Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses signing of The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement-“IndAus ECTA”
Thanks Prime Minister Morrison and former Prime Minister Tony Abbott for their leadership
“Signing of IndAus ECTA in such a short span of time reflects the depth of mutual confidence between the two countries”
“On the basis of this agreement we will be able to increase the resilience of supply chains, and also contribute to the stability of the Indo-Pacific region.”
“This agreement will facilitate the exchange of students, professionals, and tourists between us, which will further strengthen people to people relations”
Conveys his wishes to the women cricket team of Australia for upcoming World Cup final
02 APR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (“IndAus ECTA”) was signed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and Mr. Dan Tehan, the Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia in a virtual ceremony, in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri. Narendra Modi and the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Scott Morrison today.
Speaking after the signing, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, noted that this is his third interaction with his Australian counterpart in last one month. He conveyed his appreciation for the leadership of the Prime Minister Morrison and the efforts of his Trade Envoy and former Prime Minister of Australia Mr Tony Abbott. He also commended the Trade Ministers and their team for a successful and effective engagement.
The Prime Minister said that signing of IndAus ECTA in such a short span of time reflects the depth of the mutual confidence between the two countries. Shri Modi underlined the huge potential that exists in the two economies to fulfil the needs of each other and this agreement will enable the two countries to fully leverage these opportunities. “This is a watershed moment for our bilateral relations”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister said “On the basis of this agreement, together, we will be able to increase the resilience of supply chains, and also contribute to the stability of the Indo-Pacific region.”
Terming ‘people to people’ relations as the key pillar of the relationship between India and Australia, the Prime Minister said “This agreement will facilitate the exchange of students, professionals, and tourists between us, which will further strengthen these relations.”
The Prime Minister also conveyed his wishes to the women cricket team of Australia for upcoming World Cup final.
Prime Minister Morrison of Australia also noted the remarkable scale of cooperation between the two country in recent years and thanked the Prime Minister Modi for his leadership. Calling signing of IndAus ECTA, another milestone in the growing relationship between India and Australia, the Australian Prime Minister said that the agreement further develops on the promise of the relationship. Apart from increased trade and economic cooperation, said Mr Morrison, IndAus ECTA will further deepen the warm and close ties between the people of the two countries by expanding work, study and travel opportunities. It will send a powerful signal to our businesses that ‘one of the biggest doors’ is now open as two dynamic regional economies and like-minded democracies are working together for mutual benefit. It also delivers a clear message that democracies are working together and ensuring the security and resilience of supply chains, he added.
Indian and Australian Ministers also expressed their views on growing strength of the relationship between the two countries before signing of the agreement.
Growing India-Australia economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapidly diversifying and deepening relationship between the two countries. The IndAus ECTA, encompassing trade in goods and services, is a balanced and equitable trade agreement, which will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance the bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু বাণিজ্য চুক্তি - " IndAus ECTA" স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মৰিচন আৰু প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টনি এবটক তেওঁলোকৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে
"অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত IndAus ECTA স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটোৱে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ গভীৰতা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।"
"এই চুক্তিৰ আধাৰত আমি যোগান শৃংখলা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ স্থিৰতাৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰিম।"
"এই চুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ মাজত শিক্ষাৰ্থী, পেছাদাৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব।"
আগন্তুক বিশ্বকাপৰ ফাইনেলৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া মহিলা ক্ৰিকেট দললৈ তেওঁ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
02 APR 2022 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আৰু বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোৱেল আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া চৰকাৰৰ বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন আৰু বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডেন তেহানে আজি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (IndAus ECTA) স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
স্বাক্ষৰৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা এমাহত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে এয়া তেওঁৰ তৃতীয়টো বাৰ্তালাপ। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মৰিছনৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু তেওঁৰ বাণিজ্য দূত তথা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টনি এবটৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দলক এক সফল আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত IndAus ECTA স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটোৱে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ গভীৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে দুয়োটা অৰ্থনীতিত বিদ্যমান অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশক এই সুযোগসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। তেওঁ কয়, "এইটো আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্ত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই চুক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত আমি একে সময়তে যোগান শৃংখলাসমূহক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ম আৰু লগতে ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ স্থিৰতাত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰিম।"
'জন-জন'ৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই চুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত শিক্ষাৰ্থী, পেছাদাৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত এই সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগন্তুক বিশ্বকাপৰ ফাইনেলৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মহিলা ক্ৰিকেট দললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মৰিছনে শেহতীয়া বছৰসমূহত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিমাণ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত IndAus ECTA স্বাক্ষৰক আন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই চুক্তিয়ে সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। শ্ৰী মৰিছনে কয় যে বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উপৰিও IndAus ECTAয়ে কাম, অধ্যয়ন আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। এইটো আমাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী সংকেত হ'ব যে 'আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ দুৱাৰসমূহৰ এটা' এতিয়া মুকলি হৈ আছে, কিয়নো দুয়োটা ক্ষমতাশালী আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনীতি আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰই পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। লগতে এক স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যে গণতন্ত্ৰসমূহে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু যোগান শৃংখলাৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু শক্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়।
ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্ৰুত বৈচিত্ৰতা আৰু স্থিৰতা আৰু গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগায়। সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাণিজ্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি, IndAus ECTA হৈছে এক সন্তুলিত আৰু ন্যায়সঙ্গত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি যি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ইতিমধ্যে গভীৰ, ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, জীৱনধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সাধাৰণ কল্যাণ উন্নত কৰিব।