Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves granting one-time window to Government Companies to surrender non-operational coal mines without penalty
Several coal mines with PSUs likely to be released and auctioned as per present auction policy
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Ministry of Coal’s proposal for providing a one-time window to the Central and State PSUs to surrender non-operational mines without penalty (forfeiture of bank guarantee) and without citing any reason. This may release several coal mines which the present Government PSU allottees are not in a position to develop or are disinterested and could be auctioned as per the present auction policy. A three months’ time will be granted to the allottee Government Companies to surrender the coal mines from the date of publication of the approved surrender policy.
Post cancellation of coal blocks by the Supreme Court in 2014, to prevent immediate disruption of coal supplies to thermal power plants, the government have allotted many cancelled coal blocks to state and central PSUs on allotment route. The allocation route was expeditious and it was expected that the coal requirement of State GENCOs would be met from those blocks. The revenue share payable by State/ Central PSUs is fixed on per tonne basis unlike private sector who have to bid. Given the context of allocation of coal blocks at that point of time, conditions for times lines for operationalization of coal blocks were very stringent and firm leaving no wriggle room either to the successful allottee or the Nominated Authority. Penalization for delay in operationalization of coal mines has resulted in disputes and court cases.
Till December-2021, 45 mines out of 73 coal mines allotted to Government companies, remained non-operational and due date of commencement of mining operations in case of 19 coal mines has already over. Delays were due to reasons beyond the control of allottees, for example, law and order issues; enhancement in the area of forest from what was declared earlier; resistance of land-holders against land acquisition; geological surprises in terms of availability of coal resources.
Coal sector is a key to energy security for the country. In the approval, good quality coal blocks which were allotted early can be quickly recycled back after removing technical difficulties and adjusting boundaries and offered to interested parties under the recently launched commercial coal mines auction policy. Early operationalization of coal blocks will provide employment, boost investment, contribute to economic development of backward areas in the country, reduce litigation and promote ease of doing business leading to reduction in import of coal in the country.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સરકારી કંપનીઓને બિન-કાર્યરત કોલસાની ખાણોને દંડ વિના પરત સોંપવા માટે વન-ટાઇમ વિન્ડો આપવાની મંજૂરી આપી
જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના એકમો પાસેની કેટલીક કોલસાની ખાણો છૂટી થશે અને હાલની હરાજી નીતિ મુજબ તેની હરાજી કરવામાં આવશે
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કૅબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ​​કેન્દ્રીય અને રાજ્યના પીએસયુ-જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના એકમોને બિન-કાર્યરત ખાણોને દંડ વિના (બૅન્ક ગેરંટી જપ્ત કરવા) અને કોઇ પણ કારણ જણાવ્યા વિના પોતાનો કબજો છોડી દેવા માટે વન-ટાઇમ વિન્ડો પ્રદાન કરવા માટેની કોલસા મંત્રાલયની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આનાથી એવી ઘણી કોલસાની ખાણો છૂટી શકે છે જેમાં ખાણોની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી હોય એવા હાલના સરકારી પીએસયુ એને વિકસાવવાની સ્થિતિમાં નથી અથવા તેમાં રસ નથી અને હાલની હરાજી નીતિ મુજબ તેની હરાજી થઈ શકે છે. ફાળવણી થયેલી સરકારી કંપનીઓને મંજૂર શરણાગતિ નીતિના પ્રકાશનની તારીખથી કોલસાની ખાણોને પરત સોંપી દેવા માટે ત્રણ મહિનાનો સમય આપવામાં આવશે.
2014માં સુપ્રીમ કૉર્ટ દ્વારા કોલ બ્લોક્સ રદ થયા પછી, થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સને કોલસાના પુરવઠામાં તાત્કાલિક વિક્ષેપ અટકાવવા માટે, સરકારે ફાળવણીના રૂટ વડે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રીય સરકારી એકમોને ઘણા રદ કરાયેલા કોલ બ્લોક્સ ફાળવ્યા છે. ફાળવણીનો માર્ગ ઝડપી હતો અને એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવી હતી કે સરકારી GENCOની કોલસાની જરૂરિયાત તે બ્લોક્સમાંથી પૂરી કરવામાં આવશે. રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રીય PSUs દ્વારા ચૂકવવાપાત્ર આવકનો હિસ્સો ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, જેમણે બોલી લગાવવાની હોય છે, એનાથી વિરુદ્ધ પ્રતિ ટનના આધારે નક્કી કરવામાં આવે છે. તે સમયે કોલસાના બ્લોકની ફાળવણીના સંદર્ભમાં જોતાં, કોલસાના બ્લોકનાં સંચાલન માટે ટાઇમ લાઇન માટેની શરતો ખૂબ જ કડક અને મક્કમ હતી, જેમાં ફાળવણી મેળવવામાં સફળ થનાર અથવા નામાંકિત સત્તાધિકારી બેમાંથી એકેયને કોઈ સળવળાટ કે આમતેમ થવાનો કોઇ અવકાશ ન હતો. કોલસાની ખાણોનાં સંચાલનમાં વિલંબ માટે દંડને કારણે વિવાદો અને કૉર્ટ કેસ થયા છે.
ડિસેમ્બર-2021 સુધી, સરકારી કંપનીઓને ફાળવવામાં આવેલી 73 કોલસાની ખાણોમાંથી 45 ખાણો બિનકાર્યરત રહી અને 19 કોલસાની ખાણોના કિસ્સામાં ખાણકામની કામગીરી શરૂ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ પૂરી થઈ ગઈ છે. વિલંબ ફાળવણી મેળવનારનાં નિયંત્રણની બહારનાં વિવિધ કારણોને કારણે થયો હતો, ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાના મુદ્દાઓ; અગાઉ જે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું તેનાથી જંગલના વિસ્તારમાં વધારો; જમીન સંપાદન સામે જમીન ધારકોનો પ્રતિકાર; કોલસાનાં સંસાધનોની ઉપલબ્ધતાના સંદર્ભમાં ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય આંચકાઓ.
કોલસા ક્ષેત્ર દેશ માટે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાની ચાવી છે. મંજૂરીમાં, સારી ગુણવત્તાના કોલ બ્લોક્સ કે જે વહેલા ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા હતા તે તકનીકી મુશ્કેલીઓ દૂર કરીને અને સીમાઓને સમાયોજિત કર્યા પછી ઝડપથી રીસાયકલ કરી શકાય છે અને તાજેતરમાં શરૂ કરાયેલ કોમર્શિયલ કોલસાની ખાણોની હરાજી નીતિ હેઠળ રસ ધરાવતા પક્ષોને ઓફર કરી શકાય છે. કોલસાના બ્લોક્સ વહેલા કાર્યરત થવાથી રોજગારી પૂરી પડાશે, રોકાણને વેગ મળશે, દેશના પછાત વિસ્તારોના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપશે, મુકદ્દમા ઘટશે અને દેશમાં કોલસાની આયાતમાં ઘટાડા તરફ દોરી બિઝનેસ કરવામાં સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.