AYUSH
India is well positioned to become global leader in Yoga and traditional medicine - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Ministry of Ayush commences 100 days countdown in run up to 8th International Day of Yoga 2022
13 MAR 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal was inaugurated Yoga Mahotsav 2022, an event to commemorate 100 days countdown in run up to 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 today at New Delhi. Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Sikkim Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment Shri Bhupender Yadav, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai and MoS for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Swami Chidanand Saraswatiji, President, Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh were also present on this occasion.
This year the International Day of Yoga 2022 campaign will focus on the theme 100 days, 100 cities and 100 organizations till 21st June, 2022 across the globe. For the first time to celebrate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, it will demonstrate Yoga at 75 Heritage Heritage/Iconic cultural sites on 21st June, 2022. Other program includes Yoga programs, Yoga demonstrations, workshops, seminar to be held not only in India but across the globe. Ministry will propagate benefits of using WHO mYoga App, Namastey App, Y-break App. Various people centric activities and programmes will be launched on MyGov platform including Photo contest, quiz, discussion, pledge, poll survey, jingle etc.
In his inaugural address Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that IDY 2022 will be the 8th edition of International Day of Yoga organised by us. It’s an opportunity for a mass movement to promote health, wellbeing and peace across the globe. It is worth mentioning that 100-day countdown will formally mark the beginning of journey towards celebration of IDY-2022, which will be journey towards freedom from disease, stress and depression. The Minister said that as WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India, it has incumbent upon India, which is equipped with deep wisdom of yoga and traditional health practices, to lead the world on the path of peace, well-being, better and affordable health.
He added that Under the leadership of our Prime Minister, since 2015 it has become a mass movement and has been recognized as biggest public initiative in the world – more than 250 million people are practicing common yoga protocol developed by Ministry of Ayush. My ministry has taken initiatives to make yoga an Indian brand for world peace and also to promote motto of promote motto of “Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat”.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar said that Haryana is first state in India to establish Yoga Commission. We are in process of establishment an Ayush University in kurukshetra, Haryana in 100 acre area. We have also taken initiative to make it mandatory to make available an Ayush Doctor in almost 2000 Public Health Center of Haryana.
Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim proposed to establish National Yoga and Meditation Institute at near Kritunga Lake in Sikkim. It will be a global institution which will impart knowledge about the yoga. He added that Yoga is part of the school curriculum of Sikkim and around 500 teachers are imparting these services.
In his Address, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that on the path of environment friendly lifestyle, Yoga and Ayush as a whole, have a lot to contribute We are amending the Bio-diversity Act which will have lasting impact on the advancement of Ayush systems. He requested Ayush Minister to also organise Yoga programmes during this countdown series at prized sites like 49 select lakes and 52 tiger reserves.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush citing an example of the utility of Yoga in the current scenario, said that AIIMS Delhi did a project to see the efficacy of Yoga in holistic health. AIIMS studied the impact of Yoga in comparison with Gym goers. The physical improvement in both the groups were almost same but whereas Gym goers were seen to have enhanced ‘Rajo-gun’ and ‘Tamo-gun’, the yoga practicing group was seen to have enhanced ‘Sato-gun’.

আয়ুষ
যোগ চৰ্চা আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিশ্বৰ অগ্রণী হিচাপে ভাৰত সঠিক স্থানত আছেঃ সর্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
অষ্টম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ ১০০ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
13 MAR 2022 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপৰিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অষ্টম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২২ উদযাপনৰ বাবে ১০০ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ যোগ মহোৎসৱ ২০২২ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহৰ লাল খট্টৰ, ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেমসিং তামাং, কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱ, আয়ুষ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিকমন্ত্রী ড০ মুঞ্জাপাৰা মহেন্দ্রভাইকে ধৰি বৈদেশিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিৰ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি, ঋষিকেশৰ পৰমার্থ নিকেতনৰ সভাপতি স্বামী চিদানন্দ সৰস্বতী জীও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই বছৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ মূল মন্ত্ৰৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি অহা ২১জুনলৈকে ১০০ দিন, ১০০খন চহৰ আৰু ১০০টা সংগঠনে গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে৷ প্রথমবাৰলৈ আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ২১ জুনত এই অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ ৭৫টা ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ/গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰত যোগ প্রদর্শন কৰা হ’ব৷ দেশ-বিদেশত এই অভিযানত যোগ চর্চা, কর্মশালা, আলোচনা-চক্ৰও আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ ম’বাইল যোগ এপ, নমস্তে এপ আৰু ৱাই-ব্রেক এপ ব্যবহাৰৰ উপযোগিতা প্রচাৰ কৰিব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মাই গভ প্লেটফর্মত একাধিক নাগৰিককেন্দ্রিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে আলোকচিত্র প্রতিযোগিতা, কুঁইজ, আলোচনা-চক্ৰ, শপত গ্রহণ আদি।
যোগ মহোৎসৱৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে অষ্টম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ৰোগ নিৰাময় তথা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি শান্তিৰ প্রসাৰত আমাক জন আন্দোলন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে ১০০ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউনৰ জৰিয়তে এইবাৰৰ যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্রটো ভাৰতত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। যোগ চর্চাৰ প্রাচীন জ্ঞান আৰু সু-স্বাস্থ্য বজাই ৰখাৰ পদ্ধতি সম্বলিত এই কেন্দ্রটোৱে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক শান্তি, ৰোগ নিৰাময় আৰু সুলভমূল্যত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে লগতে কয় যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীৰ সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বত ২০১৫চনৰ পৰাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপন, এক জন আন্দোলনে পৰিণত হৈছে। কেৱল ইমানেই নহয়, এই আন্দোলন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত সর্ববৃহৎ গণ উদ্যোগত পৰিণত হৈছে, য’ত ২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকে যোগ চর্চাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ প্রসাৰত যোগক ভাৰতীয় ব্ৰেণ্ড হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। এক ভাৰত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভাৰত মানসিকতাৰ প্রসাৰৰ বাবেই এই প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী খট্টৰে কয় যে যোগ আয়োগ গঠন কৰা হাৰিয়ানা হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্য৷ কুৰুক্ষেত্রত ১০০একৰ ভূমিত আয়ুষ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ প্রক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তামাঙে ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ এক যোগ আৰু ধ্যান প্রতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদৱে কয় যে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল জীৱন-যাপনৰ ক্ষেত্রত যোগ আৰু আয়ুর্বেদৰ ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে জৈৱ বৈচিত্র আইন সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে, যাতে আয়ুষ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্রসাৰত আৰু অধিক সহায়ক হয়। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রীগৰাকীক তেওঁ দেশৰ ৪৯টা চিহ্নিত হ্রদ আৰু ৫২টা ব্যাঘ্র সংৰক্ষণ কেন্দ্রত যোগ কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
অনুষ্ঠানত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচাই বর্তমান পৰিস্থিতিত যোগ চৰ্চাৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ এটা উদাহৰণ দি কয় যে নতুন দিল্লীৰ এইমছে সার্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থায় যোগ চৰ্চাৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ খতিয়ান দেখুৱাবলৈ এক কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে৷ এইমছৰ অধ্যয়নত জীমলৈ যোৱাসকলতকৈ যোগ চৰ্চা প্ৰভাৱ অধিক বুলি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ জীমলৈ যোৱাসকলৰ ৰজঃ আৰু তমঃ গুণ আহৰণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে যোগ চৰ্চা কৰাসকলে সতঃগুণ আহৰণ কৰে৷