सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की दोषपूर्ण खेप को वापस बुलाने के लिए कंपनियों द्वारा अग्रिम कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया, घटनाओं और गुणवत्ता संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों की जांच के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति गठित की
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि पिछले दो महीनों में दोपहिया इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन से जुड़ी अनेक दुर्घटनाएं सामने आई हैं। यह सबसे दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि इन घटनाओं में कुछ लोगों की जान गई है और कई लोग घायल हुए हैं। श्री गडकरी ने गुरुवार को ट्वीटों की श्रृंखला में कहा कि कंपनियां सभी खराब वाहनों की खेप को तुरंत वापस बुलाने के लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार प्रत्येक यात्री की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि इन घटनाओं की जांच करने और उपचारात्मक कदमों के बारे में सिफारिशें करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रिपोर्ट के आधार पर चूक करने वाली कंपनियों पर आवश्यक आदेश जारी किए जाएंगे और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए गुणवत्ता संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश भी जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यदि कोई कंपनी अपनी प्रक्रियाओं में लापरवाही बरतती है तो भारी जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा और सभी खराब वाहनों को वापस बुलाने का भी आदेश दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for advance action by companies to recall all defective batches of Electric Vehicles, constitutes Expert committee to enquire into incidents and for quality-centric guidelines
22 APR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said several mishaps involving Electric Two Wheelers have come to light in last two months. It is most unfortunate that some people have lost their lives and several have been injured in these incidents. In a series of tweets on Thursday Shri Gadkari said companies may take advance action to Recall all defective batches of vehicles immediately. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our government is committed to ensure safety of each and every commuter.
The Minister informed that an Expert Committee has been constituted to enquire into these incidents and make recommendations on remedial steps. He said based on the reports necessary orders on the defaulting companies will be issued and quality-centric guidelines for Electric Vehicles will also be issued soon.
Shri Gadkari said if any company is found negligent in their processes, a heavy penalty will be imposed and a recall of all defective vehicles will also be ordered.