Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 188.40 Cr
Over 2.78 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,980
3,303 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.61%
28 APR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 188.40 Cr (1,88,40,75,453) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,31,86,439 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.78 Cr (2,78,64,432) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404967
2nd Dose
10014666
Precaution Dose
4755872
FLWs
1st Dose
18415401
2nd Dose
17536326
Precaution Dose
7495383
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
27864432
2nd Dose
4986816
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58309299
2nd Dose
41899185
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555627071
2nd Dose
477100613
Precaution Dose
123173
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202904425
2nd Dose
187720783
Precaution Dose
441168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126854070
2nd Dose
116948915
Precaution Dose
14672888
Precaution Dose
2,74,88,484
Total
1,88,40,75,453
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,980. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,563 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,28,126.
3,303 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,97,669 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.64 Cr (83,64,71,748) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.61% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.66%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 188.40 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 16,980 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது
28 APR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 188.40 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,88,40,75,453) டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2,31,86,439 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி 12-14 வயதிற்குட்பட்டோருக்கான 16 மார்ச் 2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை, ஏறத்தாழ 2.78 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (2,78,64,432) இளம் பருவத்தினருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
18-59 வயது உடையவர்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணி நேற்று, அதாவது 10 ஏப்ரல் 2022 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை (16,980) மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நோய் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் தற்போது 0.04% ஆக உள்ளனர்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 98.74 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,563 பேர். குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 4,25,28,126.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,303 புதிய நோயாளிகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 4,97,669 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 83.59 கோடி (83,64,71,748). வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 0.61 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.66 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820794