Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of Nepal
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba Ji,
Distinguished Delegates,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Deuba ji to India. Today, on the auspicious occasion of Indian New Year and Navratri, Deuba ji has arrived. I wish him and all the citizens of India and Nepal, a very Happy Navratri.
Deuba ji is an old friend of India. This is his fifth visit to India as Prime Minister. Deuba ji has played an important role in the development of India-Nepal relations.
Friends,
The friendship of India and Nepal, the relationships of our people, such an example is not seen anywhere else in the world. Our civilization, our culture, the threads of our exchanges; are connected since ancient times. We have been companions of each other's happiness and sorrows since time immemorial. The basis of our partnership is the mutual relations between our people and the exchanges between them. These give energy to our relations, maintain them.
In the context of Nepal, the policies of India and its efforts are inspired by this spirit only. India has been a firm partner in the journey of peace, progress and development of Nepal and will always remain so.
Friends,
Today, Deuba ji and I had a fruitful conversation on all these topics and many other important issues. We discussed different aspects of our cooperation, reviewed progress of various projects and also discussed the roadmap for future.
We both agreed that we must take full advantage of opportunities for cooperation in the power sector. Our Joint Vision Statement on Power Corporation will prove to be a blueprint for future collaboration. We emphasized the importance of progressing at a fast pace in Pancheshwar Project. This project will prove to be a game changer for the development of the region. We also agreed on the subject of more participation by Indian companies in Nepal's hydro power development plans. It is a matter of happiness that Nepal is exporting its surplus power to India. It will contribute well to the economic progress of Nepal. I am glad to inform that many more proposals to import power from Nepal are also being approved.
I am happy that Nepal has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This will promote sustainable, affordable and clean energy in our region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Deuba ji and I have also agreed to give priority to the initiatives on trade and cross border connectivity in all respects. The introduction of Jayanagar-Kurtha rail line is a part of this. Such schemes will make great contribution to smooth, hassle-free exchange between the people of the two countries.
Introduction of Rupay Card in Nepal will add a new chapter to our financial connectivity. Other projects like Nepal Police Academy, Integrated Check Post at Nepalganj and Ramayana Circuit etc. will also bring the two countries closer.
Friends,
We also discussed today the issue of Open borders of India and Nepal being misused by unwanted elements. We also stressed on maintaining close cooperation between our defense and security institutions. I am sure that our talks today will prove to be effective in setting ambitious goals for the future of India-Nepal relations.
Deubaji ,
You will be in Kashi tomorrow. Nepal and Banaras have centuries-old relationship. I am sure that you will definitely be impressed to see the new look of Kashi. Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Many Many Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांसमवेत संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत पंतप्रधान, नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे वक्तव्य
02 APR 2022 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहिम,
पंतप्रधान शेर बहादूर देउबा जी,
मान्यवर प्रतिनिधी,
प्रसारमाध्यमांचे सहकारी,
नमस्कार!
पंतप्रधान देउबा जी यांचे भारतात स्वागत करताना मला खूप आनंद होत आहे. आज भारतीय नववर्ष आणि नवरात्रीच्या पावन प्रसंगी देउबा जींचे आगमन झाले आहे. मी त्यांना आणि भारत आणि नेपाळमधील सर्व नागरिकांना नवरात्रीच्या खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
देउबाजी हे भारताचे जुने स्नेही आहेत. पंतप्रधान म्हणून त्यांचा हा पाचवा भारत दौरा आहे. भारत-नेपाळ संबंधांच्या विकासात देउबाजींनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि नेपाळची मैत्री, आपल्या लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध, असे उदाहरण जगात कुठेही पहायला मिळत नाही. आपली सभ्यता, आपली संस्कृती, आपल्या देवाणघेवाणीचे बंध प्राचीन काळापासून जोडलेले आहेत. अनादी काळापासून आपण एकमेकांच्या सुख-दु:खाचे सोबती आहोत. आमच्या भागीदारीचा आधार म्हणजे आमच्या लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध आणि त्यांच्यातील देवाणघेवाण. हे आपल्या नातेसंबंधांना उर्जा देतात, ते टिकवून ठेवतात.
नेपाळच्या संदर्भात भारताची धोरणे आणि त्याचे प्रयत्न या भावनेनेच प्रेरित आहेत. नेपाळच्या शांतता, प्रगती आणि विकासाच्या प्रवासात भारत हा खंबीर भागीदार आहे आणि कायम राहील.
मित्रांनो,
आज देउबाजी आणि मी या सर्व विषयांवर आणि इतर अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर फलदायी संवाद साधला. आम्ही आमच्या सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली, विविध प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि भविष्यातील आराखड्याबाबतही चर्चा केली.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या संधींचा पुरेपूर फायदा घेतला पाहिजे यावर आम्ही दोघांनी सहमती दर्शवली. ऊर्जा महामंडळाबाबत आमचे संयुक्त दृष्टिकोन निवेदन भविष्यातील सहकार्यासाठी ब्लू प्रिंट ठरेल. पंचेश्वर प्रकल्पात वेगाने प्रगती करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर आम्ही भर दिला. हा प्रकल्प परिसराच्या विकासात कायापालट करणारा ठरणार आहे. नेपाळच्या जलविद्युत विकास योजनांमध्ये भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या अधिक सहभागाच्या विषयावरही आम्ही सहमती दर्शवली. नेपाळ आपली अतिरिक्त वीज भारताला निर्यात करत आहे ही आनंदाची बाब आहे. नेपाळच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीला त्याचा चांगला हातभार लागेल. मला कळवण्यास आनंद होत आहे की नेपाळमधून वीज आयात करण्याचे आणखी अनेक प्रस्ताव मंजूर केले जात आहेत.
नेपाळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीचा सदस्य बनला आहे याचा मला आनंद आहे. यामुळे आपल्या प्रदेशात शाश्वत, किफायतशीर आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जेला चालना मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
सर्व बाबतीत व्यापार आणि सीमापार संपर्क व्यवस्थेच्या पुढाकारांना प्राधान्य देण्याचे पंतप्रधान देउबा जी आणि मी मान्य केले आहे. जयनगर-कुर्था रेल्वे मार्ग हा त्याचाच एक भाग आहे. अशा योजनांमुळे दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांमध्ये सुरळीत, विनासायास देवाणघेवाण होण्यास मोठा हातभार लागेल.
नेपाळमध्ये रुपे कार्डची सुरुवात ही आमच्या आर्थिक संपर्कात एक नवीन अध्याय जोडेल. नेपाळ पोलीस अकादमी, नेपाळगंज येथील एकात्मिक तपास चौकी आणि रामायण सर्किट इत्यादी इतर प्रकल्पही दोन्ही देशांना निकट आणतील.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि नेपाळच्या खुल्या सीमेचा असामाजिक घटकांकडून गैरवापर होत असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावरही आज आम्ही चर्चा केली. आमच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा संस्थांमध्ये घनिष्ठ सहकार्य राखण्यावरही आम्ही भर दिला. मला खात्री आहे की आजची आमची चर्चा भारत-नेपाळ संबंधांच्या भविष्यासाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टे निश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी ठरेल.
देउबाजी,
तुम्ही उद्या काशीला भेट द्याल. नेपाळ आणि बनारसचे शतकानुशतके जुने नाते आहे. मला खात्री आहे की काशीचे नवे रूप पाहून तुम्ही नक्कीच प्रभावित व्हाल. पुन्हा एकदा मी तुमचे आणि तुमच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे भारतात स्वागत करतो.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!