Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Khelo India University Games LIVE on DD Sports
23 APR 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
As India awaits Khelo India University Games 2021, there is good news for Sports enthusiasts as DD Sports will be bringing the event live to everyone’s TV and Mobile, starting from April 24, 2022.
Introduced in 2020, as part of Khelo India Games to revive sports culture in India, the second edition of Khelo India University Games is being held from April 24 to May 3, 2022 with the opening ceremony scheduled on April 24 and the closing ceremony on May 3.
With the aim to build a strong framework for different sports in India, Khelo India University Games is a national level multi-sports annual event, wherein athletes from different sporting fields from across the country compete in different sporting events. It is the largest University level sports competition in the country intended to identify and train athletes in the age group 18 to 25 years for the Olympics and the Asian Games.
In collaboration with Sports Authority of India, DD Sports has made elaborate arrangements for comprehensive coverage of various games in this edition, wherein more than 3800 athletes from over 175 Universities are expected to participate. Athletics, Volleyball, Swimming, Basketball, Weightlifting, Wrestling, Kabaddi, Karate and Yogasana will be broadcast live on DD Sports, while Judo, Tennis, Mallakhambh, Archery, Fencing, Football, Table Tennis, Badminton, Hockey, Shooting and Boxing will be broadcast in recorded format. This edition of the games is being conducted in 20 disciplines as opposed to 18 in the first edition, as two indigenous disciplines Yogasana and Mallakhambh have been introduced in this edition for the first time.
Apart from the TV broadcast, to bring multiple games live to the viewers, 4 live streams of DD Sports will be available simultaneously on Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel. The broadcast will be interspersed with English and Hindi commentary and engaging graphics.
The games will be broadcast on DD Sports from 9 AM to 6 PM everyday on live/deferred live basis. This will be followed by half-an-hour highlights/statistics based shows and another half-an-hour show on the young talents to watch out for.
The daily highlights and important events will also be available on regional channels of Doordarshan. The Opening and Closing ceremonies will be broadcast live on DD Sports and DD National.
Stay tuned to Twitter handles of DD Sports (@ddsportschannel) and All India Radio Sports (@akashvanisports) for all the updates on daily developments at Khelo India University Games 2021.
To watch the 4 live-streams on Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel mentioned above, scan the QR code below.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் டிடி ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் சேனலில் நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பாகிறது
23 APR 2022 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ரசிகர்களுக்கு ஒரு நற்செய்தி. கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2021- நாளை முதல் டிடி ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் சேனல் நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பவிருக்கிறது. இதனை தொலைக்காட்சிகளில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் கைபேசி வழியாகவும் காணலாம்.
கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப்போட்டிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2020 –ம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் இரண்டாவது தொடர் ஏப்ரல் 24 முதல் மே 3-ம்தேதி வரை நடைபெறிகிறது. இதற்கான தொடக்க விழா நாளையும், நிறைவு விழா மே 3-ந்தேதியும் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் டிடி ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் விரிவான ஒளிபரப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 175 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 3800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடகள வீரர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.தடகளம், வாலிபால், நீச்சல், கூடைப்பந்து, பளுதூக்குதல், மல்யுத்தம், கபடி, கராத்தே, யோகாசனா ஆகியவை நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பாகும். ஜூடோ, டென்னிஸ், வில்வித்தை, வாள்சண்டை, கால்பந்து, டேபிள் ன்னிஸ், பாட்மின்டன், ஹாக்கி, துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல், குத்துச்சண்டை ஆகியவை பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு ஒளிபரப்பப்படும். பிரசார் பாரதி யுடியூப் சேனலிலும் இது ஒரே நேரத்தில் ஒளிபரப்பாகும்.
விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் டிடி ஸ்போர்ட்சில் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் காலை 9 மணி முதல் மாலை 6 மணி வரை ஒளிபரப்பாகும். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து அரை மணி நேர ஹைலட்ஸ் ஒளிபரப்பாகும்
மேலும் கூடுதல் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819200