Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) gets Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2020 for the ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ scheme
The Department is collaborating with other Ministries/Departments to leverage the ONORC database for deepening the outreach of citizen-centric government schemes across the country
22 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2020 for its scheme ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC). Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on the occasion of 15th Civil Services Day in New Delhi on 21.04.2022. The award was presented under the category Innovation (General)-Central.
The landmark plan of ONORC is a countrywide innovation that allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of choice in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance of foodgrains on same the ration card.
(Secretary Sudhanshu Pandey (2nd from left), Joint Secretary S. Jagannathan (centre), and other officials of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, with the PM Award Trophy and Scroll- 2020.)
The Department is also collaborating with other Ministries/Departments i.e. National Health Authority (NHA), Ministry of Housing and Urban Development (MoHUA), Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), and Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (DoAFW), etc. to leverage the large volume of the ONORC database for deepening the outreach of citizen-centric government schemes across the country.
The ONORC which was started initially in 4 States in August 2019 was swiftly rolled out in a very short span of time in 32 States/UTs by December 2020. Since then, progressively in a phase-wise manner, the ONROC plan is presently enabled in 35 States/UTs up to Feb 2022 seamlessly covering nearly 77 Crore beneficiaries (almost 96.8% of NFSA population) in the country.
ONORC has made food subsidies portable to NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrants, which allowed them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any of the nearly 5 lakh Fair Price Shops in the country during the lockdown period. Since the inception of the ONORC plan in August 2019, so far more than 65 Crore portability transactions have been recorded in the States/UTs, delivering nearly 121 LMT foodgrains through both inter-State and intra-State portability transactions equivalent to about Rs. 36,000 Crore in food subsidy. As a key indicator, presently a monthly average of about 2.7 Crore portability transactions (including regular NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrain transactions) are being recorded in the States/UTs under ONORC. A high volume of about 58 Crore portability transactions has been done by the beneficiaries during the COVID-19 period (from April 2020 till date).
A specially customized Android Mobile App on ONORC is also available in 13 languages and has been downloaded nearly 20 lakh times. Besides, a 5-digit ‘14445’ toll-free number for migrant NFSA beneficiaries is also available in most States/UTs under ONORC.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പിന് 'ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ്' പദ്ധതിക്ക് 2020-ലെ പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചു
22 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പിന് (DFPD) ‘ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ്’ (ONORC) പദ്ധതിക്ക്, 2020 ലെ പൊതുഭരണ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്‌കാരം ലഭിച്ചു. 21.04.2022 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ 15-ാമത് സിവിൽ സർവീസ്സ് ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ഇന്നവേഷൻ (ജനറൽ)-സെൻട്രൽ എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിലാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പിന് പുരസ്കാരം.
ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ ഭദ്രതാ നിയമം അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുടിയേറ്റ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും, ബയോമെട്രിക്/ആധാർ ആധികാരികതയോടെ നിലവിലുള്ള റേഷൻ കാർഡ് മുഖേന രാജ്യത്തെ ഏതെങ്കിലും ന്യായവില കടയിൽ നിന്ന് (FPS) പൂർണ്ണമായോ ഭാഗികമായോ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം വാങ്ങാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ ഒരു നൂതനാശയ പദ്ധതിയാണ് 'ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ്'. നാട്ടിലുള്ള അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക്, അതേ റേഷൻ കാർഡിൽ അനുവദനീയമായ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യത്തിന്റെ അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന അളവ് വാങ്ങാനും ഈ സംവിധാനം അനുവദിക്കുന്നു.
ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതി, നിലവിൽ 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി വരെ 35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി ഏകദേശം 77 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ (എൻ എഫ് എസ് എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ഏകദേശം 96.8%) ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.
2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ, ഇതുവരെ 65 കോടിയിലധികം പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിലൂടെ ഏകദേശം 36,000 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് തുല്യമായ 121 LMT ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ സബ്‌സിഡിയായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഒരു പ്രധാന സൂചകമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നിലവിൽ പ്രതിമാസം ശരാശരി 2.7 കോടി പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകൾ (പതിവ് എൻ എഫ് എസ് എ, പി എം ജി കെ എ വൈ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഇടപാടുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് 13 ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇത് ഏകദേശം 20 ലക്ഷം തവണ ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്‌തു. കൂടാതെ, കുടിയേറ്റ എൻ എഫ് എസ് എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 5 അക്കമുള്ള ‘14445’ ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറും ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ മിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ലഭ്യമാണ്.