Prime Minister's Office
14th India Japan Annual Summit (19 March 2022; New Delhi)
17 MAR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio will be undertaking an official visit to New Delhi from 19-20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit. The Summit would be the first meeting of the two leaders. The previous India-Japan Annual Summit took place in Tokyo in October 2018.
2. India and Japan have multi-faceted cooperation within the ambit of their ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’. The Summit will provide an opportunity for both sides to review and strengthen the bilateral cooperation in diverse areas as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest so as to advance their Partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
14 वी भारत- जपान वार्षिक शिखर परिषद (19 मार्च 2022; नवी दिल्ली)
17 MAR 2022 11:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून जपानचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम एच.ई. किशिदा फुमियो यांनी 14 व्या भारत-जपान वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेसाठी 19-20 मार्च 2022 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीला अधिकृत भेट दिली. ही शिखर परिषद दोन्ही नेत्यांची पहिली भेट होती. यापूर्वीची भारत-जपान वार्षिक शिखर परिषद ऑक्टोबर 2018 मध्ये टोकियो येथे झाली होती.
भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात त्यांच्या ‘विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी’यांच्या परीप्रेक्षात बहुआयामी सहकार्य आहे. भारत-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात शांतता, स्थिरता आणि समृद्धी यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंना विविध क्षेत्रांतील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे पुनरावलोकन आणि बळकटीकरण तसेच परस्पर हितसंबंधांच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचार विनिमय करण्याची संधी या शिखर परिषदेने उपलब्ध केली.