प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते- "इंडऑस ईसीटीए" पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री टोनी एबॉट को उनके नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
"इतने कम समय में इंडऑस ईसीटीए पर हस्ताक्षर करना दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास की गहराई को दर्शाता है"
"इस समझौते के आधार पर हम आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को और भी सशक्त बनाने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के स्थायित्व के प्रति योगदान देने में सक्षम होंगे"
"यह समझौता हमारे बीच छात्रों, पेशेवरों और पर्यटकों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जो जन-जन के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा"
आगामी विश्व कप फाइनल के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की महिला क्रिकेट टीम को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं
02 APR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एस्कॉर्ट मॉरीसन की उपस्थिति में, भारत सरकार की ओर से केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के व्यापार पर्यटन एवं निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान ने आज भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (इंडऑस ईसीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
हस्ताक्षर संपन्न होने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले एक महीने में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ यह उनकी तीसरी बातचीत है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन के नेतृत्व और उनके व्यापार दूत तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री टोनी एबॉट के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एक सफल और प्रभावी जुड़ाव के लिए व्यापार मंत्रियों और उनकी टीम की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतने कम समय में इंडऑस ईसीटीए पर हस्ताक्षर करना दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास की गहराई को दर्शाता है। श्री मोदी ने एक-दूसरे की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में मौजूद अपार संभावना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह समझौता दोनों देशों को इन अवसरों का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, "यह हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इस समझौते के आधार पर, हम एक साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को और भी अधिक सशक्त बनाने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के स्थायित्व में भी योगदान देने में सक्षम होंगे।"
'जन-जन’ के बीच संबंधों को भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंधों का प्रमुख स्तंभ बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इस समझौते से हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच छात्रों, पेशेवरों और पर्यटकों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा होगी, जो इन संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगामी विश्व कप फाइनल के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की महिला क्रिकेट टीम को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन ने भी हाल के वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच उल्लेखनीय पैमाने पर सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा की और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को उनके नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। इंडऑस ईसीटीए पर हस्ताक्षर को भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों में एक और मील का पत्थर बताते हुए, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह समझौता संबंधों को और भी अधिक मजबूत करेगा। श्री मॉरिसन ने कहा कि व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग में वृद्धि के अलावा इंडऑस ईसीटीए कार्य, अध्ययन और यात्रा के अवसरों का विस्तार करके दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच निकटतापूर्ण और घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और भी मजबूत करेगा। यह हमारे व्यवसायों को एक जोरदार संकेत होगा कि 'सबसे बड़े दरवाजों में से एक' अब खुला है, क्योंकि दो सशक्त क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाएं और समान विचारधारा वाले लोकतंत्र परस्पर लाभ के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक स्पष्ट संदेश भी देता है कि लोकतंत्र एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुरक्षा और सशक्तता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्रियों ने भी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने से पहले दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों की बढ़ती ताकत पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध दोनों देशों के बीच तेजी से विविधीकरण और गहन संबंधों की स्थिरता और मजबूती में योगदान करते हैं। वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में व्यापार को शामिल करते हुए, इंडऑस ईसीटीए एक संतुलित और न्यायसंगत व्यापार समझौता है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से ही गहरे, घनिष्ठ और रणनीतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा तथा वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाएगा, नए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगा, जीवन स्तर को बढ़ाएगा और दोनों देशों के लोगों के सामान्य कल्याण में सुधार करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses signing of The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement-“IndAus ECTA”
Thanks Prime Minister Morrison and former Prime Minister Tony Abbott for their leadership
“Signing of IndAus ECTA in such a short span of time reflects the depth of mutual confidence between the two countries”
“On the basis of this agreement we will be able to increase the resilience of supply chains, and also contribute to the stability of the Indo-Pacific region.”
“This agreement will facilitate the exchange of students, professionals, and tourists between us, which will further strengthen people to people relations”
Conveys his wishes to the women cricket team of Australia for upcoming World Cup final
02 APR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (“IndAus ECTA”) was signed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and Mr. Dan Tehan, the Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia in a virtual ceremony, in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri. Narendra Modi and the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Scott Morrison today.
Speaking after the signing, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, noted that this is his third interaction with his Australian counterpart in last one month. He conveyed his appreciation for the leadership of the Prime Minister Morrison and the efforts of his Trade Envoy and former Prime Minister of Australia Mr Tony Abbott. He also commended the Trade Ministers and their team for a successful and effective engagement.
The Prime Minister said that signing of IndAus ECTA in such a short span of time reflects the depth of the mutual confidence between the two countries. Shri Modi underlined the huge potential that exists in the two economies to fulfil the needs of each other and this agreement will enable the two countries to fully leverage these opportunities. “This is a watershed moment for our bilateral relations”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister said “On the basis of this agreement, together, we will be able to increase the resilience of supply chains, and also contribute to the stability of the Indo-Pacific region.”
Terming ‘people to people’ relations as the key pillar of the relationship between India and Australia, the Prime Minister said “This agreement will facilitate the exchange of students, professionals, and tourists between us, which will further strengthen these relations.”
The Prime Minister also conveyed his wishes to the women cricket team of Australia for upcoming World Cup final.
Prime Minister Morrison of Australia also noted the remarkable scale of cooperation between the two country in recent years and thanked the Prime Minister Modi for his leadership. Calling signing of IndAus ECTA, another milestone in the growing relationship between India and Australia, the Australian Prime Minister said that the agreement further develops on the promise of the relationship. Apart from increased trade and economic cooperation, said Mr Morrison, IndAus ECTA will further deepen the warm and close ties between the people of the two countries by expanding work, study and travel opportunities. It will send a powerful signal to our businesses that ‘one of the biggest doors’ is now open as two dynamic regional economies and like-minded democracies are working together for mutual benefit. It also delivers a clear message that democracies are working together and ensuring the security and resilience of supply chains, he added.
Indian and Australian Ministers also expressed their views on growing strength of the relationship between the two countries before signing of the agreement.
Growing India-Australia economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapidly diversifying and deepening relationship between the two countries. The IndAus ECTA, encompassing trade in goods and services, is a balanced and equitable trade agreement, which will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance the bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.