நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
‘ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை’ திட்டத்திற்காக உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பிரதமரின் பொது நிர்வாக விருதினை பெற்றுள்ளது.
22 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பிரதமரின் பொது நிர்வாக விருதினை பெற்றுள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 21 ஆம் தேதி குடிமைப் பணிகள் தினத்தன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பிரதமரின் பொது நிர்வாக விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி இதனை வழங்கினார். இந்த விருது, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் (பொது) – மத்திய பிரிவின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புதுமையான திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்ட பயனாளிகள் குறிப்பாக புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் நியாய விலைக்கடைகளில் பயோமெட்ரிக் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் தங்களுக்கான ரேஷன் பொருட்களை முழுமையாகவோ / பகுதியாகவோ, தடையின்றி பெற வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மீதமுள்ள உணவுப் பொருட்களை மற்ற குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் பெற முடியும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய அரசு திட்டங்களை தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்த, இந்த திட்டம் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம், மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை மற்றும் பிற துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
2019 ஆகஸ்ட்டில் 4 மாநிலங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த திட்டம், 2020 டிசம்பருக்குள் படிப்படியாக 32 மாநிலங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2022 பிப்ரவரி நிலவரப்படி, 77 கோடி பேர் நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த திட்டத்தில் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
கொரோனா காலத்தில் 5 லட்சம் நியாய விலைக்கடைகள் மூலம் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் நடந்தது. ரூ.36 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான 121 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு மாநிலத்திற்குள்ளேயும், மாநிலத்திற்கு வெளியேயும் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் நடந்தது.
இந்த திட்டத்தை சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தும் பொருட்டு, ஆண்ட்ராய்டு செயலியும், 14445 என்ற இலவச உதவி எண்ணும் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பில் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819025

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) gets Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2020 for the ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ scheme
The Department is collaborating with other Ministries/Departments to leverage the ONORC database for deepening the outreach of citizen-centric government schemes across the country
22 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, 2020 for its scheme ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC). Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on the occasion of 15th Civil Services Day in New Delhi on 21.04.2022. The award was presented under the category Innovation (General)-Central.
The landmark plan of ONORC is a countrywide innovation that allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of choice in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance of foodgrains on same the ration card.
(Secretary Sudhanshu Pandey (2nd from left), Joint Secretary S. Jagannathan (centre), and other officials of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, with the PM Award Trophy and Scroll- 2020.)
The Department is also collaborating with other Ministries/Departments i.e. National Health Authority (NHA), Ministry of Housing and Urban Development (MoHUA), Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), and Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (DoAFW), etc. to leverage the large volume of the ONORC database for deepening the outreach of citizen-centric government schemes across the country.
The ONORC which was started initially in 4 States in August 2019 was swiftly rolled out in a very short span of time in 32 States/UTs by December 2020. Since then, progressively in a phase-wise manner, the ONROC plan is presently enabled in 35 States/UTs up to Feb 2022 seamlessly covering nearly 77 Crore beneficiaries (almost 96.8% of NFSA population) in the country.
ONORC has made food subsidies portable to NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrants, which allowed them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any of the nearly 5 lakh Fair Price Shops in the country during the lockdown period. Since the inception of the ONORC plan in August 2019, so far more than 65 Crore portability transactions have been recorded in the States/UTs, delivering nearly 121 LMT foodgrains through both inter-State and intra-State portability transactions equivalent to about Rs. 36,000 Crore in food subsidy. As a key indicator, presently a monthly average of about 2.7 Crore portability transactions (including regular NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrain transactions) are being recorded in the States/UTs under ONORC. A high volume of about 58 Crore portability transactions has been done by the beneficiaries during the COVID-19 period (from April 2020 till date).
A specially customized Android Mobile App on ONORC is also available in 13 languages and has been downloaded nearly 20 lakh times. Besides, a 5-digit ‘14445’ toll-free number for migrant NFSA beneficiaries is also available in most States/UTs under ONORC.