ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ వాషింగ్టన్ డి.సి లో ఐఎంఎఫ్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ క్రిస్టాలినా జార్జివాతో భేటీ
19 APR 2022 10:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ వాషింగ్టన్ డిసిలో అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్యనిధి-ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు (ఐఎంఎఫ్-డబ్ల్యూబి) వసంత కాల సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి (ఐఎంఎఫ్) మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ క్రిస్టాలినా జార్జివాతో ద్వైపాక్షిక భేటీ జరిగింది .
వాషింగ్టన్ డి సిలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్, అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి (ఐఎంఎఫ్) మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ క్రిస్టాలినా జార్జివా
ఈ సమావేశంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముఖ్య ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు అనంత వి నాగేశ్వరన్, ఐఎంఎఫ్ ఎఫ్డిఎండి శ్రీమతి గీతా గోపీనాథ్ వంటి సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం ప్రపంచ, ప్రాంతీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న అనేక సమస్యలతో పాటు భారతదేశ ప్రాముఖ్యత గల అంశాలను చర్చించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొన్నప్పటికీ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశంగా భారతదేశం ఎదుగుదలను జార్జివా ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. జార్జివా భారతదేశం అనుసరించిన సమర్థవంతమైన విధానాలను కూడా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఐఎంఎఫ్ సామర్థ్య అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలకు భారతదేశం అందించిన సహకారాన్ని ఆమె ప్రశంసించారు. జార్జివా భారతదేశం టీకా కార్యక్రమాన్ని, దాని పొరుగు, ఇతర బలహీన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు అందించిన సహాయాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు. ఆమె ముఖ్యంగా శ్రీలంక వారి క్లిష్ట ఆర్థిక సంక్షోభంలో భారతదేశం అందిస్తున్న సహాయాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. శ్రీలంకకు ఐఎంఎఫ్ మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని, అత్యవసరంగా ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించాలని సీతారామన్ సూచించారు. ఐఎంఎఫ్ శ్రీలంకకు చేదోడుగా ఉంటుందని ఆ సంస్థ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ ఆర్థిక మంత్రికి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఇటీవలి భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిణామాలను చర్చిస్తూ, శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్, జార్జివా ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై దాని ప్రభావం, దాని కారణంగా పెరుగుతున్న ఇంధన ధరలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న సవాళ్ల గురించి ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets IMF Managing Director Ms Kristalina Georgieva in Washington D.C.
19 APR 2022 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had a bilateral meeting with Ms Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF), on the sidelines of the International Monetary Fund-World Bank (IMF-WB) Spring Meetings in Washington D.C. today.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Ms Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Washington D.C.
Both, the Finance Minister and the Managing Director, were accompanied by senior officials like Shri Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Ms Gita Gopinath, FDMD of IMF.
During the meeting, they discussed issues of importance for India besides several issues currently being faced by the global and the regional economies.
Ms Georgieva highlighted the resilience of India which remains the fastest-growing country across the globe despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Ms Georgieva also referred to an effective policy mix followed by India that was well targeted. She lauded India for its contribution to the capacity development activities of the IMF.
Ms Georgieva praised India’s vaccination programme and the help extended to its neighbour and other vulnerable economies. The IMF MD particularly brought reference to the help India is providing to Sri Lanka during their difficult economic crisis. Smt. Sitharaman indicated that IMF should support and urgently provide financial assistance to Sri Lanka. The Managing Director assured the Finance Minister that the IMF would continue to actively engage with Sri Lanka.
Discussing the recent geopolitical developments, Smt. Sitharaman and Ms Georgieva raised concerns about its impact on global economy and the challenges linked to the rising energy prices due to it.
Explaining India’s policy approach, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an accommodative fiscal stance was also accompanied by major structural reforms, including the bankruptcy code and targeted help to MSME and other vulnerable sections.
Smt. Sitharaman said that Monetary Authority fully supported and complemented these efforts with an accommodative stance.
The Finance Minister further stated that India has been helped by good agricultural output, supported by a good monsoon during the COVID pandemic period. Agricultural exports, along with other exports, have also sharply increased. India is entering into new economic activities which will help resolve some of the global supply chain issues, She concluded.