Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi’s message on the occasion of Bhav Vandna Parv at SGVP Gurukul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
"The biography of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj will present a selfless life of a personality that remained devoted to the quest of knowledge and service of the society”
“Shastriji emphasized adapting ancient wisdom as per the needs of the time and avoiding stagnation”
“Saints and Bhakti Movement had played a major role in laying the foundation of the freedom movement”
20 MAR 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on the occasion of Bhav Vandna Parv at SGVP Gurukul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The event was organized on the occasion of the release of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj's biography - 'Shri Dharmajivan Gatha'.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the deeds and stories of great personalities, often, remain only in memory and oral tradition instead of being recorded in writing. The biography of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj will present a selfless life of a personality that remained devoted to the quest of knowledge and service of the society, in the written form, he said. Referring to Pujya Shastriji Maharaj’s dictum of welfare of all, the Prime Minister said his vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’ draws inspiration from the greats like Shastriji Maharaj and is based on the philosophy of ‘Sarvjan Hitay and Sarvjan Sukhay’.
The Prime Minister said Gurukul tradition of ancient India was embodiment of ‘sarvjan hitay’ as in the Gurukul pupil from all walks of life used to study together. This tradition carries in it the seeds of connecting the grand past and glorious future. This tradition gives religious, cultural and social inspiration to the common people of the country. Shastri ji shaped many lives all over the globe through his gurukul. “His life was not mere preaching or orders but a continuous stream of discipline and tapasaya….and he continues to guide us on the path of duty”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling his personal association with SGVP Gurukul, the Prime Minister noted the elements of modernity in the ancient wisdom of the great institution. Shastriji emphasized adapting ancient wisdom as per the needs of the time and avoiding stagnation, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the saints and Bhakti Movement had played a role in laying the foundation of the freedom movement. He said that the Gurukul family may come forward to contribute in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Amrit Kaal. Referring to the uncertainties caused by the pandemic and crises like Ukraine situation, the Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Aatmnirbharta. He asked the Gurukul family to be Vocal for Local. He asked them to make a list of things of everyday use and gauge the extent of dependence on the imported objects. If a thing is available which is made with the sweat of an Indian, that should always be preferred. Similarly, the family can contribute to Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, avoiding single use plastic. He asked them to regularly go out in groups to places like Statue of Unity or local statues for improving cleanliness. He also stressed the need to promote natural farming to protect mother earth from chemical and other damage. The Gurukul can play a major role in this, the Prime Minister said.
He concluded by requesting the Gurukul family to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in a novel way following the teachings of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का अहमदाबाद, गुजरात के एसजीवीपी गुरुकुल में भाव वंदना के अवसर पर संदेश
“पूज्य शास्त्रीजी महाराज की जीवनी एक महान व्यक्तित्व के निःस्वार्थ जीवन के बारे में बताती है, जो ज्ञान की खोज और समाज सेवा के प्रति सदैव समर्पित रहे”
“शास्त्रीजी ने समय की मांग के अनुसार प्राचीन मेधा को अपनाने और जड़ता का त्याग करने पर जोर दिया”
“संतों और भक्ति आंदोलन ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की आधारशिला रखने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई थी”
20 MAR 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात स्थित एसजीवीपी गुरुकुल के भाव वंदना के अवसर पर सम्बोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पूज्य शास्त्रीजी महाराज की जीवनी ‘श्री धर्मजीवन गाथा’ के विमोचन के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महान व्यक्तित्वों के कृत्य और गाथायें, कलमबद्ध होने के बजाये बहुधा स्मृति और वाचिक परंपरा में विद्यमान रहती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूज्य शास्त्रीजी महाराज की जीवनी एक महान व्यक्तित्व के निःस्वार्थ जीवन के बारे में बताती है, जो ज्ञान की खोज और समाज सेवा के प्रति सदैव समर्पित रहे। इस जीवनी को कलमबद्ध किया गया है। पूज्य शास्त्रीजी महाराज के ‘सबका कल्याण’ मूलमंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास’ की उनकी परिकल्पना शास्त्रीजी महाराज जैसे महान व्यक्तियों से प्रेरित है तथा ‘सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय’ के दर्शन पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राचीन भारत की गुरुकुल परंपरा ने ‘सर्वजन हिताय’ को आत्मसात कर रखा था, क्योंकि गुरुकुल के शिष्य हर वर्ग के थे और सब एक साथ विद्या ग्रहण करते थे। इसी परंपरा में उसके गौरवशाली अतीत और भव्य भविष्य के बीज समाहित हैं। यह परंपरा देश के आम नागरिकों को धार्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक प्रेरणा प्रदान करती है। शास्त्रीजी ने अपने गुरुकुल के माध्यम से विश्वभर के कई लोगों के जीवन को आकार दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “उनका जीवन केवल उपदेशात्मक या व्यवस्थामूलक ही नहीं था, बल्कि वह अनुशासन और तपस्या का निरंतर प्रवाह था......और वे कर्तव्यपथ पर निरंतर हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।”
एसजीवीपी गुरुकुल के साथ अपने निजी जुड़ाव को स्मरण करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महान संस्थानों में प्राचीन मेधा में आधुनिकता के तत्त्वों का समावेश होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शास्त्रीजी ने समय की मांग के अनुसार प्राचीन मेधा को अपनाने और जड़ता का त्याग करने पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संतों और भक्ति आंदोलन ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की आधारशिला रखने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुकुल परिवार आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव और अमृत काल में योगदान करने के लिये आगे आ सकता है। महामारी और यूक्रेन जैसे संकटों के कारण उत्पन्न अनिश्चितता की स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्त्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने गुरुकुल परिवार का आह्वान किया कि वह ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को अपनाये। उन्होंने सबसे कहा कि वे दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं की सूची बनायें और आयातित चीजों पर निर्भरता को कम करें। यदि किसी उपलब्ध वस्तु में किसी भारतीय की मेहनत लगी हो, तो उसे सदैव प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिये। इसी तरह, गुरुकुल परिवार सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक का इस्तेमाल न करते हुये स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भी योगदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने सबसे कहा कि वे लोग नियमित रूप से ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी’ या स्थानीय प्रतिमा स्थलों पर जाकर वहां साफ-सफाई की स्थिति में सुधार ला सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुकल परिवार रसायनों और अन्य नुकसानों से धरती माता की रक्षा के लिये प्राकृतिक खेती को प्रोत्साहित करे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुकुल इस दिशा में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने सम्बोधन के अंत में गुरुकुल परिवार से आग्रह किया कि वह पूज्य शास्त्रीजी महाराज की शिक्षाओं का पालन करते हुये अभिनव तरीके से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनायें।