Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Orientation of States/UTs on Administration of Precaution Dose to 18-59 years old population at Private CVCs
Private COVID-19 Vaccination Centres can charge only up to a maximum of INR 150 as service charge for vaccination over & above the cost of vaccine
09 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
An orientation meeting of all Health Secretaries of States/UTs was held on 09th April 2022 at 10:30 am, under the chairpersonship of Secretary (H&FW), regarding precaution dose for 18-59 years old population at Private CVCs.
Secretary (H&FW) highlighted that the precaution dose will be of same vaccine which has been used for administration of 1st & 2nd dose. It was also informed that no fresh registrations would be required for precaution dose as all due beneficiaries are already registered on CoWIN.
It was emphasized that all vaccinations must mandatorily be recorded of CoWIN platform and both the options of ‘Online appointment’ and ‘Walk-in’ registration and vaccination will be available at Private CVCs.
The Private CVCs will maintain the vaccination sites as per the guidelines issued earlier by MoHFW. They can charge up to a maximum of INR 150 as service charge for vaccination over & above the cost of vaccine. HCWs, FLWs and Citizens aged 60 year or more, shall continue to receive precaution dose vaccination at any CVC, including free of charge vaccination at Government Vaccination Centers.
Detailed orientation of State officials was done on various new provisions made on CoWIN platform for the expansion of eligible population for precaution dose and also correction of vaccination certificates by citizens.
States/UTs were also advised to accelerate the administration of ongoing free COVID-19 vaccination with 1st dose and 2nd dose to 12+ years population and optimal administration of precaution dose for HCWs, FLWs and ≥60 years population at Govt. CVCs.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl.Secy (Health) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual meeting along with Health Secretary and NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर 18-59 वर्ष के लोगों को कोविड टीके की एहतियाती डोज लगाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की नीति निर्धारक बैठक
निजी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण केंद्र एहतियाती टीका लगाने के लिए सेवा शुल्क के रूप में अधिकतम 150 रुपये तक ही ले सकते हैं, जो टीके की लागत से अधिक है
09 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर 18-59 वर्ष के लोगों को कोविड टीके की एहतियाती डोज लगाने के संबंध में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी स्वास्थ्य सचिवों की एक नीति निर्धारक बैठक 09 अप्रैल 2022 को सुबह 10:30 बजे सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी।
सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एहतियाती डोज उसी टीके की दी जाएगी जिसका उपयोग पहली और दूसरी खुराक लगाने के लिए किया गया है। यह भी बताया गया कि कोविड टीके की एहतियाती डोज के लिए किसी नए पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, क्योंकि सभी लाभार्थी पहले से ही कोविन पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं।
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि सभी टीकाकरणों को अनिवार्य रूप से कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म पर दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए और निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर 'ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट' तथा 'वॉक-इन' पंजीकरण व टीकाकरण के दोनों विकल्प उपलब्ध होंगे।
निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्व में जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार टीकाकरण स्थलों का रखरखाव करेंगे। वे टीकाकरण के लिए सेवा शुल्क के रूप में अधिकतम 150 रुपये तक ही ले सकते हैं, जो टीके की लागत से अधिक है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा कर्मियों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं और 60 वर्ष अथवा उससे अधिक आयु के नागरिकों को सरकारी टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर नि:शुल्क टीकाकरण सहित किसी भी निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र पर एहतियाती कोविड टीकाकरण करना जारी रहेगा।
एहतियाती डोज के लिए पात्र आबादी के विस्तार और नागरिकों द्वारा टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र में सुधार के लिए कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म पर किए गए विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों पर राज्य के अधिकारियों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वे 12+ वर्ष की आबादी के लिए पहला टीका और दूसरी खुराक के साथ ही चल रहे मुफ्त कोविड -19 टीकाकरण के कार्य में तेजी लाएं और सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा कर्मियों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं तथा 60 वर्ष से अधिक की आबादी के लिए एहतियाती कोविड टीके की डोज की उपयुक्त व्यवस्था करें।
अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ मनोहर अगनानी और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी स्वास्थ्य सचिव तथा एनएचएम मिशन निदेशकों और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक में उपस्थित थे।