Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in Ahmedabad
“Today, as we are marking Amrit Mahotsav, we must fulfil Bapu's dream of 'Grameen Vikas'”
“Nothing symbolizes the strength of Indian democracy more than fact of one and half lakh panchayat representatives deliberating together”
11 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in Ahmedabad today. The event was attended by panchayati raj representatives from all over the State.
The Prime Minister noted that Gujarat is land of Bapu and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said “Bapu always talked about rural development, self-reliant villages. Today, as we are marking Amrit Mahotsav, we must fulfil Bapu's dream of 'Grameen Vikas'”
The Prime Minister appreciated the role of Gujarat’s panchayat and villages for a disciplined and good management of the pandemic. He also noted that in Gujarat, number of women panchayat representative is more than the male representatives. He said that nothing symbolizes the strength of Indian democracy more than fact of more than one and half lakh panchayat representatives deliberating together.
The Prime Minister gave guidance to the panchayat members on how to ensure there village development with small but very basic initiatives. He advised to celebrate the birthday or the foundation day of their school. By way of it, he advised to clean campus and classes of the school and to take up good activities for the school. Saying that country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav till August '23, he suggested to take out 75 Prabhatferi (morning processions) in the village during this period.
Moving forward, he advised to hold 75 programs during this period in which entire village populace should get together and think about the holistic development of the village. Adding one more suggestion he said that the villages should create a small forest planting 75 trees in commemoration of 75 years of Indian independence. There should be at least 75 farmers in each village who adopt natural way of farming. He said that the mother earth should get rid of the poison of fertilizers and chemicals. The Prime Minister added that 75 farm ponds should be made to conserve the rain water so that underground water level rises and it helps in summer days.
He also advised to ensure that not a single cattle is left unvaccinated to save them from the foot & mouth disease. The Prime Minister appealed them to adopt LED bulbs for saving electricity in Panchayat house and in streets as well. He also said that retired Government employees should be mobilized in the village and the village birthday should be celebrated in which people gather and discuss about the welfare of the people. He advised to the panchayat members that one member should visit the local school at least once in a day for 15 minutes at least so that the village school will be under strict vigil and maintain good standards of education and cleanliness. He appealed to the panchayat members to awaken the people to take maximum benefit of Common Service Centres (CSCs) which are actually the highways to government. This will help to people in avoiding visit to the big cities for railway booking etc. Finally the Prime Minister advised the panchayat members to ensure that there is no drop out in school and no child should be left un- admitted either in school or in Anganvadi as per their eligibility. The Prime Minister sought promises from the attendee panchayat members who gave affirmations with huge applause.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میں گجرات پنچایت مہا سمیلن سے خطاب کیا
”آج جب ہم امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، ہمیں باپو کے ’گرامین وکاس‘ کے خواب کو پورا کرنا چاہیے“
”ڈیڑھ لاکھ پنچایتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے سے بڑھ کر ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی مضبوطی کی علامت کچھ بھی نہیں ہے“
11 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج احمد آباد میں گجرات پنچایت مہا سمیلن سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ریاست بھر سے پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات باپو اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی سرزمین ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ باپو نے ہمیشہ دیہی ترقی، خود انحصار گاؤں کی بات کی۔ آج جب ہم امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، تو ہمیں باپو کے ’گرامین وکاس‘ کے خواب کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی وبا کے نظم و ضبط اور اچھے انتظام کے لیے گجرات کی پنچایت اور دیہاتوں کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گجرات میں خواتین پنچایت نمائندوں کی تعداد مرد نمائندوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیڑھ لاکھ پنچایتی نمائندوں کے ایک ساتھ مشاورت کرنے کی حقیقت سے بڑھ کر ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی مضبوطی کی علامت کوئی نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس سلسلے میں پنچایت ممبران کی رہنمائی کی کہ کس طرح چھوٹے لیکن انتہائی بنیادی اقدامات کے ساتھ گاؤں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انھوں نے اپنے اسکول کی سالگرہ یا یوم تاسیس منانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ اس کے ذریعہ، انھوں نے اسکول کے کیمپس اور کلاسوں کو صاف کرنے اور اسکول کے لیے اچھی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا مشورہ دیا۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ملک اگست 23 تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، انھوں نے اس مدت کے دوران گاؤں میں 75 پربھاتفیری (صبح کے جلوس) نکالنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اس مدت کے دوران 75 پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جس میں گاؤں کی پوری آبادی کو اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے اور گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے۔ ایک اور تجویز کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ دیہاتوں کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں 75 درخت لگا کر ایک چھوٹا سا جنگل بنانا چاہیے۔ ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم 75 کسان ہونے چاہئیں جو قدرتی طریقے سے کھیتی باڑی کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زمین کو کھادوں اور کیمیکلز کے زہر سے نجات دلائی جائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے 75 تالاب بنائے جائیں تاکہ زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بلند ہو اور گرمی کے دنوں میں اس سے مدد ملے۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ایک بھی مویشی کو ویکسین سے محروم نہ رکھا جائے تاکہ انھیں پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری سے بچایا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سے پنچایت گھر اور گلیوں میں بجلی کی بچت کے لیے ایل ای ڈی بلب کو اپنانے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے پنچایت ممبران کو مشورہ دیا کہ ایک ممبر دن میں کم از کم ایک بار 15 منٹ کے لیے مقامی اسکول کا دورہ کرے تاکہ گاؤں کا اسکول سخت نگرانی میں رہے اور تعلیم اور صفائی کے اچھے معیار کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے پنچایت اراکین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے لوگوں کو بیدار کریں۔ اس سے لوگوں کو ریلوے بکنگ وغیرہ کے لیے بڑے شہروں کا دورہ کرنے سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آخر میں وزیر اعظم نے پنچایت ممبران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اسکول میں کوئی ڈراپ آؤٹ نہ ہو اور کوئی بھی بچہ اسکول یا آنگن واڑی میں داخلے سے چھوٹ نہ جائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے موجود پنچایت ممبران سے وعدے لیے جنھوں نے زبردست تالیوں کے ساتھ اس کی تائید کی۔