Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.20 Cr
Over 1.22 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 16,187 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,421 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.27%
27 MAR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.20 Cr (1,83,20,10,030) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,17,73,803 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.22 Cr (1,22,01,065) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403472
2nd Dose
9996261
Precaution Dose
4421872
FLWs
1st Dose
18412797
2nd Dose
17501086
Precaution Dose
6793476
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
12201065
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56814422
2nd Dose
37174113
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554278022
2nd Dose
463457530
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202690969
2nd Dose
184748950
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126697598
2nd Dose
115077930
Precaution Dose
11340467
Precaution Dose
2,25,55,815
Total
1,83,20,10,030
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 16,187 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,826 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,82,262.
1,421 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,20,251 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.69 Cr (78,69,22,965) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.27% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.23%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 183.20 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 1.22 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 16,187 रह गए,कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.04 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,421 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.27 प्रतिशत है
27 MAR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 183.20 करोड़ (1,83,20,10,030) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,17,73,803 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 1.22 करोड़ (1,22,01,065) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10403472
दूसरी खुराक
9996261
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4421872
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18412797
दूसरी खुराक
17501086
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6793476
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12201065
पहली खुराक
56814422
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
37174113
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
554278022
दूसरी खुराक
463457530
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202690969
दूसरी खुराक
184748950
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126697598
दूसरी खुराक
115077930
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
11340467
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,25,55,815
कुल
1,83,20,10,030
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 16,187 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,826 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,82,262 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1421 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 6,20,251 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.69 करोड़ से अधिक (78,69,22,965) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई हैर। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.27 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.23 प्रतिशत है।