Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued regarding mandatory fitness of motor vehicles through automated testing station
07 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 5th April 2022 regarding mandatory fitness of motor vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989, as under –
1. For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
2. for Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
Click here to see the link

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
07 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 175 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਡ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ-
1. ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ/ ਭਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ,ਅਤੇ
2. ਮੱਧਮ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ/ ਮੱਧਮ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤ ਹਲਕੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 01 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ
Click here to see the link