Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for advance action by companies to recall all defective batches of Electric Vehicles, constitutes Expert committee to enquire into incidents and for quality-centric guidelines
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said several mishaps involving Electric Two Wheelers have come to light in last two months. It is most unfortunate that some people have lost their lives and several have been injured in these incidents. In a series of tweets on Thursday Shri Gadkari said companies may take advance action to Recall all defective batches of vehicles immediately. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our government is committed to ensure safety of each and every commuter.
The Minister informed that an Expert Committee has been constituted to enquire into these incidents and make recommendations on remedial steps. He said based on the reports necessary orders on the defaulting companies will be issued and quality-centric guidelines for Electric Vehicles will also be issued soon.
Shri Gadkari said if any company is found negligent in their processes, a heavy penalty will be imposed and a recall of all defective vehicles will also be ordered.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ত্রুটিপূর্ণ সমস্ত ইলেক্ট্রিক বাহন ফিরিয়ে নিতে সংস্থাগুলিকে আগাম পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা বলেছেন শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি; ঘটনার তদন্ত এবং উৎকর্ষতা-কেন্দ্রিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বলেছেন, গত দু’মাসে ইলেক্ট্রিক দু’চাকারের যানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একাধিক দুর্ঘটনার কথা নজরে এসেছে। দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে এই দুর্ঘটনায় বেশ কয়েকজনের মৃত্যু ও অনেকে আহত হয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে বৃহস্পতিবার একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে শ্রী গড়করি বলেছেন, ত্রুটিপূর্ণ এ ধরনের সমস্ত বাহন দ্রুত ফিরিয়ে নিতে সংস্থাগুলি আগাম পদক্ষেপ নিতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে আমাদের সরকার প্রত্যেক যাত্রীর সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
ইলেক্ট্রিক দু’চাকার বাহনের ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরনের দুর্ঘটনার তদন্ত এবং প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে সুপারিশ করার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে বলে শ্রী গড়করি জানান। বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে দোষী সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ জারি করা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, ইলেক্ট্রিক যানবাহনের জন্য উৎকর্ষতা-কেন্দ্রিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকাও শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ করা হবে।
শ্রী গড়করি আরও জানান, যদি কোনও সংস্থার উদাসীনতা রয়েছে বলে জানা যায়, সেক্ষেত্রে কঠোর শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে এবং ত্রুটিপূর্ণ সমস্ত বাহন দ্রুত ফিরিয়ে নেওয়ার নির্দেশ নেওয়া হবে।