Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) gets Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2020 for the ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ scheme
The Department is collaborating with other Ministries/Departments to leverage the ONORC database for deepening the outreach of citizen-centric government schemes across the country
22 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2020 for its scheme ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC). Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on the occasion of 15th Civil Services Day in New Delhi on 21.04.2022. The award was presented under the category Innovation (General)-Central.
The landmark plan of ONORC is a countrywide innovation that allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of choice in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance of foodgrains on same the ration card.
(Secretary Sudhanshu Pandey (2nd from left), Joint Secretary S. Jagannathan (centre), and other officials of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, with the PM Award Trophy and Scroll- 2020.)
The Department is also collaborating with other Ministries/Departments i.e. National Health Authority (NHA), Ministry of Housing and Urban Development (MoHUA), Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), and Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (DoAFW), etc. to leverage the large volume of the ONORC database for deepening the outreach of citizen-centric government schemes across the country.
The ONORC which was started initially in 4 States in August 2019 was swiftly rolled out in a very short span of time in 32 States/UTs by December 2020. Since then, progressively in a phase-wise manner, the ONROC plan is presently enabled in 35 States/UTs up to Feb 2022 seamlessly covering nearly 77 Crore beneficiaries (almost 96.8% of NFSA population) in the country.
ONORC has made food subsidies portable to NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrants, which allowed them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any of the nearly 5 lakh Fair Price Shops in the country during the lockdown period. Since the inception of the ONORC plan in August 2019, so far more than 65 Crore portability transactions have been recorded in the States/UTs, delivering nearly 121 LMT foodgrains through both inter-State and intra-State portability transactions equivalent to about Rs. 36,000 Crore in food subsidy. As a key indicator, presently a monthly average of about 2.7 Crore portability transactions (including regular NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrain transactions) are being recorded in the States/UTs under ONORC. A high volume of about 58 Crore portability transactions has been done by the beneficiaries during the COVID-19 period (from April 2020 till date).
A specially customized Android Mobile App on ONORC is also available in 13 languages and has been downloaded nearly 20 lakh times. Besides, a 5-digit ‘14445’ toll-free number for migrant NFSA beneficiaries is also available in most States/UTs under ONORC.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) को 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' योजना के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार-2020 मिला
विभाग ओएनओआरसी डेटाबेस का लाभ उठाने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है, जिससे नागरिक केंद्रित विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच को देश भर में और अधिक विस्तारित किया जा सके
22 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) को इसकी योजना 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' (ओएनओआरसी) के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार-2020 मिला है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 अप्रैल 2022 को नई दिल्ली में 15वें सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। यह पुरस्कार नवाचार (सामान्य)-केंद्रीय श्रेणी के तहत दिया गया।
ओएनओआरसी की महत्वपूर्ण योजना एक देशव्यापी नवाचार है, जो सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को और विशेष रूप से प्रवासी लाभार्थियों को निर्बाध तरीके से बायोमेट्रिक/आधार प्रमाणीकरण के साथ मौजूदा राशन कार्ड के माध्यम से देश में किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से पूर्ण या आंशिक खाद्यान्न को प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देता है। यह प्रणाली उनके घर में मौजूद परिवार के सदस्यों, यदि कोई हो तो, उसी राशन कार्ड पर बकाया खाद्यान्न को प्राप्त करने की अनुमति प्रदान करती है।
(सचिव सुधांशु पांडे (बाएं से दूसरे), संयुक्त सचिव एस. जगन्नाथन (बीच में) और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार व प्रशस्ति पत्र- 2020 के साथ)।
विभाग ओएनओआरसी डेटाबेस का लाभ उठाने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए), आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीओएएफडब्ल्यू) आदि के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है, जिससे नागरिक केंद्रित विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच को देश भर में और अधिक विस्तारित किया जा सके।
अगस्त 2019 में ओएनओआरसी को प्रारंभ में 4 राज्यों से शुरू किया गया था और इस योजना को दिसंबर 2020 तक 32 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बहुत ही कम समय में तेजी से कार्यान्वित किया गया। तब से, ओएनआरओसी योजना चरणबद्ध तरीके से लगातार आगे बढ़ते हुए वर्तमान में देश के करीब 77 करोड़ लाभार्थियों (एनएफएसए की आबादी का लगभग 96.8%) को कवर करते हुए फरवरी 2022 तक 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जारी है।
ओएनओआरसी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, विशेष रूप से प्रवासियों और एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के लिए खाद्य सब्सिडी को पोर्टेबल बना दिया, जिससे उन सभी लोगों को लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान देश में लगभग 5 लाख उचित मूल्य की दुकानों में से किसी भी दुकान से बड़ी आसानी और सुगमता के साथ रियायती खाद्यान्न का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति मिली है। अगस्त 2019 में ओएनओआरसी योजना के शुरू होने के बाद से, अब तक राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 65 करोड़ से अधिक पोर्टेबिलिटी ट्रांजेक्शन दर्ज किए गए हैं और खाद्य सब्सिडी में लगभग 36,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के बराबर अंतर्राज्यीय एवं राज्यान्तरिक पोर्टेबिलिटी ट्रांजेक्शन दोनों के माध्यम से लगभग 121 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न वितरित किया गया है। वर्तमान में एक प्रमुख सूचक के रूप में, ओएनओआरसी के तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 2.7 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी पोर्टेबिलिटी (नियमित एनएफएसए और पीएम-जीकेएवाई खाद्यान्न आदान-प्रदान सहित) का मासिक औसत दर्ज किया जा रहा है। कोविड-19 की अवधि (अप्रैल 2020 से अब तक) के दौरान लाभार्थियों द्वारा काफी बड़ी संख्या में लगभग 58 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी ट्रांजेक्शन किए गए हैं।
ओएनओआरसी पर एक विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया एंड्रॉयड मोबाइल ऐप 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है और इसे लगभग 20 लाख बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रवासी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के लिए 5 अंकों का '1 4 4 4 5' टोल-फ्री नंबर भी ओएनओआरसी के तहत अधिकांश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उपलब्ध है।