Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued to formalize the movement of Non-Transport ( personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
17 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification - Inter-Country Non-Transport ( personal) Vehicle Rules, 2022 dated 16.03.2022. These rules propose to formalize the movement of Non-Transport ( personal) vehicles registered in other countries when entering or plying in the territory of India.
The following documents shall be carried in the vehicle(s) operating under Inter-Country Non-Transport Vehicle Rules during the duration of stay in the country, namely:–
(i) A valid registration certificate;
(ii) A valid driving license or international driving permit, whichever is applicable;
(iii) A valid insurance policy;
(iv) A valid pollution under control certificate (if applicable in the origin country);
In case the documents referred to above are in a language other than English, then an authorized English translation, duly authenticated by the issuing authority, shall be carried along with the original documents.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall not be permitted to transport local passengers and goods within the territory of India.
Motor vehicles registered in any country other than India shall be required to comply with rules and regulations made under Section 118 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 of India.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
इतर देशात नोंदणी झालेल्या अव्यावसायिक किंवा खाजगी वाहने भारतात चालवण्यासाठी तसेच अशा वाहनांच्या भारतातील प्रवेशासाठी नियमावलीचा मसुदा जाहीर
17 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2022
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने खाजगी वाहनांसाठी आंतर- देशीय प्रवासासाठी नियमावलीचा मसुदा 16.03.2022 रोजी जारी केला आहे. इतर देशांमध्ये नोंदणी केलेली अव्यवसायिक किंवा खाजगी वाहनांना भारतात प्रवेश करण्यासाठी किंवा फिरण्यासाठी हे नियम लागू आहेत. आंतरदेशीय वापरासाठीच्या अव्यावसायिक म्हणजेच खाजगी वाहनांना लागू असणाऱ्या नियमावलीनुसार भारतात असताना या वाहनांसोबत पुढील कागदपत्रे असणे आवश्यक आहे
(i) वैध नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र
(ii)वैध चालक परवाना किंवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय चालक परवाना यापैकी जे लागू असेल ते
(iii)वैध विमा पॉलिसी
(iv)वाहन ज्या देशातले आहे, त्या देशात लागू असल्यास योग्य- वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (पीयूसी)
ही कागदपत्रे इंग्लिशऐवजी इतर भाषेत असतील तर इंग्लिश भाषेतील प्रत योग्य योग्य अधिकारी व्यक्तींकडून अक्षरांकित करून ती मूळ कागदपत्रांत बरोबरच ठेवावी.
इतर कुठल्याही देशात नोंदणी झालेली वाहने भारतात माणसांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी किंवा मालाची ने-आण करण्यासाठी वापरता येणार नाहीत.
कोणत्याही देशात नोंदणी झालेल्या वाहनाला भारताच्या मोटर वाहन कायदा 1988 घ्या कलम 118 मधील नियम आणि अटी पाळणे बंधनकारक आहे
राजपत्रातील सूचना बघण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा