நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமிகு கிரிஸ்டாலினா ஜார்ஜிவா உடன் வாஷிங்டனில் நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் சந்திப்பு
19 APR 2022 10:06AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம்-உலக வங்கி வசந்தகால கூட்டங்களை ஒட்டி, சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமிகு கிரிஸ்டாலினா ஜார்ஜிவா உடன் வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று இருதரப்பு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்.
இந்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திரு ஆனந்த வி. நாகேஸ்வரன் மற்றும் சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதிய முதல் துணை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி கீதா கோபிநாத் போன்ற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இச்சந்திப்பின் போது இருந்தனர்.
​​உலக மற்றும் பிராந்திய பொருளாதாரங்கள் தற்போது எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
கொவிட்-19 சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும், உலகிலேயே வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடாக இருக்கும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியை திருமிகு ஜார்ஜீவா எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா பின்பற்றும் பயனுள்ள கொள்கை கலவை குறித்து திருமிகு ஜார்ஜீவா பேசினார். சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்தியா அளித்த பங்களிப்பிற்காக அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மற்றும் அதன் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கும் பிற பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கும் இந்தியா உதவியதை திருமிகு ஜார்ஜீவா பாராட்டினார். குறிப்பாக இலங்கையின் கடினமான பொருளாதார நெருக்கடியின் போது இந்தியா அளித்து வரும் உதவிகளை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் இலங்கைக்கு ஆதரவளித்து அவசரமாக நிதி உதவி வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் தொடர்ந்து இலங்கையுடன் இணைந்து தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றும் என நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் நிதி அமைச்சரிடம் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817932
•••••

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets IMF Managing Director Ms Kristalina Georgieva in Washington D.C.
19 APR 2022 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had a bilateral meeting with Ms Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF), on the sidelines of the International Monetary Fund-World Bank (IMF-WB) Spring Meetings in Washington D.C. today.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Ms Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Washington D.C.
Both, the Finance Minister and the Managing Director, were accompanied by senior officials like Shri Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Ms Gita Gopinath, FDMD of IMF.
During the meeting, they discussed issues of importance for India besides several issues currently being faced by the global and the regional economies.
Ms Georgieva highlighted the resilience of India which remains the fastest-growing country across the globe despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Ms Georgieva also referred to an effective policy mix followed by India that was well targeted. She lauded India for its contribution to the capacity development activities of the IMF.
Ms Georgieva praised India’s vaccination programme and the help extended to its neighbour and other vulnerable economies. The IMF MD particularly brought reference to the help India is providing to Sri Lanka during their difficult economic crisis. Smt. Sitharaman indicated that IMF should support and urgently provide financial assistance to Sri Lanka. The Managing Director assured the Finance Minister that the IMF would continue to actively engage with Sri Lanka.
Discussing the recent geopolitical developments, Smt. Sitharaman and Ms Georgieva raised concerns about its impact on global economy and the challenges linked to the rising energy prices due to it.
Explaining India’s policy approach, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that an accommodative fiscal stance was also accompanied by major structural reforms, including the bankruptcy code and targeted help to MSME and other vulnerable sections.
Smt. Sitharaman said that Monetary Authority fully supported and complemented these efforts with an accommodative stance.
The Finance Minister further stated that India has been helped by good agricultural output, supported by a good monsoon during the COVID pandemic period. Agricultural exports, along with other exports, have also sharply increased. India is entering into new economic activities which will help resolve some of the global supply chain issues, She concluded.