years, we have taken every necessary step and have worked relentlessly to make the environment positive. It now rests on my colleagues like you, on the JITO members, to make good use of the right environment to fulfill the resolutions. Therefore, wherever you go, whosoever you meet, half the time of your day should be spent on it. It is in your nature to discuss the future. You are not the people who sit on the past laurels. You look towards the future. Since I have grown up among you, I know about your nature. Therefore, I urge the entrepreneurs of the young Jain society and innovators to shoulder a little more responsibility. It is very natural to have expectations from the Jain International Trade Organization as an institution and from its members during the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Be it education, health and small welfare institutions, the Jain society has always encouraged best institutions, best practices and best services. Therefore, society’s expectations from you are very natural. And I have a special expectation from you and that is you emphasize local products. Following the mantra of ‘Vocal for Local’, all of you should find new destinations for exports and also make local entrepreneurs aware of them in your area. We have to work on the basis of Zero Defect, Zero Effect for the quality of local products and its minimum impact on the environment. Therefore, I want to give a little homework to JITO members. I know for sure you will do it, but will not express it. Raise your hand and tell me that you will do it. You do one thing. Sit with your family and make a list of the foreign products that have become part of your everyday life and in your kitchen. Tick the list of products which you and your family can decide to use which are made in India. The family should decide to stop use of 500 foreign products from the list of 1,500 and should prune it further to 200 and 100 in subsequent months. One can compromise on 20-25-50 foreign products which you think are necessary. Friends, have you ever thought that how we have become mentally enslaved and slaves to foreign products unknowingly when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. This is how the East India Company made its entry to India. That’s why I request it repeatedly. Today I urge all the members of JITO not to follow if you don’t like what I say, but do make a list of such products. One should sit with the family and most of you would not be aware of the use of foreign products in your day-to-day life. There would not even be any request for such foreign-made products, but you would have bought it without any consideration. Therefore, I reiterate Vocal for Local. It will help the people of our country get employment and opportunities. If we take pride in our products, only then the world will be proud of our products. But there is a precondition also, my friends.
Friends,
Another request to you is EARTH. A person from the Jain community is immediately reminded of cash when his attention is drawn towards earth. But I am talking about a different EARTH. ‘E’ in EARTH refers to the environment and you should encourage such investment and practice that should lead to prosperity of the environment. You must also discuss how you can support the efforts to make at least 75 Amrit Sarovars (ponds) in every district by 15th August next year. ‘A’ is for agriculture. My JITO youth should come forward to make agriculture more profitable. They should launch start-ups and make investments in natural farming, farming with zero-cost budgeting, farm technology and the food processing sector. Next comes ‘R’ that is focus on recycling and circular economy. You should work for Reuse, Reduce and Recycle. ‘T’ is technology and you can take it to as many people as possible. You can definitely consider how you can make other advanced technologies like drone technology accessible. And lastly, ‘H’ refers to Healthcare. Today, the government is doing a lot of work for health care and establishing medical colleges in every district in the country. Do think about how your organization can encourage this.
The country also expects your maximum contribution to promote research and development in the field of AYUSH. I am sure that very good suggestions and best solutions will emerge from this summit for the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. And one thing you must always remember. JITO means victory. May you be victorious in your resolutions and realize your resolutions. With this spirit, I wish you all the very best once again.
Jai Jinendra! Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जैन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार संगठन के 'JITO Connect 2022' के उद्घाटन के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ।
06 MAY 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
JITO कनेक्ट की ये समिट आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में, अमृत महोत्सव में हो रही है। यहां से देश आजादी के अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर रहा है। अब देश के सामने अगले 25 सालों में स्वर्णिम भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प है। इसलिए इस बार आपने जो थीम रखी है, ये थीम भी अपने आप में बहुत उपयुक्त है। Together, Towards, Tomorrow ! और मैं कह सकता हूं कि यही तो वो बात है जो सबका प्रयास का भाव, जो आजादी के अमृत काल में तेज गति से विकास का मंत्र है। आने वाले 3 दिनों में आप सबका प्रयास इस भावना को विकास चहुँ दिशा में हो, विकास सर्वव्यापी हो, समाज का आख‍िरी व्यक्ति भी छूट जाए, इस भावना को मजबूती देने वाला आपका ये समिट बना रहे, यही मेरी आपको शुभकामनाएं हैं। इस समिट में वर्तमान और भविष्य की जो हमारी प्राथमिकताएं हैं, चुनौतियां हैं, उनसे निपटने के लिए समाधान ढूंढने वाले हैं। आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई है, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं!
साथियों,
वैसे कई बार मुझे आप सबके बीच आने का अवसर मिला है और इस बार भी आपसे रूबरू होता तो और आनंद आता, लेकिन वर्चुअली ही सही, आप सबके दर्शन कर रहा हूं।
साथियों,
अभी कल ही मैं यूरोप के कुछ देशों का भ्रमण करके और भारत के सामर्थ्य, संकल्पों को और आजादी के अमृतकाल में भारत में मौजूद अवसरों के संबंध में काफी कुछ विस्तार से अनेक लोगों से चर्चा करके लौटा हूं। और मैं ये कह सकता हूं कि जिस तरह का आशावाद, जिस तरह का विश्वास आज भारत के प्रति खुलकर के सामने रहा है। आप भी विदेशों में जाते हैं और आप में से जो विदेशों में बसे हैं, आप सब भी अनुभव करते हैं। हर हिन्दुस्तानी को चाहे दुनिया के किसी भी छोर पर हो या हिंदुस्तान के किसी कोने पर हो, हर भारतीयों को आज गौरव महसूस हो रहा है। हमारे आत्मविश्वास को भी इससे एक नई ऊर्जा मिलती है, नई ताकत मिलती है। आज भारत के विकास के संकल्पों को दुनिया अपने लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति का माध्यम मान रही है। Global Peace हो, Global Prosperity हो, Global Challenges से जुड़े solutions के रास्ते हों, या फिर Global supply Chain का सशक्तिकरण हो, दुनिया अब भारत की तरफ देखने लगी है और बड़े भरोसे के साथ देख रही है।
साथियों,
दुनिया में राजनीति से जुड़े हुए लोग हों, नीति निर्माण से जुड़े लोग हों या फिर आप जैसे जागरूक समाज के नागरिक या बिजनेस कम्युनिटी के लोग हों, Areas of expertise, areas of concerns चाहे जो भी हों, विचारों में चाहे जितनी भी भिन्नता हो, लेकिन नए भारत का उदय सभी को जोड़ता है। आज सभी को लगता है कि भारत अब Probability और Potential से आगे बढ़कर वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए purpose के साथ perform कर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
आपसे एक बार ऐसे ही संवाद में मैंने साफ नीयत, स्पष्ट इरादों और अनुकूल नीतियों की बात कही थी। काफी चर्चा की थी आप लोगों के साथ। बीते 8 सालों में इसी मंत्र पर चलते हुए स्थितियों में परिवर्तन जो रहा है, वो हम रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में अनुभव कर रहे हैं। आज देश Talent, Trade और technology को जितना हो सके, उतना ज्यादा प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। आज देश हर रोज और किसी भी हिंदुस्तानी को गर्व होगा, नौजवानों को तो विशेष रूप से गर्व होगा, आज देश हर रोज दर्जनों स्टार्ट अप्स रजिस्टर कर रहा है, हर हफ्ते एक यूनिकॉर्न बन रहा है। आज देश हजारों कंप्लायंस खत्म करके, जीवन को आसान बनाना, जीविका को भी आसान बनाना, बिजनेस को भी आसान बनाने, एक के बाद एक ये कदम हर हिंदुस्तानी के गर्व को बढ़ाते हैं। आज भारत में टैक्स व्यवस्था फेसलेस है, ट्रांसपेरेंट है, ऑनलाइन है, वन नेशन वन टैक्स है, इस सपने को हम साकार कर रहे हैं। आज देश मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपए के production linked incentive स्कीम को बखूबी चला रहा है।
साथियों,
सरकारी व्यवस्थाओं में कैसे पारदर्शिता रही है, इसका एक उत्तम उदाहरण हमारी सरकारी खरीद की प्रक्रिया है। जब से Govt e-Marketplace यानी GeM पोर्टल अस्तित्व में आया है, सारी खरीद एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर सबके सामने होती है। अब दूर-दराज के गांव के लोग, छोटे दुकानदार और self help group, स्वयं सहायता समूह सीधे सरकार को अपना product बेच सकते हैं। और यहां ऐसे लोग हैं, जिनके DNA में व्यापार है। कुछ कुछ व्यापार की प्रवृत्ति करते रहना, ये आपके स्वभाव में और संस्कार में है। मैं JITO के सब लोगों से आग्रह करूंगा, दुनिया में फैले आप सब लोगों से आग्रह करूंगा कि भारत सरकार का ये जो GeM पोर्टल है, एक बार उसकी स्टडी तो कीजिए। जरा उस पर विजिट कीजिए और आपके क्षेत्र में ऐसी कोई चीज है, जिसकी सरकार को जरूरत है और सरकार खरीदने के लिए आसानी से उनके पास पहुंच सकती है। आप बहुत लोगों की एक मदद कर सकते हैं। सरकार ने बहुत बढ़िया प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया है। आज GeM पोर्टल पर 40 लाख से अधिक sellers जुड़ चुके हैं। जिनको अपना product बेचना है, ऐसे 40 लाख लोग उस पर रजिस्ट्री करवा चुके हैं। और मुझे खुशी इस बात की है कि इनमें से अधिकतम MSMEs हैं, छोटे कारोबारी हैं, उद्यमी हैं। हमारी महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप की बहनें हैं। और आपको ये जानकर के अच्छा लगेगा कि इसमें भी 10 लाख sellers तो सिर्फ पिछले 5 महीने में ही जुड़े हैं। ये दिखाता है कि इस नई व्यवस्था पर लोगों का भरोसा कितना बढ़ रहा है। ये दिखाता है कि जब सरकार में इच्छाशक्ति होती है, और जनता जर्नादन का साथ होता है, सबका प्रयास की भावना प्रबल होती है, तो बदलाव को कोई रोक नहीं सकता है, बदलाव संभव होता है। और वो बदलाव आज हम देख भी रहे हैं, अनुभव भी कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भविष्य का हमारा रास्ता और मंजिल दोनों स्पष्ट है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत हमारा रास्ता भी है और हमारा संकल्प भी है और ये किसी सरकार का नहीं 130 करोड़ देशवासियों का है। बीते सालों में हमने इसके लिए हर जरूरी कदम उठाए, माहौल को सकारात्मक बनाने के लिए निरंतर परिश्रम किया है। देश में बन रहे सही वातावरण का सदुपयोग कर, संकल्पों की सिद्धि की कमान अब आप जैसे मेरे साथियों पर है, JITO के सदस्यों पर है। आप जहां भी जाएं, जिससे भी मिलें, आपके दिन के आधा समय, आने वाले कल की चर्चा करने के स्वभाव के लोग हो आप। आप बीते हुए परिस्थितियों पर रूक कर के बैठने वाले लोग आप नहीं हैं। आप भविष्य की तरफ देखने वाले लोगों में से हैं और मैं आप लोगों के बीच में पला-बड़ा हूं तो मुझे मालूम है कि आप लोगों का नेचर क्या है और इसलिए मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि आप जैसे और खासकर के मेरे युवा जैन समाज entrepreneurs हैं, innovators हैं, आप की जिम्मेदारी जरा ज्यादा है। आज़ादी के इस अमृत महोत्सव में Jain international Trade organization एक संस्था के रूप में भी और आप सभी सदस्यों से देश को अपेक्षाएं होना बहुत स्वाभाविक है। शिक्षा हो, स्वास्थ्य हो और छोटे-मोटे वेलफेयर के संस्थान हों, जैन समाज ने best institutions, best practices और best services को हमेशा encourage किया है और आज भी समाज की आपसे अपेक्षा रहना बहुत स्वाभाविक है और मेरी तो आपसे विशेष अपेक्षा है कि आप स्थानीय उत्पादों पर बल दें। वोकल फॉर लोकल के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ते हुए आप सभी एक्सपोर्ट के लिए नए डेस्टिनेशन भी तलाशें और अपने क्षेत्र के स्थानीय उद्यमियों को उनके प्रति जागरूक भी करें। स्थानीय उत्पादों की क्वालिटी और पर्यावरण पर उसके कम से कम प्रभाव के लिए हमें Zero Defect, Zero Effect को आधार बनाकर काम करना है। और इसलिए आज ये JITO के जितने सदस्य हैं, मैं आज आपको एक छोटा सा होम वर्क देना चाहता हूं, आप करोगे इतना तो मुझे विश्वास है लेकिन शायद बताओगे नहीं लेकिन करिए जरूर। आप करेंगे न! जरा हाथ ऊपर करके मुझे बताइए, करेंगे न! अच्छा एक काम कीजिए, परिवार के सब लोग बैठिये। बैठकर के एक सूची बनाइए कि सुबह से दूसरे दिन सुबह तक कितनी विदेशी चीजें आपके जीवन में घुस गई हैं। किचन में घुस गई हैं, सामान्य व्यवहार में घुस गई हैं, हर कितनी चीज विदेशी हैं, देखिए और फिर जरा सामने tick mark कीजिए कि वो कौन सी चीजें हैं जो हिंदुस्तान की होंगी तो चल जाएगा और परिवार मिलकर तय करे, चलो भई ये 1500 की सूची बनी है, अब हमसे इस महीने में 500 तो विदेशी चीजें बंद करेंगे। अगले महीने और 200 करेंगे, फिर 100 करेंगे। 20, 25, 50 ऐसी चीजें होंगी, शायद लगता होगा कि भई अभी भी जरा बाहर से लानी पड़ेंगी, चलिए उतना compromise कर लेते हैं। लेकिन क्या दोस्तों कभी आपने सोचा है कि हम कैसे मानसिक रूप से गुलामी, उसी प्रकार से जब आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हो और विदेशी चीजों के हम गुलाम बन जाएं, पता तक नहीं। East India Company की entry ऐसे ही हुई थी, पता तक नहीं चलता है और इसलिए मैं बार-बार आग्रह करता हूं और मैं JITO के सभी सदस्यों से आग्रह करता हूं, आपको कुछ भी नहीं करना तो मत कीजिए, आपको अगर मेरी बात अच्छी नहीं लगती तो मत कीजिए, लेकिन एक बार कागज पर सूची जरूर बनाइए। परिवार के सब लागे बैठने भी चाहिए, आपको पता तक नहीं होगा कि जो सचमुच में आपके घर में रोज उपयोग हो रहा है, वो विदेश से आयी हुई चीज है, पता भी नहीं होगा आपको और आपको विदेश से लाने का आग्रह भी नहीं होगा, लेकिन आपने कर लिया होगा। और इसलिए बार-बार vocal for local, हमारे देश के लोगों को रोजगार मिले, हमारे देश के लोगों को अवसर मिले। अगर हम हमारी चीजों पर गर्व करेंगे तभी जाके दुनिया हमारी चीजों पर गर्व करेगा। इसकी शर्त है दोस्तों।
साथियों,
मेरा आपसे एक और आग्रह है, EARTH के लिए भी। Jainism व्यक्ति जब Earth सुनता है तो उसको नगद का ध्यान आता है। लेकिन मैं जरा दूसरे EARTH की बात करता हूं। मैं EARTH की बात कर रहा हूं। और इस EARTH के लिए जब मैं बात करता हूं तब E यानि environment की समृद्धि जिसमें हो, ऐसे निवेश को, ऐसी प्रैक्टिस को आप प्रोत्साहित करें। अगले वर्ष 15 अगस्त तक हर जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवर बनाने के प्रयासों को आप कैसे सपोर्ट कर सकते हैं, इस पर भी आप ज़रूर चर्चा करें। तो जैसा मैंने कहा E environment A यानि Agriculture को अधिक लाभकारी बनाने के लिए नैचुरल फार्मिंग, फार्मिंग, जीरो कॉस्ट बजटिंग वाली फार्मिंग, फार्मिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी और फूड प्रोसेसिंग सेक्टर में मेरे JITO के नौजवान आगे आएं, स्टार्टअप शुरू करें, इन्वेस्टमेंट करें। फिर है R यानी Recycling पर, circular economy पर बल दें, Reuse, Reduce और Recycle के लिए काम करें। T यानी Technology को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक ले जाएं। आप ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी जैसी दूसरी आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी को सुलभ कैसे बना सकते हैं, इस पर विचार जरूर कर सकते हैं। H यानी Healthcare, देश में हर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज जैसी व्यवस्थाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ा काम सरकार आज कर रही है। आपकी संस्था इसको कैसे प्रोत्साहित कर सकती है, इस पर जरूर विचार करें। आयुष के क्षेत्र में रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट को प्रमोट करने के लिए भी आपके अधिक से अधिक योगदान की अपेक्षा देश को है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस समिट से आजादी के अमृत काल के लिए बहुत उत्तम सुझाव आएंगे, उत्तम समाधान निकलेंगे। और आप हमेशा याद रखिएगा। आपके तो नाम में ही ''जीतो'' है। आप अपने संकल्पों में विजयी हों, अपने संकल्पों को सिद्ध करें, विजय ही विजय की कामना के साथ चल पड़े। इसी भाव के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
जय जिनेन्द्र ! धन्यवाद !