Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 188.40 Cr
Over 2.78 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,980
3,303 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.61%
28 APR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 188.40 Cr (1,88,40,75,453) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,31,86,439 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.78 Cr (2,78,64,432) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404967
2nd Dose
10014666
Precaution Dose
4755872
FLWs
1st Dose
18415401
2nd Dose
17536326
Precaution Dose
7495383
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
27864432
2nd Dose
4986816
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58309299
2nd Dose
41899185
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555627071
2nd Dose
477100613
Precaution Dose
123173
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202904425
2nd Dose
187720783
Precaution Dose
441168
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126854070
2nd Dose
116948915
Precaution Dose
14672888
Precaution Dose
2,74,88,484
Total
1,88,40,75,453
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,980. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,563 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,28,126.
3,303 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,97,669 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.64 Cr (83,64,71,748) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.61% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.66%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
188.40 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.78 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 16,980
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,303
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.61%
28 APR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 188.40 కోట్ల ( 1,88,40,75,453 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,31,86,439 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.78 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,78,64,432 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10404967
రెండో డోసు
10014666
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4755872
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18415401
రెండో డోసు
17536326
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7495383
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
27864432
రెండో డోసు
4986816
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
58309299
రెండో డోసు
41899185
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
555627071
రెండో డోసు
477100613
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
123173
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202904425
రెండో డోసు
187720783
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
441168
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126854070
రెండో డోసు
116948915
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
14672888
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,74,88,484
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,88,40,75,453
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 16,980. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,563 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,28,126 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,303 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,97,669 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 83.64 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 83,64,71,748 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.61 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.66 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.