Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.90 Cr
Over 2.50 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 12,340
2,067 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.38%
20 APR 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.90 Cr (1,86,90,56,607) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,28,31,901 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.50 Cr (2,50,83,940) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 2,11,000 precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404482
2nd Dose
10009606
Precaution Dose
4630405
FLWs
1st Dose
18414509
2nd Dose
17527996
Precaution Dose
7203573
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
25083940
2nd Dose
862840
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57970064
2nd Dose
40745861
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555342528
2nd Dose
473731551
Precaution Dose
46960
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202863074
2nd Dose
187006387
Precaution Dose
164040
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126823517
2nd Dose
116490199
Precaution Dose
13735075
Precaution Dose
2,57,80,053
Total
1,86,90,56,607
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 12,340. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,547 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,13,248.
2,067 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,21,183 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.29 Cr (83,29,27,938) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.38% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.49%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 186.90 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.50 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांचे लसीकरण
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 12,340
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,067 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.76%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.38%
20 APR 2022 9:22AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 186.90 (1,86,90,56,607) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,28,31,901 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.50 (2,50,83,940) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे. आतापर्यंत 2,11,000 जणांना वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यात आल्या.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404482
2nd Dose
10009606
Precaution Dose
4630405
FLWs
1st Dose
18414509
2nd Dose
17527996
Precaution Dose
7203573
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
25083940
2nd Dose
862840
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57970064
2nd Dose
40745861
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555342528
2nd Dose
473731551
Precaution Dose
46960
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202863074
2nd Dose
187006387
Precaution Dose
164040
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126823517
2nd Dose
116490199
Precaution Dose
13735075
Precaution Dose
2,57,80,053
Total
1,86,90,56,607
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत असून सध्या ती 12,340 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.03% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.76% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,547 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,25,13,248 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,067 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 4,21,183 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.29 (83,29,27,938) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.38% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.49% आहे.