Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
On world Consumer Rights Day, Shri Piyush Goyal asks consumers to demand high quality products so that India can become a world leader in goods and services
Consumer interest must be protected at all costs but law should not be misused to harass small businessmen and traders: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasises the need for consensus to decriminalise certain provisions of Legal Metrology Act
Shri Goyal lauds efforts of the department to enforce consumer rights and penalise violations by sellers
15 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, and Commerce & Industry, said effective enforcement of laws is necessary to protect consumer interest and encourage high-quality products and services, but legal provisions should not be used to harass small businessmen and traders.
Addressing a day-long event on “Fair Digital Finance” on the occasion of the World Consumer Rights Day, Shri Goyal highlighted the plight of small businesses and said: “It is necessary to stop harassment of small traders and small businessmen in the name of law.”
In his inaugural address, the minister flagged the issue the need to decriminalize of certain provisions of Legal Metrology Act and lauded the initiative taken by various authorities to protect the interests and rights of consumers, but he also urged all the stakeholders to deliberate on the issue of decriminalization.
Shri Goyal in his inaugural address flagged the issue pertaining to the need for decriminalization of certain provisions of Legal Metrology Act and urged all the stakeholders to deliberate on the implications of decriminalization keeping in view of ease of doing business as well as protecting consumers.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Mr Justice R K Agarwal, President of National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Shri Nandan Nilekani, Non-Executive Chairman of Infosys, and other dignitaries also attended the event.
Shri Goyal said there were about 90,000 persons booked for first offence under various Sections of Legal Metrology Act 2009 and around 90% of these cases under three Sections that is Section 33, 36 (1) and 25 of Legal Metrology Act which deal with penalties for using unverified weight of measurement, selling non-standard products, and use of non-standard weights and measure.
He shared the yearly data of the first offence, which can be compounded, and the second offence, which can lead to imprisonment under the LM Act. In 2018-19, cases registered under first offence were 89,724 while under second offence were only 11. Similarly, in 2019-20, cases registered under the first offence were 91,818 while under the second offence were only 2 cases. In 2020-21, cases registered under the first offence were 84,824 while under the second offence there was zero case registered.
“Large number of first offences and almost nil second offences calls for introspection by all of us. Therefore, it is imperative that we ensure small entrepreneurs are not harassed by misuse of law,” he said. He expressed the hope that by the World Consumer Rights Day next year, decriminalization of certain provision of Legal Metrology Act should reach finality, and urged all stakeholders to discuss the matter.
Shri Goyal shared instances of actions being taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs against misleading advertisements. He said that action was taken against a Toothpaste company claiming to be World’s No. 1. Similar action was taken against another company claiming to have sold out the stock within no time.
“If you want to know about the power of Consumers, then look at India and see how demand by proactive consumers for high-quality products have spurred Indian companies to perform better,” he added.
He said that today is World Consumer Rights Day. With rights come responsibilities of officers as well as consumers. “I have suggested for virtual hearing of Consumer Courts to facilitate Consumers,” he stated.
Shri Goyal also talked about the Quality Standardisation work being undertaken by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) mentioning that hallmarking has provided consumers with the long-due right to Quality, Purity & transparency. He said that till December 2021, more than 1.3 lakh jewellers have taken registration from BIS for selling gold hallmarked jewellery, while 987 BIS recognized assaying & hallmarking centres are operative in the country.
Taking the message of Prime Minister Shi Narendra Modi ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas’ forward he urged all the state governments, industry associations and other stakeholders to put forth their best efforts in bringing a balance between allowing genuine business opportunities while taking stringent action against unfair business practices which are detrimental to consumer protection and tries to circumvent the existing law.
He also highlighted that business should support new policy decisions which are aimed at furthering consumer protection and requested them to constructively work with government to create holistic environment for business as well as consumer protection.
He further emphasized that Consumers need to be more aware, should demand quality products and thereby endeavor to make India a world leader in providing high quality product and services.
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, applauded the progress of e –daakhil portal which enables online filing of consumer complaints and urged the authorities to facilitate virtual hearings in all cases. Highlighting ‘justice delayed is justice denied’ he expressed his concern over number of vacant positions in various State and District Consumer Commissions and the fact that Supreme Court had to intervene. He urged all the State Governments to fill up their vacancies at the earliest.
The Chief Guest for the event Nandan Nilekani attended the event virtually and in his address pressed on the need for changing with the changing digital platforms and highlighted that with the increasing complex digital protocols, one has to be prepared for more complex consumer redressal methods which requires a wholesome approach by the Government. In this regard, he highlighted the need to redesign the consumer dispute redressal mechanism taking into consideration of Artificial Intelligence and making use of speech to speech, speech to text and text to speech open platforms to make the online dispute resolution mechanism available in multi lingual format. He highlighted that, today’s digital transactions are multi party and hence resolution of such disputes have multi party requirement. With growth in scale and speed of Digital finance in a never seen like before pace, India should usher a new era of consumer redressal and make sure that every Indian gets access to easy consumer redressal.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development Sadhvi Nirajan Jyoti in her keynote address underlined that digital technology and new business models are completely changing our ability to reach poor and excluded households with financial services. Government has always strived to bring greater financial inclusion and this is well reflected in the fact that, here was a 24% improvement in financial inclusion (FI) between March 2017 and March 2021 and as of February 2022 over 8 billion transactions are made through UPI and India payments to 428 million recipients of various Covid relief programs were made through UPI. Further, Minister urged that combined efforts should be made in making digital finance, more sound, safe and secure for consumers.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his key note address stressed on need for innovative regulatory approaches and digital financial services and products that centre consumer protection and empowerment. Shri Choubey in his keynote address observed that Digital finance provides more accessible and affordable services to consumers and kept business alive during pandemic, however, also exposes consumers to new risks that have the potential to adversely impact the trust of consumers, destabilize financial markets, and discourage uptake and usage of digital financial services eroding the gains made in financial inclusion. Therefore, it is vital to have strategic regulation and timely intervention which reflects better consumer protection in expanding horizon of digital finance.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development Sadhvi Nirajan Jyoti and Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey inaugurated virtual exhibition organized by Department of Consumer Affairs as a part of its iconic week celebrations under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
President NCDRC Hon’ble Mr. Justice, R.K Agrawal in his keynote address highlighted the paradigm shift in technological advancements that world has seen in the global era of digitization. He stressed that Digital Financial Services has become a vital tool for increasing productivity, reach, financial inclusion as well as efficiency – not for individuals and corporates alone, but for a country as a whole. President, NCDRC concluded his keynote address highlighting the need for Financial Regulators, Telecom Operators and Central Payment System Authority to ensure best risk management for all consumers.
The Ministers also congratulated winners of essay competition organized by National Law University Delhi, in association with Department of Consumer Affairs and Inter School online painting competition organized by FICCI Committee Against Smuggling and Counterfeiting Activities Destroying the Economy (CASCADE) in association with Department of Consumer Affairs as a part of celebration of World Consumer Rights Day 2022
Meanwhile, Shri Goyal along with other Ministers and dignatries released the following books:
 Quarterly Digest of Important Decisions taken by Supreme Court, NCDRC and SCDRC prepared by National Law University, Delhi.
 Consumer Handbook on Product Liability and Frequently Asked Questions
 Handbook on Consumer Protection Act, 2019
 Consumer is King (5th edition)
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Ms. Nidhi Khare Additional Secretary along with other dignitaries were present at the event.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस के अवसर पर, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उपभोक्ताओं से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की मांग करने को कहा ताकि भारत वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के मामले में विश्व में एक अग्रणी देश बन सके
उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की हर कीमत पर रक्षा की जानी चाहिए, लेकिन कानून का दुरुपयोग छोटे कारोबारियों और व्यापारियों को परेशान करने के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने के लिए आम सहमति की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
श्री गोयल ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को लागू करने और नियमों के उल्लंघन पर विक्रेताओं को दंडित करने के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की
15 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कानूनों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन आवश्यक है, लेकिन छोटे कारोबारियों और व्यापारियों को परेशान करने के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों का दुरुपयोग नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस के अवसर पर फेयर डिजिटल फाइनेंसपर एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने छोटे कारोबारियों की दुर्दशा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “छोटे व्यापारियों और छोटे कारोबारियों का कानून के नाम पर उत्पीड़न रोकना आवश्यक है।"
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में मंत्री महोदय ने विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं के हितों और अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए विभिन्न अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से गैर-अपराधीकरण के मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने की आवश्यकता से संबंधित मुद्दे को उठाया और सभी हितधारकों से व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए गैर-अपराधीकरण के प्रभावों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का आग्रह किया।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री आर. के. अग्रवाल, इंफोसिस के गैर-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री नंदन नीलेकणी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम 2009 की विभिन्न धाराओं के अंतर्गत पहली बार किए जाने वाले अपराध के लिए लगभग 90,000 लोगों के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज किया गया था और इनमें से लगभग 90 प्रतिशत मामलों में विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम की धारा 33, 36 (1) और 25 की तीन धाराओं के अंतर्गत मामला दर्ज किया गया था, जो माप के असत्यापित वजन का उपयोग करना, गैर-मानक उत्पादों को बेचना और गैर-मानक वजन एवं माप का उपयोग करने के दंड से संबंधित है।
उन्होंने पहली बार किए जाने वाले अपराध, जिसे माफ किया जा सकता है और दूसरी बार किए जाने वाले अपराध, जिसके लिए विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कारावास की सजा हो सकती है, से संबंधित वार्षिक आंकड़ों को साझा किया। 2018-19 में पहली बार किए जाने वाले अपराध के अंतर्गत 89,724 जबकि दूसरी बार किए जाने वाले अपराध के तहत 11 मामले दर्ज किए गए। इसी तरह, 2019-20 में पहली बार किए जाने वाले अपराध के अंतर्गत 91,818 मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि दूसरी बार किए जाने अपराध के तहत केवल 2 मामले दर्ज किए गए। 2020-21 में पहली बार किए जाने वाले अपराध के अंतर्गत 84,824 मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि दूसरी बार किए जाने वाले अपराध का एक भी मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया।
उन्होंने कहा, "बड़ी संख्या में पहली बार किए जाने वाले अपराध और लगभग शून्य दूसरी बार किए जाने वाले अपराध हम सभी के लिए आत्मनिरीक्षण की मांग करते हैं। इसलिए, यह जरूरी है कि हम सुनिश्चित करें कि छोटे उद्यमियों को कानून का दुरुपयोग कर परेशान न किया जाए।" उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि अगले साल विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस तक विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने की प्रक्रिया को अंतिम रूप दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से इस मामले पर चर्चा करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा की जा रही कार्रवाई के उदाहरण साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की नंबर 1 होने का दावा करने वाली एक टूथपेस्ट कंपनी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई थी। इसी तरह की कार्रवाई एक अन्य कंपनी के खिलाफ भी की गई थी, जिसमें दावा किया गया था कि उसने कुछ ही समय में स्टॉक बेच दिया था।
उन्होंने कहा, "यदि आप उपभोक्ताओं की शक्ति के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, तो भारत को देखें और देखें कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के लिए सक्रिय उपभोक्ताओं की मांग ने भारतीय कंपनियों को बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए कैसे प्रेरित किया है।''
उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं को भी बताया कि अधिकारों के साथ दायित्व भी जुड़ा होता है। उन्होंने कहा, "मैंने उपभोक्ताओं की सुविधा के लिए उपभोक्ता न्यायालयों की वर्चुअल माध्यम से सुनवाई का सुझाव दिया है। ''
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा किए जा रहे गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मानकीकरण कार्यों के बारे में भी बात की और कहा कि हॉलमार्किंग ने उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता, शुद्धता और पारदर्शिता का लंबे समय से लंबित अधिकार प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिसंबर 2021 तक, 1.3 लाख से अधिक जौहरियों ने सोने की हॉलमार्क वाली ज्वैलरी बेचने के लिए बीआईएस से पंजीकरण लिया है, जबकि देश में 987 बीआईएस मान्यता प्राप्त परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र संचालित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास' के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों और अन्य हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे कड़े कदम उठाते हुए वास्तविक व्यावसायिक अवसरों की अनुमति देने के बीच संतुलन लाने के लिए अनुचित व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करें जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए हानिकारक हैं और मौजूदा कानून को दरकिनार करने की कोशिश करते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि व्यवसाय को नए नीतिगत निर्णयों का समर्थन करना चाहिए जिनका उद्देश्य उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को आगे बढ़ाना है। श्री गोयल ने उनसे अनुरोध किया कि वे व्यवसाय के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए समग्र वातावरण बनाने के लिए सरकार के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से काम करें।
उन्होंने आगे जोर दिया कि उपभोक्ताओं को अधिक जागरूक होने की जरूरत है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की मांग करनी चाहिए और इस तरह भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के मामले में विश्व में एक अग्रणी देश बनने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ई-दाखिल पोर्टल की प्रगति की सराहना की, जो ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सभी मामलों में वर्चुअल माध्यम से सुनवाई की सुविधा प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्य और जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्त पदों की संख्या पर चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा की कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को इस बारे में हस्तक्षेप करना पड़ा। उन्होंने 'न्याय में देरी न्याय से वंचित है' पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों से अपने रिक्त पदों को जल्द से जल्द भरने का आग्रह किया।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि नंदन नीलेकणी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और अपने संबोधन में बदलते डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ बदलने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बढ़ते जटिल डिजिटल प्रोटोकॉल के साथ, अधिक जटिल उपभोक्ता निवारण विधियों के लिए तैयार रहना होगा, जिसके लिए आवश्यक है सरकार का एक हितकारी दृष्टिकोण। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को ध्यान में रखते हुए उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण तंत्र को फिर से डिजाइन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान तंत्र को बहुभाषी प्रारूप में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्पीच टू स्पीच, स्पीच टू टेक्स्ट और टेक्स्ट टू स्पीच ओपन प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज के डिजिटल लेन-देन बहुपक्षीय हैं और इसलिए ऐसे विवादों के समाधान के लिए बहुपक्षीय आवश्यकता होती है। डिजिटल वित्त के पैमाने और तेजी में इस तरह की गति पहले नहीं देखी गई, भारत को उपभोक्ता निवारण के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करनी चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को आसान उपभोक्ता निवारण तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में रेखांकित किया कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और नए व्यापार मॉडल वित्तीय सेवाओं के साथ गरीब और हाशिये पर रह रहे परिवारों तक पहुंचने की हमारी क्षमता को पूरी तरह से बदल रहे हैं। सरकार ने हमेशा अधिक से अधिक वित्तीय समावेशन लाने का प्रयास किया है और यह इस तथ्य में अच्छी तरह से परिलक्षित होता है कि, मार्च 2017 और मार्च 2021 के बीच वित्तीय समावेशन (एफआई) में 24 प्रतिशत सुधार हुआ और फरवरी 2022 तक यूपीआई के माध्यम से 8 बिलियन से अधिक लेन-देन किए गए और भारत ने विभिन्न कोविड राहत कार्यक्रमों के 428 मिलियन प्राप्तकर्ताओं को यूपीआई के माध्यम से भुगतान किया। इसके अलावा, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आग्रह किया कि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए डिजिटल वित्त, अधिक सुदृढ़, सुरक्षित और संरक्षित बनाने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में नवीन नियामक दृष्टिकोणों और डिजिटल वित्तीय सेवाओं एवं उत्पादों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण को केंद्र में रखते हैं। श्री चौबे ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि डिजिटल वित्त उपभोक्ताओं को अधिक सुलभ और सस्ती सेवाएं प्रदान करता है तथा महामारी के दौरान व्यवसाय को चालू रखा है, हालांकि, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए जोखिमों को भी उजागर करता है, जो उपभोक्ताओं के विश्वास पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने, वित्तीय बाजारों को अस्थिर करने, और वित्तीय समावेशन में अर्जित लाभ को कम करते हुए डिजिटल वित्तीय सेवाओं के उपयोग और उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करता है। इसलिए, रणनीतिक विनियमन और समय पर हस्तक्षेप करना महत्वपूर्ण है जो डिजिटल वित्त के क्षितिज के विस्तार में बेहतर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को दर्शाता है।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत अपने प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
एनसीडीआरसी के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री न्यायमूर्ति, आर. के. अग्रवाल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में तकनीकी प्रगति में प्रतिमान बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे दुनिया ने डिजिटलीकरण के वैश्विक युग में देखा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डिजिटल वित्तीय सेवाएं उत्पादकता, पहुंच, वित्तीय समावेशन के साथ-साथ दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बन गई हैं- न केवल व्यक्तियों और कॉर्पोरेट्स के लिए, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए। एनसीडीआरसी के अध्यक्ष ने सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम जोखिम प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय नियामकों, दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों और केंद्रीय भुगतान प्रणाली प्राधिकरण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अपने मुख्य भाषण का समापन किया।
मंत्रियों ने उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली द्वारा आयोजित निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं और उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सहयोग से फिक्की कमेटी अगेंस्ट स्मगलिंग एंड काउन्टर्फिटिंग एक्टिविटीज डिस्ट्रॉयिंग द इकोनॉमी (सीएएससीएडीई) द्वारा विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2022 के उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित इंटर स्कूल ऑनलाइन पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी बधाई दी।
इस बीच, श्री गोयल ने अन्य मंत्रियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ निम्नलिखित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया:
• नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, दिल्ली द्वारा तैयार सुप्रीम कोर्ट, एनसीडीआरसी और एससीडीआरसी द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों का त्रैमासिक डाइजेस्ट।
• उत्पाद दायित्व पर उपभोक्ता पुस्तिका और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न।
• उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 पर हैंडबुक।
• कंज्यूमर इज किंग (5वां संस्करण)।
इस अवसर पर उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।