Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022)
Subsidy approved by the Cabinet is Rs.60,939.23 crore for NBS – Kharif season 2022
Over 50% increase in per bag subsidy over last year
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season - 2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022).
Financial Implications:
Subsidy approved by Cabinet for the NBS Kharif-2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) will be Rs. 60,939.23 Crores including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy and additional support for indigenous manufacturing and imports of DAP.
Benefits:
The increase in the international prices of Di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials have been primarily absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to provide subsidy of Rs. 2501 per bag on DAP instead of existing subsidy of Rs.1650 per bag which is a 50% increase over the last year’s subsidy rates. The increase in the prices of DAP & its raw material is in the range of approx. 80%. It will help farmers to receive notified P&K fertilizers on subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates and support the agriculture sector.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on the NBS rates for Kharif season -2022 (applicable from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at an affordable price than it would have been otherwise.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
୨୦୨୨ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ ଫସଫେଟ୍‌ ଓ ପଟାସ (ପିଏଣ୍ଡକେ) ସାର ପାଇଁ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ବ ଆଧାରିତ ସବସିଡି (ଏନବିଏସ) ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ଏନବିଏସ-ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୨ ପାଇଁ ୬୦,୯୩୯.୨୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତି ବସ୍ତା ସବସିଡି ପରିମାଣ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ -୨୦୨୨ (୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ଠାରୁ ୩୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ରେ ଫସଫେଟ ଏବଂ ପଟାସ (ପିଏଣ୍ଡକେ) ସାର ଉପରେ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ବ ଆଧାରିତ ସବସିଡି (ଏନବିଏସ) ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସାର ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାଲ ଯୋଗାଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସବସିଡି ଜରିଆରେ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ସାର ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା (ଏସଏସପି) ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଡିଏପିର ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ । ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସହିତ ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ତ୍ବ ଆଧାରିତ ସବସିଡି (ଏନବିଏସ) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି । ୨୦୨୨ ଖରିଫ୍‌ ଋତୁ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା ଠାରୁ ୩୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସବସିଡି ବାବଦରେ ୬୦ ହଜାର ୯୩୯ କୋଟି ୨୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ ।
ଲାଭ:
ଡାଇ-ଆମୋନିୟମ ଫସଫେଟ (ଡିଏପି) ଏବଂ ଏହାର କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ ଦର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଏହି ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭାର ବହନ କରିଥା’ନ୍ତି । ଡିଏପି ବସ୍ତା ପିଛା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୧୬୫୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ୨୫୦୧ ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡି ଯେଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ସବସିଡି ଦର ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ଡିଏପି ଏବଂ ଏହାର କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବଢ଼ିଛି । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ରିହାତି, ଶସ୍ତା ଓ ଉଚିତ୍‌ ଦରରେ ଅଧିସୂଚୀତ ପିଏଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସବସିଡି ପରିମାଣ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଚାଷୀ ଓ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ :
ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଶସ୍ତା ଦରରେ ଏସବୁ ସାରର ସୁଗମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ୨୦୨୨ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ (୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ଠାରୁ ୩୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ) ପାଇଁ ଏନବିଏସ ଦର ଆଧାରରେ ପିଏଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଉପରେ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।