কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা খরিফ মরশুমের জন্য (পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত) ফসফেটিক ও পটাশিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের জন্য পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির (এনবিএস) হার অনুমোদন করেছে
২০২২ সালের খরিফ মরশুমের জন্য এনবিএস বাবদ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ৬০,৯৩৯ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ টাকার ভর্তুকি অনুমোদন করেছে
আগের বছরের তুলনায় ব্যাগ পিছু ভর্তুকির হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৫০ শতাংশ
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে খরিফ মরশুমের জন্য (পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত) ফসফেটিক ও পটাশিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের জন্য পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির (নিউট্রিয়েন্ট বেসড সাবসিডি- এনবিএস) হার অনুমোদন করেছে।
আর্থিক প্রভাব :
২০২২ সালের খরিফ মরশুমের জন্য এনবিএস বাবদ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ৬০,৯৩৯ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ টাকার ভর্তুকি অনুমোদন করেছে। এই ভর্তুকির মধ্যে রয়েছে পণ্য পরিবহণের ভর্তুকি, দেশীয় সারের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত সহায়তা এবং ডাই-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি) আমদানিবাবদ খরচ।
সুবিধা :
ডিএপি এবং তার কাঁচামালের আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে সারের দাম বেড়ে গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা তাই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বর্তমানে সারের ব্যাগ পিছু ১৬৫০ টাকার পরিবর্তে ২ হাজার ৫০১ টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে। অর্থাৎ গত বছরের তুলনায় ভর্তুকির হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৫০ শতাংশ। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ডিএপি এবং তার কাঁচামালের দাম প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে কৃষকরা প্রজ্ঞাপিত পি অ্যান্ড কে সার ভর্তুকি মূল্যে পাবেন। তারা কম মূল্যে এই সার কেনার সুযোগ পাওয়ার ফলে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে।
ভর্তুকি প্রদানের কৌশল এবং লক্ষ্য :
২০২২এর খরিফ মরশুমে এনবিএস-এর হারে পি অ্যান্ড কে সার দেওয়ার ফলে কৃষকরা সহজেই স্বল্প মূল্য সার কিনতে পারবেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
সরকার সার প্রস্তুতকারক এবং আমদানি কারকদের ভর্তুকি মূল্য দেওয়ার ফলে ইউরিয়া সহ ২৫ রকমের পি অ্যান্ড কে সার কৃষকরা স্বল্প মূল্যে পেয়ে থাকেন। সারের আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে কৃষকের যাতে কোনো সমস্যা না হয় তার জন্যই সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022)
Subsidy approved by the Cabinet is Rs.60,939.23 crore for NBS – Kharif season 2022
Over 50% increase in per bag subsidy over last year
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season - 2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022).
Financial Implications:
Subsidy approved by Cabinet for the NBS Kharif-2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) will be Rs. 60,939.23 Crores including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy and additional support for indigenous manufacturing and imports of DAP.
Benefits:
The increase in the international prices of Di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials have been primarily absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to provide subsidy of Rs. 2501 per bag on DAP instead of existing subsidy of Rs.1650 per bag which is a 50% increase over the last year’s subsidy rates. The increase in the prices of DAP & its raw material is in the range of approx. 80%. It will help farmers to receive notified P&K fertilizers on subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates and support the agriculture sector.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on the NBS rates for Kharif season -2022 (applicable from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at an affordable price than it would have been otherwise.