Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in Ahmedabad
“Today, as we are marking Amrit Mahotsav, we must fulfil Bapu's dream of 'Grameen Vikas'”
“Nothing symbolizes the strength of Indian democracy more than fact of one and half lakh panchayat representatives deliberating together”
11 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in Ahmedabad today. The event was attended by panchayati raj representatives from all over the State.
The Prime Minister noted that Gujarat is land of Bapu and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said “Bapu always talked about rural development, self-reliant villages. Today, as we are marking Amrit Mahotsav, we must fulfil Bapu's dream of 'Grameen Vikas'”
The Prime Minister appreciated the role of Gujarat’s panchayat and villages for a disciplined and good management of the pandemic. He also noted that in Gujarat, number of women panchayat representative is more than the male representatives. He said that nothing symbolizes the strength of Indian democracy more than fact of more than one and half lakh panchayat representatives deliberating together.
The Prime Minister gave guidance to the panchayat members on how to ensure there village development with small but very basic initiatives. He advised to celebrate the birthday or the foundation day of their school. By way of it, he advised to clean campus and classes of the school and to take up good activities for the school. Saying that country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav till August '23, he suggested to take out 75 Prabhatferi (morning processions) in the village during this period.
Moving forward, he advised to hold 75 programs during this period in which entire village populace should get together and think about the holistic development of the village. Adding one more suggestion he said that the villages should create a small forest planting 75 trees in commemoration of 75 years of Indian independence. There should be at least 75 farmers in each village who adopt natural way of farming. He said that the mother earth should get rid of the poison of fertilizers and chemicals. The Prime Minister added that 75 farm ponds should be made to conserve the rain water so that underground water level rises and it helps in summer days.
He also advised to ensure that not a single cattle is left unvaccinated to save them from the foot & mouth disease. The Prime Minister appealed them to adopt LED bulbs for saving electricity in Panchayat house and in streets as well. He also said that retired Government employees should be mobilized in the village and the village birthday should be celebrated in which people gather and discuss about the welfare of the people. He advised to the panchayat members that one member should visit the local school at least once in a day for 15 minutes at least so that the village school will be under strict vigil and maintain good standards of education and cleanliness. He appealed to the panchayat members to awaken the people to take maximum benefit of Common Service Centres (CSCs) which are actually the highways to government. This will help to people in avoiding visit to the big cities for railway booking etc. Finally the Prime Minister advised the panchayat members to ensure that there is no drop out in school and no child should be left un- admitted either in school or in Anganvadi as per their eligibility. The Prime Minister sought promises from the attendee panchayat members who gave affirmations with huge applause.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"आज जब हम अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमें बापू के 'ग्रामीण विकास' के सपने को पूरा करना चाहिए"
"डेढ़ लाख पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के एक साथ विचार-विमर्श करने की इस सच्चाई से अधिक भारतीय लोकतंत्र की ताकत का प्रतीक कुछ भी नहीं है"
11 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य भर से पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात बापू और सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की भूमि है। उन्होंने कहा कि, “बापू हमेशा ग्रामीण विकास और आत्म-निर्भर गांवों की बात करते थे। आज जब हम अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमें बापू के 'ग्रामीण विकास' के सपने को पूरा करना चाहिए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान अनुशासित और बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए गुजरात की पंचायतों और गांवों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गुजरात में महिला पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की संख्या पुरुष प्रतिनिधियों की तुलना में अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेढ़ लाख से अधिक पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के एक साथ विचार-विमर्श करने की इस सच्चाई से ज्यादा भारतीय लोकतंत्र की ताकत का प्रतीक कुछ भी नहीं हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंचायत सदस्यों को सलाह दी कि कैसे छोटी लेकिन बहुत ही बुनियादी पहल के साथ गांव का विकास सुनिश्चित किया जाए। उन्होंने अपने स्कूल का जन्मदिन या स्थापना दिवस मनाने की सलाह दी। इसके माध्यम से उन्होंने स्कूल के परिसर और कक्षाओं को साफ करने और स्कूल के लिए अच्छी गतिविधियों को शुरू करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अगस्त’ 23 तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। उन्होंने इस अवधि के दौरान गांव में 75 प्रभात फेरी (सुबह का जुलूस) निकालने का सुझाव दिया।
उन्होंने इस दौरान 75 कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की सलाह दी, जिसमें पूरे गांव की जनता को एक साथ बैठे और मिलकर गांव के समग्र विकास के बारे में सोचे। एक और सुझाव देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में गांवों में 75 पेड़ लगाकर एक छोटा जंगल बनाना चाहिए। प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम 75 किसान ऐसे होने चाहिए जो प्राकृतिक तरीके से खेती करें। उन्होंने कहा कि धरती माता को खाद और रसायनों के जहर से मुक्ति दिलानी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बारिश के पानी को संरक्षित करने के लिए 75 कृषि तालाब बनाए जाने चाहिए ताकि भूमिगत जल स्तर बढ़े और गर्मी के दिनों में लोगों को इससे मदद मिले।
उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी कि एक भी मवेशी को बिना टीकाकरण के नहीं छोड़ा जाए ताकि उन्हें संक्रामक बीमारी फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज (एफएमडी) से बचाया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिजली बचाने के लिए पंचायत सदस्यों से पंचायत घरों और गलियों में भी एलईडी बल्ब लगाने की अपील की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारियों को गांव में जाना चाहिए और गांव का जन्मदिन मनाया जाना चाहिए जिसमें गांव के सभी लोग इकट्ठा हों और लोगों के भले के बारे में चर्चा करें। उन्होंने पंचायत सदस्यों को सलाह दी कि एक सदस्य दिन में 15 मिनट के लिए कम से कम एक बार स्थानीय स्कूल में जरूर जाए ताकि गांव के स्कूल पर कड़ी नजर रखी जा सके और शिक्षा और साफ-सफाई का स्तर अच्छा बना रहे। उन्होंने पंचायत सदस्यों से आम सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) का अधिक से अधिक लाभ लेने के लिए लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने की अपील की, जो वास्तव में सरकार के लिए एक राजमार्ग की तरह हैं। इससे लोगों को रेलवे बुकिंग आदि के लिए बड़े शहरों में जाने के झंझट से बचने में मदद मिलेगी। अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने पंचायत सदस्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि कोई भी बच्चा पूरी स्कूली शिक्षा तक बीच में स्कूल न छोड़े और कोई भी बच्चा पात्रता के अनुसार स्कूल या आंगनवाड़ी में प्रवेश लेने से न छुटे। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित पंचायत सदस्यों से ऐसा करने का वादा लिया और तालियों की गड़गड़ाहट के साथ उपस्थित पंचायत सदस्यों ने अपनी सहमति दी।