Ministry of Communications
India’s Telecom Department and Commonwealth Telecommunications Organization organise event to highlight successes of India in adoption of effective ICTs
18 MAR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and the Commonwealth Telecommunications Organization (CTO) organized an online event - ‘Digital Transformation Center Stage (DTCS) - India’ to showcase and highlight successes of India in effective Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) adoption to encourage CTO member countries for adopting transformative digital solutions. India is a member country of the CTO which comprises 33 countries as its members.
In the event, the success stories of Aadhar (unique digital identifier) and Unified Payment Interface (UPI) System which are significant elements of Digital India Programme were shared with representatives of CTO member countries. UIDAI made presentation on Aadhar and highlighted its features such as 1.26 Bn live Aadhar, 68+ Bn Authentications, its support in Financial Inclusion, Aadhar-enabled Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and its other use-cases. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) made presentation on UPI System benefiting consumers, banks, fintech and merchants; and highlighted its features such as 4.52 Bn transactions in the month of February 2022 along with its other use-cases.
Department of Telecommunications thanked the CTO and its members; and proposed to provide support to them in their similar efforts and adoption of these solutions for empowering citizens. The CTO and member countries appreciated India for sharing these success stories with them.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைக்கும் நிகழ்வுக்கு இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புதுறையும், காமன்வெல்த் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைப்பும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
18 MAR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளுடன் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்பதற்கு காமன்வெல்த் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக, தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைக்கும் நிகழ்வுக்கு இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறையும், காமன்வெல்த் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைப்பும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ‘டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான பரிமாற்றத்தின் மையம்- இந்தியா’ என்ற பொருளில் இணையவழியாக இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. 33 நாடுகளை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட காமன்வெல்த் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைப்பில் (சிடிஓ) இந்தியா ஓர் உறுப்பு நாடாக உள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சங்களாக உள்ள ஆதார், யூபிஐ நடைமுறைகளின் வெற்றிக்கதைகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் சிடிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பகிரப்பட்டன. 1.26 பில்லியன் ஆதார் அட்டைகள், 68+ பில்லியன் அங்கீகாரங்கள், ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நேரடிப் பயன்பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் அதன் இதர பயன்பாடுகள் போன்ற ஆதாரின் சிறப்பு அம்சங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த வெற்றிக்கதைகளை தங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட இந்தியாவை சிடிஓ மற்றும் அதன் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பாராட்டின.