प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से समय पर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया
"भारत ने संविधान में निहित सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से कोरोना के खिलाफ एक लंबी लड़ाई लड़ी"
“यह स्पष्ट है कि कोरोना की चुनौती पूरी तरह खत्म नहीं हुई है”
“हमारी प्राथमिकता सभी पात्र बच्चों का जल्द से जल्द टीकाकरण करना है। स्कूलों में भी विशेष अभियानों की जरूरत होगी”
"हमें परीक्षण, ट्रैक और उपचार की अपनी रणनीति को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करना होगा"
"पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों का भार कम करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने उत्पाद शुल्क कम किया था लेकिन कई राज्यों ने करों में कमी नहीं की"
"यह न केवल इन राज्यों के लोगों के साथ अन्याय है बल्कि पड़ोसी राज्यों को भी नुकसान पहुंचाता है"
"वैश्विक संकट के इस समय में सहकारी संघवाद की भावना का पालन करते हुए मैं सभी राज्यों से एक टीम के रूप में काम करने का आग्रह करता हूं"
27 APR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कुछ राज्यों में हाल ही में कोविड के मामलों में वृद्धि के बारे में बात की, और परीक्षण, ट्रैक, उपचार, टीकाकरण का पालन करने और कोविड के अनुकूल व्यवहार को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें उन्होंने दुनिया के कई देशों में मामलों के बढ़ने पर चर्चा की, साथ ही भारत के कुछ राज्यों में मामलों के बढ़ने पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्यों को नियमित रूप से डेटा की निगरानी और रिपोर्ट करने, प्रभावी निगरानी बनाए रखने, बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन और केंद्र द्वारा दिए गए धन का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से समय पर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समीक्षा बैठक प्रधानमंत्री ने सही समय पर बुलाई है। उन्होंने अपने राज्यों में कोविड के मामलों और टीकाकरण की स्थिति से अवगत कराया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के जीवन और आजीविका के मंत्र का राज्य पालन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीआर के शहरों में सबसे ज्यादा मामले देखने को मिल रहे हैं। दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, दिल्ली में उच्च संक्रामकता दर देखी गई है। उन्होंने मास्क को फिर से अनिवार्य किए जाने की भी बात कही। मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मजबूत समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन ने राज्य को पिछली लहरों से उबरने में मदद की है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य के अन्य मामलों और विकास के मुद्दों में भी समर्थन के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया मार्गदर्शन कोविड की अगली लहरों से बेहतर तरीके से निपटने में मदद करने के लिए एक सीखने की अवस्था रहा है। उन्होंने कोविड के अनुकूल व्यवहार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चलाए जा रहे जागरूकता अभियानों के बारे में भी चर्चा की। हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य में सबसे अधिक मामले मुख्य रूप से दिल्ली के आसपास, गुरुग्राम और फरीदाबाद शहरों में देखे जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के तंजावुर में सड़क दुर्घटना में लोगों के मारे जाने पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए अपना समापन भाषण शुरू किया। श्री मोदी ने दुर्घटना के पीड़ितों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में केंद्र और राज्य के सामूहिक प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों, अधिकारियों और सभी कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्पष्ट है कि कोरोना की चुनौती पूरी तरह खत्म नहीं हुई है। ओमाइक्रोन और इसके सब-वेरिएंट समस्या पैदा कर सकते हैं, जैसा कि यूरोप के कई देशों के मामले में देखा जा रहा है। सब-वेरिएंट से कई देशों में कोविड के मामले तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कई देशों की तुलना में स्थिति से बेहतर तरीके से निपटने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा, फिर भी, पिछले दो हफ्तों में, कुछ राज्यों में बढ़ते मामलों से पता चलता है कि हमें सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ओमाइक्रोन लहर को दृढ़ संकल्प और बिना किसी घबराहट के संभाला गया और पिछले दो वर्षों में, कोरोना से लड़ने के सभी पहलुओं, स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे, ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति या टीकाकरण को मजबूत किया गया है। तीसरी लहर में, किसी भी राज्य ने स्थिति को नियंत्रण से बाहर होते नहीं देखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसे बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण अभियान के संदर्भ में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि टीका प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुंच गया है और यह गर्व की बात है कि 96 प्रतिशत वयस्क लोगों को कम से कम खुराक का एक टीका लगाया जा चुका है और 15 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लगभग 84 प्रतिशत लोगों ने दोनों खुराक प्राप्त की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार वैक्सीन कोरोना के खिलाफ सबसे बड़ा बचाव है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबे समय के बाद स्कूल खुले हैं और कुछ माता-पिता कुछ जगहों पर मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या से चिंतित हैं। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि अधिक से अधिक बच्चों को वैक्सीन मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मार्च में 12-14 वर्ष की उम्र के लिए टीकाकरण का अभियान शुरू किया गया था और कल ही 6-12 वर्ष के बच्चों के लिए कोवैक्सीन के टीके की अनुमति दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारी प्राथमिकता सभी योग्य बच्चों का जल्द से जल्द टीकाकरण करना है। इसके लिए पहले की तरह स्कूलों में भी विशेष अभियान चलाने की जरूरत होगी। शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को इसके बारे में पता होना चाहिए।” वैक्सीन सुरक्षा कवच को मजबूत करने के लिए देश में सभी वयस्कों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक, माता-पिता और अन्य पात्र लोग एहतियाती खुराक ले सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीसरी लहर के दौरान, भारत में प्रति दिन 3 लाख मामले देखे गए और सभी राज्यों ने स्थिति को संभाला तथा सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी जारी रखने की अनुमति दी। उन्होंने कहा, भविष्य में भी हमारी रणनीति में इस संतुलन की झलक होनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रखी जा रही है और हमें उनके सुझावों पर सक्रिय रूप से काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “शुरुआत में संक्रमण को रोकना हमारी प्राथमिकता थी और अब भी ऐसा ही रहना चाहिए। हमें टेस्ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट की अपनी रणनीति को उसी प्रभाव के साथ लागू करना होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने गंभीर इन्फ्लूएंजा के मामलों के शत-प्रतिशत परीक्षण और सकारात्मक मामलों के जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर कोविड के अनुकूल व्यवहार और घबराहट से बचने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे और चिकित्सा से जुड़े मानवशक्ति के निरंतर उन्नयन पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने संविधान में निहित सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के साथ कोरोना के खिलाफ लंबी लड़ाई लड़ी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूती के लिए आर्थिक फैसलों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक घटनाओं द्वारा थोपी गई परिस्थितियों में सहकारी संघवाद की यह भावना और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने इसे पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों के संदर्भ में समझाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों का भार कम करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने उत्पाद शुल्क कम किया है और राज्यों से भी कर कम करने का अनुरोध किया है। कुछ राज्यों ने करों में कमी की, लेकिन कुछ राज्यों ने इसका लाभ लोगों तक नहीं पहुंचाया, जिससे इन राज्यों में पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतें अधिक हो गईं। यह न केवल राज्य के लोगों के साथ अन्याय है, बल्कि पड़ोसी राज्यों को भी नुकसान पहुंचाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक और गुजरात जैसे राज्यों ने राजस्व हानि के बावजूद लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कर में कमी की, जबकि उनके पड़ोसी राज्यों ने कर कम न करके राजस्व अर्जित किया।
इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले नवंबर में वैट कम करने का अनुरोध किया गया था लेकिन महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, केरल, झारखंड जैसे कई राज्यों ने किसी कारण से ऐसा नहीं किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र का 42 फीसदी राजस्व राज्य सरकारों को जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुरोध किया, "वैश्विक संकट के इस समय में मैं सभी राज्यों से सहकारी संघवाद की भावना का पालन करते हुए एक टीम के रूप में काम करने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि बढ़ते तापमान के साथ जंगलों और इमारतों में आग की घटनाएं बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से अस्पतालों का फायर सेफ्टी ऑडिट कराने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए हमारी व्यवस्था व्यापक होनी चाहिए और हमारे प्रत्युत्तर का समय न्यूनतम होना चाहिए।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Chief Ministers to review the COVID-19 situation
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for timely guidance and support since the start of the pandemic
“India fought a long battle against Corona in the spirit of Cooperative Federalism enshrined in the Constitution”
“It is clear that Corona challenge is not fully over”
“Our priority is to vaccinate all eligible children at the earliest. Special campaigns will also be needed in schools”
“We have to implement our strategy of test, track and treat with efficacy”
“To reduce the load of petrol and diesel prices central government had reduced the excise duty but many states did not reduce taxes “
“This is not only injustice towards the people of these states but harms the neighbouring states also”
“I urge all the states to work as a team in this time of global crisis following the spirit of cooperative federalism”
27 APR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, interacted with the Chief Ministers to review the COVID-19 situation here today.
Union Home Minister spoke about the recent increase in Covid cases in some states, and about the need to follow test, track, treat, vaccination and ensure Covid appropriate behaviour. Union Health Secretary gave a presentation in which he discussed the rise of cases across several countries in the world, while also highlighting the rise of cases in some states in India. He spoke about the need for states to regularly monitor and report data, maintain effective surveillance, upgrade infrastructure and utilise funds given by the Centre.
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for timely guidance and support since the start of the pandemic. They said that this review meeting has been called by the Prime Minister at the right time. They gave an overview of the status of Covid cases and vaccination in their states.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister said that Prime Minister’s mantra of life and livelihood is being followed by the state. He mentioned that a high number of cases are being seen in the cities in NCR. Delhi Chief Minister said that in recent days, Delhi has witnessed high positivity rate. He also spoke about masks having been made mandatory again. Mizoram Chief Minister said that the Prime Minister’s strong support and guidance has helped the state tide over the previous waves. He also thanked the Central government for support in other health matters and development issues. Karnataka Chief Minister said that the guidance given by the Prime Minister has been a learning curve to help deal better with subsequent Covid waves. He mentioned about awareness campaigns being run to ensure Covid appropriate behaviour. Haryana Chief Minister said that high number of cases in the state are mainly being seen around Delhi, in the cities of Gurugram and Faridabad.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister started with offering condolences on the loss of lives in the road accident in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. Shri Modi has announced an ex-gratia from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims of the mishap.
The Prime Minister noted the collective efforts of centre and state in the fight against Corona. He put on record his appreciation for the Chief Ministers, officers and all Corona Warriors for their efforts. He said that it is clear that Corona challenge is not fully over. Omicron and its subvariants can create problem as evident by the case of many countries of Europe. The subvariants are causing many surges in many countries. He said India has been able to deal with the situation better than many countries. Still, in last two weeks, increasing cases in some of the states show that we need to stay alert, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the Omicron wave was handled with determination and without panic and in the last two years, all aspects of Corona fight whether, health infrastructure, oxygen supply or vaccination, have been strengthened. In the third wave, none of the state saw situation going out of control. This, the Prime Minister said, should be seen in the context of the massive vaccination drive. He said vaccine reached each and every person and it is a matter of pride that 96 per cent adult population is vaccinated with at least one dose and about 84 per cent people above 15 years of age have received both the doses. Vaccine, as per experts is the biggest safeguard against corona, he added.
The Prime Minister mentioned that schools have opened after long time and some parents are worried by the increased number of cases in some places. He expressed satisfaction that more and more children are getting the vaccine. He said that in March, campaign to vaccinate 12-14 years of age was started and only yesterday, permission has been granted for Covaxine vaccine for 6-12 year old children. “Our priority is to vaccinate all eligible children at the earliest. For this, as before, special campaigns will also be needed in schools. Teachers and parents should be aware about this”, said the Prime Minister. Precautionary dose is available for all adults in the country to strengthen the vaccine protective shield. Teachers, parents, and other eligible people can take precautionary dose, he added.
The Prime Minister said that during the third wave, India witnessed up to 3 lakh cases per day and all states handled the situation and also allowed social and economic activity to continue. This balance should inform our strategy in future also, he said. The Prime Minister informed that the situation is being constantly monitored by the scientists and experts and we have to work pro-actively on their suggestions. “Preventing infections at the very beginning was our priority and should remain so even now. We have to implement our strategy of test, track and treat with same efficacy”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized cent percent testing of serious influenza cases and genome sequencing of the positive cases, Covid appropriate behaviour in the public places and avoiding panic. He also emphasized continued upgradation of health infrastructure and medical manpower.
The Prime Minister said that India fought a long fight against Corona with the spirit of Cooperative Federalism enshrined in the Constitution. The Prime Minister emphasized that, in the current global scenario, for the strength of India's economy, coordination between the central and state governments in economic decisions is necessary. He said that in the conditions imposed by global events, this spirit of cooperative federalism becomes all the more important. He explained this in the context of petrol and diesel prices.
The Prime Minister said that in order to reduce the load of petrol and diesel prices central government has reduced the excise duty and had requested the states also to reduce taxes. some states reduced taxes but some states did not pass on the benefits to the people, leading higher cost of petrol and diesel in these states. This is not only injustice towards the people of the state but harms the neighbouring states also. He said that states like Karnataka and Gujarat undertook the tax reduction for the welfare of the people despite revenue loss while their neighbouring states earned revenue by not reducing tax.
Similarly, the Prime Minister said that last November a request was made to reduce VAT but many states like Maharashtra, West Bengal, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Jharkhand did not do so for some reason. The Prime Minister said 42 per cent of the revenue at centre goes to State governments. “I urge all the states to work as a team in this time of global crisis following the spirit of cooperative federalism”, The Prime Minister requested.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that with increasing temperature, fire incidents in forests and buildings are increasing. He specially asked for the fire safety audits of the hospitals. He said our arrangements for meeting this challenge should be comprehensive and our response time should be the minimum.