Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of Nepal
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba Ji,
Distinguished Delegates,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Deuba ji to India. Today, on the auspicious occasion of Indian New Year and Navratri, Deuba ji has arrived. I wish him and all the citizens of India and Nepal, a very Happy Navratri.
Deuba ji is an old friend of India. This is his fifth visit to India as Prime Minister. Deuba ji has played an important role in the development of India-Nepal relations.
Friends,
The friendship of India and Nepal, the relationships of our people, such an example is not seen anywhere else in the world. Our civilization, our culture, the threads of our exchanges; are connected since ancient times. We have been companions of each other's happiness and sorrows since time immemorial. The basis of our partnership is the mutual relations between our people and the exchanges between them. These give energy to our relations, maintain them.
In the context of Nepal, the policies of India and its efforts are inspired by this spirit only. India has been a firm partner in the journey of peace, progress and development of Nepal and will always remain so.
Friends,
Today, Deuba ji and I had a fruitful conversation on all these topics and many other important issues. We discussed different aspects of our cooperation, reviewed progress of various projects and also discussed the roadmap for future.
We both agreed that we must take full advantage of opportunities for cooperation in the power sector. Our Joint Vision Statement on Power Corporation will prove to be a blueprint for future collaboration. We emphasized the importance of progressing at a fast pace in Pancheshwar Project. This project will prove to be a game changer for the development of the region. We also agreed on the subject of more participation by Indian companies in Nepal's hydro power development plans. It is a matter of happiness that Nepal is exporting its surplus power to India. It will contribute well to the economic progress of Nepal. I am glad to inform that many more proposals to import power from Nepal are also being approved.
I am happy that Nepal has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This will promote sustainable, affordable and clean energy in our region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Deuba ji and I have also agreed to give priority to the initiatives on trade and cross border connectivity in all respects. The introduction of Jayanagar-Kurtha rail line is a part of this. Such schemes will make great contribution to smooth, hassle-free exchange between the people of the two countries.
Introduction of Rupay Card in Nepal will add a new chapter to our financial connectivity. Other projects like Nepal Police Academy, Integrated Check Post at Nepalganj and Ramayana Circuit etc. will also bring the two countries closer.
Friends,
We also discussed today the issue of Open borders of India and Nepal being misused by unwanted elements. We also stressed on maintaining close cooperation between our defense and security institutions. I am sure that our talks today will prove to be effective in setting ambitious goals for the future of India-Nepal relations.
Deubaji ,
You will be in Kashi tomorrow. Nepal and Banaras have centuries-old relationship. I am sure that you will definitely be impressed to see the new look of Kashi. Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Many Many Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ପ୍ରେସ ମିଟ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟର ମର୍ମାନୁବାଦ
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେର ବାହାଦୁର ଦେଓବା ଜୀ
ଲବ୍‌ଧ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ନମସ୍କାର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବା ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇ ମୁଁ ଖୁବ୍ ଖୁସୀ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନବବର୍ଷ ଓ ନବରାତ୍ରୀର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ଆଜି ଦେଓବା ଜୀ ପହଞ୍ôଚଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ନେପାଳର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭ ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଦେଓବା ଜୀ ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ପୁରୁଣା ବନ୍ଧୁ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିସାବରେ ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ପଂଚମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ । ଭାରତ-ନେପାଳ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିକାଶରେ ଦେଓବା ଜୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଓ ନେପାଳର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏପରି ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ ଯେ ଏହା ଆଉ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ କେଉଁଠାରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳେ ନାହିଁ ।ଆମର ସଭ୍ୟତା, ଆମର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଆମର ପରସ୍ପର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ରଜ୍ଜୁ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳରୁ ରହି ଆସିଛି । ଅନାଦି କାଳରୁ ଆମେ ପରସ୍ପର ଦୁଃଖସୁଖରେ ବନ୍ଧୁ ହୋଇ ରହିଆସିଛୁ । ଆମ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ଭିତ୍ତି ହେଉଚି ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ । ଆମକୁ ଏହା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ।
ନେପାଳ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତର ନୀତି ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା ଉତ୍ସାହିତ । ଭାରତ ଶାନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ନେପାଳର ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ ଭାଗିଦାର ହୋଇ ରହିଆସିଛି ଓ ରହିବ ମଧ୍ୟ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ମୁଁ ଓ ଦେଓବାଜୀ ଏକ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ, ପ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ତଥା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ରଣନୀତି ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ ।
ଶକ୍ତିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଯେଉଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ତାହାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇଦା ଉଠାଇବା ନେଇ ଆମେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛୁ । ଶକ୍ତି ନିଗମ ନେଇ ଆମର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପତ୍ର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବୁଝାମଣାର ଏକ ନକ୍‌ସା ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପଞ୍ଚେଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ତ୍ୱରିତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଛୁ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ନେଇ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ । ନେପାଳର ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଆମେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛୁ । ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ନେପାଳ ତାହା ବଳକା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାରତକୁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ନେପାଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ବେଶ୍ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସିର ସହ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ ନେପାଳରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ନେପାଳ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌରମେଂଟରେ ଏକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହା ଆମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ,କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଲବ୍ଧରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବା ଜୀ ଓ ମୁଁ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୀମାପାରି ସଂଯୋଗ ନେଇ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛୁ । ଜୟନଗର-କୁର୍ଥା ରେଳଲାଇନ ଏହାର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ । ଏହିଭଳି ଯୋଜନା ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ବିନା ହଇରାଣ ହରକତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟତା ହେବ ।
ନେପାଳରେ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଡର ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଆମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡିବ । ନେପାଳ ପୁଲିସ ଏକାଡେମୀ, ନେପାଳଗଞ୍ଜ ଓ ରାମାୟଣ ମଣ୍ଡଳରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ତନଖି ଫାଟକ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବିଡ କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ନେପାଳ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ ସୀମାରେଖା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କିପରି ନ୍ୟସ୍ତସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଛି, ତାହା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ସହଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଛୁ । ମୋ ଆଶା ଆଜି ଆମର ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ଭାରତ-ନେପାଳ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲର ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଦେଓବା ଜୀ
ଆପଣ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି କାଶୀ ଯିବେ । ନେପାଳ ଏବଂ ବନାରସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି। ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆପଣ କାଶୀର ନବକଳେବର ଦେଖି ଖୁବ୍ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବେ । ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ଓ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଣ୍ଡଳୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।