റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
വൈദ്യുത വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ തകരാറുള്ള എല്ലാ ബാച്ചുകളും തിരിച്ചുവിളിക്കാൻ ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്ക്കരിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനം
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ഏപ്രിൽ 22 , 2022
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് മാസത്തിനിടെ വൈദ്യുത ഇരുചക്ര വാഹനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി അപകടങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയ പാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. തകരാറുള്ള വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ എല്ലാ ബാച്ചുകളും ഉടനടി തിരിച്ചുവിളിക്കുന്നതുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുൻകൂർ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ കമ്പനികളോട് ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ട്വീറ്റുകളിലൂടെ വ്യാഴാഴ്ച ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
ഈ സംഭവങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് അന്വേഷിക്കാനും പരിഹാരനടപടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ശുപാർശകൾ നൽകാനും വിദഗ്ധ സമിതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയതായി മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, വീഴ്ച വരുത്തുന്ന കമ്പനികളെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഉചിതമായ ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുമെന്നും വൈദ്യുത വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ഉടൻ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിർമ്മാണ പ്രക്രിയകളിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും കമ്പനി അശ്രദ്ധ കാണിക്കുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയാൽ, കനത്ത പിഴ ചുമത്തുമെന്നും തകരാറുള്ള എല്ലാ വാഹനങ്ങളും തിരിച്ചുവിളിക്കാൻ ഉത്തരവിടുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for advance action by companies to recall all defective batches of Electric Vehicles, constitutes Expert committee to enquire into incidents and for quality-centric guidelines
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said several mishaps involving Electric Two Wheelers have come to light in last two months. It is most unfortunate that some people have lost their lives and several have been injured in these incidents. In a series of tweets on Thursday Shri Gadkari said companies may take advance action to Recall all defective batches of vehicles immediately. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our government is committed to ensure safety of each and every commuter.
The Minister informed that an Expert Committee has been constituted to enquire into these incidents and make recommendations on remedial steps. He said based on the reports necessary orders on the defaulting companies will be issued and quality-centric guidelines for Electric Vehicles will also be issued soon.
Shri Gadkari said if any company is found negligent in their processes, a heavy penalty will be imposed and a recall of all defective vehicles will also be ordered.