Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 185.74 Cr
Over 2.22 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,058
861 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.23%
11 APR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 185.74 Cr (1,85,74,18,827) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,24,81,173 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.22 Cr (2,22,67,519) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started yesterday i.e. 10th April 2022 onwards. On the first day, 9,674 precaution doses were administered.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,105
2nd Dose
1,00,05,229
Precaution Dose
45,37,825
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,13,930
2nd Dose
1,75,20,810
Precaution Dose
70,14,334
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,22,67,519
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,76,51,525
2nd Dose
3,96,08,886
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,50,52,829
2nd Dose
47,02,19,979
Precaution Dose
2,557
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,21,273
2nd Dose
18,62,87,235
Precaution Dose
7,117
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,67,92,219
2nd Dose
11,60,30,268
Precaution Dose
1,27,81,187
Precaution Dose
2,43,43,020
Total
1,85,74,18,827
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,058 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 929 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,03,383.
861 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,71,211 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.41 Cr (79,41,18,951) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.23% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.32%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 185.74 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.22 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 11,058 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 861 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.23 प्रतिशत है
11 APR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 185.74 करोड़ (1,85,74,18,827) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,24,81,173 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.22 करोड़ (2,22,67,519) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक 10 अप्रैल.2022 को प्रारंभ की गई। पहले दिन 9,674 प्रीकॉशन खुराक लगाई गई।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,04,105
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,05,229
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45,37,825
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,13,930
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,20,810
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
70,14,334
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
2,22,67,519
पहली खुराक
5,76,51,525
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
3,96,08,886
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,50,52,829
दूसरी खुराक
47,02,19,979
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,557
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,28,21,273
दूसरी खुराक
18,62,87,235
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7,117
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,67,92,219
दूसरी खुराक
11,60,30,268
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,27,81,187
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,43,43,020
कुल
1,85,74,18,827
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 11,058 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 929 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,03,383 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 861 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,71,211 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 79.41 करोड़ से अधिक (79,41,18,951) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.23 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.32 प्रतिशत है।