Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in Ahmedabad
“Today, as we are marking Amrit Mahotsav, we must fulfil Bapu's dream of 'Grameen Vikas'”
“Nothing symbolizes the strength of Indian democracy more than fact of one and half lakh panchayat representatives deliberating together”
11 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in Ahmedabad today. The event was attended by panchayati raj representatives from all over the State.
The Prime Minister noted that Gujarat is land of Bapu and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said “Bapu always talked about rural development, self-reliant villages. Today, as we are marking Amrit Mahotsav, we must fulfil Bapu's dream of 'Grameen Vikas'”
The Prime Minister appreciated the role of Gujarat’s panchayat and villages for a disciplined and good management of the pandemic. He also noted that in Gujarat, number of women panchayat representative is more than the male representatives. He said that nothing symbolizes the strength of Indian democracy more than fact of more than one and half lakh panchayat representatives deliberating together.
The Prime Minister gave guidance to the panchayat members on how to ensure there village development with small but very basic initiatives. He advised to celebrate the birthday or the foundation day of their school. By way of it, he advised to clean campus and classes of the school and to take up good activities for the school. Saying that country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav till August '23, he suggested to take out 75 Prabhatferi (morning processions) in the village during this period.
Moving forward, he advised to hold 75 programs during this period in which entire village populace should get together and think about the holistic development of the village. Adding one more suggestion he said that the villages should create a small forest planting 75 trees in commemoration of 75 years of Indian independence. There should be at least 75 farmers in each village who adopt natural way of farming. He said that the mother earth should get rid of the poison of fertilizers and chemicals. The Prime Minister added that 75 farm ponds should be made to conserve the rain water so that underground water level rises and it helps in summer days.
He also advised to ensure that not a single cattle is left unvaccinated to save them from the foot & mouth disease. The Prime Minister appealed them to adopt LED bulbs for saving electricity in Panchayat house and in streets as well. He also said that retired Government employees should be mobilized in the village and the village birthday should be celebrated in which people gather and discuss about the welfare of the people. He advised to the panchayat members that one member should visit the local school at least once in a day for 15 minutes at least so that the village school will be under strict vigil and maintain good standards of education and cleanliness. He appealed to the panchayat members to awaken the people to take maximum benefit of Common Service Centres (CSCs) which are actually the highways to government. This will help to people in avoiding visit to the big cities for railway booking etc. Finally the Prime Minister advised the panchayat members to ensure that there is no drop out in school and no child should be left un- admitted either in school or in Anganvadi as per their eligibility. The Prime Minister sought promises from the attendee panchayat members who gave affirmations with huge applause.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी अहमदाबादमध्ये गुजरात पंचायत महासंमेलनाला संबोधित केले
“आज आपण अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना बापूंचे 'ग्रामीण विकासाचे ' स्वप्न साकार केले पाहिजे”
"दीड लाख पंचायत प्रतिनिधी एकत्रितपणे चर्चा करतात यापेक्षा मोठे भारतीय लोकशाहीच्‍या सामर्थ्याचे दुसरे कुठले प्रतीक नाही"
11 MAR 2022 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अहमदाबादमध्ये गुजरात पंचायत महासंमेलनाला संबोधित केले. या कार्यक्रमाला राज्यभरातील पंचायत राज प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
गुजरात ही बापू आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांची भूमी असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले, बापू नेहमीच ग्रामीण विकास, स्वावलंबी खेडे याबद्दल बोलायचे. आज आपण अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना आपण बापूंचे ग्रामीण विकासाचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करायला हवे.
महामारीचे शिस्तबद्ध आणि उत्तम प्रकारे व्यवस्थापन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातच्या पंचायत आणि गावांच्या भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली. गुजरातमध्ये महिला पंचायत प्रतिनिधींची संख्या पुरुष प्रतिनिधींपेक्षा जास्त असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की, दीड लाखांहून अधिक पंचायत प्रतिनिधी एकत्रितपणे विचारमंथन करतात , यापेक्षा मोठे भारतीय लोकशाहीच्या सामर्थ्याचे प्रतीक अन्य कुठलेही नाही.
पंतप्रधानांनी पंचायत सदस्यांना छोट्या मात्र अतिशय मूलभूत उपक्रमांसह गावाचा विकास कसा सुनिश्चित करता येईल याबाबत मार्गदर्शन केले. त्यांनी त्यांच्या शाळेचा वाढदिवस किंवा स्थापना दिवस साजरा करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. याद्वारे , त्यांनी शाळेचा परिसर आणि वर्ग स्वच्छ करण्याचा आणि शाळेसाठी चांगले उपक्रम हाती घेण्याची सूचना केली. 23 ऑगस्टपर्यंत देश स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत आहे, असे सांगून त्यांनी या काळात गावात 75 प्रभातफेरी काढण्याची सूचना केली.
पुढे वाटचाल करताना , त्यांनी या कालावधीत 75 कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याची सूचना केली. ज्यामध्ये संपूर्ण गावातील लोकांनी एकत्र येऊन गावाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाचा विचार करावा. आणखी एक सूचना यात जोडून ते म्हणाले की, भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांनिमित्त गावांनी 75 झाडे लावून एक छोटे जंगल तयार करावे. प्रत्येक गावात किमान 75 शेतकरी असावेत जे नैसर्गिक शेतीचा अवलंब करतात. ते म्हणाले की, वसुंधरेची खते आणि रसायनांच्या विषापासून मुक्तता झाली पाहिजे. पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी 75 शेततळी तयार करावीत जेणेकरुन भूगर्भातील पाण्याची पातळी वाढेल आणि उन्हाळ्याच्या दिवसात मदत होईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पाय आणि तोंडाच्या आजारापासून गुरांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी ते लसीकरणापासून वंचित राहणार नाहीत याची काळजी घेण्याची सूचनाही त्यांनी केली. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना पंचायत भवनात आणि रस्त्यांवर विजेची बचत करण्यासाठी एलईडी दिवे वापरण्याचे आवाहन केले. तसेच सेवानिवृत्त शासकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना गावागावात एकत्र आणून गावाचा वाढदिवस साजरा करण्यात यावा ज्यामध्ये लोक एकत्र येऊन जनतेच्या कल्याणाची चर्चा करतील असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी पंचायत सदस्यांना सूचना केली की एका सदस्याने दिवसातून किमान 15 मिनिटांसाठी स्थानिक शाळेला भेट द्यावी जेणेकरून गावातील शाळांवर कडक देखरेख राहील आणि शिक्षण आणि स्वच्छतेचा दर्जा उत्तम राहील. त्यांनी पंचायत सदस्यांना जनतेला सरकारसाठी महत्वपूर्ण असलेल्या सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांचा (सीएससी) जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घेण्याबाबत जागृत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. यामुळे लोकांना रेल्वे आरक्षणासाठी मोठ्या शहरांमध्ये जाणे टाळण्यास मदत होईल. भाषणाच्या शेवटी पंतप्रधानांनी पंचायत सदस्यांना हे सुनिश्चित करायला सांगितले की एकही मूल शाळा सोडणार नाही आणि एकही मूल त्यांच्या पात्रतेनुसार शाळेत किंवा अंगणवाडीत दाखल होण्यापासून वंचित राहणार नाही. उपस्थित पंचायत सदस्यांकडून पंतप्रधानांनी आश्वासन मागितले तेव्हा त्यांनी टाळ्यांच्या कडकडाटात होकार दिला.