पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अमेरिकन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स की 30वीं वार्षिक आम सभा को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का विकास निवेश के केंद्र के रूप में किया जाएगा और वैश्विक साझेदारी का उपयोग पारस्परिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए किया जाएगा
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर्यटन, जैविक खेती, कृषि आदि क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमता और अपनी भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति के कारण सामर्थ्य से भरपूर है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए एक मजबूत दावेदार है : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
22 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अमेरिकन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स की 30वीं वार्षिक आम सभा को संबोधित करते हुए व्यापारी वर्ग को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश करने और इसकी अज्ञात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में एक अनुकूल व्यावसायिक वातावरण का निर्माण किया जा रहा है और सरकार रणनीतिक रूप से एक सक्षमकर्ता वाली भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगपतियों को आमंत्रित किया कि वे अपने व्यवसायों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित करें और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उन्हें पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करने का भी आश्वासन दिया।
• उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर चुका है और इस काल में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज अमेरिकन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स की 30वीं वार्षिक आम सभा को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास के अपने रास्ते को तय कर रहा है और वह अपनी अंतर्निहित क्षमता और सरकार के अभूतपूर्व फोकस के माध्यम से विकास की मार्ग में अग्रसर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर चुका है और इस काल में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत का विकास निवेश के केंद्र के रूप में किया जाएगा और वैश्विक साझेदारी का उपयोग पारस्परिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह क्षेत्र पर्यटन, जैविक खेती, कृषि आदि क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमता और अपने भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति के कारण सामर्थ्य से भरपूर है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए एक मजबूत दावेदार है क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र कई देशों के साथ अपनी सीमाएं साझा करता है।
श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में एक अनुकूल व्यावसायिक वातावरण का निर्माण किया गया है और वह एक सक्षमकर्ता की रणनीतिक भूमिका निभा रही है और सरकार द्वारा व्यापारिक समुदाय को पूर्वोत्तर में निवेश करने और इसकी अज्ञात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत और विश्व के अन्य स्थानों से नए व्यवसायों को पूर्वोत्तर में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए व्यापार जगत का स्वागत किया और उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की ओर से उन्हें हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन भी दिया।
एएमसीएचएएम-इंडिया, भारत में काम करने वाली अमेरिकी व्यापारिक संगठनों का एक संघ है। एएमसीएचएएम-इंडिया की स्थापना 1992 में हुई थी और 400 से ज्यादा अमेरिकी कंपनियां इसके सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं। इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में उन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल किया गया है, जो भारत में अमेरिकी कंपनियों के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और बढ़ावा देंगे साथ-ही-साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में बढ़ोत्तरी भी करेंगे।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddyaddresses the 30thAnnual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce
North East India will be developed as the hub of investment and Global partnerships will be harnessed for mutual growth and development, says the Union Minister
North East Region is full of potential and a strong contender for international trade, owing to its competence in sectors such as tourism, organic farming, agriculture etc. and its geo-strategic location: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
22 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Union Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, while giving his key note address to the 30th Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce, encouraged the business community to invest in North east and tap into its unexplored potential.
• He said that the government is playing a strategic role of an enabler by creating a conducive business environment in the region and invited the business leaders to relocate their businesses to North East Region and assured complete support from the central and State government.
• He said that India has entered the AmritKaal, and during this phase, the true potential of each and every corner of India will be unleashed including the North East.
Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G.Kishan Reddy today virtually addressed the 30th Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce.He deliberated on how the north east region was charting its course to development, riding on its inherent potential and unprecedented focus of the government.
The Union Minister stated that India has entered the AmritKaal, and during this phase, the true potential of each and every corner of India will be unleashed including the North East. He further added that, North East India will be developed as the hub of investment and Global partnerships will be harnessed for mutual growth and development.
He highlighted that the region was full of potential and a strong contender for international trade, owing to its competence in sectors such as tourism, organic farming, agriculture etc.and its geo-strategic location as it shares borders with multiple countries.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy also added that the Government is playing a strategic role of an enabler by creating a conducive business environment in the region and encouraged the business community to tap into its unexplored potential. He welcomed the business leaders to relocate new businesses from other parts of India and the World to the North East. He also assured all support from central and state government.
AMCHAM-India is an association of American business organisations operating in India. Established in 1992, AMCHAM has over 400 US companies as members. The principal objectives include promotion of activities that would encourage and stimulate investment by US companies in India and increasing bilateral trade.