Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of Nepal
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba Ji,
Distinguished Delegates,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Deuba ji to India. Today, on the auspicious occasion of Indian New Year and Navratri, Deuba ji has arrived. I wish him and all the citizens of India and Nepal, a very Happy Navratri.
Deuba ji is an old friend of India. This is his fifth visit to India as Prime Minister. Deuba ji has played an important role in the development of India-Nepal relations.
Friends,
The friendship of India and Nepal, the relationships of our people, such an example is not seen anywhere else in the world. Our civilization, our culture, the threads of our exchanges; are connected since ancient times. We have been companions of each other's happiness and sorrows since time immemorial. The basis of our partnership is the mutual relations between our people and the exchanges between them. These give energy to our relations, maintain them.
In the context of Nepal, the policies of India and its efforts are inspired by this spirit only. India has been a firm partner in the journey of peace, progress and development of Nepal and will always remain so.
Friends,
Today, Deuba ji and I had a fruitful conversation on all these topics and many other important issues. We discussed different aspects of our cooperation, reviewed progress of various projects and also discussed the roadmap for future.
We both agreed that we must take full advantage of opportunities for cooperation in the power sector. Our Joint Vision Statement on Power Corporation will prove to be a blueprint for future collaboration. We emphasized the importance of progressing at a fast pace in Pancheshwar Project. This project will prove to be a game changer for the development of the region. We also agreed on the subject of more participation by Indian companies in Nepal's hydro power development plans. It is a matter of happiness that Nepal is exporting its surplus power to India. It will contribute well to the economic progress of Nepal. I am glad to inform that many more proposals to import power from Nepal are also being approved.
I am happy that Nepal has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This will promote sustainable, affordable and clean energy in our region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Deuba ji and I have also agreed to give priority to the initiatives on trade and cross border connectivity in all respects. The introduction of Jayanagar-Kurtha rail line is a part of this. Such schemes will make great contribution to smooth, hassle-free exchange between the people of the two countries.
Introduction of Rupay Card in Nepal will add a new chapter to our financial connectivity. Other projects like Nepal Police Academy, Integrated Check Post at Nepalganj and Ramayana Circuit etc. will also bring the two countries closer.
Friends,
We also discussed today the issue of Open borders of India and Nepal being misused by unwanted elements. We also stressed on maintaining close cooperation between our defense and security institutions. I am sure that our talks today will prove to be effective in setting ambitious goals for the future of India-Nepal relations.
Deubaji ,
You will be in Kashi tomorrow. Nepal and Banaras have centuries-old relationship. I am sure that you will definitely be impressed to see the new look of Kashi. Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Many Many Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நேபாள பிரதமருடன் கூட்டாக அளித்த பேட்டி
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு
பிரதமர் ஷெர் பகதூர் தாபா அவர்களே,
மரியாதைக்குரிய விருந்தினர்களே,
ஊடக நண்பர்களே,
நமஸ்காரம்!
பிரதமர் தாபா அவர்களை இந்தியாவிற்கு வரவேற்பது எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. இந்திய புத்தாண்டு மற்றும் நவராத்திரி நன்னாளான இன்று, தாபா அவர்கள் வந்திருக்கிறார். அவருக்கும் இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாள மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நவராத்திரி நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
தாபா அவர்கள், இந்தியாவின் நீண்ட நாளைய நண்பர், இந்தியா – நேபாள நட்புறவை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தாபா முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளார்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா – நேபாளம் இடையிலான நட்புறவு, நமது மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகளை உலகில் வேறு எங்கும் காணமுடியாது. நமது நாகரீகம், நமது கலாச்சாரம், நமது பரிமாற்றங்களின் திரட்டாக திகழ்கின்றன. நமது மக்களிடையேயான பரஸ்பர நட்புறவு மற்றும் அவர்களிடையேயான பரிமாற்றங்கள் நமது ஒத்துழைப்புகளுக்கு அடிப்படையாக திகழ்கின்றன. அவை நமது உறவுகளுக்கு சக்தியை அளித்து பராமரித்து வருகிறது.
நேபாளத்தை பொறுத்தவரை இந்தியாவின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் அதன் முயற்சிகள், இந்த உணர்வால்தான் உந்தப்படுகின்றன. நேபாளத்தின் அமைதி, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்ற பயணத்தில் இந்தியா உறுதியான பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது. இது வருங்காலத்திலும் தொடரும்.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியில், நேபாளம் உறுப்பினராக இணைந்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இது நமது பிராந்தியத்தில் நீடித்த சுமார் குறைந்த செலவிலான தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
இருநாடுகளிடையே வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க நானும் பிரதமர் தாபாவும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். அந்த வகையில்தான் ஜெயநகர் – குர்தா ரயில் வழித்தடம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது போன்ற திட்டங்கள், இருநாடுகளிடையே சுமூகமான முறையில், தடையற்ற பரிமாற்றங்களை மக்கள் மேற்கொள்ள உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். நேபாளத்தில் ரூபே அட்டை அறிமுகம், நமது நிதி தொடர்பில் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை உருவாக்கும். ராமாயண சுற்றுப்பாதை, நேபாள் கஞ்சில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடி, நேபாள போலீஸ் அகாடமி போன்றவை இருநாடுகளிடையே மேலும் நெருக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812875