Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for advance action by companies to recall all defective batches of Electric Vehicles, constitutes Expert committee to enquire into incidents and for quality-centric guidelines
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said several mishaps involving Electric Two Wheelers have come to light in last two months. It is most unfortunate that some people have lost their lives and several have been injured in these incidents. In a series of tweets on Thursday Shri Gadkari said companies may take advance action to Recall all defective batches of vehicles immediately. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our government is committed to ensure safety of each and every commuter.
The Minister informed that an Expert Committee has been constituted to enquire into these incidents and make recommendations on remedial steps. He said based on the reports necessary orders on the defaulting companies will be issued and quality-centric guidelines for Electric Vehicles will also be issued soon.
Shri Gadkari said if any company is found negligent in their processes, a heavy penalty will be imposed and a recall of all defective vehicles will also be ordered.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ ਪੂਰਣ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ-ਪਹੀਆ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਦਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਲੋਕ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾਕਿ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਵਰਤਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।