Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 16 YouTube news channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
10 Indian and 6 Pakistan based YouTube channels blocked using emergency powers under IT Rules, 2021
YouTube channels were spreading false, unverified information to create panic, incite communal disharmony and disturb public order in India
Blocked YouTube based news channels had viewership over 68 crore
25 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, 2021, vide two separate orders on 22.04.2022, issued directions for blocking of sixteen (16) YouTube based news channels and one (1) Facebook account.
The blocked social media accounts include six Pakistan based and ten India based YouTube news channels, having a cumulative viewership of over 68 crore. It was observed that these channels were used to spread fake news over social media on matters related to national security, India’s foreign relations, communal harmony in the country, and public order. None of the digital news publishers had furnished information to the Ministry as required under rule 18 of the IT Rules, 2021.
Nature of Content
The content published by some of the India based YouTube channels referred to a community as terrorists, and incited hatred among the members of various religious communities. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony, and disturb public order.
Multiple India based YouTube channels were observed to publish unverified news and videos having the potential to create panic among various sections of the society. Examples include false claims related to announcement of a pan-India lockdown due to COVID-19 thereby threatening the migrant workers, and fabricated claims alleging threats to certain religious communities, etc. Such content was observed to be detrimental to public order in the country.
YouTube channels based in Pakistan were found to have been used in a coordinated manner to post fake news about India on various subjects such as the Indian Army, Jammu and Kashmir, and India’s foreign relations in the light of situation in Ukraine, etc. The content of these channels was observed to be completely false, and sensitive from the perspective of national security, sovereignty and integrity of India, and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
On 23rd April 2022, the Ministry had also advised private TV news channels against making false claims and using scandalous headlines. Government of India remains committed to ensure a safe and secure information environment in India across print, television and online media.
Thumbnail: Germany demands sanction on India
1
Thumbnail: Saudi announce to stop oil export to India.
Thumbnail: Turkey destroys India's S400 defense system
Thumbnail: Pakistan sinks India's 90 billion fleet
Thumbnail: Russia declare to hang On 40 Indian Soldiers In Ukraine
Thumbnail: America demands Kashmir from India
Thumbnail: Consecutive attack on Indian army, 24 states may be separated.
Thumbnail: MBS big announcement, Order to evacuate all Indians
Details of Social Media Accounts Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No
YouTube Channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Saini Education Research
5,870,029 Views
59,700 Subscribers
2.
Hindi Mein Dekho
26,047,357 Views
3,53,000 Subscribers
3.
Technical Yogendra
8,019,691 Views
2,90,000 Subscribers
4.
Aaj te news
3,249,179 Views
Subscribers: NA
5.
SBB News
161,614,244 Views
Subscribers: NA
6.
Defence News24x7
13,356,737 Views
Subscribers: NA
7.
The study time
57,634,260 Views
3,65,000 Subscribers
8.
Latest Update
34,372,518 Views
Subscribers: NA
9.
MRF TV LIVE
1,960,852 Views
26,700 Subscribers
10.
Tahaffuz-E-Deen India
109,970,287 Views
7,30,000 Subscribers
Total
Views: 42,20,95,154
25,54,400 Subscribers
Pakistan based YouTube channels
11.
AjTak Pakistan
6,04,342 Views
Subscribers: NA
12.
Discover Point
10,319,900 Views
70,600 Subscribers
13.
Reality Checks
2,220,519 Views
Subscribers: NA
14.
Kaiser Khan
49,628,946 Views
4,70,000 Subscribers
15.
The Voice of Asia
32,438,352 views
Subscribers: NA
16.
Bol Media Bol
167,628,947 Views
1,1,60,000 Subscribers
Total
Views: 26,28,41,006
Subscribers: 17,00,600
Facebook Account
SI. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Tahaffuz E Deen Media Services INDIA
23,039

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, வெளிநாட்டு உறவுகள் மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு தொடர்பான தவறான தகவல்களை பரப்பியதற்காக 16 யூடியூப் செய்தி சேனல்களை தகவல் & ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் தடை செய்துள்ளது
25 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள், 2021-ன் கீழ் அவசரகால அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பதினாறு (16) யூடியூப் சார்ந்த செய்தி சேனல்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு (1) முகநூல் கணக்கை தடை செய்வதற்காக இரண்டு தனித்தனி உத்தரவுகளை 22.04.2022 அன்று தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் பிறப்பித்தது.
தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட சமூக ஊடக கணக்குகளில் பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த ஆறு மற்றும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பத்து யூடியூப் செய்தி சேனல்களும் அடங்கும். 68 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பார்வையாளர்களை அவைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டு உறவுகள், நாட்டில் மத நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் போலியான செய்திகளை பரப்புவதற்கு இந்த சேனல்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது கவனிக்கப்பட்டது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள், 2021-ன் விதி 18-ன் கீழ் தேவைப்படும் தகவல்களை இந்த டிஜிட்டல் செய்தி வெளியீட்டாளர்கள் யாரும் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு வழங்கவில்லை.
உள்ளடக்கத்தின் தன்மை
இந்தியாவை தளமாகக் கொண்ட சில யூடியூப் சேனல்களால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட உள்ளடக்கம், ஒரு சமூகத்தை பயங்கரவாதிகள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டு, பல்வேறு மத சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களிடையே வெறுப்பைத் தூண்டியது. இத்தகைய உள்ளடக்கம் வகுப்புவாத வேற்றுமையை உண்டாக்கும் மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கை சீர்குலைக்கும் தன்மை கொண்டதாக கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவினரிடையே பீதியை உருவாக்கும் சாத்தியம் கொண்ட சரிபார்க்கப்படாத செய்திகள் மற்றும் வீடியோக்களை வெளியிட்ட இந்தியா சார்ந்த பல்வேறு யூடியூப் சேனல்கள் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டன. கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஊரடங்கு அறிவிப்பு தொடர்பான தவறான உரிமைகோரல்கள், இதனால் புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை அச்சுறுத்துவது மற்றும் சில மத சமூகங்களுக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல் இருப்பதாக கூறப்படும் இட்டுக்கட்டப்பட்ட உரிமைகோரல்கள் போன்றவை இவற்றில் அடங்கும். இதுபோன்ற உள்ளடக்கம் நாட்டில் பொது ஒழுங்கிற்கு தீங்கு விளைவிப்பதாகக் காணப்பட்டது.
பாகிஸ்தானை தளமாகக் கொண்ட யூடியூப் சேனல்கள், இந்திய ராணுவம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், உக்ரைனில் உருவாகியுள்ள சூழ்நிலையை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டு உறவுகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் இந்தியாவைப் பற்றிய பொய் செய்திகளை வெளியிட ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் நட்புறவு ஆகியவற்றின் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் இந்த சேனல்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் முற்றிலும் தவறானவை என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
தவறான உரிமைகோரல்கள் மற்றும் அவதூறான தலைப்புச் செய்திகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டாம் என்று தனியார் தொலைக்காட்சி செய்தி சேனல்களுக்கு ஏப்ரல் 23, 2022 அன்று அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியது. அச்சு, தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் ஊடகங்கள் அனைத்திற்கும் இந்தியாவில் பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் சூழலை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819892