Prime Minister's Office
14th India Japan Annual Summit (19 March 2022; New Delhi)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio will be undertaking an official visit to New Delhi from 19-20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. The Summit would be the first meeting of the two leaders. The previous India-Japan Annual Summit took place in Tokyo in October 2018.
2. India and Japan have multi-faceted cooperation within the ambit of their ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’. The Summit will provide an opportunity for both sides to review and strengthen the bilateral cooperation in diverse areas as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest so as to advance their Partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চতুর্দশ ভারত – জাপান বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন (১৯শে মার্চ, ২০২২; নতুন দিল্লি)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ কিশিদা ফুমিও চতুর্দশ ভারতজাপান বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে দুদিনের সরকারি সফরে ১৯শে মার্চ নতুন দিল্লি আসবেন। উভয় নেতার মধ্যে এটিই প্রথম শীর্ষ সম্মেলন। এর আগে ২০১৮ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে টোকিও-তে ভারতজাপান বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
বিশেষ কৌশলগত আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের ভাবনায় ভারত জাপানের মধ্যে বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতা রয়েছে। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন দুপক্ষকেই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার মূল্যায়ন করতে সাহায্য করবে এবং এই সহযোগিতা আরও দৃঢ় হবে। ভারতপ্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের ভৌগোলিক সীমানা পেরিয়ে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা সমৃদ্ধির জন্য এই অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে উভয় পক্ষ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবে।