Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022)
Subsidy approved by the Cabinet is Rs.60,939.23 crore for NBS – Kharif season 2022
Over 50% increase in per bag subsidy over last year
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season - 2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022).
Financial Implications:
Subsidy approved by Cabinet for the NBS Kharif-2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) will be Rs. 60,939.23 Crores including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy and additional support for indigenous manufacturing and imports of DAP.
Benefits:
The increase in the international prices of Di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials have been primarily absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to provide subsidy of Rs. 2501 per bag on DAP instead of existing subsidy of Rs.1650 per bag which is a 50% increase over the last year’s subsidy rates. The increase in the prices of DAP & its raw material is in the range of approx. 80%. It will help farmers to receive notified P&K fertilizers on subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates and support the agriculture sector.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on the NBS rates for Kharif season -2022 (applicable from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at an affordable price than it would have been otherwise.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ખરીફ સિઝન (01.04.2022 થી 30.09.2022 સુધી) માટે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (પી એન્ડ કે) ખાતરો માટે પોષક તત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરોને મંજૂરી આપી
NBS – ખરીફ સિઝન 2022 માટે કૅબિનેટ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ સબસિડી રૂ. 60,939.23 કરોડ છે
ગયાં વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં પ્રતિ બેગ સબસિડીમાં 50%થી વધુનો વધારો
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ખરીફ સિઝન - 2022 (01.042. 022 થી 30.09.2022) માટે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (P એન્ડ K) ખાતરો માટે પોષક તત્ત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરો માટે ખાતર વિભાગની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
નાણાકીય અસરો:
NBS ખરીફ-2022 (01.04.2022થી 30.09.2022 સુધી) માટે કૅબિનેટ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ સબસિડી રૂ. 60,939.23 કરોડ હશે જેમાં સ્વદેશી ખાતર (SSP) માટે નૂર સબસિડી દ્વારા સમર્થન અને DAPનાં સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદન અને આયાત માટે વધારાનાં સમર્થનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
લાભો:
ડી-એમોનિયમ ફોસ્ફેટ (ડીએપી) અને તેના કાચા માલના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવમાં વધારો મુખ્યત્વે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા શોષાય છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ડીએપી પર હાલની પ્રતિ બેગ રૂ. 1650ની સબસિડીને બદલે રૂ. 2501 પ્રતિ બેગની સબસિડી આપવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે જે ગયા વર્ષની સબસિડીના દરો કરતાં 50%નો વધારો છે. ડીએપી અને તેના કાચા માલના ભાવમાં થયેલો વધારો આશરે 80%ની રેન્જમાં છે. તે ખેડૂતોને સબસિડાઇઝ્ડ, સસ્તું અને વાજબી દરો પર સૂચિત P એન્ડ K ખાતરો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને ટેકો આપવામાં મદદ કરશે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યો:
ખેડૂતોને પરવડી શકે એવા ભાવે આ ખાતરોની સરળ ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે P એન્ડ K ખાતરો પર સબસિડી ખરીફ સિઝન-2022 (01.04.2022 થી 30.09.2022 સુધી લાગુ) માટે NBS દરોના આધારે પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સરકાર ખાતર ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીવાળા ભાવે યુરિયા અને 25 ગ્રેડના પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી રહી છે. P એન્ડ K ખાતરો પરની સબસિડી 01.04.2010થી અમલી રીતે NBS યોજના દ્વારા સંચાલિત થાય છે. તેના ખેડૂત મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અભિગમ અનુસાર, સરકાર ખેડૂતોને પરવડે એવા ભાવે P એન્ડ K ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. ખાતર અને ઈનપુટ્સ એટલે કે યુરિયા, ડીએપી, એમઓપી અને સલ્ફરના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવમાં ભારે વધારાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સરકારે ડીએપી સહિતના પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરો પર સબસિડી વધારીને વધેલા ભાવને શોષી લેવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. ખાતર કંપનીઓને મંજૂર દરો પ્રમાણે સબસિડી આપવામાં આવશે જેથી તેઓ ખેડૂતોને પરવડી શકે એવા ભાવે ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકે જે અન્યથા ન હોત.