Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi’s message on the occasion of Bhav Vandna Parv at SGVP Gurukul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
"The biography of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj will present a selfless life of a personality that remained devoted to the quest of knowledge and service of the society”
“Shastriji emphasized adapting ancient wisdom as per the needs of the time and avoiding stagnation”
“Saints and Bhakti Movement had played a major role in laying the foundation of the freedom movement”
20 MAR 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on the occasion of Bhav Vandna Parv at SGVP Gurukul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The event was organized on the occasion of the release of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj's biography - 'Shri Dharmajivan Gatha'.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the deeds and stories of great personalities, often, remain only in memory and oral tradition instead of being recorded in writing. The biography of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj will present a selfless life of a personality that remained devoted to the quest of knowledge and service of the society, in the written form, he said. Referring to Pujya Shastriji Maharaj’s dictum of welfare of all, the Prime Minister said his vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’ draws inspiration from the greats like Shastriji Maharaj and is based on the philosophy of ‘Sarvjan Hitay and Sarvjan Sukhay’.
The Prime Minister said Gurukul tradition of ancient India was embodiment of ‘sarvjan hitay’ as in the Gurukul pupil from all walks of life used to study together. This tradition carries in it the seeds of connecting the grand past and glorious future. This tradition gives religious, cultural and social inspiration to the common people of the country. Shastri ji shaped many lives all over the globe through his gurukul. “His life was not mere preaching or orders but a continuous stream of discipline and tapasaya….and he continues to guide us on the path of duty”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling his personal association with SGVP Gurukul, the Prime Minister noted the elements of modernity in the ancient wisdom of the great institution. Shastriji emphasized adapting ancient wisdom as per the needs of the time and avoiding stagnation, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the saints and Bhakti Movement had played a role in laying the foundation of the freedom movement. He said that the Gurukul family may come forward to contribute in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Amrit Kaal. Referring to the uncertainties caused by the pandemic and crises like Ukraine situation, the Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Aatmnirbharta. He asked the Gurukul family to be Vocal for Local. He asked them to make a list of things of everyday use and gauge the extent of dependence on the imported objects. If a thing is available which is made with the sweat of an Indian, that should always be preferred. Similarly, the family can contribute to Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, avoiding single use plastic. He asked them to regularly go out in groups to places like Statue of Unity or local statues for improving cleanliness. He also stressed the need to promote natural farming to protect mother earth from chemical and other damage. The Gurukul can play a major role in this, the Prime Minister said.
He concluded by requesting the Gurukul family to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in a novel way following the teachings of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا گجرات، احمدآباد میں ایس جی وی پی گروکُل کے مقام پر بھاؤوندنا پرو کے موقع پر خطاب
‘‘پوجیہ شاستری جی مہاراج کی سوانح عمری، ایک ایسی شخصیت کی بے لوث زندگی کو پیش کرے گی جو علم کے حصول ا ور معاشرے کی خدمت کے تئیں پوری تندہی سے وقف کردی گئی تھی’’
شاستری جی نے وقت کی ضرورت کے مطابق اور انجماد سے گریز کرتے ہوئے قدیم دانشمندانہ اصولوں کو اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا تھا ’’
سادھو سنتوں اور بھکتی کی تحریک نے جد وجہد ا ٓزادی کی بنیاد رکھنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ’’
20 MAR 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں ایس جی وی پی گروکل کے مقام پر ‘بھاؤ وندنا پرو’ کے موقع پر خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب کا پوجیہ شاستری جی مہاراج کی سوانح عمری ‘‘ شری دھرم جیون گاتھا’’ کے اجرا کے موقع پر کاانعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ عظیم شخصیات کے کارنامے اور واقعات، تحریری شکل میں درج کئے جانے کے بجائے اکثر صرف یادوں اور زبانی روایات تک محدود ہوکر رہ گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پوجیہ شاستری جی مہاراج کی سوانح حیات کی بدولت ایک ایسی شخصیت کی بے لوث زندگی تحریری شکل میں پیش ہوگی جوعلم کی حصولیابی اور معاشرے اور سماج کی خدمت کے تئیں وقف کردی گئی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے پوجیہ شاستری جی مہاراج کے قول ‘سبھی کی بھلائی’ کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس ’’ کے ان کے ویژن کو شاستری جی مہاراج جیسی عظیم شخصیت سے ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے اور یہ ویژن ‘‘سروجن ہتائے اور سروجن سکھائے’’ کے فلسفے پر مبنی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قدیم بھارت کے گروکل کی روایت، ‘‘سروجن ہتائے’’ کی مادی شکل تھی کیوں کہ سماج کے سبھی طبقات کے گروکل شاگرد، ملکر مطالعہ کرتے تھے۔ اس روایت کے اندر عظیم ماضی اور شاندار مستقبل سے جڑنے کے بیج موجود ہیں۔ اس روایت سے ملک کے عام آدمی کو مذہبی، ثقافتی اور سماجی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ شاستری جی نے اپنے گروکل کے ذریعہ دنیا بھر کی بہت سی زندگیوں کو نمونے کے مطابق ڈھالا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ انکی زندگی محض نصیحتیں کرنے یا احکامات دینے پر مبنی نہیں تھی بلکہ وہ نظم و ضبط اور تپسیا کا ایک مسلسل دھارا تھی ا ور انہوں نے فرض کے راستے پر مسلسل ہمیں رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
وزیراعظم نے ایس جی وی پی گروکل کے ساتھ اپنے ذاتی تعلق کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس عظیم ادارے کے قدیم دانشمندانہ اصولوں میں جدیدیت کے عناصر کو نمایاں کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ شاستری جی نے وقت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اور انجماد سے بچتے ہوئے قدیم دانشمندانہ اصولوں کو اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا تھا ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مقدس سنتوں اوربھکتی کی تحریک نے جد وجہد آزادی کی بنیاد رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گروکل پریوار، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور امرت کال میں تعاون کرنے کی خاطر آگے آسکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے عالمی وبا اور یو کرین کی صورتحال سے پیدا غیر یقینی کی صورتحال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے آتم نربھرتا کی اہمیت کا ا عادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے گروکل پریوار سے ووکل فار لوکل بننے کے لئے کہا۔ وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ روز مرہ کے استعمال کی اشیا کی ایک فہرست تیار کریں اور درآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر انحصار کی حد کاجائزہ لیں۔ اگر کوئی ایسی چیز دستیاب ہے جس کے بنانے میں ایک ہندوستانی کی پیشہ بھی شامل ہے تو ا یسی کسی بھی چیز کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔ اسی طرح گروکل پریوار ایک مرتبہ استعمال کئے جانے والے پلاسٹک سے گریز کرتے ہوئے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان میں تعاون کرسکتا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہاکہ وہ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے مجسمہ ا تحاد یا مقامی مجسموں جیسے مقامات پر گروپ کی شکل میں باضابطہ طور پر جایا کریں۔ انہوں نے ماتر بھومی کو کیمیائی اشیا اور دیگر نقصانات سے تحفظ فراہم کرنےکی خاطر قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ گروکل اس سلسلے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے گروکل پریوار سے یہ درخواست کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ وہ پوجیہ شاستری جی مہاراج کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک نئے طریقے سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منائیں۔