பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராம நவமியை முன்னிட்டு ஜூனாகத் கதிலாவில் உள்ள உமியா மாதா கோயிலின் 14-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
நீர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது
"ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு முற்றிலும் அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும்"
10 APR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
ராம நவமியை முன்னிட்டு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று குஜராத் மாநிலம் ஜூனாகத் கதிலாவில் உள்ள உமியா மாதா கோயிலில் 14-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் காணொளி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதல்வர் பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், மத்திய அமைச்சர் பர்ஷோத்தம் ருபாலா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கோவிலின் நிறுவன தினம் மற்றும் ராம நவமியை முன்னிட்டு அங்கு கூடியிருந்த மக்ககளுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். பக்தர்களின் அனைத்து விருப்பங்களையும் மா சித்திதாத்திரி பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று சைத்ரா நவராத்திரியின் புனிதமான தருணத்தில் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து கூறினார். கிர்னாரின் புனித பூமியையும் அவர் வழிபட்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர் அவர்களின் கூட்டு பலத்தையும், மாநிலம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அக்கறையையும் தான் எப்போதும் உணர்ந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். அயோத்தி மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் ராம நவமி பிரமாண்டமாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். 2008-ம் ஆண்டு கோவிலை பிரதிஷ்டை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்ததற்கும், கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக மா உமியாவை தரிசனம் செய்வதற்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆன்மீக மற்றும் தெய்வீக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முக்கிய இடமாக இருப்பதுடன், கதிலாவில் உள்ள உமியா மாதா ஆலயம் சமூக உணர்வு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மாறியுள்ளதற்கு பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். மா உமியாவின் அருளால், சமுதாயமும், பக்தர்களும் பல பெரிய பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
மா உமியாவின் பக்தன் என்ற முறையில், தாய் பூமிக்கு எந்தவொரு சேதத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்த முடியாது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தாய்க்கு தேவையில்லாத மருந்துகளை ஊட்டுவதில்லை என்பதால், நம் நிலத்திலும் தேவையற்ற ரசாயனங்களை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடாது, என்றார். ஒரு துளி அதிக பயிர் போன்ற நீர் சேமிப்பு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் நிலப்பரப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குஜராத் மாநில முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது நீர் சேமிப்பு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ரசாயனங்களில் இருந்து தாய் பூமியை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். தானும் கேசுபாயும் தண்ணீருக்காக பணியாற்றியது போல், தற்போதைய முதல்வர் தாய் பூமிக்காக பணியாற்றி வருவதாக கூறினார்.
மா உமியா மற்றும் பிற தெய்வங்களின் அருள், அரசின் முயற்சிகள், காரணமாக பாலின விகிதம் மேம்பட்டு, பெண் குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம் நல்ல பலனை அளித்துள்ளதாக பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத்தில் இருந்து ஏராளமான பெண்கள் ஒலிம்பி விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் நாட்டைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளிடையே ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை களைவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கர்ப்பிணித் தாய்மார்களுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்தில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு முற்றிலும் அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கோவில் அறக்கட்டளை மூலம் கிராமங்களில் ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தைகளுக்கான போட்டியை நடத்துமாறு மோடி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஏழை மாணவர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள், கோவிலின் இடங்கள் மற்றும் மண்டபங்களை யோகா முகாம்கள் மற்றும் வகுப்புகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்றும் அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815406

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
“Along with spiritual dimension, centres of faith play a major role in spreading social consciousness”
“Ram Navami is being celebrated at a grand scale in Ayodhya and in the entire country”
Stresses importance of water preservation and natural farming
“Pain of malnutrition needs to be completely eradicated”
“The Covid virus is very deceptive and we have to remain vigilant against this”
10 APR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat today via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Union Minister Shri ParshottamRupala were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister greeted the gathering on the auspicious occasion of the foundation day of the temple and Ram Navami. The Prime Minister wished on the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Navratri that Maa Siddhidatrifulfil all the wishes of the devotees. He also bowed to the holy land of Girnar. The Prime Minister told the gathering that he has always felt their collective strength and concern for the betterment of the state and the country. He also said that Ram Navami is being celebrated at a grand scale in Ayodhya and in the entire country. He also expressed gratitude for getting an opportunity of dedicating the temple in 2008 and to pay obeisance to Maa Umiya for last many years.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that apart from being important place of spiritual and divine importance, Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila has become a place of social consciousness and tourism. By the grace of Maa Umiya, said the Prime Minister, society and devotees have undertaken many great tasks.
The Prime Minister noted that as a devotee of Maa Umiya, it is not possible for people to cause any damage to the mother earth. As we do not feed unnecessary medicines to our mother, we should not use unnecessary chemicals on our land too, he said. He talked about measures to preserve land area like water preservation schemes like per drop more crop. He recalled the Jan Andolan undertaken during his tenure as Chief Minister of the state. He said we cannot afford to relax on the movement of water preservation. He also said that mother earth needs to be protected from chemicals. He reiterated the need to promote natural farming. He said as he and Keshubhai worked for water, current Chief Minister is working for mother earth.
The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that by the grace of the Maa Umiya and other deities and by the efforts of the government, gender ratio improved and BetiBachao movement showed good result. He noted that a large number of girls from Gujarat are representing the country in Olympics. He also emphasized the need to be active against malnutrition among children and girls. He emphasized the need to take special care of nutrition of the expecting mothers. Pain of malnutrition needs to be completely eradicated, he stressed. Shri Modi asked for healthy baby competition in the villages by the temple trust. He also requested for coaching classes for poor students, spaces and halls of the temple can also be used for yoga camps and classes, he said.
The Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Amrit Kaal. He asked the gathering to raise the awareness and resolve about the shape of the society, village and the country in their hearts. He also stressed his vision of 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. He said that for the people of Gujarat who had made thousands of check dams, this should not be too big a task but the impact of this effort will be huge. He asked this task to be completed before 15 August, 2023. He asked for social movement for this. He said that social consciousness should be the moving force.
Talking about the occasion of Ram Navami, the Prime Minister said that when we think of Ramchandra ji, we remember Shabri, Kewat and Nishadraj too. They have gained a place of respect in the heart of people over the years. This, the Prime Minister said, teaches us not to let anyone be left behind.
Referring to the efforts during the pandemic, The Prime Minister said that the virus is very deceptive and we have to remain vigilant against this. He said that India has performed an amazing feat of administering 185 crore doses of vaccines. He credited social awareness for this and other movements like Swachhta and Single Use Plastic reduction. He said that along with spiritual dimension centres of faith play a major role in spreading social consciousness.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the KadavaPatidars.