Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.72 Cr
Over 2.47 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,860
1,247 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.34%
19 APR 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.72 Cr (1,86,72,15,865) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,27,79,246 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.47 Cr (2,47,06,692) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 1,85,860 precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404423
2nd Dose
10009004
Precaution Dose
4614590
FLWs
1st Dose
18414423
2nd Dose
17527063
Precaution Dose
7174576
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
24706692
2nd Dose
469519
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57928041
2nd Dose
40600205
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555304803
2nd Dose
473277032
Precaution Dose
41778
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202857576
2nd Dose
186912781
Precaution Dose
144082
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126818941
2nd Dose
116427786
Precaution Dose
13582550
Precaution Dose
2,55,57,576
Total
1,86,72,15,865
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 11,860. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 928 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,11,701.
1,247 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,01,909 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.25 Cr (83,25,06,755) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.34% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.31%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 186.72 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.47 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 11,860 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,247 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.34 प्रतिशत है
19 APR 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 186.72 करोड़ (1,86,72,15,865) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,27,79,246 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.47 करोड़ (2,47,06,692) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई। अब तक 1,85,860 प्रीकॉशन खुराक लगाई गई हैं।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10404423
दूसरी खुराक
10009004
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4614590
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18414423
दूसरी खुराक
17527063
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7174576
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
24706692
दूसरी खुराक
469519
पहली खुराक
57928041
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
40600205
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
555304803
दूसरी खुराक
473277032
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
41778
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202857576
दूसरी खुराक
186912781
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
144082
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126818941
दूसरी खुराक
116427786
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13582550
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,55,57,576
कुल
1,86,72,15
,865
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 11,860 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 928 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,11,701 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,247 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,01,909 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.25 करोड़ से अधिक (83,25,06,755) जांच की गई हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.34 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.31 प्रतिशत है।