Prime Minister's Office
14th India Japan Annual Summit (19 March 2022; New Delhi)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio will be undertaking an official visit to New Delhi from 19-20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. The Summit would be the first meeting of the two leaders. The previous India-Japan Annual Summit took place in Tokyo in October 2018.
2. India and Japan have multi-faceted cooperation within the ambit of their ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’. The Summit will provide an opportunity for both sides to review and strengthen the bilateral cooperation in diverse areas as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest so as to advance their Partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چودہواں بھارت – جاپان سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس (19 مارچ 2022، نئی دہلی)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/مارچ 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب کیشیدا فومیو 14ویں بھارت – جاپان سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لئے 19 سے 20 مارچ 2022 کو نئی دہلی کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان پہلی ملاقات ہوگی۔ سابقہ بھارت – جاپان سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس ٹوکیو میں اکتوبر 2018 میں ہوا تھا۔
2. بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان’خصوصی اسٹریٹیجک اور عالمی شراکت داری‘ کے دائرے میں کثیر رخی باہمی تعاون ہے۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس دونوں فریقوں کو متعدد شعبوں میں دو فریقی تعاون کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور کے بارے میں خیالات کے تبادلے کا بھی موقع فراہم کرے گا، تاکہ وہ بھارت بحر الکاہل خطہ اور اس سے باہر امن، استحکام اور خوش حالی کے لئے اپنی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھاسکیں۔