Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022)
Subsidy approved by the Cabinet is Rs.60,939.23 crore for NBS – Kharif season 2022
Over 50% increase in per bag subsidy over last year
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season - 2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022).
Financial Implications:
Subsidy approved by Cabinet for the NBS Kharif-2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) will be Rs. 60,939.23 Crores including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy and additional support for indigenous manufacturing and imports of DAP.
Benefits:
The increase in the international prices of Di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials have been primarily absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to provide subsidy of Rs. 2501 per bag on DAP instead of existing subsidy of Rs.1650 per bag which is a 50% increase over the last year’s subsidy rates. The increase in the prices of DAP & its raw material is in the range of approx. 80%. It will help farmers to receive notified P&K fertilizers on subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates and support the agriculture sector.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on the NBS rates for Kharif season -2022 (applicable from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at an affordable price than it would have been otherwise.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने खरीफ सीजन (01 अप्रैल 2022 से 30 सितम्बर 2022 तक) के लिए फॉस्फेट और पोटास (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) दरों को मंजूरी दी
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एनबीएस-खरीफ सीजन 2022 के लिए 60,939.23 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी को मंजूरी दी
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में प्रति बैग सब्सिडी में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज खरीफ सीजन-2022 (01 अप्रैल 2022 से 30 सितम्बर 2022 तक) के लिए फॉस्फेट और पोटास (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) दरों से संबंधित उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
वित्तीय प्रभाव:
माल ढुलाई संबंधी सब्सिडी के माध्यम से स्वदेशी उर्वरक के लिए सहायता (एसएसपी) और डीएपी के स्वदेशी उत्पादन व आयात के लिए अतिरिक्त सहायता समेत मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) खरीफ-2022 (01 अप्रैल 2022 से 30 सितम्बर 2022 तक) के लिए मंजूर की गई सब्सिडी 60,939.23 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
लाभ:
डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) और इसके कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में वृद्धि को मुख्य रूप से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वहन किया गया है। केंद्र सरकार ने डीएपी पर 1650 रुपये प्रति बैग की मौजूदा सब्सिडी के स्थान पर 2501 रुपए प्रति बैग की सब्सिडी देने का फैसला किया हैजो पिछले साल की सब्सिडी दरों की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत अधिक है। डीएपी और उसके कच्चे माल की कीमतों में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। इससे किसानों को रियायती, सस्ती और उचित दरों पर अधिसूचित पीएंडके उर्वरक प्राप्त करने और कृषि क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यान्वयन की रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर इन उर्वरकों की सुगम उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खरीफ सीजन-2022 (01 अप्रैल 2022 से 30 सितम्बर 2022 तक लागू) के लिए एनबीएस दरों के आधार पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकार उर्वरक उत्पादकों/आयातकों के माध्यम से किसानों को रियायती कीमतों पर यूरिया और 25 ग्रेड पीएंडके उर्वरक उपलब्ध करा रही है। एनबीएस योजना द्वारा पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी 01 अप्रैल 2010 से नियंत्रित की जा रही है। अपने किसान हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, सरकार किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उर्वरकों और अन्य घटक यानी यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और सल्फर की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में भारी वृद्धि को देखते हुए, सरकार ने डीएपी सहित पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी बढ़ाकर बढ़ी हुई कीमतों को वहन करने का निर्णय लिया है। उर्वरक कंपनियों को स्वीकृत दरों के अनुसार सब्सिडी जारी की जाएगी, ताकि वे किसानों को महंगी दर के बजाय सस्ती कीमत पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध करा सकें।