Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 16 YouTube news channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
10 Indian and 6 Pakistan based YouTube channels blocked using emergency powers under IT Rules, 2021
YouTube channels were spreading false, unverified information to create panic, incite communal disharmony and disturb public order in India
Blocked YouTube based news channels had viewership over 68 crore
25 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, 2021, vide two separate orders on 22.04.2022, issued directions for blocking of sixteen (16) YouTube based news channels and one (1) Facebook account.
The blocked social media accounts include six Pakistan based and ten India based YouTube news channels, having a cumulative viewership of over 68 crore. It was observed that these channels were used to spread fake news over social media on matters related to national security, India’s foreign relations, communal harmony in the country, and public order. None of the digital news publishers had furnished information to the Ministry as required under rule 18 of the IT Rules, 2021.
Nature of Content
The content published by some of the India based YouTube channels referred to a community as terrorists, and incited hatred among the members of various religious communities. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony, and disturb public order.
Multiple India based YouTube channels were observed to publish unverified news and videos having the potential to create panic among various sections of the society. Examples include false claims related to announcement of a pan-India lockdown due to COVID-19 thereby threatening the migrant workers, and fabricated claims alleging threats to certain religious communities, etc. Such content was observed to be detrimental to public order in the country.
YouTube channels based in Pakistan were found to have been used in a coordinated manner to post fake news about India on various subjects such as the Indian Army, Jammu and Kashmir, and India’s foreign relations in the light of situation in Ukraine, etc. The content of these channels was observed to be completely false, and sensitive from the perspective of national security, sovereignty and integrity of India, and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
On 23rd April 2022, the Ministry had also advised private TV news channels against making false claims and using scandalous headlines. Government of India remains committed to ensure a safe and secure information environment in India across print, television and online media.
Thumbnail: Germany demands sanction on India
1
Thumbnail: Saudi announce to stop oil export to India.
Thumbnail: Turkey destroys India's S400 defense system
Thumbnail: Pakistan sinks India's 90 billion fleet
Thumbnail: Russia declare to hang On 40 Indian Soldiers In Ukraine
Thumbnail: America demands Kashmir from India
Thumbnail: Consecutive attack on Indian army, 24 states may be separated.
Thumbnail: MBS big announcement, Order to evacuate all Indians
Details of Social Media Accounts Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No
YouTube Channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Saini Education Research
5,870,029 Views
59,700 Subscribers
2.
Hindi Mein Dekho
26,047,357 Views
3,53,000 Subscribers
3.
Technical Yogendra
8,019,691 Views
2,90,000 Subscribers
4.
Aaj te news
3,249,179 Views
Subscribers: NA
5.
SBB News
161,614,244 Views
Subscribers: NA
6.
Defence News24x7
13,356,737 Views
Subscribers: NA
7.
The study time
57,634,260 Views
3,65,000 Subscribers
8.
Latest Update
34,372,518 Views
Subscribers: NA
9.
MRF TV LIVE
1,960,852 Views
26,700 Subscribers
10.
Tahaffuz-E-Deen India
109,970,287 Views
7,30,000 Subscribers
Total
Views: 42,20,95,154
25,54,400 Subscribers
Pakistan based YouTube channels
11.
AjTak Pakistan
6,04,342 Views
Subscribers: NA
12.
Discover Point
10,319,900 Views
70,600 Subscribers
13.
Reality Checks
2,220,519 Views
Subscribers: NA
14.
Kaiser Khan
49,628,946 Views
4,70,000 Subscribers
15.
The Voice of Asia
32,438,352 views
Subscribers: NA
16.
Bol Media Bol
167,628,947 Views
1,1,60,000 Subscribers
Total
Views: 26,28,41,006
Subscribers: 17,00,600
Facebook Account
SI. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Tahaffuz E Deen Media Services INDIA
23,039

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ବିରୋଧରେ ମିଥ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଚାର କରୁଥିବା ୧୬ଟି ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ବ୍ଲକ୍‌ କଲା ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବୈଦେଶିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିଗାଡ଼ିବାକୁ କରୁଥିଲେ ଅପପ୍ରଚାର
ଆଇଟି ନିୟମାବଳୀ, ୨୦୨୧ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ବନ୍ଦ କରାଗଲା ୧୦ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ ୬ଟି ପାକିସ୍ତାନୀ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ
ଭାରତରେ ଭୟର ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ସାମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟିକ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣରେ ଅଶାନ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏସବୁ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ମିଥ୍ୟା, ଆଧାରହୀନ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା
ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଥିବା ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ୍‌ ଆଧାରିତ ସମାଚାର ଚ୍ୟାନେଲକୁ ଦେଖୁଥିଲେ ୬୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦର୍ଶକ
25 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି (ଆଇଟି) ନିୟମାବଳୀ, ୨୦୨୧ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ କ୍ଷମତାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୨.୦୪.୨୦୨୨ରେ ଜାରି ଦୁଇଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜରିଆରେ ୧୬ଟି ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ୍‌ ସମାଚାର ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଫେସବୁକ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ଛଅଟି ପାକିସ୍ତାନୀ ଏବଂ ୧୦ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ସମାଚାର ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏସବୁ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲକୁ ଆନୁମାନିକ ୬୮ କୋଟି ଦର୍ଶକ ଦେଖିଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି । ଏସବୁ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଭାରତର ବୈଦେଶିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ସାମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟିକ ସଦଭାବ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମିଥ୍ୟା ଖବର ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ରହିଛି । ଆଇଟି ନିୟମାବଳୀ, ୨୦୨୧ର ନିୟମ ୧୮ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ କୌଣସି ଗୋଟିଏ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସମାଚାର ପ୍ରକାଶକମାନେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିକଟରେ କୌଣସି ସୂଚନା ଦାଖଲ କରିନଥିଲେ ।
ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ପ୍ରକୃତି
ଭାରତରୁ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଭାବେ ଅଭିହିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଦ୍ବେଷ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟିକ ଘୃଣା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣରେ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ରହିଥିଲା।
ଭାରତରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆହୁରି କେତେକ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ଆଧାରହୀନ ଖବର ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯାହାକି ସମାଜର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ରହିଥିଲା । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ବରୂପ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ କାରଣରୁ ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବାର ମିଥ୍ୟା ଖବର ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭୟଭୀତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପ୍ରତି ଭୟ ରହିଥିବାର ମନଗଢ଼ା ଖବର ଏସବୁ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏସବୁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଦେଶରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ରହିଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ସମନ୍ବିତ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତର ବୈଦେଶିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ମିଥ୍ୟା ଖବର ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ବ, ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏସବୁ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଖବର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ମିଥ୍ୟା, ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି ।
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ୨୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମିଥ୍ୟା ଦାବି ଏବଂ ଚାଞ୍ଚଲ୍ୟକର ଶୀର୍ଷକ (ହେଡଲାଇନ୍ସ) ବ୍ୟବହାର ନକରିବା ଲାଗି ଘରୋଇ ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଛାପା, ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ଏବଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିରାପଦ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସୂଚନା ପରିବେଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଭାରତ ବିରୋଧରେ କଟକଣା ଦାବି କଲା ଜର୍ମାନୀ
1
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଭାରତକୁ ତୈଳ ରପ୍ତାନି ବନ୍ଦ ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କଲା ସାଉଦୀ ଆରବ ।
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଭାରତର ଏସ 400 ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କଲା ତୁର୍କୀ
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଭାରତର ୯୦ ବିଲିୟନ ପୋତକୁ ବୁଡ଼ାଇ ଦେଲା ପାକିସ୍ତାନ
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ୪୦ଜଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୈନିକଙ୍କୁ ଫାଶୀ ଦେବାକୁ ରୁଷର ଘୋଷଣା
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଭାରତ ଠାରୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଦାବି କଲା ଆମେରିକା
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଉପରେ ଲଗାତାର ଆକ୍ରମଣ, ପୃଥକ ହୋଇପାରନ୍ତି ୨୪ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ
ଥମ୍ବନେଲ : ଏମବିଏସଙ୍କ ବଡ଼ ଘୋଷଣା, ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ବହିଷ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିବରଣୀ:
YouTube Channels
Sl. No
YouTube Channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Saini Education Research
5,870,029 Views
59,700 Subscribers
2.
Hindi Mein Dekho
26,047,357 Views
3,53,000 Subscribers
3.
Technical Yogendra
8,019,691 Views
2,90,000 Subscribers
4.
Aaj te news
3,249,179 Views
Subscribers: NA
5.
SBB News
161,614,244 Views
Subscribers: NA
6.
Defence News24x7
13,356,737 Views
Subscribers: NA
7.
The study time
57,634,260 Views
3,65,000 Subscribers
8.
Latest Update
34,372,518 Views
Subscribers: NA
9.
MRF TV LIVE
1,960,852 Views
26,700 Subscribers
10.
Tahaffuz-E-Deen India
109,970,287 Views
7,30,000 Subscribers
Total
Views: 42,20,95,154
25,54,400 Subscribers
Pakistan based YouTube channels
11.
AjTak Pakistan
6,04,342 Views
Subscribers: NA
12.
Discover Point
10,319,900 Views
70,600 Subscribers
13.
Reality Checks
2,220,519 Views
Subscribers: NA
14.
Kaiser Khan
49,628,946 Views
4,70,000 Subscribers
15.
The Voice of Asia
32,438,352 views
Subscribers: NA
16.
Bol Media Bol
167,628,947 Views
1,1,60,000 Subscribers
Total
Views: 26,28,41,006
Subscribers: 17,00,600
Facebook Account
SI. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Tahaffuz E Deen Media Services INDIA
23,039