Prime Minister's Office
14th India Japan Annual Summit (19 March 2022; New Delhi)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio will be undertaking an official visit to New Delhi from 19-20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. The Summit would be the first meeting of the two leaders. The previous India-Japan Annual Summit took place in Tokyo in October 2018.
2. India and Japan have multi-faceted cooperation within the ambit of their ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’. The Summit will provide an opportunity for both sides to review and strengthen the bilateral cooperation in diverse areas as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest so as to advance their Partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
14મી ભારત જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટ (19 માર્ચ 2022; નવી દિલ્હી)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આમંત્રણ પર જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી કિશિદા ફ્યુમિયો 14મી ભારત-જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે 19-20 માર્ચ 2022 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. આ સમિટ બંને નેતાઓની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે. અગાઉની ભારત-જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટ ઓક્ટોબર 2018માં ટોક્યોમાં થઈ હતી.
2. ભારત અને જાપાન તેમની 'વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી'ના દાયરામાં બહુપક્ષીય સહયોગ ધરાવે છે. શિખર સંમેલન બંને પક્ષોને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને તેને મજબૂત કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે તેમજ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે જેથી કરીને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે તેમની ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારી શકાય.