তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ডিডি স্পোর্টস্ - এ খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস্ সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে
23 APR 2022 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
২০২১ – এর খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস্ ২৪শে এপ্রিল শুরু হবে। ক্রীড়ামোদীদের কাছে এটি একটি সুখবর। ডিডি স্পোর্টস এই প্রতিযোগিতার বিভিন্ন ইভেন্ট প্রত্যেকের টিভি ও মোবাইলে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করবে।
২০২০ সালে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে দেশে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতির পুনরুজ্জীবনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। আগামীকাল দ্বিতীয় খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু হবে। চলবে তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরে বৃহত্তম এই ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ১৮-২৫ বছর বয়সী প্রতিযোগিরা অংশ নেবেন। এখান থেকে অলিম্পিক ও এশিয়ান গেমস্ – এ প্রতিযোগীদের বাছাই করা হবে। ডিডি স্পোর্টস্, স্পোর্টস্ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া’র সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা সম্প্রচারে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ১৭৫টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ৩ হাজার ৮০০-এরও বেশি প্রতিযোগী এখানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। ভলিবল, সাঁতার, বাস্কেট বল, ভারোত্তলন, কুস্তি, কাবাডি, ক্যারাটে ও যোগাসন প্রতিযোগিতা সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে। জুডো, টেনিস, মল্লখাম্ভো, তীরন্দাজ, ফেন্সিং, ফুটবল, টেবিল টেনিস, ব্যাডমিন্টন, হকি, শ্যুটিং এবং বক্সিং প্রতিযোগিতার রেকর্ডিং সম্প্রচারিত হবে। এবারের প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগাসন ও মল্লখাম্ভোকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দর্শকরা ডিডি স্পোর্টস্ ছাড়াও প্রসার ভারতীর স্পোর্টস ইউটিউব চ্যানেলেও খেলাগুলি দেখার সুযোগ পাবেন। ডিডি স্পোর্টস্ – এ সকাল ৯টা থেকে সন্ধ্যে ৬টা পর্যন্ত প্রতিযোগিতাগুলি সম্প্রচার করা হবে। দূরদর্শনের আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেলগুলিকেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খেলাগুলি দর্শকরা উপভোগ করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও, উদ্বোধনী ও সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান ডিডি স্পোর্টস্ ও ডিডি ন্যাশনালে সম্প্রচার করা হবে। ক্রীড়ামোদীরা খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে প্রতিযোগিতার সর্বশেষ তথ্য আকাশবাণী স্পোর্টস্ ও দূরদর্শন স্পোর্টস্ – এর ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @akashvanisports ও @ddsportschannel –এর মাধ্যমেও জানতে পারবেন। প্রসার ভারতীর স্পোর্টস ইউটিউব চ্যানেলে ৪টি লাইভ স্ট্রিম দেখার জন্য কিউআর কোডটি স্ক্যান করুন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Khelo India University Games LIVE on DD Sports
23 APR 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
As India awaits Khelo India University Games 2021, there is good news for Sports enthusiasts as DD Sports will be bringing the event live to everyone’s TV and Mobile, starting from April 24, 2022.
Introduced in 2020, as part of Khelo India Games to revive sports culture in India, the second edition of Khelo India University Games is being held from April 24 to May 3, 2022 with the opening ceremony scheduled on April 24 and the closing ceremony on May 3.
With the aim to build a strong framework for different sports in India, Khelo India University Games is a national level multi-sports annual event, wherein athletes from different sporting fields from across the country compete in different sporting events. It is the largest University level sports competition in the country intended to identify and train athletes in the age group 18 to 25 years for the Olympics and the Asian Games.
In collaboration with Sports Authority of India, DD Sports has made elaborate arrangements for comprehensive coverage of various games in this edition, wherein more than 3800 athletes from over 175 Universities are expected to participate. Athletics, Volleyball, Swimming, Basketball, Weightlifting, Wrestling, Kabaddi, Karate and Yogasana will be broadcast live on DD Sports, while Judo, Tennis, Mallakhambh, Archery, Fencing, Football, Table Tennis, Badminton, Hockey, Shooting and Boxing will be broadcast in recorded format. This edition of the games is being conducted in 20 disciplines as opposed to 18 in the first edition, as two indigenous disciplines Yogasana and Mallakhambh have been introduced in this edition for the first time.
Apart from the TV broadcast, to bring multiple games live to the viewers, 4 live streams of DD Sports will be available simultaneously on Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel. The broadcast will be interspersed with English and Hindi commentary and engaging graphics.
The games will be broadcast on DD Sports from 9 AM to 6 PM everyday on live/deferred live basis. This will be followed by half-an-hour highlights/statistics based shows and another half-an-hour show on the young talents to watch out for.
The daily highlights and important events will also be available on regional channels of Doordarshan. The Opening and Closing ceremonies will be broadcast live on DD Sports and DD National.
Stay tuned to Twitter handles of DD Sports (@ddsportschannel) and All India Radio Sports (@akashvanisports) for all the updates on daily developments at Khelo India University Games 2021.
To watch the 4 live-streams on Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel mentioned above, scan the QR code below.