Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
On world Consumer Rights Day, Shri Piyush Goyal asks consumers to demand high quality products so that India can become a world leader in goods and services
Consumer interest must be protected at all costs but law should not be misused to harass small businessmen and traders: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasises the need for consensus to decriminalise certain provisions of Legal Metrology Act
Shri Goyal lauds efforts of the department to enforce consumer rights and penalise violations by sellers
15 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, and Commerce & Industry, said effective enforcement of laws is necessary to protect consumer interest and encourage high-quality products and services, but legal provisions should not be used to harass small businessmen and traders.
Addressing a day-long event on “Fair Digital Finance” on the occasion of the World Consumer Rights Day, Shri Goyal highlighted the plight of small businesses and said: “It is necessary to stop harassment of small traders and small businessmen in the name of law.”
In his inaugural address, the minister flagged the issue the need to decriminalize of certain provisions of Legal Metrology Act and lauded the initiative taken by various authorities to protect the interests and rights of consumers, but he also urged all the stakeholders to deliberate on the issue of decriminalization.
Shri Goyal in his inaugural address flagged the issue pertaining to the need for decriminalization of certain provisions of Legal Metrology Act and urged all the stakeholders to deliberate on the implications of decriminalization keeping in view of ease of doing business as well as protecting consumers.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Mr Justice R K Agarwal, President of National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Shri Nandan Nilekani, Non-Executive Chairman of Infosys, and other dignitaries also attended the event.
Shri Goyal said there were about 90,000 persons booked for first offence under various Sections of Legal Metrology Act 2009 and around 90% of these cases under three Sections that is Section 33, 36 (1) and 25 of Legal Metrology Act which deal with penalties for using unverified weight of measurement, selling non-standard products, and use of non-standard weights and measure.
He shared the yearly data of the first offence, which can be compounded, and the second offence, which can lead to imprisonment under the LM Act. In 2018-19, cases registered under first offence were 89,724 while under second offence were only 11. Similarly, in 2019-20, cases registered under the first offence were 91,818 while under the second offence were only 2 cases. In 2020-21, cases registered under the first offence were 84,824 while under the second offence there was zero case registered.
“Large number of first offences and almost nil second offences calls for introspection by all of us. Therefore, it is imperative that we ensure small entrepreneurs are not harassed by misuse of law,” he said. He expressed the hope that by the World Consumer Rights Day next year, decriminalization of certain provision of Legal Metrology Act should reach finality, and urged all stakeholders to discuss the matter.
Shri Goyal shared instances of actions being taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs against misleading advertisements. He said that action was taken against a Toothpaste company claiming to be World’s No. 1. Similar action was taken against another company claiming to have sold out the stock within no time.
“If you want to know about the power of Consumers, then look at India and see how demand by proactive consumers for high-quality products have spurred Indian companies to perform better,” he added.
He said that today is World Consumer Rights Day. With rights come responsibilities of officers as well as consumers. “I have suggested for virtual hearing of Consumer Courts to facilitate Consumers,” he stated.
Shri Goyal also talked about the Quality Standardisation work being undertaken by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) mentioning that hallmarking has provided consumers with the long-due right to Quality, Purity & transparency. He said that till December 2021, more than 1.3 lakh jewellers have taken registration from BIS for selling gold hallmarked jewellery, while 987 BIS recognized assaying & hallmarking centres are operative in the country.
Taking the message of Prime Minister Shi Narendra Modi ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas’ forward he urged all the state governments, industry associations and other stakeholders to put forth their best efforts in bringing a balance between allowing genuine business opportunities while taking stringent action against unfair business practices which are detrimental to consumer protection and tries to circumvent the existing law.
He also highlighted that business should support new policy decisions which are aimed at furthering consumer protection and requested them to constructively work with government to create holistic environment for business as well as consumer protection.
He further emphasized that Consumers need to be more aware, should demand quality products and thereby endeavor to make India a world leader in providing high quality product and services.
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, applauded the progress of e –daakhil portal which enables online filing of consumer complaints and urged the authorities to facilitate virtual hearings in all cases. Highlighting ‘justice delayed is justice denied’ he expressed his concern over number of vacant positions in various State and District Consumer Commissions and the fact that Supreme Court had to intervene. He urged all the State Governments to fill up their vacancies at the earliest.
The Chief Guest for the event Nandan Nilekani attended the event virtually and in his address pressed on the need for changing with the changing digital platforms and highlighted that with the increasing complex digital protocols, one has to be prepared for more complex consumer redressal methods which requires a wholesome approach by the Government. In this regard, he highlighted the need to redesign the consumer dispute redressal mechanism taking into consideration of Artificial Intelligence and making use of speech to speech, speech to text and text to speech open platforms to make the online dispute resolution mechanism available in multi lingual format. He highlighted that, today’s digital transactions are multi party and hence resolution of such disputes have multi party requirement. With growth in scale and speed of Digital finance in a never seen like before pace, India should usher a new era of consumer redressal and make sure that every Indian gets access to easy consumer redressal.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development Sadhvi Nirajan Jyoti in her keynote address underlined that digital technology and new business models are completely changing our ability to reach poor and excluded households with financial services. Government has always strived to bring greater financial inclusion and this is well reflected in the fact that, here was a 24% improvement in financial inclusion (FI) between March 2017 and March 2021 and as of February 2022 over 8 billion transactions are made through UPI and India payments to 428 million recipients of various Covid relief programs were made through UPI. Further, Minister urged that combined efforts should be made in making digital finance, more sound, safe and secure for consumers.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his key note address stressed on need for innovative regulatory approaches and digital financial services and products that centre consumer protection and empowerment. Shri Choubey in his keynote address observed that Digital finance provides more accessible and affordable services to consumers and kept business alive during pandemic, however, also exposes consumers to new risks that have the potential to adversely impact the trust of consumers, destabilize financial markets, and discourage uptake and usage of digital financial services eroding the gains made in financial inclusion. Therefore, it is vital to have strategic regulation and timely intervention which reflects better consumer protection in expanding horizon of digital finance.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development Sadhvi Nirajan Jyoti and Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey inaugurated virtual exhibition organized by Department of Consumer Affairs as a part of its iconic week celebrations under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
President NCDRC Hon’ble Mr. Justice, R.K Agrawal in his keynote address highlighted the paradigm shift in technological advancements that world has seen in the global era of digitization. He stressed that Digital Financial Services has become a vital tool for increasing productivity, reach, financial inclusion as well as efficiency – not for individuals and corporates alone, but for a country as a whole. President, NCDRC concluded his keynote address highlighting the need for Financial Regulators, Telecom Operators and Central Payment System Authority to ensure best risk management for all consumers.
The Ministers also congratulated winners of essay competition organized by National Law University Delhi, in association with Department of Consumer Affairs and Inter School online painting competition organized by FICCI Committee Against Smuggling and Counterfeiting Activities Destroying the Economy (CASCADE) in association with Department of Consumer Affairs as a part of celebration of World Consumer Rights Day 2022
Meanwhile, Shri Goyal along with other Ministers and dignatries released the following books:
 Quarterly Digest of Important Decisions taken by Supreme Court, NCDRC and SCDRC prepared by National Law University, Delhi.
 Consumer Handbook on Product Liability and Frequently Asked Questions
 Handbook on Consumer Protection Act, 2019
 Consumer is King (5th edition)
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Ms. Nidhi Khare Additional Secretary along with other dignitaries were present at the event.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকাৰ দিৱসত উপভোক্তাসকলক উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ দাবী জনাবলৈ আহ্বান শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেলৰ যাতে ভাৰত সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্ব নেতা হ'ব পাৰে
উপভোক্তাৰ স্বাৰ্থ যিকোনো মূল্যৰ বিনিময়ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব লাগিব কিন্তু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলক হাৰাশাস্তি কৰিবলৈ আইনৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ হ’ব নালাগেঃ শ্ৰী গোৱেল
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে আইনী মেট্ৰ'লজী আইনৰ কেতবোৰ ব্যৱস্থা অপৰাধ-মুক্ত (decriminalise) কৰিবলৈ সহমতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
উপভোক্তাৰ অধিকাৰ বলবৎ আৰু বিক্ৰেতাৰদ্বাৰা উলংঘনক দণ্ডিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভাগটোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা শ্ৰী গোৱেলৰ
15 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ, বস্ত্ৰ আৰু বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেলে কয় যে উপভোক্তাৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু উচ্চ-মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আইনৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ বলবৎ প্ৰয়োজন, কিন্তু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলক হাৰাশাস্তি কৰিবলৈ আইনী ব্যৱস্থা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব নালাগে।
বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকাৰ দিৱস উপলক্ষে "ন্যায্য ডিজিটেল বিত্ত" (Fair Digital Finance) শীৰ্ষক দিন-জোৰা কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী গোৱেলে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ দুৰ্দশাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়ঃ "আইনৰ নামত ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিক্ৰেতা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ হাৰাশাস্তি ৰোধ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়।"
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰীজনে বিষয়টোক আইনী মেট্ৰ'লজী আইনৰ কেতবোৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অপৰাধ-মুক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু উপভোক্তাৰ স্বাৰ্থ আৰু অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন কৰ্তৃপক্ষই গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, কিন্তু তেওঁ সকলো অংশীদাৰকে অপৰাধ-মুক্তকৰণৰ বিষয়টো চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে তেওঁৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত আইনী মেট্ৰ'লজী আইনৰ কেতবোৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অপৰাধ-মুক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগটোত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু সকলো অংশীদাৰকে ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ লগতে উপভোক্তাসকলক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অপৰাধ-মুক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আৰু পৰিবেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সাধ্বী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আয়োগ (NCDRC) ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ন্যায়াধীশ আৰ কে আগৰৱালা, ইনফচিছৰ নন-এক্সিকিউটিভ সদস্য শ্ৰী নন্দন নিলেকানি আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, আইনী মেট্ৰ'লজী আইন, ২০০৯ ৰ বিভিন্ন ধাৰাৰ অধীনত প্ৰথম অপৰাধৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৯০,০০০ লোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৯০% গোচৰ তিনিটা ধাৰাৰ অধীনত আছে যি হৈছে আইনী মেট্ৰ'লজী আইনৰ ধাৰা ৩৩, ৩৬ (১) আৰু ২৫, যি জোখৰ অপ্ৰমাণিত ওজন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, অ-মানক সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰা আৰু অ-মানক জোখ-মাপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে জৰিমনা বিহা হয়।
তেওঁ প্ৰথম অপৰাধৰ বাৰ্ষিক তথ্য শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে, যাক জটিল কৰিব পাৰি আৰু দ্বিতীয় অপৰাধ, যাৰ ফলত এলএম আইনৰ অধীনত কাৰাদণ্ড হ'ব পাৰে। ২০১৮-১৯ ত, প্ৰথম অপৰাধৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা গোচৰ আছিল ৮৯,৭২৪ টা আৰু দ্বিতীয় অপৰাধৰ অধীনত মাত্ৰ ১১ টা। একেদৰে, ২০১৯-২০ ত, প্ৰথম অপৰাধৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা গোচৰ আছিল ৯১,৮১৮ টা, আনহাতে দ্বিতীয় অপৰাধৰ অধীনত মাত্ৰ ২ টা গোচৰ আছিল। ২০২০-২১ ত, প্ৰথম অপৰাধৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা গোচৰ আছিল ৮৪,৮২৪ আৰু দ্বিতীয় অপৰাধৰ অধীনত এটাও গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱা নাছিল।
"বৃহৎ সংখ্যক প্ৰথম অপৰাধ আৰু প্ৰায় শূন্য দ্বিতীয় অপৰাধৰ বাবে আমাৰ সকলোৰেদ্বাৰা আত্মদৰ্শনৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে। সেয়েহে, আমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীসকলক আইনৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰদ্বাৰা হাৰাশাস্তি নকৰাটোৰ নিশ্চিতকৰণ অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে অহা বছৰ বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকাৰ দিৱসৰ ভিতৰত আইনী মেট্ৰ'লজী আইনৰ কিছুমান ব্যৱস্থাৰ অপৰাধ-মুক্তকৰণ চূড়ান্ত হ'ব লাগে আৰু সকলো অংশীদাৰকে বিষয়টো আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ উদাহৰণ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ ১ নম্বৰ বুলি দাবী কৰা এটা টুথপেষ্ট কোম্পানীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হয়। আন এটা কোম্পানীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে একে ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হৈছে যিয়ে তেওঁ মুহূৰ্তৰ ভিতৰতে ষ্টকটো বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ দাবী কৰিছিল।
তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "যদি আপোনাসৱে উপভোক্তাসকলৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়ে জানিব বিচাৰে, তেন্তে ভাৰতলৈ চাওঁক আৰু চাওঁক কেনেদৰে উচ্চ-মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় উপভোক্তাৰ চাহিদাই ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহক উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।"
তেওঁ কয় যে আজি বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকাৰ দিৱস। অধিকাৰৰ সৈতে বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে উপভোক্তাসকলৰ দায়িত্ব থাকে। তেওঁ কয়, "গ্ৰাহকসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ মই উপভোক্তা আদালতৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল শুনানিৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছো।"
শ্ৰী গোৱেলে ভাৰতীয় মানদণ্ড ব্যুৰ’ (BIS) ৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা মানদণ্ড মানকৰণৰ কামৰ সম্পৰ্কেও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে হলমাৰ্কিঙে উপভোক্তাসকলক গুণগত মানদণ্ড, বিশুদ্ধতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২১ ৰ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে ১.৩ লাখৰোধিক জুৱেলাৰ্ছে সোণৰ হলমাৰ্কযুক্ত গহনা বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে বিআইএছৰ সৈতে পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত হৈছে, আনহাতে দেশখনত ৯৮৭ টা বিআইএছ স্বীকৃত গৱেষণা (assaying) আৰু হলমাৰ্কিং কেন্দ্ৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস' ৰ বাৰ্তাটো স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ সংস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ক্ষতিকাৰক আৰু বিদ্যমান আইনক বাধা দিয়া অন্যায়পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱসায়িক পদ্ধতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ সময়ত প্ৰকৃত ব্যৱসায়ৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ মাজত সন্তুলনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ব্যৱসায়ে নতুন নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্তক সমৰ্থন কৰিব লাগে যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উপভোক্তাৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ লগতে উপভোক্তাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে গঠনমূলকভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়।
তেওঁ লগতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে উপভোক্তাসকল অধিক সজাগ হ'ব লাগিব, মানসম্পন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ দাবী কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতক উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্ব নেতা কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেলে ই-দাখিল পৰ্টেলৰ অগ্ৰগতিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিয়ে উপভোক্তাসকলৰ অভিযোগ অনলাইনযোগে দাখিলত সহায় কৰে আৰু কৰ্তৃপক্ষক সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰ্চুৱেল শুনানিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। 'ন্যায়ৰ বিলম্ব মানে ন্যায় অস্বীকাৰ' বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যিক আৰু জিলা উপভোক্তা আয়োগৰ খালী পদৰ সংখ্যা আৰু উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱাত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক তেওঁলোকৰ খালী পদসমূহ অতি সোনকালে পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ মুখ্য অতিথি নন্দন নিলেকানিয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ ভাষণত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু বৰ্ধিত জটিল ডিজিটেল প্ৰট’কলৰ সৈতে, অধিক জটিল উপভোক্তা নিষ্পত্তি পদ্ধতিৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত থাকিব লাগিব, যাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা এক সুস্থ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী সাধ্বী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতিয়ে তেওঁৰ মূল ভাষণত ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নতুন ব্যৱসায়িক আৰ্হিসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু বিত্তীয় সেৱাৰপৰা বাদ পৰা পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈ যোৱাৰ আমাৰ সামৰ্থ্য সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি কৰি দিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ও পৰিবেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেয়ে তেওঁৰ মূল ভাষণত উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক নিয়ন্ত্ৰক পদ্ধতি আৰু ডিজিটেল বিত্তীয় সেৱা আৰু গ্ৰাহক সুৰক্ষা আৰু সবলীকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী সাধ্বী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতি আৰু উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ও পৰিবেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেয়ে 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ' ৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰদ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰে।
এনচিডিআৰচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ মাননীয় ন্যায়াধীশ আৰ.কে. আগৰৱালাই তেওঁৰ মূল ভাষণত ডিজিটাইজেশ্যনৰ বৈশ্বিক যুগটোত বিশ্বত দেখা প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীসকলে বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকাৰ দিৱস, ২০২২ উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সহযোগত এফআইচিচিআই কমিটি এগেইনষ্ট স্মাগলিং এণ্ড কাউন্টাৰফেইটিং এক্টিভিটিজ ডেষ্ট্ৰয়িং দ্য ইকনমি (CASCADE) ৰদ্বাৰা আয়োজিত আন্তঃ বিদ্যালয় অনলাইন পেইন্টিং প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সহযোগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, দিল্লীয়ে আয়োজন কৰা প্ৰবন্ধ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বিজয়ীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
একেদৰে, শ্ৰী গোৱেলে আন-আন মন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে নিম্ন উল্লেখিত গ্ৰন্থসমূহ উন্মোচন কৰেঃ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, দিল্লীয়ে যুগুত কৰা “Quarterly Digest of Important Decisions taken by Supreme Court, NCDRC and SCDRC”।
কনজুমাৰ হেণ্ডবুক অন প্ৰডাক্ট লায়েবিলিটি এণ্ড ফ্ৰিকুয়েন্টলী আচকড কোৱেশ্যনছ
হেণ্ডবুক অন কনজুমাৰ প্ৰটেকশ্যন এক্ট, ২০১৯
কনজুমাৰ ইজ কিং (৫ম সংস্কৰণ)
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ৰোহিত কুমাৰ সিং, অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰীযুতা নিধি খাৰেৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।