Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for advance action by companies to recall all defective batches of Electric Vehicles, constitutes Expert committee to enquire into incidents and for quality-centric guidelines
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said several mishaps involving Electric Two Wheelers have come to light in last two months. It is most unfortunate that some people have lost their lives and several have been injured in these incidents. In a series of tweets on Thursday Shri Gadkari said companies may take advance action to Recall all defective batches of vehicles immediately. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our government is committed to ensure safety of each and every commuter.
The Minister informed that an Expert Committee has been constituted to enquire into these incidents and make recommendations on remedial steps. He said based on the reports necessary orders on the defaulting companies will be issued and quality-centric guidelines for Electric Vehicles will also be issued soon.
Shri Gadkari said if any company is found negligent in their processes, a heavy penalty will be imposed and a recall of all defective vehicles will also be ordered.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کمپنیوں سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے تمام خراب بیچوں کو واپس لینے کیلئے پیشگی کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا، واقعات کی انکوائری کے لئے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی تشکیل ، معیار پر مبنی رہنما خطوط جلد جاری کئے جائیں گے
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ 2 مہینوں میں الیکٹر ک ٹو وہیلر سے متعلق متعدد حادثات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ یہ انتہائی افسوسناک ہے کہ ان واقعات میں کچھ لوگ اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے ہیں اور متعدد زخمی ہو ئے ہیں۔ جمعرات کو ٹوئیٹس کی ایک سیریز میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ کمپنیاں گاڑیوں کے تمام خراب بیچوں کو فوری طور پر واپس بلانے کے لئے پیشگی کارروائی کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت ہر ایک مسافر کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ان واقعات کی انکوائری اور تدارک کے لئے سفارشات دینے سے متعلق ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر ڈیفالٹنگ (نادہندہ) کمپنیوں کو ضروری احکامات جاری کئے جائیں گے اور الیکٹرک وہیکلس کے لئے کوالٹی پر مرکوز رہنما خطوط بھی جلد جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی کمپنی اپنے عمل میں لا پرواہی کرتی ہے، تو اُس پر بھاری جرمانہ عائد کیا جائےگااور تمام خراب گاڑیوں کو واپس لینے کا بھی حکم دیا جائے گا۔