প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে
ছাম্বা জিলাৰ পল্লী পঞ্চায়তৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তক সম্বোধন
২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
বানিহাল কাজিগাণ্ড ৰোড টানেল উদ্বোধন, এই পথ সুৰংগই জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিব
দিল্লী-অমৃতসৰ-কাটৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু ৰটল এণ্ড কুৱাৰ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ তিনিটা পথ পেকেজৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ৭৫টা জলাশয়ৰ বিকাশ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
"জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰাটোৱে এক ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে "
"গণতন্ত্ৰ ই হওঁক বা উন্নয়নৰ সংকল্পই হওঁক, আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে এক নতুন উদাহৰণ উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। যোৱা ২-৩ বছৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত উন্নয়নে এক নতুন মাত্ৰা লাভ কৰিছে"
"যিসকলে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা নাছিল, তেওঁলোকেও এতিয়া সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে"
"স্বাধীনতাৰ এই 'অমৃত কাল' ভাৰতৰ সোণালী সময় হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে"
"কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাত
24 APR 2022 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰা তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক সম্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ ছাম্বা জিলাৰ পল্লী পঞ্চায়ত ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ অমৃত সৰোবৰ প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং, ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং আৰু শ্ৰী কপিল মৰেশ্বৰ পাটিল আদি।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক যাত্ৰাত আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। তেওঁ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎসাহৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সৈতে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ সমস্যাসমূহ উপলব্ধি কৰে।
"আজি ইয়াত ৰাজ্যখনৰ যোগাযোগ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰায় ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নত এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক যুৱক-যুৱতীক সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেইবোৰৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণ উপকৃত হৈছে। গাওঁৰ লোকসকল এলপিজি, শৌচালয়, বিদ্যুৎ, ভূমি অধিকাৰ আৰু পানী সংযোগ আঁচনিৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী।
মনকৰিবলগীয়া যে, মঞ্চত উপবিষ্ট হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউএইৰ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকাত উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন কাহিনী লিখা হৈছে আৰু বহুতো ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগকাৰী এই অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭ দশক ধৰি, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত মাত্ৰ ১৭হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগ হৈছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া ই প্ৰায় ৩৮,০০০ কোটি টকা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশো পুনৰ এবাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিনি সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা ৫০০ কিলোৱাটৰ সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদাহৰণ দি কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত এতিয়া কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰণালী সলনি হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে দিল্লীৰ পৰা এটা ফাইল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আহি পাবলৈও ২-৩ সপ্তাহৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছিল।
তেওঁ কয় যে পল্লী পঞ্চায়তৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালে সৌৰ শক্তি লাভ কৰাটো গ্ৰাম উৰ্জা স্বৰাজৰ এক সঠিক উদাহৰণ আৰু কাম কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত শৈলীয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মুৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আশ্বাস দি কয়, "বন্ধুসকল, মোৰ কথা বিশ্বাস কৰক, আপোনালোকে আপোনালোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু ককা-আইতাই সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাবোৰ ভৱিষ্যতলৈ সন্মুখীন হ'ব নালাগে। মই ইয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিম আৰু আপোনাক সেই বিষয়ে আশ্বাস দিবলৈ আহিছোঁ।"
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মঞ্চৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু প্ৰথম কাৰ্বন নিৰপেক্ষ পঞ্চায়ত হোৱাৰ দিশত পল্লী পঞ্চায়তে আগবঢ়োৱা পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "পল্লী পঞ্চায়তে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন কাৰ্বন নিৰপেক্ষ পঞ্চায়ত হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। আজি মই দেশৰ গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে পল্লী গাঁৱৰ পৰাই বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। এই বৃহৎ সাফল্য আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো"। তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰাটোৱে এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনক চিহ্নিত কৰে। তেওঁ গভীৰ সন্তুষ্টি আৰু গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে গণতন্ত্ৰই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়কো স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। ‘গণতন্ত্ৰই হওঁক বা উন্নয়নৰ সংকল্পই হওঁক, আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে এক নতুন উদাহৰণ উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। যোৱা ২-৩ বছৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত উন্নয়নে নতুন মাত্ৰা লাভ কৰিছে"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। মনকৰিবলগীয়া যে, প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত তিনিস্তৰীয় পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ ব্যৱস্থা যেনে; গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত, পঞ্চায়ত সমিতি আৰু ডিডিচিৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক দেশৰ উন্নয়নমূলক যাত্ৰাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ১৭৫ খনতকৈও অধিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন প্ৰযোজ্য হৈছে। ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী হৈছে অঞ্চলটোৰ মহিলা, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণী।
'এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ক লৈ তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সংযোগ আৰু দূৰত্ব দূৰীকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত পঞ্চায়তৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়, "স্বাধীনতাৰ এই 'অমৃত কাল' ভাৰতৰ সোণালী সময় হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে। সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ উপলব্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ৭৫ টা সৰোবৰ থাকিব। এই সৰোবৰসমূহ শ্বহীদ আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ চৌদিশে শাৰী শাৰী গছ থাকিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়েও বৰ্ণনা কৰে। ই-গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ লেনদেনক অধিক স্বচ্ছ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩১০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা বানিহাল কাজিগাণ্ড ৰোড টানেল উদ্বোধন কৰে। ৮.৪৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল সুৰংগটোৱে বানিহাল আৰু কাজিগাণ্ডৰ মাজৰ পথৰ দূৰত্ব ১৬ কিলোমিটাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব, আৰু যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ডেৰ ঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস কৰিব। ই হৈছে এক টুইন টিউব টানেল। মেৰামতি আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন স্থানান্তৰৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি ৫০০ মিটাৰত এটা ক্ৰছ পেচেজৰদ্বাৰা টুইন টিউববোৰ আন্তঃসংযোগ কৰা হয়। এই সুৰংগটোৱে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, আৰু দুয়োটা অঞ্চলক ওচৰলৈ অনাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা দিল্লী-অমৃতসৰ-কাটৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ তিনিটা পথ, ৰাটল আৰু কোৱাৰ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ৮৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ ৰাটল জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পটো কিষ্টৱাৰ জিলাৰ চেনাব নদীত প্ৰায় ৫৩০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। একেদৰে, ৫৪০ মেগাৱাটৰ কুৱাৰ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পটো কিস্তৱাৰ জিলাৰ চেনাব নদীত ৪৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্পই অঞ্চলটোৰ বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জন ঔষধ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰসাৰতা অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু সুলভ মূল্যত উন্নত মানৰ জেনেৰিক ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০০টা কেন্দ্ৰ কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত কৰিছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী স্থানত অৱস্থিত। তেওঁ পল্লীত ৫০০ কিলোৱাটৰ সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰে। এয়া হ’ব কাৰ্বন নিৰপেক্ষ দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন পঞ্চায়ত।
জলাশয়সমূহৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত সৰোবৰ নামৰ এক নতুন কাৰ্যসূচীৰো সূচনা কৰে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ৭৫ টা জলাশয়ৰ বিকাশ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits J&K to participate in celebrations of National Panchayati Raj Day
Addresses all the Gram Sabhas across the country from Palli Panchayat in Samba district
Inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs 20,000 crore
Inaugurates Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel which will help bring the regions of Jammu and Kashmir closer
lays foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and Ratle&Kwar Hydroelectric projects
Launches Amrit Sarovar - an initiative aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country
“Celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day in Jammu and Kashmir marks a big change”
“Be it democracy or resolve for development, today Jammu and Kashmir is presenting a new example. In the last 2-3 years, new dimensions of development have been created in Jammu and Kashmir”
“Those who did not get the benefit of reservation in Jammu and Kashmir for years, are also getting the benefit of reservation now”
“Distances, whether of hearts, languages, customs or of resources, their elimination is our major priority today”
“This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence is going to be the golden period of India”
“Youth of the valley will not face the problems that their parents and grandparents faced”
“If our villages move towards natural farming that will benefit the entire humanity”
“Gram Panchayats will play a major role in combating malnutrition with the help of ‘SabkaPrayas’”
24 APR 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Jammu & Kashmir to participate in the celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day today and addressed all the Gram Sabhas across the country. He visitedPalli Panchayat in Samba district. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 20,000 crore. He also launched the Amrit Sarovar initiative. Lt Governor Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Ministers Shri Giriraj Singh, Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is a landmark day in the development journey of Jammu and Kashmir. He thanked the people of Jammu and Kashmir for their enthusiasm. The Prime Minister said, due to his long association with the state, he understands the issues involved and expressed happiness about the focus on connectivity in the projects inaugurated and for which foundation stone was laid today. “Projects worth 20 thousand crore rupees related to connectivity and electricity have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has been laid here.To give a new impetus to the development of Jammu and Kashmir, work is going on at a fast pace.These efforts will provide employment to a large number of youths of Jammu and Kashmir”, he said.Today many families have also got property cards of their houses in villages.These ownership cards will inspire new possibilities in the villages.100 Jan AushadhiKendras will become a medium to provide affordable medicines and surgical items to the poor and middle class families of Jammu and Kashmir, he said. The Prime Minister pointed out that all schemes of the centre government are being implemented in Jammu and Kashmir and people are being benefitted from them. People in the villages are the biggest beneficiaries of schemes for LPG, toilets, electricity, land rights and water connections. Before arriving at the dais, the Prime Minister met the delegations from UAE. The Prime Minister said that a new story of development is being written and many private investors are interested in Jammu and Kashmir. For 7 decades of independence, private investment of only Rs 17 thousand crore could be made in Jammu and Kashmir. But now it is reaching around Rs 38,000 crore. Tourism also is thriving once again, the Prime Minister noted.
The Prime Minister underlined the changed system of working in the Jammu and Kashmir, by giving example of the 500 KW solar plant that is being established in three weeks whereas earlier even the movement of file from Delhi used to take 2-3 weeks. He said all houses of Palli Panchayat getting solar power is a perfect example of Gram Urja Swaraj and the changed way of working will take Jammu and Kashmir to new heights. The Prime gave assurance to the youth of Jammu. He said “friends, believe my words, youth of the valley mark my words, the difficulties faced by your parents and grandparents, you will not face those problems. This I will accomplish and I have come to assure you of that.”
Shri Modi referred to India’s leadership on international environmental and climate change platforms and expressed pride in the strides that Palli Panchayat is making towards becoming first carbon neutral panchayat. “Palli Panchayat is moving towards becoming the first Carbon Neutral Panchayat in the country. Today, I have also got an opportunity to interact with the people's representatives of the villages of the country, in the village of Palli. Many congratulations to Jammu and Kashmir for this big achievement and development works”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that “celebration of National Panchayati Raj Dayin Jammu and Kashmir marks a big change.” Shri Modi expressed deep satisfaction and pride that democracy has made way to grass roots in Jammu and Kashmir. “Be it democracy or resolve for development, today Jammu and Kashmir is presenting a new example.In the last 2-3 years, new dimensions of development have been created in Jammu and Kashmir”, the Prime Minister stressed.For the first time, elections to the three-tier Panchayati Raj system- Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti and DDC have been held in Jammu and Kashmir.
Referring to the process of inclusion of Jammu and Kashmir in the development journey of the nation, the Prime Minister informed that more than 175 central laws have become applicable in Jammu and Kashmir. The biggest beneficiaries of this have been the women, poor and deprived section of the area. He also talked about removal of anomalies in the reservation clauses. “Valmiki Samajhas been freed from the fetters that were put in their feet for decades.Today sons and daughters of every community are able to fulfil their dreams.Those who did not get the benefit of reservation in Jammu and Kashmir for years, are also getting the benefit of reservation now”, he said.
Referring to his vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, the Prime Minister explained that the vision focuses on connectivity and elimination of distances. “Distances, whether of hearts, languages, customs or of resources, their elimination is our very big priority today”, he added.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the role of Panchayats in the development of the country and said “This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence is going to be the golden period of India.This resolve is going to be realized by SabkaPrayas.In this, the role of the Gram Panchayat, the most grassroots unit of democracy and all of you colleagues is very important”, he said.It is the effort of the government, he stressed, that the role of Panchayat should deepen in planning and implementation of every project related to the development of the village. “With this, Panchayat will emerge as an important link in the achievement of national resolutions”, he added. The Prime Minister said that 75 sarovars will come up in every district by 15 August in 2023. He urged that these sarovars should be lined with trees named after the martyrs and freedom fighters. Shri Modi also elaborated upon the push for transparency and empowerment of Gram Panchayats. Measures like e-Gram Swaraj are linking processes from planning to payment. Panchayats will be audited online and a system of citizen charter for all the Gram Sabha is encouraging the Sabhas for taking up many roles. He also highlighted the role of women in these institutions and village governance especially water governance.
Reiterating his push for natural farming the Prime Minister said that it is critical to free mother earth of chemicals as it is harming the land and groundwater. He said if our villages move towards natural farming that will benefit entire humanity. He asked to explore how natural farming can be promoted at the level of Gram Panchayats, for this collective efforts are needed. Similarly, Gram Panchayats will play a major role in combating malnutrition with the help of ‘SabkaPrayas’. “People on the ground have to be made aware about the initiative taken by the central government to save the country from malnutrition andanemia. Now the rice being given under the government schemes is being fortified”, he informed.
Since the introduction of constitutional reforms with regards to J&K in August 2019, the government has been focussed on bringing about wide ranging reforms to substantially improve governance and enhance ease of living for the people of the region at an unprecedented pace. The projects inaugurated and whose foundation stone was laid will go a long way in facilitating provision of basic amenities, ensuring ease of mobility and development of infrastructure in the region.
Prime Minister inaugurated the Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel, built at a cost of over Rs 3100 crore. The 8.45 Km long tunnel would reduce the road distance between Banihal and Qazigund by 16 km, and reduce journey time by around one and a half hour. It is a twin tube tunnel – one for each direction of travel – with the twin tubes being interconnected by a cross passage every 500m, for maintenance and emergency evacuation. The tunnel would help establish an all-weather connection between Jammu and Kashmir, and bring the two regions closer.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, being built at a cost of over Rs. 7500 crore. They are for the construction of 4/6 lane access controlled Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway from: Balsua on NH-44 to GurhaBaildaran, Hiranagar; GurhaBaildaran, Hiranagar to Jakh, Vijaypur; and Jakh, Vijaypur to Kunjwani, Jammu with spur connectivity to Jammu Airport.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Ratle and Kwar Hydroelectric projects. The 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project will be constructed on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore. The 540 MW Kwar Hydroelectric Project will also be built on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of over Rs. 4500 crore. Both the projects will help meet the power requirements of the region.
In order to further expand the network of Jan AushadiKendras in J&K and to make good quality generic medicines at affordable prices available, 100 Kendras have been made functional and dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. These Kendras are located in the remote corners of the UT. He will also inaugurate a 500 KW solar power plant at Palli, which will make it the country’s first panchayat to become carbon neutral.
The Prime Minister handed over SVAMITVA cards to beneficiaries. He also transferred award money to Panchayats which are winners of awards given across different categories on National Panchayati Raj Day for their achievements. The Prime Minister also visited the INTACH photo gallery which depicts the rural heritage of the region, and Nokia Smartpur, a rural entrepreneurship-based model designed to create ideal smart villages in India.
With a view to ensure rejuvenation of water bodies, the Prime Minister also launched a new initiative named Amrit Sarovar. It is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.