Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued regarding mandatory fitness of motor vehicles through automated testing station
07 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 5th April 2022 regarding mandatory fitness of motor vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989, as under –
1. For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
2. for Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
Click here to see the link

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन के माध्यम से मोटर वाहनों की अनिवार्य फिटनेस के संबंध में अधिसूचना जारी
07 APR 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 175 के अनुसार पंजीकृत केवल स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन के माध्यम से मोटर वाहनों की अनिवार्य फिटनेस के संबंध में 5 अप्रैल 2022 को अधिसूचना जारी की है, जो निम्नलिखित है -
I) भारी माल वाहनों / भारी यात्री मोटर वाहनों के लिए 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रभावी, और
II) मध्यम माल वाहनों / मध्यम यात्री मोटर वाहनों और हल्के मोटर वाहनों (परिवहन) के लिए 01 जून, 2024 से प्रभावी।
लिंक देखने के लिए, कृपया यहां क्लिक करें