Prime Minister's Office
14th India Japan Annual Summit (19 March 2022; New Delhi)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio will be undertaking an official visit to New Delhi from 19-20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. The Summit would be the first meeting of the two leaders. The previous India-Japan Annual Summit took place in Tokyo in October 2018.
2. India and Japan have multi-faceted cooperation within the ambit of their ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’. The Summit will provide an opportunity for both sides to review and strengthen the bilateral cooperation in diverse areas as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest so as to advance their Partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
14ਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ (19 ਮਾਰਚ 2022; ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ 14ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ 19-20 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪਿਛਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ 'ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ' ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੱਕ ਅਮਨ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।