Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.97 Cr
More than 9 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 29,181 today; stands at 0.07% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,528 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.40%
18 MAR 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.97Cr (1,80,97,94,588) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,12,97,331sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 9 lakh (9,04,700) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,944
2nd Dose
99,89,099
Precaution Dose
43,48,895
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,999
2nd Dose
1,74,85,980
Precaution Dose
66,38,099
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
9,04,700
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,61,52,073
2nd Dose
3,52,82,337
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,36,93,457
2nd Dose
45,87,11,316
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,92,884
2nd Dose
18,35,69,127
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,31,067
2nd Dose
11,43,36,409
Precaution Dose
1,06,44,202
Precaution Dose
2,16,31,196
Total
1,80,97,94,588
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has further declined to 29,181today, constituting0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%.3,997patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,58,543.
2,528new caseswere reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,33,867COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.18 Cr (78,18,58,171) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.40% and the Daily Positivity rate isalso reported to be 0.40%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
180.97 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 9 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 29,181 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.07%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,528
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.73%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.40%
18 MAR 2022 9:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 180.97 కోట్ల ( 1,80,97,94,588 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,12,97,331 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో, 9 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 9,04,700 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,02,944
రెండో డోసు
99,89,099
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
43,48,895
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,11,999
రెండో డోసు
1,74,85,980
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
66,38,099
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
9,04,700
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,61,52,073
రెండో డోసు
3,52,82,337
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,36,93,457
రెండో డోసు
45,87,11,316
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,25,92,884
రెండో డోసు
18,35,69,127
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,66,31,067
రెండో డోసు
11,43,36,409
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,06,44,202
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,16,31,196
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,80,97,94,588
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 29,181 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.07 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.73% కు చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,997 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,58,543 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,528 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 6,33,867 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.18 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,18,58,171 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.40 వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.40 వద్ద ఉంది.