Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
“Along with spiritual dimension, centres of faith play a major role in spreading social consciousness”
“Ram Navami is being celebrated at a grand scale in Ayodhya and in the entire country”
Stresses importance of water preservation and natural farming
“Pain of malnutrition needs to be completely eradicated”
“The Covid virus is very deceptive and we have to remain vigilant against this”
10 APR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat today via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Union Minister Shri ParshottamRupala were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister greeted the gathering on the auspicious occasion of the foundation day of the temple and Ram Navami. The Prime Minister wished on the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Navratri that Maa Siddhidatrifulfil all the wishes of the devotees. He also bowed to the holy land of Girnar. The Prime Minister told the gathering that he has always felt their collective strength and concern for the betterment of the state and the country. He also said that Ram Navami is being celebrated at a grand scale in Ayodhya and in the entire country. He also expressed gratitude for getting an opportunity of dedicating the temple in 2008 and to pay obeisance to Maa Umiya for last many years.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that apart from being important place of spiritual and divine importance, Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila has become a place of social consciousness and tourism. By the grace of Maa Umiya, said the Prime Minister, society and devotees have undertaken many great tasks.
The Prime Minister noted that as a devotee of Maa Umiya, it is not possible for people to cause any damage to the mother earth. As we do not feed unnecessary medicines to our mother, we should not use unnecessary chemicals on our land too, he said. He talked about measures to preserve land area like water preservation schemes like per drop more crop. He recalled the Jan Andolan undertaken during his tenure as Chief Minister of the state. He said we cannot afford to relax on the movement of water preservation. He also said that mother earth needs to be protected from chemicals. He reiterated the need to promote natural farming. He said as he and Keshubhai worked for water, current Chief Minister is working for mother earth.
The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that by the grace of the Maa Umiya and other deities and by the efforts of the government, gender ratio improved and BetiBachao movement showed good result. He noted that a large number of girls from Gujarat are representing the country in Olympics. He also emphasized the need to be active against malnutrition among children and girls. He emphasized the need to take special care of nutrition of the expecting mothers. Pain of malnutrition needs to be completely eradicated, he stressed. Shri Modi asked for healthy baby competition in the villages by the temple trust. He also requested for coaching classes for poor students, spaces and halls of the temple can also be used for yoga camps and classes, he said.
The Prime Minister also reiterated the importance of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Amrit Kaal. He asked the gathering to raise the awareness and resolve about the shape of the society, village and the country in their hearts. He also stressed his vision of 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district. He said that for the people of Gujarat who had made thousands of check dams, this should not be too big a task but the impact of this effort will be huge. He asked this task to be completed before 15 August, 2023. He asked for social movement for this. He said that social consciousness should be the moving force.
Talking about the occasion of Ram Navami, the Prime Minister said that when we think of Ramchandra ji, we remember Shabri, Kewat and Nishadraj too. They have gained a place of respect in the heart of people over the years. This, the Prime Minister said, teaches us not to let anyone be left behind.
Referring to the efforts during the pandemic, The Prime Minister said that the virus is very deceptive and we have to remain vigilant against this. He said that India has performed an amazing feat of administering 185 crore doses of vaccines. He credited social awareness for this and other movements like Swachhta and Single Use Plastic reduction. He said that along with spiritual dimension centres of faith play a major role in spreading social consciousness.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the KadavaPatidars.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रामनवमी के अवसर पर जूनागढ़ के गथिला में उमिया माता मंदिर के 14वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
"आध्यात्मिक आयाम के साथ-साथ आस्था केंद्र भी सामाजिक चेतना फैलाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाते हैं"
"अयोध्या के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में रामनवमी बड़े जोर-शोर से मनाई जा रही है"
जल संरक्षण और प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर बल देता है
"कुपोषण के दर्द को पूरी तरह से खत्म करने की जरूरत है"
"कोविड वायरस बहुत भ्रामक है और हमें इसके लिए सतर्क रहना होगा"
10 APR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रामनवमी के अवसर पर आज गुजरात के जूनागढ़ के गथिला में उमिया माता मंदिर में आयोजित 14वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर के स्थापना दिवस और रामनवमी के शुभ अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने चैत्र नवरात्रि के पावन अवसर पर कामना करते हुए कहा कि मां सिद्धिदात्री भक्तों की सभी मनोकामनाएं पूर्ण करें। उन्होंने गिरनार की पवित्र भूमि को भी नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा में उपस्थित लोगों से कहा कि उन्होंने हमेशा राज्य और देश की बेहतरी के लिए उनकी सामूहिक ताकत और चिंता को महसूस किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अयोध्या और पूरे देश में रामनवमी बड़े जोर-शोर से मनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने 2008 में मंदिर को समर्पित करने और पिछले कई वर्षों से मां उमिया को नमन करने का अवसर मिलने के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता और दिव्यता की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थान होने के अलावा, गथिला में उमिया माता मंदिर सामाजिक चेतना और पर्यटन का स्थान बन गया है। मां उमिया की कृपा से प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समाज और भक्तों ने कई महान कार्य किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मां उमिया के भक्त के रूप में लोगों द्वारा धरती मां को कोई नुकसान पहुंचाना संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि हम अपनी मां को अनावश्यक दवाएं नहीं खिलाते हैं, इसलिए हमें अपनी जमीन पर भी अनावश्यक रसायनों का इस्तेमाल नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल जैसे जल संरक्षण योजनाओं के माध्यम से भूमि क्षेत्र को संरक्षित करने के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान किए गए जन आंदोलन को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम जल संरक्षण के आंदोलन में ढील नहीं दे सकते। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि धरती मां को रसायनों से बचाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे उन्होंने और केशुभाई ने पानी के लिए काम किया, मौजूदा मुख्यमंत्री धरती मां के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मां उमिया और अन्य देवी-देवताओं की कृपा और सरकार के प्रयासों से महिला-पुरुष अनुपात में सुधार हुआ और बेटी बचाओ आंदोलन के अच्छे परिणाम निकले। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात से बड़ी संख्या में लड़कियां ओलंपिक में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही हैं। उन्होंने बच्चों और लड़कियों में कुपोषण के खिलाफ सक्रिय होने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने गर्भवती माताओं के पोषण का विशेष ध्यान रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुपोषण के दर्द को पूरी तरह खत्म करने की जरूरत है। श्री मोदी ने मंदिर ट्रस्ट द्वारा गांवों में स्वस्थ शिशु प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने की मांग की। उन्होंने गरीब छात्रों के लिए कोचिंग कक्षाएं संचालित करने का भी अनुरोध किया और कहा कि मंदिर के रिक्त स्थान और हॉल का उपयोग योग शिविरों और कक्षाओं के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और अमृत काल के महत्व को भी दोहराया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से समाज, गांव और देश के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अपने दिलों में बसाने का संकल्प लेने को कहा। उन्होंने हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर के अपने दृष्टिकोण पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हजारों चेक डैम बनाने वाले गुजरात के लोगों के लिए यह कोई बहुत बड़ा काम नहीं होगा, किंतु इस प्रयास का असर बहुत बड़ा होगा। उन्होंने इस कार्य को 15 अगस्त, 2023 से पहले पूरा करने को कहा। उन्होंने इसके लिए सामाजिक आंदोलन की मांग की। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक चेतना की शक्ति से इसे गतिमान होना चाहिए।
रामनवमी के अवसर के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम रामचंद्र जी के बारे में सोचते हैं, तो हमें शबरी, केवट और निषादराज भी याद आते हैं। उन्होंने वर्षों से लोगों के दिल में सम्मान का स्थान प्राप्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, यह हमें सिखाता है कि कोई भी पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान किए गए प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह वायरस बहुत ही भ्रामक है और हमें इसके लिए सतर्क रहना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने टीकों की 185 करोड़ खुराक देने का अद्भुत कार्य किया है। उन्होंने इसके लिए सामाजिक जागरूकता तथा स्वच्छता एवं सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक में कमी लाने के प्रयासों जैसे अन्य आंदोलनों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्मिक आयाम के साथ-साथ आस्था केंद्र भी सामाजिक चेतना फैलाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2008 में मंदिर का उद्घाटन भी किया था, जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। 2008 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों के आधार पर, मंदिर ट्रस्ट ने विभिन्न सामाजिक और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ मुफ्त मोतियाबिंद ऑपरेशन और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर रोगियों के लिए मुफ्त आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं आदि को अपने क्रियाकलापों में शामिल किया है।
उमिया मां को कदवा पाटीदारों की वंश-देवी या कुलदेवी माना जाता है।