Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to formalize the movement of Non-Transport ( personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
17 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification - Inter-Country Non-Transport ( personal) Vehicle Rules, 2022 dated 16.03.2022. These rules propose to formalize the movement of Non-Transport ( personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under Inter-Country Non-Transport Vehicle Rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred to above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Section 118 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிற நாடுகளில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட தனிநபர் வாகனங்களை இந்தியாவில் ஓட்டுவதை முறைப்படுத்தும் வரைவு அறிவிக்கை வெளியீடு
17 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
போக்குவரத்துக்கு அல்லாத பிற நாட்டு பதிவு எண் கொண்ட தனிநபர் வாகனங்களுக்கான விதிமுறைகள் 2022-ன் வரைவு அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் 16-ந் தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. பிற நாடுகளில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட தனிநபர் வாகனங்களை இந்தியாவில் ஓட்டுவதை முறைப்படுத்துவதை இந்த விதிமுறைகள் வகை செய்கிறது.
அந்த வெளிநாட்டு பதிவு கொண்ட வாகனங்களை இந்தியாவில் இயக்குவதற்கு கீழ்காணும் ஆவணங்களை வைத்திருப்பது அவசியமாகும்.
1. செல்லத்தக்க பதிவு சான்றிதழ்
2. செல்லத்தக்க ஓட்டுனர் உரிமம் அல்லது சர்வதேச ஓட்டுனர் அனுமதி (எது பொருத்தமோ அது)
3. செல்லத்தக்க காப்பீட்டு பாலிசி
4. செல்லத்தக்க மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு சான்றிதழ் (வாகனம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நாட்டுக்கு பொருந்தினால்)
மேற்குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட ஆவணங்கள் ஆங்கிலத்தை விடுத்து பிறமொழியில் இருந்தால் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான ஆங்கில மொழிப் பெயர்ப்பையும், அசல் ஆவணங்களுடன் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்தியாவைத் தவிர வேறு எந்த நாட்டிலும் வாகனங்களை பதிவு செய்திருந்தாலும் அந்த வாகனங்களில் உள்ளூர் பயணிகள், சரக்குகளை இந்திய எல்லைக்குள் ஏற்ற அனுமதிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது. இந்தியாவைத் தவிர வேறு எந்த நாட்டில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மோட்டார் வாகனங்களை, இந்திய மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம் 1988-ன் 118-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் உள்ள விதிமுறைகள் கட்டுப்படுத்தும்.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification