Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of Nepal
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba Ji,
Distinguished Delegates,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Deuba ji to India. Today, on the auspicious occasion of Indian New Year and Navratri, Deuba ji has arrived. I wish him and all the citizens of India and Nepal, a very Happy Navratri.
Deuba ji is an old friend of India. This is his fifth visit to India as Prime Minister. Deuba ji has played an important role in the development of India-Nepal relations.
Friends,
The friendship of India and Nepal, the relationships of our people, such an example is not seen anywhere else in the world. Our civilization, our culture, the threads of our exchanges; are connected since ancient times. We have been companions of each other's happiness and sorrows since time immemorial. The basis of our partnership is the mutual relations between our people and the exchanges between them. These give energy to our relations, maintain them.
In the context of Nepal, the policies of India and its efforts are inspired by this spirit only. India has been a firm partner in the journey of peace, progress and development of Nepal and will always remain so.
Friends,
Today, Deuba ji and I had a fruitful conversation on all these topics and many other important issues. We discussed different aspects of our cooperation, reviewed progress of various projects and also discussed the roadmap for future.
We both agreed that we must take full advantage of opportunities for cooperation in the power sector. Our Joint Vision Statement on Power Corporation will prove to be a blueprint for future collaboration. We emphasized the importance of progressing at a fast pace in Pancheshwar Project. This project will prove to be a game changer for the development of the region. We also agreed on the subject of more participation by Indian companies in Nepal's hydro power development plans. It is a matter of happiness that Nepal is exporting its surplus power to India. It will contribute well to the economic progress of Nepal. I am glad to inform that many more proposals to import power from Nepal are also being approved.
I am happy that Nepal has become a member of the International Solar Alliance. This will promote sustainable, affordable and clean energy in our region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Deuba ji and I have also agreed to give priority to the initiatives on trade and cross border connectivity in all respects. The introduction of Jayanagar-Kurtha rail line is a part of this. Such schemes will make great contribution to smooth, hassle-free exchange between the people of the two countries.
Introduction of Rupay Card in Nepal will add a new chapter to our financial connectivity. Other projects like Nepal Police Academy, Integrated Check Post at Nepalganj and Ramayana Circuit etc. will also bring the two countries closer.
Friends,
We also discussed today the issue of Open borders of India and Nepal being misused by unwanted elements. We also stressed on maintaining close cooperation between our defense and security institutions. I am sure that our talks today will prove to be effective in setting ambitious goals for the future of India-Nepal relations.
Deubaji ,
You will be in Kashi tomorrow. Nepal and Banaras have centuries-old relationship. I am sure that you will definitely be impressed to see the new look of Kashi. Once again, I welcome you and your delegation to India.
Many Many Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
02 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister शेर बहादुर देउबा जी,
Distinguished delegates,
मीडिया के साथी,
नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री देउबा जी का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। आज भारतीय नव वर्ष और नवरात्रि के पवित्र अवसर पर देउबा जी का शुभ आगमन हुआ है। मैं उनको और भारत और नेपाल के सभी नागरिकों को नवरात्र की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
देउबा जी भारत के पुराने मित्र हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में यह उनकी पांचवी भारत यात्रा है।भारत-नेपाल संबंधों के विकास में देउबा जी की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
Friends,
भारत और नेपाल की दोस्ती, हमारे लोगों के आपसी सम्बन्ध, ऐसी मिसाल विश्व में कहीं और देखने को नहीं मिलती। हमारी सभ्यता, हमारी संस्कृति, हमारे आदान-प्रदान के धागे, प्राचीन काल से जुड़े हुए हैं।अनादिकाल से हम एक-दूसरे के सुख-दुःख के साथी रहे हैं। हमारी पार्टनरशिप के आधार, उस आधार में हमारे लोगों के आपसी संबंध, उनके बीच आदान-प्रदान है। ये हमारे संबंधों को उर्जा देते हैं, संबल देते हैं।और नेपाल के संबंध में भारत की नीतियां, हमारे प्रयास, इसी आत्मीयता की भावना से प्रेरित रहते हैं। नेपाल की शांति, प्रगति और विकास की यात्रा में भारत एक दृढ़ साथी रहा है। और हमेशा रहेगा।
Friends,
आज देउबा जी और मेरे बीच इन सब विषयों, और कई अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी, सार्थक बातचीत हुई। हमने अपने सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। विभिन्न प्रोजेक्ट्स की प्रत्येक प्रगति की समीक्षा की। और भविष्य की रूप-रेखा पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
हम दोनों सहमत हैं कि हमें power सेक्टर में सहयोग के अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। हमारा Joint Vision Statement on Power Cooperation भविष्य में सहयोग का ब्लूप्रिंट साबित होगा। हमने पंचेश्वर परियोजना में तेज़ गति से आगे बढ़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। यह project इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक game changer सिद्ध होगा।हमने भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा नेपाल के hydropower development योजनाओं में और अधिक भागीदारी के विषय पर भी सहमती व्यक्त की। यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि नेपाल अपनी surplus power भारत को निर्यात कर रहा है। इसका नेपाल की आर्थिक प्रगति में अच्छा योगदान रहेगा। मुझे यह बताते हुए हर्ष हो रहा है कि नेपाल से power आयात करने के कई और प्रस्तावों को भी स्वीकृत किया जा रहा है।
मुझे इस बात की प्रसन्नता है कि नेपाल International Solar Alliance का सदस्य बन गया है। इससे हमारे क्षेत्र में sustainable, affordable और clean energy को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
Friends,
प्रधानमंत्री देउबा जी और मैंने व्यापार और सभी प्रकार से cross-border connectivity, उस initiatives को प्राथमिकता देने पर भी सहमती जताई। जयनगर-कुर्था रेल लाइन की शुरुआत इसी का एक भाग है। दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सुगम, बाधारहित आदान-प्रदान के लिए ऐसी योजनायें बेहतरीन योगदान देंगी।
नेपाल में Rupay कार्ड की शुरुआत हमारी financial connectivity में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगी। अन्य projects जैसे Nepal Police Academy, नेपालगंज में Integrated Check Post, रामायण सर्किट आदि भी दोनों देशों को और करीब लाएंगे।
Friends,
भारत और नेपाल के open borders का अवांछित तत्वों द्वारा दुरूपयोग न किया जाये, इस पर भी आज हमने चर्चा की। अपनी defence और security संस्थाओं के बीच गहन सहयोग बनाए रखने पर भी हमने बल दिया। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की हमारी बातचीत भारत-नेपाल संबंधों के भविष्य के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के लिए कारगर सिद्ध होगी।
देउबा जी,
आप कल काशी में होंगे। नेपाल और बनारस का सदियों पुराना सम्बन्ध रहा है।मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि काशी के नए स्वरुप को देखकर आप जरूर प्रभावित होंगे। एक बार फिर, आपका और आपके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में स्वागत है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।