Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to formalize the movement of Non-Transport ( personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
17 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification - Inter-Country Non-Transport ( personal) Vehicle Rules, 2022 dated 16.03.2022. These rules propose to formalize the movement of Non-Transport ( personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under Inter-Country Non-Transport Vehicle Rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred to above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Section 118 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अन्य देशों में पंजीकृत गैर-परिवहन (व्यक्तिगत) वाहनों के भारत में प्रवेश करने या चलने संबंधी आवाजाही को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की गई
17 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर-देशीय गैर-परिवहन (व्यक्तिगत) वाहन नियम, 2022; दिनांक 16 मार्च, 2022 पर मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की गयी है। इन नियमों में अन्य देशों में पंजीकृत गैर-परिवहन (व्यक्तिगत) वाहनों के भारत में प्रवेश करने या चलने संबंधी आवाजाही को औपचारिक रूप देने का प्रस्ताव है।
देश में रहने की अवधि के दौरान अंतर-देशीय गैर-परिवहन वाहन नियमों के तहत चलने वाले वाहन (वाहनों) में निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज होने चाहिए -
(i) वैध पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र;
(ii) वैध ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस या अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्राइविंग परमिट, जो भी लागू हो;
(iii) वैध बीमा पॉलिसी;
(iv) वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (यदि मूल देश में लागू हो);
यदि उपरोक्त दस्तावेज अंग्रेजी के अलावा किसी अन्य भाषा में हैं, तो एक अधिकृत अंग्रेजी अनुवाद, जारीकर्ता प्राधिकारी द्वारा विधिवत प्रमाणित, मूल दस्तावेजों के साथ होना चाहिए।
भारत के अलावा किसी अन्य देश में पंजीकृत मोटर वाहनों को भारत के भीतर स्थानीय यात्रियों और सामानों के परिवहन की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
भारत के अलावा किसी अन्य देश में पंजीकृत मोटर वाहनों को भारत के मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 118 के नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करना आवश्यक होगा।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें