Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves granting one-time window to Government Companies to surrender non-operational coal mines without penalty
Several coal mines with PSUs likely to be released and auctioned as per present auction policy
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Ministry of Coal’s proposal for providing a one-time window to the Central and State PSUs to surrender non-operational mines without penalty (forfeiture of bank guarantee) and without citing any reason. This may release several coal mines which the present Government PSU allottees are not in a position to develop or are disinterested and could be auctioned as per the present auction policy. A three months’ time will be granted to the allottee Government Companies to surrender the coal mines from the date of publication of the approved surrender policy.
Post cancellation of coal blocks by the Supreme Court in 2014, to prevent immediate disruption of coal supplies to thermal power plants, the government have allotted many cancelled coal blocks to state and central PSUs on allotment route. The allocation route was expeditious and it was expected that the coal requirement of State GENCOs would be met from those blocks. The revenue share payable by State/ Central PSUs is fixed on per tonne basis unlike private sector who have to bid. Given the context of allocation of coal blocks at that point of time, conditions for times lines for operationalization of coal blocks were very stringent and firm leaving no wriggle room either to the successful allottee or the Nominated Authority. Penalization for delay in operationalization of coal mines has resulted in disputes and court cases.
Till December-2021, 45 mines out of 73 coal mines allotted to Government companies, remained non-operational and due date of commencement of mining operations in case of 19 coal mines has already over. Delays were due to reasons beyond the control of allottees, for example, law and order issues; enhancement in the area of forest from what was declared earlier; resistance of land-holders against land acquisition; geological surprises in terms of availability of coal resources.
Coal sector is a key to energy security for the country. In the approval, good quality coal blocks which were allotted early can be quickly recycled back after removing technical difficulties and adjusting boundaries and offered to interested parties under the recently launched commercial coal mines auction policy. Early operationalization of coal blocks will provide employment, boost investment, contribute to economic development of backward areas in the country, reduce litigation and promote ease of doing business leading to reduction in import of coal in the country.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने सरकारी कंपनियों को बिना किसी जुर्माने के गैर-परिचालन वाले कोयला खदानों को वापस करने के लिए वन-टाइम विंडो देने की मंजूरी दी
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की कई कोयला खदान, सरकार को वापस मिलने और वर्तमान नीलामी नीति के अनुसार उन्हें नीलाम किए जाने की संभावना
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज कोयला मंत्रालय के उस प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्‍य के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को बिना किसी जुर्माने (बैंक गारंटी की जब्ती) और बिना कोई कारण बताए गैर-परिचालन वाली खदानों को सरकार को वापस करने के लिए वन-टाइम विंडो देने का प्रावधान है। इस फैसले से कई कोयला खदानें सरकार को वापस मिल सकती हैं, जिन्हें वर्तमान में आवंटन प्राप्त सरकारी पीएसयू विकसित करने की स्थिति में नहीं हैं या इस कार्य में उनकी कोई रुचि नहीं है तथा वर्तमान नीलामी नीति के अनुसार उनकी नीलामी की जा सकती है। आवंटन प्राप्त सरकारी कम्पनियों को खदान वापस करने की स्वीकृत नीति के प्रकाशन की तिथि से तीन माह में कोयला खदानों को वापस करने का समय दिया जाएगा।
2014 में सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा कोयला ब्लॉकों को रद्द करने के बाद, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में तात्कालिक व्यवधान को रोकने के लिए सरकार ने आवंटन के जरिये राज्य और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को कई रद्द किए गए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित किए थे। आवंटन का काम तेजी से किया गया और यह उम्मीद की गयी कि राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों को कोयले की आवश्यकता उन ब्लॉकों से पूरी हो जाएगी। राज्य/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा देय राजस्व की हिस्सेदारी, प्रति टन के आधार पर तय की गयी, जबकि निजी क्षेत्र को इसके लिए बोली लगानी होती है। उस समय के कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन के संदर्भ में, कोयला ब्लॉकों के परिचालन के लिए समय-सीमा की शर्तें बहुत कठोर थीं और सफल आवंटी या नामित प्राधिकारी के लिए छूट की कोई संभावना नहीं छोड़ी गई थी। कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में देरी के लिए दंड के परिणामस्वरूप विवाद हुए और अदालती मामले सामने आए।
दिसंबर-2021 तक, सरकारी कंपनियों को आवंटित 73 कोयला खदानों में से 45 खदानें गैर-परिचालन अवस्था में निष्क्रिय पड़ीं रहीं और 19 कोयला खदानों के मामले में, खनन कार्य शुरू करने की नियत तारीख पहले ही समाप्त हो चुकी है। विलंब की वजहें, आवंटियों के नियंत्रण से बाहर थीं, उदाहरण के लिए, कानून-व्यवस्था के मुद्दे; पहले घोषित किए गए क्षेत्र की तुलना में वन के क्षेत्रफल में बढ़ोतरी; भूमि अधिग्रहण के खिलाफ भूस्वामियों का प्रतिरोध; कोयला संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के संदर्भ में भूगर्भीय अप्रत्याशित तथ्य।
कोयला क्षेत्र, देश के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की कुंजी है। अनुमोदन के तहत, अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कोयला ब्लॉक जिन्हें जल्दी आवंटित किया गया था, को फिर से काम लायक बनाया जा सकता है, लेकिन इसके लिए तकनीकी कठिनाइयों को दूर किये जाने और सीमाओं को समायोजित किये जाने की जरूरत है। इसके बाद, इन्हें हाल ही में शुरू की गई वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी नीति के तहत इच्छुक पक्षों को दिया जा सकता है। कोयला ब्लॉकों के शीघ्र परिचालन से रोजगार मिलेगा, निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, देश के पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान प्राप्त होगा, अदालती विवादों में कमी आयेगी और व्यापार करने में आसानी को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे देश में कोयले के आयात में कमी आएगी।