Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves granting one-time window to Government Companies to surrender non-operational coal mines without penalty
Several coal mines with PSUs likely to be released and auctioned as per present auction policy
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Ministry of Coal’s proposal for providing a one-time window to the Central and State PSUs to surrender non-operational mines without penalty (forfeiture of bank guarantee) and without citing any reason. This may release several coal mines which the present Government PSU allottees are not in a position to develop or are disinterested and could be auctioned as per the present auction policy. A three months’ time will be granted to the allottee Government Companies to surrender the coal mines from the date of publication of the approved surrender policy.
Post cancellation of coal blocks by the Supreme Court in 2014, to prevent immediate disruption of coal supplies to thermal power plants, the government have allotted many cancelled coal blocks to state and central PSUs on allotment route. The allocation route was expeditious and it was expected that the coal requirement of State GENCOs would be met from those blocks. The revenue share payable by State/ Central PSUs is fixed on per tonne basis unlike private sector who have to bid. Given the context of allocation of coal blocks at that point of time, conditions for times lines for operationalization of coal blocks were very stringent and firm leaving no wriggle room either to the successful allottee or the Nominated Authority. Penalization for delay in operationalization of coal mines has resulted in disputes and court cases.
Till December-2021, 45 mines out of 73 coal mines allotted to Government companies, remained non-operational and due date of commencement of mining operations in case of 19 coal mines has already over. Delays were due to reasons beyond the control of allottees, for example, law and order issues; enhancement in the area of forest from what was declared earlier; resistance of land-holders against land acquisition; geological surprises in terms of availability of coal resources.
Coal sector is a key to energy security for the country. In the approval, good quality coal blocks which were allotted early can be quickly recycled back after removing technical difficulties and adjusting boundaries and offered to interested parties under the recently launched commercial coal mines auction policy. Early operationalization of coal blocks will provide employment, boost investment, contribute to economic development of backward areas in the country, reduce litigation and promote ease of doing business leading to reduction in import of coal in the country.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
सरकारी कंपन्यांना, कार्यान्वित नसलेल्या कोळसा खाणी परत करण्यासाठी वनटाईम विंडो देण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता, यासाठी आकारला जाणार नाही दंड
सध्याच्या लिलाव धोरणानुसार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील अनेक कोळसा खाणी परत केल्या जाण्याची तसेच त्यांचे लिलाव होण्याची शक्यता
08 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांना दंडाशिवाय (बँक गॅरंटी जप्ती) आणि कोणतेही कारण न देता, कार्यान्वित नसलेल्या खाणी परत करण्यासाठी वनटाईम विंडो प्रदान करण्याच्या कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. यामुळे अनेक कोळसा खाणी परत केल्या जाऊ शकतात. यामुळे खाणींचे वाटप झाले आहे मात्र ते विकसित करण्याच्या स्थितीत नाहीत किंवा त्यात रस नाही असे सरकारी उपक्रम खाणी परत करु शकतात. त्यांचा सध्याच्या लिलाव धोरणानुसार लिलाव केला जाऊ शकतो. मंजूर धोरणाच्या प्रकाशनाच्या तारखेपासून वाटप झालेल्या सरकारी कंपन्यांना कोळसा खाणी परत करण्यासाठी तीन महिन्यांचा कालावधी दिला जाईल.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 2014 मध्ये कोळसा खाणपट्टे रद्द केल्यानंतर, औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना होणारा कोळसा पुरवठा खंडीत होऊ नये म्हणून, सरकारने रद्द केलेल्या अनेक कोळसा खाणपट्टयांचे राज्य आणि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांना वाटप केले. वाटप वेगाने केले त्या खाणपट्टयातून राज्य वीजनिर्मिती कंपन्यांची कोळशाची गरज भागवली जाईल अशी अपेक्षा होती. राज्य/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांद्वारे देय महसूल वाटा प्रति टन आधारावर निश्चित केला गेला. ज्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राला बोली लावावी लागते. त्या वेळी कोळसा खाणींच्या वाटपाचा संदर्भ लक्षात घेता, कोळसा खाणींच्या कार्यान्वित होण्याच्या मुदतीबाबतच्या अटी अतिशय कडक आणि कठोर होत्या. यशस्वी वाटप झालेल्याला किंवा नामनिर्देशित प्राधिकऱ्याला सूट मिळण्याची कोणती शक्यता सोडली नव्हती. कोळसा खाणींच्या कार्यान्वित होण्यास उशीर झाल्याबद्दल दंड आकारल्याने न्यायालयीन वाद आणि खटले निर्माण झाले आहेत.
सरकारी कंपन्यांना डिसेंबर-2021 पर्यंत, वाटप केलेल्या 73 कोळसा खाणींपैकी 45 खाणी कार्यरत नाहीत आणि 19 कोळसा खाणींच्या बाबतीत खाणकाम सुरू करण्याची अंतिम तारीख आधीच संपली आहे. झालेला विलंब वाटपकर्त्यांच्या नियंत्रणाबाहेरच्या कारणांमुळे झाला आहे, उदाहरणार्थ, कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेच्या समस्या; पूर्वी घोषित केलेल्या जंगलाच्या क्षेत्रात वाढभूसंपादनाविरुद्ध जमीनधारकांचा प्रतिकार; कोळसा संसाधनांच्या उपलब्धतेच्या बाबतीत भूवैज्ञानिक अडचणी.
कोळसा क्षेत्र हे देशासाठी ऊर्जा सुरक्षेची गुरुकिल्ली आहे. मंजुरी अंतर्गत, तातडीने वाटप झाले होते अशा चांगल्या दर्जाच्या कोळसा खाणीं संदर्भातील तांत्रिक अडचणी दूर करून आणि निर्धारीत मुदत दिल्यानंतर त्या पुन्हा त्वरीत वापरात आणल्या जाऊ शकतात. नुकत्याच सुरु केलेल्या व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलाव धोरणांतर्गत इच्छुक पक्षांना त्या दिल्या जाऊ शकतात. कोळसा खाणी लवकर कार्यान्वित केल्याने रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल, गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल, देशातील मागास भागांच्या आर्थिक विकासाला हातभार लागेल, खटले कमी होतील आणि व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ होईल ज्यामुळे देशातील कोळशाची आयात कमी होईल.