Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Breaks All Previous Records to Create Highest Ever Employment under PMEGP in FY 2021-22
19 APR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
It’s been a year full of historic feats for Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in executing the flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). With setting up of an unprecedented 1.03 lakh new manufacturing and service units and creation of over 8.25 lakh jobs, PMEGP has emerged as government’s most powerful tool of self-sustainability in the year 2021-22, even as the country was under partial lockdown for the first 3 months of the year during the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic.
This is for the first time since the launch of the PMEGP Scheme in 2008, that KVIC has established over one lakh new units in a financial year. These 1,03,219 units have been established at a total capital of nearly Rs 12,000 crore out of which KVIC disbursed a margin money subsidy of Rs 2978 crore while the bank credit flow was nearly Rs 9,000 crore. The margin money subsidy of Rs 2978 crore given by KVIC in the year 2021-22 is also the highest since 2008. A whopping 8,25,752 new employment were created across the country, which is also the highest so far under PMEGP.
As compared to the previous year, i.e. 2020-21, the number of units and employment created under PMEGP has gone up by 39% each, while the margin money distribution (subsidy) has also witnessed a jump of 36% in FY 2021-22.
In the larger perspective, the number of units set up under PMEGP since 2014-15 has increased by 114%, employment creation has gone up by 131% and the margin money distribution has seen a quantum jump of 165% in the year 2021-22.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed this quantum jump in employment creation to the Prime Minister’s push for local manufacturing to achieve self-reliance. “This big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment in wake of the Covid-19 pandemic has done wonders. A large number of youths, women and migrants were prompted to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP. Further, a slew of policy decisions taken by the Ministry of MSME and KVIC to expedite the execution of projects under PMEGP helped KVIC achieve its best ever performance,” Saxena said.
KVIC, in recent years, has taken a number of initiatives for effective implementation of PMEGP. In 2016, KVIC introduced an online portal for PMEGP. Before 2016, filing of applications was done manually and on an average only 70,000 applications were received annually. But, with the online portal in place, an average of nearly 4 lakh applications are received every year. The online system has brought in greater transparency. PMEGP portal enables the applicants to track their applications without any human intervention.
In another major step, KVIC has also begun geo-tagging of all PMEGP units so as to verify the actual physical status of the units and their performance at any point of time. So far, more than 1 lakh PMEGP units have been geo-tagged. This also enables any person to locate the PMEGP units using a mobile app.
Further, the Ministry of MSME, based on the inputs provided by KVIC, removed the role of the District Level Task Force Committee in approving the PMEGP projects and authorized state directors of KVIC for approval of projects and directly send it to the financing banks.
KVIC also reduced the timeframe for scrutinizing and forwarding the applications to the banks by its state directors from 90 days to just 26 days. Further, monthly coordination meetings with the banks were started at different levels which, too, has resulted in timely disbursement of loans to the beneficiaries.
Year
Year-wise KVIC’s Achievements under PMEGP
No. of Projects
Established
Margin Money
Disbursed
(Rs. in Crore)
Employment (Nos.)
2014-15
48,168
1122.54
3,57,502
2015-16
44,340
1020.06
3,23,362
2016-17
52,912
1280.94
4,07,840
2017-18
48,398
1312.4
3,87,184
2018-19
73,427
2070.00
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
1950.81
5,33,224
2020-21
74,415
2188.78
5,95,320
2021-22
1,03,219
2977.61
8,25,752
Grand Total
5,11,532
13,923.14
40,17,600
% growth from 2020-21
39%
36%
39%
% growth from 2014-15
114%
165%
131%

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत आतापर्यंतचे सर्वोच्च रोजगार निर्मितीचे यापूर्वीचे सर्व विक्रम मोडले
19 APR 2022 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाच्या (PMEGP) अंमलबजावणीत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगासाठी (KVIC) हे वर्ष ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीने परिपूर्ण वर्ष आहे. 2021-22 या वर्षात सुरुवातीचे 3 महिने देश कोविड-19 महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेदरम्यान अंशतः लॉकडाऊन मध्ये असूनही अभूतपूर्व अशी 1.03 लाख नवीन उत्पादन आणि सेवा केंद्रांची स्थापना आणि 8.25 लाखांहून अधिक रोजगारांची निर्मिती करून, पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम स्वयं-शाश्वततेबाबत सरकारचे सर्वात शक्तिशाली साधन म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे.
2008 मध्ये पीएमईजीपी योजनेला प्रारंभ झाल्यानंतर, प्रथमच केव्हीआयसीने एका आर्थिक वर्षात एक लाखाहून अधिक नवीन कारखाने स्थापन केले. या 1,03,219 कारखान्यांची स्थापना सुमारे 12,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण भांडवलावर करण्यात आली, त्यापैकी केव्हीआयसीने 2978 कोटी रुपयांचे मार्जिन मनी अनुदान वितरित केले आहे तर बँकेने सुमारे 9,000 कोटी रुपये कर्ज दिले आहे. केव्हीआयसीने 2021-22 मध्ये दिलेले 2978 कोटी रुपयांचे मार्जिन मनी अनुदान 2008 नंतरचे सर्वोच्च आहे. देशभरात तब्बल 8,25,752 नवीन रोजगार निर्माण झाले, ही देखील पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी आहे.
मागील वर्षाच्या म्हणजे 2020-21 च्या तुलनेत, पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत कारखाने आणि रोजगारांची संख्या प्रत्येकी 39% वाढली आहे, तर मार्जिन मनी वितरणात मध्ये 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात 36% वाढ झाली आहे.
व्यापक दृष्टीने पाहता, 2014-15 पासून पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत स्थापन कारखान्यांच्या संख्येत 114% वाढ झाली आहे, रोजगार निर्मिती 131% ने वाढली आहे आणि मार्जिन मनी वितरणात 2021-22 मध्ये 165% ने झेप घेतल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी रोजगार निर्मितीतील या वाढीचे श्रेय आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्यासाठी स्थानिक निर्मितीवर भर देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रयत्नाना दिले. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर स्थानिक निर्मिती आणि स्वयंरोजगारावर दिलेला भर यांनी कमाल करून दाखवली आहे. मोठ्या संख्येने युवक, महिला आणि स्थलांतरितांना पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत स्वयंरोजगार उपलब्ध झाला. तसेच एमएसएमई मंत्रालय आणि केव्हीआयसीने पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या अनेक धोरणात्मक निर्णयांमुळे केव्हीआयसीला आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी साध्य करण्यात मदत झाली, असे सक्सेना म्हणाले.
केव्हीआयसीने अलीकडच्या काळात पीएमईजीपीच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. 2016 मध्ये, केव्हीआयसीने पीएमईजीपीसाठी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल आणले. 2016 पूर्वी, अर्ज हाताने भरले जात होते आणि दरवर्षी सरासरी केवळ 70,000 अर्ज प्राप्त होत होते. मात्र, ऑनलाइन पोर्टल सुरू झाल्यामुळे , दरवर्षी सरासरी 4 लाख अर्ज प्राप्त होतात. ऑनलाइन प्रणालीमुळे अधिक पारदर्शकता आली आहे. पीएमईजीपी पोर्टल अर्जदारांना कोणत्याही मानवी हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय त्यांच्या अर्जांचा मागोवा घेण्यास सक्षम बनवते.
आणखी एक प्रमुख टप्पा गाठताना, केव्हीआयसीने सर्व पीएमईजीपी कारखान्यांचे जिओ-टॅगिंग देखील सुरू केले आहे जेणेकरुन कारखान्यांची वास्तविक प्रत्यक्ष स्थिती आणि त्यांची कार्यक्षमता तपासता येईल. आतापर्यंत 1 लाखाहून अधिक पीएमईजीपी कारखान्यांचे जिओ टॅगिंग करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला मोबाइल अॅप वापरून पीएमईजीपी उद्योग शोधता येईल.
तसेच एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने, केव्हीआयसीने पुरवलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, पीएमईजीपी प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्याचे जिल्हास्तरीय कृतीदल समितीचे अधिकार काढून घेतले आणि केव्हीआयसीच्या राज्य संचालकांना प्रकल्पांच्या मंजुरीचे आणि ते थेट वित्तपुरवठा करणाऱ्या बँकांना पाठवण्याचे अधिकार दिले.
केव्हीआयसीने त्यांच्या राज्य संचालकांद्वारे अर्जांची छाननी करून ते बँकांकडे पाठवण्याची मुदत 90 दिवसांवरून कमी करून केवळ 26 दिवस केली आहे. त्याचबरोबर विविध स्तरांवर बँकांसोबत मासिक समन्वय बैठका सुरू करण्यात आल्या, ज्यामुळे लाभार्थ्यांना वेळेवर कर्ज वाटप होऊ लागले.
Year
Year-wise KVIC’s Achievements under PMEGP
No. of Projects
Established
Margin Money
Disbursed
(Rs. in Crore)
Employment (Nos.)
2014-15
48,168
1122.54
3,57,502
2015-16
44,340
1020.06
3,23,362
2016-17
52,912
1280.94
4,07,840
2017-18
48,398
1312.4
3,87,184
2018-19
73,427
2070.00
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
1950.81
5,33,224
2020-21
74,415
2188.78
5,95,320
2021-22
1,03,219
2977.61
8,25,752
Grand Total
5,11,532
13,923.14
40,17,600
% growth from 2020-21
39%
36%
39%
% growth from 2014-15
114%
165%
131%